top 10 engineering colleges in coimbatore under anna university

Department of Computer Science and Engineering

About Department

The Department of Computer Science and Engineering was established in year 2007.The department prepares engineers and researchers through an intensely personal engagement in a set of research activities that span the development of fundamental knowledge about computational processes, the design of new computing systems and methods, and the creation of novel applications that benefit society at large. This program consists of a carefully designed computer science core, surrounded by an extensive array of challenging technical elective courses. Over the years the department has developed to become a centre of excellence providing in-depth technical knowledge and opportunities for innovation and research with well equipped computer facilities and dedicated faculty. The Department has various industry collaborative centers and MOU signed with ORACLE Workforce Development Program Centre, CISCO Networking Academy, IBM Centre of Excellence, EMC² Academic Alliance, AOSTA Technology Incubation Center, Lakhshya Cyber Security Center which aids the students to meet the global challenges of the Engineering Industries.

Short Term Goals

  • To Maintain 85% Pass Percentage for UG and PG Programs
  • To Conduct two Faculty Development Program in a Year
  • To Conduct three Workshops and three Seminars per Year
  • To motivate the students to participate in two In plant Training per year
  • To Motivate the students to participate in two Industrial Visits per year
  • To Maintain 80% Placements per Year
  • To Permit 50% of the faculty to attend faculty enrichment program per year
  • To Organizes training program on advanced technologies and software tools to inculcate professional behavior in students through seminar, group discussion, mock interviews etc.,

Long Term Goals

  • To increase the student intake for the UG Programs
  • To start additional Post Graduate Program in the department
  • To develop consultancy work for IT Sector.
  • To undertake research and software development activities in collaboration with leading industries
  • To establish centre of excellence lab foe research and developments work

Vision

To produce the technically competent Computer Science and Engineering professionals to meet the technological needs of the society.

Mission

The stated Vision of the Department will be achieved by

  • Imparting technical skills in Computer Science and Engineering through innovative teaching-learning methods.
  • Collaborating with Corporate, Research Organizations and Professional Societies to enhance Research activities.
  • Establishing modern computing facilities and Industry supported centres for Skill Enrichment.
  • Inculcating ethical values, social awareness and responsibility among staff and students to serve the society.

Program Educational Objectives(PEOs)

The graduates of Computer Science and Engineering programme will

  • Have successful career as Software Engineer, Technocrat, Network Administrator with knowledge in emerging technologies of computer science and engineering.
  • Formulate, analyse and provide innovative solutions to real world problems in computer science and engineering.
  • Exhibit lifelong learning, team work and ethical behaviour in their chosen profession.

Program Outcomes

After the successful completion of B.E program in Computer Science and Engineering, students will be able to:

  • PO1: Engineering Knowledge: Apply the knowledge of mathematics, science, engineering fundamentals, and an engineering specialization to the solution of complex engineering problems.
  • PO2: Problem Analysis: Identify, formulate, review research literature, and analyze complex engineering problems reaching substantiated conclusions using first principles of mathematics, natural sciences and engineering sciences.
  • PO3: Design / Development of solutions: Design solutions for complex engineering problems and design system components or processes that meet the specified needs with appropriate consideration for the public health and safety, and the cultural, societal, and environmental considerations.
  • PO4: Conduct investigations of complex problems: Use research-based knowledge and research methods including design of experiments, analysis and interpretation of data, and synthesis of the information to provide valid conclusions.
  • PO5: Modern tool usage: Create, select and apply appropriate techniques, resources, and modern engineering and IT tools including prediction and modeling to complex engineering activities with an understanding of the limitations.
  • PO6: The engineer and society: Apply reasoning informed by the contextual knowledge to assess societal, health, legal and cultural issues and the consequent responsibilities relevant to the professional engineering practice.
  • PO7: Environment and sustainability: Understand the impact of the professional engineering solutions in societal and environmental contexts and demonstrate the knowledge of and need for sustainable development.
  • PO8: Ethics: Apply ethical principles and commit to professional ethics and responsibilities and norms of the engineering practice.
  • PO9: Individual and team work: Function effectively as an individual, and as a member or leader in diverse teams, and in multidisciplinary settings.
  • PO10: Communication: Communicate effectively in complex engineering activities with the engineering community and with society at large, such as, being able to comprehend and write effective reports and design documentation, make effective presentations, and give and receive clear instructions.
  • PO11: Project management and finance: Demonstrate knowledge and understanding of the engineering and management principles and apply these to one's own work, as a member and leader in a team, to manage projects and in multidisciplinary environments.
  • PO12: Life-long learning: Recognize the need for, and have the preparation and ability to engage in independent and life-long learning in the broadest context of technological change.

Program Specific Outcomes (PSOs)

After the successful completion of BE Programme in Computer Science and Engineering, the students will be able to

  • Apply technical knowledge in System Software, Software Engineering, Database Management System, Networking and Multimedia to solve real world problems in Computer Science and Engineering.
  • Select appropriate modern tools viz. Network Simulator 3, CloudSim, R Tool, sybase, Visual Studio, Net Beans, Rational Rose, Selenium and Hadoop Ecosystem to develop solutions for various needs of industry and society.
  • Develop managerial skills in systematic Planning, Coding, Testing and Implementing the software in various fields of Computer Science with moral standards.

Faculty Details

01. Professor & Head
Dr.N.G.P. IT - sudha Name: Dr.S.V.Sudha
Designation: Professor & Head
Qualification: M.E, Ph.D
Experience: 16 yrs 6 months
Specialization: Parallel Computing, Operating Systems, Multi core Architectures
Email: hod_cse@drngpit.ac.in
Know more
 
02. Professor
Dr.N.G.P. IT - Ayyasamy Name: Dr.S.Ayyasamy
Designation: Professor
Qualification: M.E, Ph.D
Experience: 15 yrs 6 months
Specialization:  
Email: ayyasamy@drngpit.ac.in
Know more
 
03. Professor
Dr.N.G.P. IT - nagalakshmi Name: Dr.Nagalakshmi Venugopal
Designation: Professor
Qualification: M.E, Ph.D
Experience: 20 years 10 months
Specialization: CAD Algorithm for FPGA , VLSI
Email: nagalakshmivenugopal@drngpit.ac.in
Know more
 
04. Assistant Professor
Dr.N.G.P. IT - Vanitha Name: Ms.S.Vanitha
Designation: Assistant Professor
Qualification: M.E , (Ph.D)
Experience: 11 years
Specialization: Data Structures , Algorithm Analysis
Email: vanitha@drngpit.ac.in
Know more
 
05. Assistant Professor
Dr.N.G.P. IT - Anitha Name: Ms.P.Anitha
Designation: Assistant Professor
Qualification: M.Tech, (Ph.D)
Experience: 10years 10 months
Specialization: Networking
Email: anitha@drngpit.ac.in
Know more
 
06. Assistant Professor
Dr.N.G.P. IT - Sashirekha Name: Ms.K.Sashirekha
Designation: Assistant Professor
Qualification: M.E., (Ph.D)
Experience: 11years
Specialization: Data Mining, Soft Computing
Email: sashirekha@drngpit.ac.in
Know more
 
07. Assistant Professor
Dr.N.G.P. IT - vinodhini Name: Ms.C. Vinothini
Designation: Assistant Professor
Qualification: M.E, (Ph.D)
Experience: 5.8years
Specialization: C, C++, Data Structures
Email: vinothini@drngpit.ac.in
Know more
 
08. Assistant Professor
Dr.N.G.P. IT - Ramya Name: Ms.R.S.Ramya
Designation: Assistant Professor
Qualification: M.E
Experience: 4 years 8 months
Specialization: Web Mining and Semantic Web
Email: ramya@drngpit.ac.in
Know more
 
09. Assistant Professor
Dr.N.G.P. IT - Sujithra Name: Ms.L.R.Sujithra
Designation: Assistant Professor
Qualification: M.E
Experience: 4.6years
Specialization: Wireless Sensor Network and Grid Computing
Email: sujithra@drngpit.ac.in
Know more
 
10. Assistant Professor
Dr.N.G.P. IT - Primya Name: Ms.T.Primya
Designation: Assistant Professor
Qualification: M.E
Experience: 3years
Specialization: Software Engineering
Email: primya@drngpit.ac.in
Know more
 
11. Assistant Professor
Dr.N.G.P. IT - Suresh Name: Mr.Suresh.V
Designation: Assistant Professor
Qualification: M.E
Experience: 4.6years
Specialization: Computer Science and Engineering
Email: suresh@drngpit.ac.in
Know more
 

Funds/Grants Received

Co-ordinator/Investigator Title Funding Agency Amount

Dr.S.V.Sudha
Ms.R.Nidhya
Ms.D.Pavithra

IoT And Its Applications - Workshop

Indian Society for Technical Education (Tamil Nadu &Pondicherry) Section

₹5000/-

Dr.S.V.Sudha
Ms.R.Nidhya
Ms.D.Pavithra

Problem Solving ad Python Prgramming - Faculty Development and Training Programme

Computer Society of India

-

Dr.S.V.Sudha
Ms.S.Vanitha
Ms.P.Anitha
Ms.C.Vinothini

Python Automation in Industry - Workshop

Computer Society of India

₹5400/-

Dr.S.V.Sudha
Mr.D.Daniel  

Indian Society for Technical Education (Tamil Nadu & Pondicherry) Section - Workshop

