Department of Electronics and Communication Engineering

About Department

The Department lays emphasis on teaching and research activities in diversified areas, there by molding students to be analytical thinkers, skilled communicators, and ethical leaders.

Vision

To impart Holistic Education based on Pioneering Teaching Models Geared to Liberate, Transform and Enable Students to develop as Professionally Competent Engineers, Revolutionary Entrepreneurs and Accountable Researchers Contributing to the Global Societal Desire.

Mission

  • To Provide Excellence in Teaching, Learning & Research Fostering to Employability.
  • To Promote Collaborative Interaction with Industry and Professional Organizations.
  • To Cultivate Adaptation of Ethics, Morality and Healthy Practices in Professional Life.

Funds/Grants Received

Co-ordinator/Investigator Project Title Funding Agency Amount

Dr.S.Suresh Kumar

Faculty Programme on " Analog, Power, Embedded Systems and Wireless (IoT) "

Texas Instruments and M/s.Steps Knowledge Services

Rs. 3,84,439/-

Dr.S.Suresh Kumar

Texas Instruments Online Design  Web Bench Contest

Texas Instruments
Rs.32,600/-

Ms. K. Kothavari

National Instruments Student Design Competition  2013 - NI Yantra

NI USA
US $ 750

Dr.S.Santhi,
Ms.K.Gaythri Devi

Medical Imaging and Informatics in Oncology

ICMR
Rs.40,000/-

Faculty Details

Post Graduate

01. Professor
Dr.N.G.P. IT - Mrs.K.Gayathri Devi Name: Dr.K.Gayathri Devi
Designation: Professor
Qualification: M.E, Ph.D
Experience:
Engineering: 17 yrs 5 months
Industry: Nil
Specialization: Image Processing
Email: gayathridevi@drngpit.ac.in
Know more
 
02. Assistant Professor
Dr.N.G.P. IT - Rajkumar Name: Mr.R.Rajkumar
Designation: Assistant Professor
Qualification: M.E
Experience:
Engineering: 7 yrs 7 months
Industry: Nil
Specialization: Image Processing
Email: rajkumar@drngpit.ac.in
Know more
 
03. Assistant Professor
Dr.N.G.P. IT - Saranya Name: Ms.S.Saranya
Designation: Assistant Professor
Qualification: M.E
Experience:
Engineering: 1 yr 4 months
Industry: Nil
Specialization: Electronics and Communication Engineering
Email: saranya.s@drngpit.ac.in
Know more
 

Under Graduate

01. Director - Research, Professor & Head
suresh Name: Dr.S.Suresh Kumar
Designation: Director Research, Professor & Head
Qualification: M.E, Ph.D
Experience:
Engineering: 23 yrs 6 months
Industry: Nil
Specialization: Embedded System, Signal & Image Processing, Power Electronics & Drives
Email: hod_ece@drngpit.ac.in
Know more
 
02. Professor
Dr.N.G.P. IT - Ellammal Name: Dr.C.Ellammal
Designation: Professor
Qualification: M.E, M.B.A, Ph.D
Experience:
Engineering: 15 yrs 11 months
Industry: Nil
Specialization: Wireless Networks
Email: ellammal@drngpit.ac.in
Know more
 
03. Professor
Dr.N.G.P. IT - Muthulakshmi Name: Dr.K.Muthulakshmi
Designation: Professor
Qualification: M.E, Ph.D
Experience:
Engineering: 16 yrs    
Industry: -    
Specialization: Mobile Ad Hoc Networks
Email: muthulakshmi@drngpit.ac.in
Know more
 
04. Professor
Dr.N.G.P. IT - Raja Name: Dr.M.A.Raja
Designation: Professor
Qualification: M.E, Ph.D
Experience:
Engineering: 12 yrs 6 months
Industry: 4 months
Specialization: Digital Signal Processing
Email: raja@drngpit.ac.in
Know more
 
05. Associate Professor
Dr.N.G.P. IT - arunadevi Name: Dr.B.Aruna devi
Designation: Associate Professor
Qualification: M.E, Ph.D
Experience:
Engineering: 6 yrs 6 months    
Polytechnic: 1 yr 2 months    
Specialization: Pattern Recognition, Artificial Neural Networks, Soft Computing, Robotics, Medical Image Processing
Email: arunadevi@drngpit.ac.in
Know more
 
06. Associate Professor
Dr.N.G.P. IT - Dhivya Name: Dr.M.Dhivya
Designation: Associate Professor
Qualification: M.E, Ph.D
Experience:
Engineering: 4 yrs
Industry: 1 yr
Specialization: Embedded & Real Time systems
Email: dhivya@drngpit.ac.in
Know more
 
07. Associate Professor
Dr.N.G.P. IT - Senthilkumar Name: Mr.C.Senthilkumar
Designation: Associate Professor
Qualification: M.E, (Ph.D)
Experience:
Engineering: 13 yrs 6 months
Industry: Nil
Specialization: Communication, Image Processing, Electronic Circuits
Email: senthilkumarc@drngpit.ac.in
Know more
 
08. Assistant Professor
Dr.N.G.P. IT - Mrs.M.Thillai Rani Name: Mrs.M.Thillai Rani
Designation: Assistant Professor
Qualification: M.E, (Ph.D)
Experience:
Engineering: 13 yrs 7 months
Industry: Nil
Specialization: VLSI Design Automation
Email: thillairani@drngpit.ac.in
Know more
 
09. Assistant Professor
Dr.N.G.P. IT - prasannadevi Name: Mrs.V.Prasanna Devi
Designation: Assistant Professor
Qualification: M.E
Experience:
Engineering: 2 yrs 7 months
Industry: 7 yrs 1 month
Specialization: VLSI Design
Email: prasannadevi@drngpit.ac.in
Know more
 
10. Assistant Professor
Dr.N.G.P. IT - K.P.Sai Pradeep Name: Mr.K.P.Sai Pradeep
Designation: Assistant Professor
Qualification: M.E, (Ph.D)
Experience:
Engineering: 8 yrs 4 months
Industry: Nil
Specialization: VLSI Design, Networks
Email: saipradeepkp@drngpit.ac.in
Know more
 
11. Assistant Professor
Dr.N.G.P. IT - Shanmugaraju Name: Mr.S.Shanmugaraju
Designation: Assistant Professor
Qualification: M.E, (MBA)
Experience:
Engineering: 7 yrs 5 months
Industry: Nil
Specialization: VLSI Design, Signal Processing
Email: shanmugaraju@drngpit.ac.in
Know more
 
12. Assistant Professor
Dr.N.G.P. IT - JEEVA Name: Mr.Jeeva.N
Designation: Assistant Professor
Qualification: M.E
Experience:
Engineering: 7 yrs 5 months
Industry: Nil
Specialization: VLSI Design
Email: jeeva@drngpit.ac.in
Know more
 
13. Assistant Professor
Dr.N.G.P. IT - Nithyadevi Name: Ms.S.Nithyadevi
Designation: Assistant Professor
Qualification: M.