Real Time Analytics Using SPARK

₹5000/-

Dr.S.V.Sudha
Ms.R.Nidhya
Ms.D.Pavithra

Grid and Cloud Computing - Faculty Development and Training Programme

Anna University

₹20000/-(Funded by Dr.NGPIT)

Ms.L.R.Sujithra

Trendy Software in Parallel Networking - Funded research

Tamil Nadu State Council for Science & Technology

₹5000/-

Dr. S.Santhi

National Conference on Medical Imaging and Informatics for Oncology (NCMIIO-2015)

Indian Council of Medical Research

₹40,000/-

Dr. S.Santhi

Regional Conference on Collaborative Research and Funding Opportunities for Engineering Institution - Training Programme

Indian Society for Technical Education (Tamil Nadu & Pondicherry) Section

₹25000/-

Dr.S.V.Sudha
Ms.P.Anitha
Ms.R.Saranya
Ms.C.Vinothini

Theory of Computation - Training Programme

Anna University

₹60,000/-

Dr.S.V.Sudha
Mr.E.Sivaraman

Apache Hadoop and Big Data Analytics - Training Programme

Indian Society for Technical Education

₹1,00,000/-

Dr.S.V.Sudha
Ms.K.Thamaraiselvi
Ms.R.Nidhya

Principles of Compiler Design - Training Programme

Anna University

₹25,000/- (Funded By Dr.NGPIT)

Dr.S.V.Sudha
Mr.E.Sivaraman

Datamining Tools (Weka, Rapid miner and R tool) - Workshop

Indian Society for Technical Education

₹5,000/-

Ms.C.Yamini
Ms.K.ThamaraiSelvi

Anti Hacked Private Secured Network Polling

ICT Academy of Tamilnadu

₹12,500/-

Dr.S.Mohan

Tamil Keyboard in Android

Tamilnadu State Council for Science and Technology

₹10,000/-

Dr.S.V.Sudha
Mr. E.Sivaraman
Dr. Nagalakshmi Venugopal

Big Data Storage and Analytics

Indian Society for Technical Education (TN&P Section)

₹5,000/-

Students Funds/Grants Received

NAME OF THE STUDENTS Title Funding Agency Amount
Academic Year 2016-17
B.M.Kishore Kumar
K.Sanjay
R.Vishudha
T.Arun Shankar
Trendy Software in Parallel Networking Tamilnadu State Council for Science and Technology
Rs.5000
Dinesh Kumar A,
Hanah Ayisha V.
Hyder Ali,
Binil Baby
Anti Hacked Private Secured Network Polling ICT Academy of Tamilnadu
Rs.12,500
Sethuraman M,
Gowtham T,
Anjanaa C,
Kavitha L
Tamil Keyboard in Android Tamilnadu State Council for Science and Technology
Rs.10,000

Consultancy Details

Faculty Name Consultancy Details Amount Period Product

Dr.S.V.Sudha

Mindnotix Software Solutions

₹2,000/-

December-2014

Developed android application for Pescsfresh

Dr.S.V.Sudha
Mr.A.Dinesh Kumar

Neo Systems, Palakad

Free

September-2016

Stock Maintance Software

MoU's

S.No Year Industry
01.
2010
ORACLE Workforce Development Program Centre
02.
2010
Oracle Academy
03.
2011
Think LABS Technosolutions Pvt Ltd
04.
2013
IBM Centre of Excellence
05.
2015
EMC² Academic Alliance
06.
2016
AOSTA Technology Incubation Center
07.
2017
Lakhshya Cyber Security Center

Innovative Teaching and Learning Practices and Instructional Methods

Selected -Innovative Teaching and Learning practices by faculty members

S.No Name of The Topic Weblink
1. Demand Paging
2. Array Memory Allocation
3. Stack Memory Allocation
4. Basic Commands in Database Management System
5. Introduction to Artificial Intelligence
6. Introduction to Cryptography
7. Divide and Conquer algorithm
8. Case Tools Laboratory Manual
9. Computer Graphics Laboratory Manual
10. Programming and Data Structures I Laboratory Manual
11. Programming and Data Structures II Laboratory Manual
12. Programming and Data Structures I Laboratory Manual
13. Database Management Systems Laboratory Manual
14. Object Oriented Programming in C++ and Java Laboratory Manual

Various instructional methods adopted by the faculty members

S.No. Name of the Subject Topic Nature of Activity
1. Computer Architecture Eight ideas of Computer architecture and components of computer system Think Pair Share
2. Object Oriented Analysis and Design Use case diagram in Object Oriented Analysis and Design Flipped Classroom
3. Cryptography and Network Security Encryption Methods Group Discussion
4. Cyber Forensics Investigations, tools and technologies Flipped Classroom
5. Problem solving & Python Programming - Python Programming with python - Command interactive mode - Embellishing a Plot, Saving a Plot IITB Spoken Tutorial Video demonstration
6. Cryptography and Network Security Data Encryption Standard NPTEL
7. Database Management System Transaction States Think Pair Share
8. Software Engineering Software Life Cycle Role play
9. Theory of Computation Equivalence of Pushdown automata and Context Free Language EDUSAT
10. Programming and Data structure II Inheritance NPTEL
11. Computer Graphics Raster and Random scan systems & Clipping Operations NPTEL
12. Programming and Data structure II Laboratory - AVL Trees - Arithmetic & operators using pointers VALUE Virtual Lab
13. Computer Graphics Laboratory - Transformations: Rotation, Scaling and translation - Projections and cameras - Clipping: Line, Polygon - Points and Co-ordinate Systems - Transformations: Translation VALUE Virtual Lab
14. Computer Architecture Pipelined Data path and Control & Virtual Memory NPTEL
15. Ad-hoc and sensor Networks Proactive Routing Protocols & 2MAC Layer Protocols NPTEL
16. Distributed Systems Network Virtualization and Overlay network Demonstration video
17. Programming and Data structures II Operator Overloading & Splay Tree NPTEL
18. Cryptography and Network Security - Elliptic Curve Cryptography - Chinese Remainder Theorem NPTEL Videos
19. Design and Analysis of Algorithm Travelling Salesmen Problem Role play
20. Computer Networks OSI Layer Model based demonstration
Congestion Control Role play
21. Object Oriented Analysis and Design - UML diagrams - State diagrams, Use Case diagrams - Aggregation and Composition NPTEL
22. Mobile Computing - GSM Architecture NPTEL
Destination Sequenced Distance Vector & Dynamic Source Routing Demonstration video
23. Compiler Design - Programming Language Basics NPTEL
24. Data Base Management System -Relational Algebra, SQL basics and queries -Properties of Transaction EDUSAT
-Two phase commit protocol NPTEL
25. Compiler Design -Phases of compiler Think Pair Share
-Converting Regular Expression to Deterministic Finite NPTEL
26. Operating Systems - Process Scheduling Role play
- CPU Scheduling Algorithm
27. Computer Graphics - Two Dimensional Transformation - Three Dimensional Transformation NPTEL
28. Theory of Computation - Greiback Normal Form - Instantaneous Descriptions NPTEL
29. Artificial Intelligence - Expert system in Artificial Intelligence Group Discussion
30. Grid and Cloud Computing -Introduction about different types of Computers and Computing -Types of Computing EDUSAT
Cluster, Grid and Cloud Computing NPTEL
31. Software Engineering Introduction to Software Engineering NPTEL
Design Model and design heuristic Demonstration video
32. Computer Architecture - Arithmetic and Logic Unit - Concept of Pipelining - Hazard Types Group Discussion
33. Artificial Intelligence - Knowledge Representation - Expert Systems NPTEL
34. Programming and Data Structure II - C++ String Handling - C++ Multithreading NPTEL
- Stacks & Queue - Binary Search Tree Role play
35. Distributed Systems - Name, caches and LDA - Logical time and logical clocks NPTEL
36. Theory of Computation - Equivalence of NFA & DFA - Pushdown Automata - Turning Machine NPTEL
37. User Interface Design - Components of Windows - Presentation Styles & Types Lecture with video
38. Mobile Computing - Architecture of TCP/IP - Routing- Traditional - Routing Protocol NPTEL
39. C# and .NET Framework - SDi-MDI application - Programming web applications with web app. Lecture with video
40. Operating Systems - Critical Regions - Monitors - Semaphores Virtual Memory NPTEL
41. Software Project Management - Risk Management - Organization Behavior - Motivation and leadership NPTEL
42. Mobile and Pervasive Computing - GPRS - Hiper Law - Bluetooth & WiFi - WiMax Group discussion
- Mobile IP - Pervasive Computing NPTEL
43. Software Testing - Test Case Design - Unit Testing - Integration Testing - Test Management Approaches NPTEL
44. Database Management Systems - Locking Mechanisms - Object Oriented Database Group Discussion
45. Wireless Networks - Wireless Markup Language Script - Global System for Mobile - General Packet Radio Service NPTEL
46. Object Oriented Analysis and Design - UML Class Diagram - Object Oriented Integration Testing NPTEL
47. Design and Analysis of Algorithms - Binary Search - Merge Sort - Maximum Flow Problem Group discussion
48. Internet Programming - WEB 2.0 - Understanding websites & Web Service - Java and servlets NPTEL
49. Software Engineering - Requirement Engineering - Process Testing NPTEL
50. Professional Ethics in Engineering - Gilligan’s Theory - Research Ethics - Weapons Development NPTEL

AOSTA Technology Incubation Center

Dr.NGPIT-Aosta Technology Incubation Center:

CSE have signed MoU with Aosta Software Technologies India Limited, Coimbatore and established Dr.NGPIT-Aosta Technology Incubation Center.

Dr.NGPIT-Aosta Technology Incubation Center will be the incubator for Innovative Projects for our students. The incubation center will provide technical assistance to students for the innovative ideas in developing Mobile APPs and on Medical Equipment Integration with Mobile Apps/Web Application, Industrial Training, Infrastructure Support, Prototype Development, Hardware & Software Support, Mentoring, Networking, Connectivity and Learning Resources for the development of the Innovative Projects.

The Incubation Center can also execute and deliver the projects for the internal use or can deliver the solutions for the projects through Dr.N.G.P Institute of Technology and its group concerns, utilizing the student's skills suitable for the nature of project.

The services provided by the Dr.NGPIT – Aosta Technology Incubation Center

Benefits :

  • To groom IT skills and managerial skills of the students.
  • To identify IT Problems in the local environment and to provide solutions and services for the respective problems.
  • To initiate consultancy related works in the department.
  • To give internship to the students.
  • To give projects to the students.
  • To provides technical services that include R & D activities, Product development, testing facilities.
  • To organize Training/Capacity Development Programmes for faculty, students.

Projects under Incubation Center :

S.No
Name of the Project
Name of the Guide
Name of the Students Involved
1. Thirukkural 1330 Dr.S.V.Sudha Mr.A.Meivel
(2012-2016 Batch)
2. Ippo Ms.R.Nidhya Mr.R.Pavishkumar
(2012-2016 Batch)
3. 100 Crazy Question Dr.S.V.Sudha Mr.R.Pavishkumar
(2012-2016 Batch)
4. Kiddy Kidz Ms.R.Nidhya Ms.S.Manjusha
(2012-2016 Batch)
5. NGP KIDS ZONE Dr.S.V.Sudha
Mr.D.Daniel
Mr.D.Dinesh Kumar
Mr.S.Kulasekar
(2015-2019 Batch)
6. Mobile LMS Dr.S.V.Sudha
Mr.D.Daniel
Mr.D.Dinesh Kumar
Mr.S.Kulasekar
(2015-2019 Batch)
7. Study companion Dr.S.V.Sudha
Mr.D.Daniel
Mr.D.Dinesh Kumar
Mr.S.Kulasekar
(2015-2019 Batch)
8. CamLookalike Dr.S.V.Sudha
Mr.D.Daniel
Mr.D.Dinesh Kumar
Mr.S.Kulasekar
(2015-2019 Batch)
9. Dr.NGPIT – Prospectus Dr.S.V.Sudha
Mr.D.Daniel
Mr.D.Dinesh Kumar
Mr.S.Kulasekar
(2015-2019 Batch)
10. Attendance Management Ms.P.Anitha Mr.H.Vibin Kishore
Mr.N.Ragul (2016-2020 Batch)
11. Gather 2 Wander Ms.P.Anitha Mr.H.Vibin Kishore
Mr.N.Ragul
M.Burhanddin
12. Taxer Ms.C.Vinothini Mr.K.Kesavamurthy
(2016-20 20Batch)
13. SAFZO Mr.D.Daniel Mr.K.Kesavamurthy
Mr.N.Anush Kumar
Mr.C.Aravind 2016-20 20Batch
13. Dockey Minder Mr.D.Daniel Mr.N.Anush Kumar
Mr.C.Aravind
(2016-20 20Batch)
14. 3D Animation using Blender Dr.S.V.Sudha
Ms.G.Selva Priya
Mr.S.Eswaran
Mr.K.Prince Wesely
Mr.DanielJhosiahFelips
(2016-20 20Batch)
15. IoT Based WIFI Car Dr.S.Ayyasamy
Mr.A.Dinesh Kumar
Ms.S.Priyadarsini
Ms.P.Ruba sri
Ms.S.Swathi
Ms.S.Srinithi
(2016-20 20Batch)
16. Placement Assist Mr.V.Suresh Ms.E.Shrinthi
Ms.M.Tharini
Ms.G.Saranya Sasi Kumar
(2016-20 20Batch)

ICTACT-EMC² Academic Alliance

Introduction

Cloud empowers enterprises to improve their IT responsiveness, resource utilization and provides the much-needed scalability and agility for new business creation. Unlike traditional solid systems, Cloud-based infrastructure leverages economic flexibility, and eliminates complexity which is a roadblock to business value realization. Infrastructure as a Service (IaaS) is a form of cloud computing that provides virtualized computing resources over the Internet. IaaS is one of three main categories of cloud computing services.

Objectives

The Cloud IaaS model, a third-party provider hosts hardware, software, servers, storage and other infrastructure components on behalf of its users. IaaS providers also host users' applications and handle tasks including system maintenance, backup and resiliency planning.

Description of the Best Practice

If a business is developing a new software product, it might be more cost-effective to host and test the application through an IaaS provider. Once the new software is tested and refined, it can be removed from the IaaS environment for a more traditional in-house deployment or to save money or free the resources for other projects. IaaS providers own the infrastructure, systems management and monitoring may become more difficult for users. Also, if an IaaS provider experiences downtime, users' workloads may be affected.

The Cloud IaaS platforms offer highly scalable resources that can be adjusted on-demand. This makes IaaS well-suited for workloads that are temporary, experimental or change unexpectedly. IaaS environments include the automation of administrative tasks, dynamic scaling, desktop virtualization and policy-based services.

S.No Name of the Industry Supported Course Name /  Objective Effectiveness
01. ICTACT- EMC2 EMC2 -Training Cloud Infrastructure and Services 54 Students completed training courses and certified

Lakhshya Cyber Security Center

Lakhshya Academy is the academic wing of Lakhshya Cyber Security Labs. Lakhshya Academy can open your doors to a fruitful career in cybersecurity and provide insights into industry best practices. The training builds the foundation necessary towards a career in Cyber Security.

The course will provide learners with principles of data and technology that frame and define cybersecurity. Learners will gain an extensive overview of the various branches of computing security, insight into the importance of cybersecurity and the integral role of cybersecurity professionals.This program will provide a dynamic learning experience where users can explore foundational cybersecurity principles, security architecture, attacks, incidents, and emerging IT and IS technologies.

S.No Name of the Industry Supported Course Name /  Objective Effectiveness
01. Oracle Corporation Oracle 11g: Introduction to SQL release 2(Oracle WDP) 45 students completed training courses and certified.

ICTACT-Oracle Academy certified trainer

ORACLE is a fourth generation relational database management system. In general, a database management system (DBMS) must be able to reliably manage a large amount of data in a multi-user environment so that many users can concurrently access the same data. All this must be accomplished while delivering high performance to the users of the database. A DBMS must also be secure from unauthorized access and provide efficient solutions for failure recovery. The ORACLE Server provides efficient and effective solutions for the major database features. Oracle Academy offers a blended learning experience that is led by an experienced, professional Oracle Academy instructor. The program helps students to learn Database Design, Programming with SQL, Java Fundamentals and Programming, and Business Skills. Additionally, it offers students to update course materials, tools and software to use in training.

S.No Name of the Industry Supported Course Name / Objective Effectiveness
01. Lakhshya Cybersecurity Labs Private Limited, Coimbatore Cyber Security 94 students completed training courses and certified

Value Added Courses

S.No Batch Semester Course No of Students
Academic Year 2017-2018
01. 2014-2018
VII
Lakshaya Labs Cyber Security
52
02. 2015-2019
V
Teknoturf- Advanced Java Programming
3
Teknoturf- .Net Programming
1
Lakshaya Labs Cyber Security
42
CISCO CCNA Module I & II
9
03. 2016-2020
III
Teknoturf-C & C++ Programming
45
Teknoturf- Basic Java Programming
13
Academic Year 2016-2017
01. 2015-2019
IV
Teknoturf-C & C++ Programming
39
Academic Year 2015-2016
01. 2014-2018
III
IBM CE - Software Foundation Basics
58
02. 2014-2018
IV
Teknoturf – Structured Programming through C & Object Oriented Programming with C++
54
03. 2013-2017
V
ORACLE WDP
46
04. 2012-2016
VII
EMC2 - Cloud Infrastructure and Services
54
Academic Year 2014-2015
01. 2012-2016
V
Mobile Application Development and Deployment using IBM Worklight
55
02. 2013-2017
III
Advanced Java- J2EE
47

About Association:

The CSE Association was inaugurated in 2009 as ILLUMINATOR'S is responsible for conducts number of co-curricular activities including special lectures by experts, workshops, technical seminars, etc. This association aims to provide every student with a strong conceptual foundation in the core areas of Computer Science. It has successfully organized many field trips to gain practical experience and to foster a deeper learning and understanding of the theoretical concepts. It also helps the students to improve the group responsibility and prepare themselves to the IT industry.

Objectives of CSE Association (ILLUMINATOR'S)

  • To enhance the technical knowledge in the field of computers by conducting quizzes, seminars, group discussions, meeting and other similar activities and thereby increasing the confidence level of students.
  • To develop leadership quality and initiative and promote a feeling of responsibility in them.
  • To make the students aware of various emerging areas in the field of computing and various areas of research and development
  • To provide opportunities to learn moral and ethical values to serve the society.

Association Activities

S.No Date Event/Programme Topic Chief Guest, Designation
ACADEMIC YEAR 2017-2018
01. 07.07.17 & 08.07.17 Career Day 2017 Career opportunities & Competence demand in IT industry Mr.Venkatesan Rajagopal,
Director, Ebix softwate India Pvt Ltd, Coimbatore
02. 24.07.2017 to 25.07.2017 Indian Society for Technical Education sponsored National Level Workshop Internet of Things (IoT) & Its Applications Mr. S.Jaisundar
Design Design & Development Head, Jade Robotics, Chennai
03. 18.08.2017 Association Inaugural Function ILLUMINATORS '17 Mr.U.N.Murali Krishna,
Vice President, SKAVA-Infosys Company, Coimbatore
04. 19.08.17 AIKYAM 2017 Nurturing Graduates on Industry Readiness & Employability Skills for the Future Mr. Venkatesan Rajagopal
Director, Ebix Software India Pvt Ltd, Coimbatore
05. 08.09.2017 to 09.09.2017 Computer Society of India sponsored National Level Workshop Python Automation in Industry Mr. Sakthi Vinoth.R,
Application Development Senior Analyst , Accenture, Chennai
06. 09.09.2017 Computer Society of India Sponsored Faculty Oriented Workshop Problem Solving and Python Programming Dr.Senthil Kumar
Professor/CSE, Amritha Vishwapeedam,Coimbatore
07. 16.09.17 Hands on training Application development using CloudSim Dr.Sudha Sadasivam
Professor/CSE PSG College of Technology, Coimbatore
08. 18.09.2017 to 19.09.2017 Workshop Cloud SaaS Administration Essentials Mr. Vigneswaran Paramathayalan
IT Business Analyst, Cloud Bull Inc., USA
09. 23.09.2017 National Level Technical Symposium HENOSIS17 Shri M.Ramesh,
Managing Director, Alpha Craft Pvt.Ltd.,Coimbatore
S.No Date Event/Programme Topic Chief Guest, Designation
ACADEMIC YEAR 2016-2017
01. 06.06.2016 to 12.06.2016 Anna University Approved FDP Grid and Cloud Computing Dr.G.Sudha Sadasivam
Professor, PSG College of Technology
02. 24.08.2016 IDEA Workshop App Development  Contest Mr.Balaji Viswanathan,
Vice President, INVENTO, Bangalore
03. 01.09.2016 Association Inauguration "Illuminators'17" Low-cost sanitary pad making machine and has innovated grass-roots mechanisms Mr.Arunachala Muruganandham,
Inventor and Social Entrepreneur, Jayashree Industries,Coimbatore
04. 22.09.2016 to 23.09.2016 ISTE sponsored National level workshop Real time Streaming Analytics using Spark Ms.Gayathri Devi,
Mr.Sriram,
Mr.Sameer.
Data Engineer, DataDotz, Chennai.
05. 17.03.2017 t0 18.03.2017 CSI Sponsored Two Days National Level Workshop Mobile Application Development Mr. S.Prithivi Raj &ampamp;
Mr. S.Deepak Raj
Member Technical Staff, Zoho Corporation, Chennai
ACADEMIC YEAR 2015-2016
01. 11.04.2016 Guest Lecture Corporate Insight and Importance of Problem Solving Mr.S.Sanjeev,
Associate Project Engineer, CTS/Coimbatore
02. 06.08.2015 Association Inauguration & Guest Lecture Global Insight into Becoming a Successful Engineer Mr.Dinesh Jayabharathi,
Associate Technical Director, Broadcom Corporation, California, USA
03. 06.08.2015 Association Inauguration
Event Photos:
  Mr.Dinesh Jayabharathi,
Associate Technical Director, Broadcom Corporation, California, USA
ACADEMIC YEAR 2014-2015
01. 22 – 29.12.2014 Anna University Approved 7 days FDP Principles of Compiler Design Dr.Umamaheswari,
Professor/CSE, PSG College of Technology, Coimbatore
02. 23 - 29.06.2014 ISTE-PTU Sponsored 7 Days FDP Apache Hadoop and Big Data Technologies Dr.G.Sudha Sadasivam,
Professor/CSE, PSG College of Technology,Coimbatore
03. 18 - 24.06.2014 Anna university Sponsored 7 Days FDP Theory Of Computation Mr.B.Lakshmipathi
Assistant Professor/CSE, Anna University, Regional Centre – Coimbatore
ACADEMIC YEAR 2013-2014
01. 15.03.2014 Symposium HENOSIS '14 Dr. Arul Chakkaravarthi. Arjunan
Technology Manager, Sinmat Inc, USA
Guest of Honor:
Mr. Nithyananth K.G.
Manager - Human Resources, VWR Lab Products Pvt Ltd, Coimbatore
02.
30.01.2014 & 31.01.2014
Workshop AppsFluxus-2014 Mr.Sanjay Kumar
Mr.Ramkumar
Research Engineers, Finland Labs, New Delhi
03.
14.03.2013 & 06.04.2013
Guest Lecture Theory of Computation Mr.R.Sivaramakrishnan,
Sri Shakthi Institute of Engineering and Technology
Mrs. S.Biruntha,
Tamilnadu College of Engineering
04.
10.10.2013 & 11.10.2013
Workshop National Network Security Championship-2014 in association with NNSC & ACM-IIT DELHI Mr.Akash Shegal,
Network Engineer, Network Bulls, Gurgaon
ACADEMIC YEAR 2012-2013
01. 27.12.2013 National Level Seminar sponsored by ISTE(TN&P Section) Big Data Storage and Analytics Mr. Prabhakaran Kuppusamy,
Senior System Engineer, Education & Research – Big Data/Cloud, Infosys Ltd, Mysore
02. 19.01.2013 Seminar Power Seminar Mr.SivaKumar
03. 27.07.2012 Workshop Ethical Hacking Mr. Ankit Fadia
04. 26.07.2012 Association Inauguration   Dr. E.S. Nehru
ACADEMIC YEAR 2011-2012
01. 02.03.2012 Symposium   Mr.A.Manikandan
02. 23.09.2011 Guest Lecture Industry Expectations from new hires Mr.ganesh
IBM, Chennai
03. 05.09.2011 Workshop Infomedia - Latest multimedia technologies Mr.Sriram
Actor, Tamil Film Industry, Chennai
04. 20.07.2011 Guest Lecture Jave and.NET Mr.Dineshkumar
CTS, Chennai
ACADEMIC YEAR 2010-2011
01. 02.03.2011 National level technical symposium TECHGNOZIZ'11 Dr.Tony Ponniah
Founder and MD Renata Vince, Bangalore
02. 28.07.2010 Guest Lecture Recent Trends in Software Solutions Mr.A.M.S.Rajeshkanna
Manager, ITARA IT Solutions, Cbe
03. 02.02.2010 Guest Lecture Managing Oracle Database Resource Personnel
from KGISL, Cbe

Computer Society of India (CSI)

The seed for the Computer Society of India (CSI) was first sown in the year 1965 with a handful of IT enthusiasts who were a computer user group and felt the need to organize their activities. They also wanted to share their knowledge and an exchange idea on what they felt was a fast emerging sector. Today the CSI takes pride in being the largest and most professionally managed association of and for IT professionals in India. The purposes of the Society are scientific and educational directed towards the advancement of the theory and practice of computer science & IT.

The CSI Students chapter at Dr.N.G.P. Institute of Technology was started during 2011.Through CSI, various activities like workshops, seminars, guest lectures, invited talks and competitions are organized periodically. The details of various activities conducted through CSI are given below.

CSI Activities:

S.No Date Event / Programme Topic Chief Guest, Designation
ACADEMIC YEAR 2017-18
01. 07.07.17 & 08.07.17 Career Day 2017 Career opportunities & Competence demand in IT industry Mr.Venkatesan Rajagopal,
Director, Ebix softwate India Pvt Ltd, Coimbatore
02. 08.09.17 & 09.09.17 Workshop Python Automation in Industry Mr.R.Sakthi Vinoth,
Application Development Senior Analyst, Accenture, Chennai
03. 16.09.17 Hands on training Application development using CloudSim Dr.Sudha Sadasivam
Professor/CSE PSG College of Technology, Coimbatore
04. 23.09.17 National Level Technical Symposium Henosis'17 Shri M.Ramesh,
Managing Director, Alpha Craft Pvt Ltd.,Coimbatore
ACADEMIC YEAR 2016-17
01. 11.04.16 Seminar Corporate Insight and Importance of Problem Solving Mr.S.Sanjeev
Associate Project Engineer, Cognizant Technology Solutions, Coimbatore
02. 15.07.16 Seminar Current Trends & Industry Expectation from budding Engineers Mr. U.N.Murali Krishna,
Vice President - Delivery Operation India,Skava(an Infosys Company), Coimbatore
03. 15.07.16 Seminar Opportunities & Carrier growth in IT Sector Mr. Charly Anbarasu,
Head – HR, NoCSmart Software Solutions Pvt. Ltd., Coimbatore
04. 30.07.16 Seminar Data Mining and Analytics using MongoDB Mr.Stephen Sidney Gill
Associate Professor, Heriot Watt University (Dubai Campus),Dubai
05. 24.08.16 Workshop IDEA Workshop Mr.Balaji Viswanathan,
Vice President, Products at INVENTO
06. 01.09.16 Seminar A Revolution: A Boon to the Rural Women Health Padma Shri Arunchalam Muruganantham,
Inventor and social entrepreneur Jayaashree Industries, Coimbatore
07. 17.09.16 National Level Technical Symposium Henosis'16 Mr.V.Sundarajan,
Director, Technology Excellence Group QuEST Global Servies Pte Ltd,Bangalore
08. 19.09.16 App Development and Idea Presentation Contest App Development and Idea Presentation Contest Mr.Inbasaker,
Technical Head, Aosta software technologies, Coimbatore
09. 20.09.16 Seminar Vcasmo for animation Dr.T.Senthilkumar
Professor/CSE Amritha Viswa Vidhyapeedam, Coimbatore
10. 05.12.16 Workshop Hour of Code Microsoft Student Partner-Dr.NGP Institute of Technology,students Conducted
11. 24.01.17 Hands on training Network Configurations and its essentials Mr.R.Rajkumar,
Assistant Professor /ECE Dr.NGPIT
12. 04.03.17 Seminar IP addressing and Subnetting Mr.K.Ramesh Kumar
Trainee System EngineerSensiple Software Solutions, Chennai
13. 11.03.17 Guest lecture Architecture of 5G Mobile Network Mr.R.Rajkumar,
Assistant Professor /ECE Dr.NGPIT
14. 17.03.17 & 18.03.17 National Level Workshop on Mobile Application Development Mr. S.Prithivi Raj
Mr. S.Deepak Raj
Member Technical Staff Zoho Corporation, Chennai
ACADEMIC YEAR 2015-16
01. 24.06.15 & 25.06.15 Hands on Training ForeUI Ms.L.S.Mithuna
Technical Trainer AdroIT Technologies Coimbatore
02. 03.07.15 Seminar Global Insight into becoming a Successful Engineer Mr. Dinesh Jayabharath
iAssociate Technical Director Broadcom Corporation California, USA
03. 19.09.15 Hands on training UML diagrams using ArgoUML Ms.I Kala
Assistant Professor/CSE SNS College of Technology Coimbatore
04. 19.09.15 National Level Technical Symposium Henosis'15 Mr.Sakthi Gopalaswami,
Chief Executive Officer, Skybridge Infotech, Coimbatore
05. 19.03.16 Project Expo Project Expo Dr.Kavidasan,
Director, Roots Industries India Pvt Ltd, Coimbatore
06. 24.03.16 Seminar Introduction to Pervasive Computing Dr.F.Mary Magdalene Jane
Director and Professor/ MCA Dr.NGPIT
07. 05.04.16 Hands on training Software testing using Selenium Mr.R.Suresh Kumar
Professor and Head/IT Tejaa Shakthi Institute of Technology for Women, Coimbatore
08. 11.04.16 Guest Lecture Corporate Insight and Importance of Problem Solving Mr.S.Sanjeev
Associate Project Engineer,Cognizant Technology Solutions, Coimbatore

University Rank Holders

S.No Name of the Student CGPA University Rank BATCH
1.
S.SINDHU
9.10
48
2008- 2012
2.
M. SRI POORANI
8.91
26
2010-2014
3.
A. SARANYA
8.76
41
2010-2014
4.
G.SELVAPRIYA (M.E-CSE)
8.67
34
2013-2015
5.
K.R.SARANYA (M.E-CSE)
8.67
34
2013-2015
6.
S.KAVITHA (M.E-CSE)
8.45
50
2013-2015

Best Outgoing Students - UG

S.No
Name of the Student
Batch
1.
C.haritha
2007-2011
2.
R.Archana
2008-2012
3.
R.Monisha
2009-2013
4.
M. Sri Poorani
2010-2014
5.
R.Vignesh
2011-2015
6.
R. Pavish Kumar
2012- 2016
7.
A. Shanmathi
2013-2017

Best Outgoing Students-PG

S.No
Name of the Student
Batch
1.
A.S.Subaira
2012-2014
2.
G.Selvapriya
2013-2015
3.
Binju Thankachan
2014-2016
4.
M. Rathidevi
2015-2017

Students Achievements/Activities

Prizes Won in Paper Presentation/ Project Contest/Best Paper Award/Symposiums

S.No Date Student Name Event/Project Title Organizer/Venue Prize
ACADEMIC YEAR 2017-2018
01. 14.10.17 Tharini M IEEEXtreme Programming Competition 11.0 IEEE, USA Country Rank – 472 Region Rank-966
02. 14.10.17 Shrinithi E IEEEXtreme Programming Competition 11.0 IEEE, USA Country Rank – 472 Region Rank-966
03. 14.10.17 Sri Balu Adityan B IEEEXtreme Programming Competition 11.0 IEEE, USA Country Rank – 472 Region Rank-966
04. 14.10.17 Pradeep Kumar G IEEEXtreme Programming Competition 11.0 IEEE, USA Country Rank – 472 Region Rank-966
05. 18.09.17 & 19.09.17 Yamuna M V Workshop on "Building Application on Cloud" Cloud Bull Inc Awarded as Cloud Specialists
06. 18.09.17 & 19.09.17 Surya R Workshop on "Building Application on Cloud" Cloud Bull Inc Awarded as Cloud Specialists
07. 18.09.17 & 19.09.17 Abarna I K Workshop on "Building Application on Cloud" Cloud Bull Inc Awarded as Cloud Specialists
08. 18.09.17 & 19.09.17 Sushan Rai J Workshop on "Building Application on Cloud" Cloud Bull Inc Awarded as Cloud Specialists
09. 18.09.17 & 19.09.17 Parvana V P Workshop on "Building Application on Cloud" Cloud Bull Inc Awarded as Cloud Specialists
10. 18.09.17 & 19.09.17 Athira A S Workshop on "Building Application on Cloud" Cloud Bull Inc Awarded as Cloud Specialists
11. 18.09.17 & 19.09.17 Noorul Hasniea M Workshop on "Building Application on Cloud" Cloud Bull Inc Awarded as Cloud Specialists
12. 18.09.17 & 19.09.17 Poornisha R Workshop on "Building Application on Cloud" Cloud Bull Inc Awarded as Cloud Specialists
13. 18.09.17 & 19.09.17 Ikash K Workshop on "Building Application on Cloud" Cloud Bull Inc Awarded as Cloud Specialists
14. 18.09.17 & 19.09.17 Hemavarthini M Workshop on "Building Application on Cloud" Cloud Bull Inc Awarded as Cloud Specialists
15. 18.09.17 & 19.09.17 Ragul N Workshop on "Building Application on Cloud" Cloud Bull Inc Awarded as Cloud Specialists
16. 18.09.17 & 19.09.17 Vibin Kishore H Workshop on "Building Application on Cloud" Cloud Bull Inc Awarded as Cloud Specialists
17. 18.09.17 & 19.09.17 Shamrudha K Workshop on "Building Application on Cloud" Cloud Bull Inc Awarded as Cloud Specialists
18. 18.09.17 & 19.09.17 Akshaya Dheepthi K Workshop on "Building Application on Cloud" Cloud Bull Inc Awarded as Cloud Specialists
19. 18.09.17 & 19.09.17 Dinesh M Workshop on "Building Application on Cloud" Cloud Bull Inc Awarded as Cloud Specialists
20. 18.09.17 & 19.09.17 Pradeep Kumar G Workshop on "Building Application on Cloud" Cloud Bull Inc Awarded as Cloud Specialists
21. 18.09.17 & 19.09.17 Saurabh Tripathi Workshop on "Building Application on Cloud" Cloud Bull Inc Awarded as Cloud Specialists
22. 18.09.17 & 19.09.17 Mohamed Yazar J Workshop on "Building Application on Cloud" Cloud Bull Inc Awarded as Cloud Specialists
23. 18.09.17 & 19.09.17 Ranjithkumar N Workshop on "Building Application on Cloud" Cloud Bull Inc Awarded as Cloud Specialists
24. 18.09.17 & 19.09.17 Goutham Prashanth V G Workshop on "Building Application on Cloud" Cloud Bull Inc Awarded as Cloud Specialists
25. 18.09.17 & 19.09.17 Keertana S Workshop on "Building Application on Cloud" Cloud Bull Inc Awarded as Cloud Specialists
26. 18.09.17 & 19.09.17 Manoharan E Workshop on "Building Application on Cloud" Cloud Bull Inc Awarded as Cloud Specialists
27. 18.09.17 & 19.09.17 Kulasekar S Workshop on "Building Application on Cloud" Cloud Bull Inc Awarded as Cloud Specialists
28. 18.09.17 & 19.09.17 Sreedhath K S Workshop on "Building Application on Cloud" Cloud Bull Inc Awarded as Cloud Specialists
29. 18.09.17 & 19.09.17 Keerthana I Workshop on "Building Application on Cloud" Cloud Bull Inc Awarded as Cloud Specialists
30. 18.09.17 & 19.09.17 Mohanapriyan K Workshop on "Building Application on Cloud" Cloud Bull Inc Awarded as Cloud Specialists
31. 18.09.17 & 19.09.17 Harish Kumar B Workshop on "Building Application on Cloud" Cloud Bull Inc Awarded as Cloud Specialists
32. 18.09.17 & 19.09.17 Nithin Karthik N Workshop on "Building Application on Cloud" Cloud Bull Inc Awarded as Cloud Specialists
33. 18.09.17 & 19.09.17 Magna James Workshop on "Building Application on Cloud" Cloud Bull Inc Awarded as Cloud Specialists
34. 18.09.17 & 19.09.17 Ranjithkumar N Workshop on "Building Application on Cloud" Cloud Bull Inc Awarded as Cloud Specialists
35. 18.09.17 & 19.09.17 Saurabh Tripathi Workshop on "Building Application on Cloud" Cloud Bull Inc Awarded as Cloud Specialists
36. 18.09.17 & 19.09.17 Kesavamurthy K Workshop on "Building Application on Cloud" Cloud Bull Inc Awarded as Cloud Specialists
37. 18.09.17 & 19.09.17 Aravind C Workshop on "Building Application on Cloud" Cloud Bull Inc Awarded as Cloud Specialists
38. 18.09.17 & 19.09.17 Priya Darsini S Workshop on "Building Application on Cloud" Cloud Bull Inc Awarded as Cloud Specialists
39. 18.09.17 & 19.09.17 Prince Wesly K Workshop on "Building Application on Cloud" Cloud Bull Inc Awarded as Cloud Specialists
40. 18.09.17 & 19.09.17 Shrinithi E Workshop on "Building Application on Cloud" Cloud Bull Inc Awarded as Cloud Specialists
41. 18.09.17 & 19.09.17 Nisha Evangeline P Workshop on "Building Application on Cloud" Cloud Bull Inc Awarded as Cloud Specialists
42. 18.09.17 & 19.09.17 Gopinath D Workshop on "Building Application on Cloud" Cloud Bull Inc Awarded as Cloud Specialists
43. 18.09.17 & 19.09.17 Swathi S Workshop on "Building Application on Cloud" Cloud Bull Inc Awarded as Cloud Specialists
44. 18.09.17 & 19.09.17 Jhosiah Felips Daniel Workshop on "Building Application on Cloud" Cloud Bull Inc Awarded as Cloud Specialists
45. 18.09.17 & 19.09.17 Gowrisankar S P Workshop on "Building Application on Cloud" Cloud Bull Inc Awarded as Cloud Specialists
46. 18.09.17 & 19.09.17 Surya K Workshop on "Building Application on Cloud" Cloud Bull Inc Awarded as Cloud Specialists
47. 18.09.17 & 19.09.17 Mohana Sundaram V Workshop on "Building Application on Cloud" Cloud Bull Inc Awarded as Cloud Specialists
S.No Date Student(s) Name Event/Project Title Organizer/Venue Prize
ACADEMIC YEAR 2016-2017
01. 22.10.16 Sherebanu M IEEEXtreme Programming Competition 10.0 IEEE,USA Country Rank – 202 Region Rank – 749
02. 22.10.16 Soundarya A IEEEXtreme Programming Competition 10.0 IEEE,USA Country Rank – 202 Region Rank – 749
03. 22.10.16 Revanth S IEEEXtreme Programming Competition 10.0 IEEE,USA Country Rank – 203 Region Rank – 750
04. 22.10.16 Sruthi Krishna N IEEEXtreme Programming Competition 10.0 IEEE,USA Country Rank – 204 Region Rank – 751
05. 22.10.16 Swathi M IEEEXtreme Programming Competition 10.0 IEEE,USA Country Rank – 205 Region Rank – 752
06. 22.10.16 Rajeshwari C IEEEXtreme Programming Competition 10.0 IEEE,USA Country Rank – 205 Region Rank – 752
07. 22.10.16 Sri Hari R IEEEXtreme Programming Competition 10.0 IEEE,USA Country Rank – 206 Region Rank – 753
08. 22.10.16 Manoj Raj B IEEEXtreme Programming Competition 10.0 IEEE,USA Country Rank – 206 Region Rank – 753
09. 22.10.16 Jeevanantham R IEEEXtreme Programming Competition 10.0 IEEE,USA Country Rank – 207 Region Rank – 754
10. 22.10.16 Sivakumar R IEEEXtreme Programming Competition 10.0 IEEE,USA Country Rank – 207 Region Rank – 754
11. 22.10.16 Nivethaa V IEEEXtreme Programming Competition 10.0 IEEE,USA Country Rank – 208 Region Rank – 755
12. 22.10.16 Athira M C IEEEXtreme Programming Competition 10.0 IEEE,USA Country Rank – 208 Region Rank – 755
13. 22.10.16 Keerthana S IEEEXtreme Programming Competition 10.0 IEEE,USA Country Rank – 212 Region Rank – 759
14. 22.10.16 Shimali Thabassum S IEEEXtreme Programming Competition 10.0 IEEE,USA Country Rank – 212 Region Rank – 759
15. 22.10.16 Srimathi A IEEEXtreme Programming Competition 10.0 IEEE,USA Country Rank – 213 Region Rank – 760
16. 22.10.16 Hamsaveni N IEEEXtreme Programming Competition 10.0 IEEE,USA Country Rank – 213 Region Rank – 760
17. 22.10.16 Nandhini A IEEEXtreme Programming Competition 10.0 IEEE,USA Country Rank – 214 Region Rank – 761
18. 22.10.16 Sreeleka M IEEEXtreme Programming Competition 10.0 IEEE,USA Country Rank – 214 Region Rank – 761
19. 22.10.16 Revathy Suresh IEEEXtreme Programming Competition 10.0 IEEE,USA Country Rank – 215 Region Rank – 762
20. 22.10.16 Rajalakshmi L IEEEXtreme Programming Competition 10.0 IEEE,USA Country Rank – 215 Region Rank – 762
21. 22.10.16 Pavithra B IEEEXtreme Programming Competition 10.0 IEEE,USA Country Rank – 216 Region Rank – 763
22. 22.10.16 Pavithran M IEEEXtreme Programming Competition 10.0 IEEE,USA Country Rank – 216 Region Rank – 763
23. 22.10.16 Shanmathi A IEEEXtreme Programming Competition 10.0 IEEE,USA Country Rank – 218 Region Rank – 765
24. 22.10.16 Divya S IEEEXtreme Programming Competition 10.0 IEEE,USA Country Rank – 218 Region Rank – 765
25. 22.10.16 Pradeep Vasan S IEEEXtreme Programming Competition 10.0 IEEE,USA Country Rank – 219 Region Rank – 766
26. 22.10.16 Ronnie edgarsam G IEEEXtreme Programming Competition 10.0 IEEE,USA Country Rank – 219 Region Rank – 766
27. 22.10.16 Ramya M IEEEXtreme Programming Competition 10.0 IEEE,USA Country Rank – 220 Region Rank – 767
28. 22.10.16 Preethi Metilda J IEEEXtreme Programming Competition 10.0 IEEE,USA Country Rank – 220 Region Rank – 767
29. 22.10.16 Raghavan V R IEEEXtreme Programming Competition 10.0 IEEE,USA Country Rank – 221 Region Rank – 768
30. 22.10.16 Dineshkumar M IEEEXtreme Programming Competition 10.0 IEEE,USA Country Rank – 222 Region Rank – 769
31. 22.10.16 Akshaya R S IEEEXtreme Programming Competition 10.0 IEEE,USA Country Rank – 222 Region Rank – 769
32. 22.10.16 Ashwini D S IEEEXtreme Programming Competition 10.0 IEEE,USA Country Rank – 223 Region Rank – 770
33. 22.10.16 Deepashri T IEEEXtreme Programming Competition 10.0 IEEE,USA Country Rank – 223 Region Rank – 770
34. 22.10.16 Shamrudha K IEEEXtreme Programming Competition 10.0 IEEE,USA Country Rank – 224 Region Rank – 771
35. 22.10.16 Noorul Hasniea M IEEEXtreme Programming Competition 10.0 IEEE,USA Country Rank – 224 Region Rank – 771
36. 22.10.16 Rajeshwari C IEEEXtreme Programming Competition 10.0 IEEE,USA Country Rank – 224 Region Rank – 771
37. 22.10.16 Rejoy Roy IEEEXtreme Programming Competition 10.0 IEEE,USA Country Rank – 225 Region Rank – 772
S.No Date Student(s) Name Event/Project Title Organizer/Venue Prize
ACADEMIC YEAR 2015-2016
01. 2015 Akshaya R S Microsoft Student Partnership Program MICROSOFT Microsoft Student Partners
02. 2015 Athira M C Microsoft Student Partnership Program MICROSOFT Microsoft Student Partners
03. 2015 Ganesh Pandi M Microsoft Student Partnership Program MICROSOFT Microsoft Student Partners
04. 2015 Manoj Raj B Microsoft Student Partnership Program MICROSOFT Microsoft Student Partners
05. 2015 Keerthana S Microsoft Student Partnership Program MICROSOFT Microsoft Student Partners
06. 2015 Nivethaa V Microsoft Student Partnership Program MICROSOFT Microsoft Student Partners
07. 2015 Revanth S Microsoft Student Partnership Program MICROSOFT Microsoft Student Partners
08. 2015 Sherebanu M G Microsoft Student Partnership Program MICROSOFT Microsoft Student Partners
09. 2015 Shimali Thabassum S Microsoft Student Partnership Program MICROSOFT Microsoft Student Partners
10. 2015 Soundarya A Microsoft Student Partnership Program MICROSOFT Microsoft Student Partners
11. 2015 Lakshmi Vigneshwari S Microsoft Student Partnership Program MICROSOFT Microsoft Student Partners
12. 24.10.15 Pavish Kumar R IEEEXTREME 9.0, 24 Hours Programming Competition IEEE,USA Country Rank – 66 Region Rank – 278
13. 24.10.15 Manjusha R IEEEXTREME 9.0, 24 Hours Programming Competition IEEE,USA Country Rank – 66 Region Rank – 278
14. 24.10.15 Pavithra K IEEEXTREME 9.0, 24 Hours Programming Competition IEEE,USA Country Rank – 261 Region Rank – 660
15. 24.10.15 Menaka M IEEEXTREME 9.0, 24 Hours Programming Competition IEEE,USA Country Rank – 261 Region Rank – 660
16. 24.10.15 Lakshmi Vigneshwari S IEEEXTREME 9.0, 24 Hours Programming Competition IEEE,USA Country Rank – 262 Region Rank – 661
17. 24.10.15 Shanmathi A IEEEXTREME 9.0, 24 Hours Programming Competition IEEE,USA Country Rank – 262 Region Rank – 661
18. 24.10.15 Kishor Kumar B M IEEEXTREME 9.0, 24 Hours Programming Competition IEEE,USA Country Rank – 363 Region Rank –785
19. 24.10.15 Karthikeyan K IEEEXTREME 9.0, 24 Hours Programming Competition IEEE,USA Country Rank – 363 Region Rank –785
20. 24.10.15 Sreeleka M IEEEXTREME 9.0, 24 Hours Programming Competition IEEE,USA Country Rank – 381 Region Rank –807
21. 24.10.15 Swathi M IEEEXTREME 9.0, 24 Hours Programming Competition IEEE,USA Country Rank – 381 Region Rank –807
22. 24.10.15 Ramya M IEEEXTREME 9.0, 24 Hours Programming Competition IEEE,USA Country Rank – 388 Region Rank –814
23. 24.10.15 Nivethaa V IEEEXTREME 9.0, 24 Hours Programming Competition IEEE,USA Country Rank – 388 Region Rank –814
24. 24.10.15 Preethi Metilda J IEEEXTREME 9.0, 24 Hours Programming Competition IEEE,USA Country Rank – 388 Region Rank –814
25. 13.02.15 Pavish Kumar R 15th ISTE TN & P Section Annual Convention for Engineering Students Indian Society for Technical Education ISTE Chapter Best Student Award
26. 08.07.15 & 09.07.15 Pavish Kumar R Two Days Residential Software Development Contest Sri Eshwar College of Engineering, Coimbatore
I
27. 08.07.15 & 09.07.15 Manjusha R Two Days Residential Software Development Contest Sri Eshwar College of Engineering, Coimbatore
I
28. 08.07.15 & 09.07.15 Abishek B Two Days Residential Software Development Contest Sri Eshwar College of Engineering, Coimbatore
I
29. 08.07.15 & 09.07.15 Lakshmi Vigneshwari S Two Days Residential Software Development Contest Sri Eshwar College of Engineering, Coimbatore
I
S.No Date Student(s) Name Event/Project Title Organizer/Venue Prize
ACADEMIC YEAR 2014-2015
01. Nov 2014 Manjusha R
Pavish Kumar R
World level Competition IEEEXtreme 8.0
56th Rank (India Level) 598th Rank (World Level) 199th Rank (Region 10-Asia Rank) 1st Rank (University Rank)
02. Nov 2014 Muhammed Shiyas P T
Vignesh R
World level Competition IEEEXtreme 8.0 115th Rank (India Level) 930th Rank (World Level) 330th Rank (Region 10- Asia Rank) 2nd Rank (University Rank)
ACADEMIC YEAR 2013-2014
01. 07.03.2014 Rajarajeshwari.C.R Paper Presentation RVS College
I
02. 07.03.2014 Divya.S Paper Presentation RVS College
I
ACADEMIC YEAR 2012-2013
01. 10.10.2012 Sowmiyaa S Paper Presentation Kalaivani College Of Technology
I
ACADEMIC YEAR 2011-2012
01. 17.03.2012 Sowmiyaa S
Sri Poorani M
Project Design Dr.N.G.P. IT
III
02. 16.03.2012 Karthik S Technical Quiz Sri Ramakrishna Institute Of Technology
II
03. 16.03.2012 Karthik S Multimedia Sri Ramakrishna Institute Of Technology
III
04. 16.03.2012 Prabhu Ram T Multimedia Sri Ramakrishna Institute Of Technology
I
05. 16.03.2012 Sakthivel D Technical Quiz Sri Ramakrishna Institute Of Technology
I
06.
16.02.2012 & 17.02.2012
Sri Poorani M Just A Minute Akshaya College Of Engineering & Technology
II
ACADEMIC YEAR 2010-2011
01. 12.09.2011 Logesh Harish Kumar
Kirthiraj Y
Sathiyaraj A S
Marketting Sengunthar Engineering College
II
02. 21.09.2010 Kirthiraj Y
Sathiyaraj A S
Paper Presentation Sengunthar Engineering College
I

Sports Activities

S.No SPORT Student(s) Name Organizer/Venue Price
ACADEMIC YEAR 2017-2018
1. Foot Ball Divakar M PSG fives trophy, PSG Institute of Technology.
Winners (Best Goal Keeper)
2. Foot Ball Divakar M Anna University Zonal Level, Dr.N.G.P Institute of Technology.
Winner
3. Foot Ball Divakar M Adithya tropy,Adithya Institute of Technology.
Winner
4. Foot Ball Divakar M SREC trophy, Sri Ramakrishna Engineering College.
Runner
5. Foot Ball Nireen Bharathi SREC trophy, Sri Ramakrishna Engineering college.
Runner
6. Foot Ball Divakar M KPR trophy, KPR Institute of Technology.
Runner
7. Foot Ball Nireen Bharathi B KPR trophy, KPR Institute of Technology.
Runner
8. Foot Ball Divakar M KCT trophy, Kumaraguru College of Technology.
III Place
9. Foot Ball Nireen Bharathi B KCT trophy, Kumaraguru College of Technology.
III Place
10. Foot Ball Divakar M Anna University Zonal Level, Dr.N.G.P Institute of Technology.
Winner
11. Foot Ball Nireen Bharathi B Anna University Zonal Level, Dr.N.G.P Institute of Technology.
Winner
12. Foot Ball Sathiaseelan M Anna University Zonal Level, Dr.N.G.P Institute of Technology.
Winner
13. Foot Ball Divakar M Anna University Inter Zonal Level, Adiyamaan College of Engineering
_
14. Foot Ball Nireen Bharathi B Anna University Inter Zonal Level, Adiyamaan College of Engineering
_
15. Foot Ball Sathiaseelan M Anna University Inter Zonal Level, Adiyamaan College of Engineering
_
ACADEMIC YEAR 2016-2017
01. Foot Ball Divakar M PSG fives trophy, PSG Institute of Technology.
I
02. Foot Ball Divakar M Anna University Zonal Level, Dr.N.G.P Institute of Technology.
I
ACADEMIC YEAR 2015-2016
01. Foot Ball Suraj Kumar. S KCT Football Tournament 2015-2016
Winner
02. Cricket Ronnnie Edgarsam. G
Vikram Narayanan. J
Cricket Tournament – Sri Sakthi Institute of Engineering and Technology
I
ACADEMIC YEAR 2013-2014
01. University Hockey Match P.Saravana Kumar
R.Murali Manohar Joshi
Park College of Technology
III
ACADEMIC YEAR 2009 - 2013
01. Football M.Cliford shan moses
K.Saravanan
Dr.N.G.P IT
Winner
02. Cricket A.R.Pranesh
S.Hari prakash
Coimbatore Institute of Technology
Runner
03. Zonal Shuttle Shreemathi.V PSG, Coimbatore
10th place in TN
04. Zonal Shuttle Anjanaa.C
Sudhapriya.P
PSG, Coimbatore
Runner Up
05. Throw ball Sabharidhevi.K.S Dr.N.G.P IT
III
06. Sports Meet Anjaanaa.C Anna university
III
07. Trophy Prasanth.M CIT College
III
08. Shuttle Tournament Shreemathi.V Park College
II
09. Interzonal Tournament Shreemathi.V KSR College
Bronze Medal
Gold Medal
10. Running
Long jump
Rely football
Saravanakumar DR.N.G.P.IT
Runners
11. Chess Sri Poorani.M DR.N.G.P.IT
Winner
12. Carom Sri Poorani.M DR.N.G.P.IT
Runners

Industrial Visits

S.No Date Semester Factory Visited No. Of the Students
ACADEMIC YEAR 2017-2018
1. 28.09.2017
III
Keltron, Kerala & IT Sector
47
ACADEMIC YEAR 2016-2017
1. 04.03.2017
VI
Chip Soft Solutions & IT Sector
43
2. 04.03.2017
VI
nFonics India Private Limited & IT Sector
43
ACADEMIC Year 2015-2016
1. 18.07.2015
V
Chip Soft Solutions & IT Sector
42
2. 25.07.2015
III
Chip Soft Solutions & IT Sector
50

In plant Training

S.No Date Semester Factory Visited Name of the Students
ACADEMIC 2016-2017
1. 12.06.2017 to 20.06.2017
III
Codebind Technologies, Coimbatore & IT Sector P.Rubasri
S.Priyadarsini
S.Swathi Magna James
M.Hemavarthini
2. 30.05.2017 to 09.06.2017
III
Codebind Technologies, Coimbatore & IT Sector V.Arthi
M.Devaki
I.Keerthana
3. 05.06.2017 to 14.06.2017
III
Codebind Technologies, Coimbatore & IT Sector M.Hemavarthini
G.Monoj Kumar
B.Manikandan
S.Guhan
R.Hari Vignesh
S.P.Mithun Solomon
S.Keertana
S.Eswaran
4. 13.06.2017 to 21.06.2017
III
Codebind Technologies, Coimbatore & IT Sector V.R.Sivasurya
5. 13.06.2017 to 23.06.2017
III
Purple Pro InfoTech, Coimbatore & IT Sector V.Mohan Sundaram
K.Mohana Priyan
J.Mohamed Yasar
E.Manoharan
K.Ikash
V.G.Goutham Prashanth
R.karthick
R.Balaji
K.Jayanthan
P.Gowtham Pandiyan
E.soulwin Raja
S.P.Gowrisankar
6. 30.05.2017 to 08.06.2017
III
Hewlett Packard Enterprise, Coimbatore & IT Sector E.Shrinithi
G.Saranya sasikumar
M.Tharini
7. 05.06.2017 to 15.06.2017
III
Litz Tech, Coimbatore & IT Sector N.Ragul
S.Srinithi
R.Surya
H.Vibin Kishore
V.Rohinth
S.Thamaraikannan
P.Nisha Evangeline
G.Pradeep Kumar
Anand.L
8. 01.06.2017 to 10.06.2017
III
Litz Tech, Coimbatore & IT Sector T.Deepika
I.K.Abarna
9. 30.05.2017 to 07.06.2017
III
HCL Training Centre,Coimbatore & IT Sector S.Robin
R.G.Chandini
Jhosiah Felips Daniel
10. 13.06.2017 to 23.06.2017
III
Manfree technologies, Coimbatore & IT Sector N.Gnaneswaran
D.Gopinath
M.Arun Kumar
S.Gokul
11. 31.05.2017 to 09.06.2017
III
Cloudin Technologies, Coimbatore & IT Sector Chalamalasetty Edward Pradeep Kumar
12. 05.06.2017 to 13.06.2017
III
Webmize Madurai & IT Sector A.Tony Bavalan
13. 05.06.2017 to 15.06.2017
III
KGISL Industry Academy services, Coimbatore & IT Sector K.Kesavamurthy
K.Akshaya Deepthi
14. 05.06.2017 to 17.06.2017
III
Simplain Softwares, Coimbatore & IT Sector N.Anush Kumar
C.Aravind
15. 02.06.2017 to 09.06.2017
III
Do Click Solutions, Coimbatore & IT Sector B.Sri Balu Adityan
16. 30.05.2017 to 02.06.2017
III
Hexaware Technologies, Chennai & IT Sector M.Shankara Narayanan
17. 20.06.2017 to 29.06.2017
V
Vee Eee Technologies Solution Pvt.Ltd, Coimbatore & IT Sector R.Poornisha
S.SolaiPriya
P.Rajeswari
G.Prema
M.Dharani
K.Shamrudha
M.Gowsika
K.Meghana
M.Noorul Hasniea
R.Divakar
R.Arun Nithish
S.Dheepshiva
S.Ishwarya
18. 13.06.2017 to 23.06.2017
V
Vee Eee Technologies Solution Pvt.Ltd. Coimbatore & IT Sector V.Dharanya
R.Rakshana
19. 14.06.2017 to 22.06.2017
V
Nexgen Technology, Coimbatore & IT Sector M.Dinesh
20. 07.06.2017 to 16.06.2017
V
Vee Eee Technologies Solution Pvt.Ltd, Coimbatore & IT Sector R.Rakshana
L.Malarvizhi
P.R.Harshitha
S.PadmaPriya
P.Ramyashree
R.Radhika
G.Malathi
N.Inthumathi
21. 31.05.2017 to 08.06.2017
V
UNIQ Technologies, Coimbatore & IT Sector Sandra Sadan
Sruthi.k
D.Swetha
22. 07.06.2017 to 16.06.2017
V
Litz Tech, Coimbatore & IT Sector Parvana.V.P
Yamuna.M.V
ACADEMIC 2015-2016
1. 01.01.2016 to 12.01.2016
VIII
Maznet Solutions, Coimbatore & IT Sector N.Manoranjitham
M.Mithra
V.Aravinth
P.Banupriya
S.Priyanka
A.Shuhaib
R.Sivaprakash
N.Sowmya
S.Sumithra Devi
S.Suraj Kumar
S.Swathi
P.Tamilarasan
V.Vaisak Viswanathan
P.Vigneshwari
N.Vikashini
M.Reshma
2. 21.12.2015 to 27.12.2015
VIII
Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited, Coimbatore & IT Sector Gopika Menon
3. 25.12.2015 to 03.01.2016
VIII
Data Dotz, Chennai & IT Sector S.Sunandha Shri
B.Srinidhi
S.Shenbaga Priya
C.Myithili
P.Madhumitha
R.Karishma
V.Dhanya
M.Aishwarya Shree
4. 24.12.2015 to 28.12.2015
VIII
Uniq Technologies, Coimbatore & IT Sector K.Sivaranjani
S.Ramya
K.V.Pavithra
M.Menaka
K.Krishna Sudha
R.Kokila
M.Karthika
ACADEMIC 2014-2015
1. 10.01.2015 to 14.01.2015
VI
Kaashiv Infotech, Chennai & IT Sector R.Manjusha
R.Pavish Kumar
B.Abishek
R.Karishma
K.Mathumitha
A.Meivel
2. 10.1.2015 to 13.01.2015
VIII
AdroIT Technologies, Coimbatore & IT Sector P.Annie Merin
P.Ashwini
S.Divya
K.I.Gokul
S.Chandru
S.Hariprakash
V.G.Jawaharmani
3. 10.06.2015 to 19.06.2015
III
Maznet Solutions, Coimbatore & IT Sector M.Vinothini
G.Rajeswari
S.Samyuktha
S.Sripathy
K.Subash
S.Karthikeyan
N.T.Pavithra
S.Preethi

Industry Projects

S.No Industry Name Incorporate Status Date Duration Name of the Students
1. Cyber Prism Limited,Kochi Private December 2010 - March 2011 3 Months Akhil sunny tharayil
Archanamol K.M
Nisanth jose franco
Parvathi N
2. Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited, Thiruvananthapuram Public December 2010 – March 2011 4 Months Anu N
Utthara P V
3. Softex Digital, Kerala Private January 2011-Februray 2011 2 Months Adheesh N.A.D
Nithish A N
4. Softex Digital, Kerala Private January 2011-Februray 2011 2 Months Anees Babu K
Arun K C
Mithun K S
Vishnuprasad M P
5. Softex Digital, Kerala Private January 2011-Februray 2011 2 Months Binil K T
Jeejoe Mathew Varghese
Printo Tom
Sajin S
6. Xcodefix, Coimbatotr Private December 2015 - March 2016 4 Months Karthika M
Krishnasudha K
Pavithra K V
7. Vettri Technologies, Chennai Private Feburary 2015- March 2015 1 Month Indhuja K V
Inthumathi M
Hari Prakash S
Gokul R
8. IBM India Pvt.Ltd., Coimbatore Private December 2014 –March 2015 4 months Prasobh P
Rahul Nambiar K
Sakthi Vinoth R
9. SKAVA Technologies- An Infosys Company, Coimbatore Private December 2016- May 2017 5 Months A.Shanmathi
10. Guires Healthcare Pvt.Ltd., Coimbatore Private January 2017 – Feburary 2017 1 Month Mohanapriya B Sangeetha A

Extension Activity

S.No
Name of the Event
Date
Co-ordinated by
No of Volunteers
Beneficiary
1 Visit to orphanage 19.05.2013 Ms.P.Anitha,AP/CSE
64
Thaai Anbalayam -orphanage
2 Vidhai’13 06.10.2013 Ms.P.Anitha,AP/CSE
5
Ghandhi Ma nagar Govt.High School in association with vidhaipom
3 Recent trends in computer Awareness programme 28.10.2014 Ms.P.Anitha,AP/CSE
74
Government Higher secondary School, Sundharapuram, Kurichi
4 Awareness programme on Digital Technologies 28.10.2015 -30.10.2015 Ms.P.Anitha,AP/CSE
85
V.K.Government Higher secondary School,Angeripalayam,Tirpur
5 Dengue Awareness Program 03.10.2016 Ms.P.Anitha,AP/CSE
52
Veeriyampalayam, Coimbatore
6 Hour of Code 05.12.2016 Ms.P.Anitha,AP/CSE
10
Programming Lab-Dr.N.G.P.IT
7 Awareness on E-Learning resources 16.06.2017 Ms.P.Anitha,AP/CSE
50

The N.G.P School, Coimbatore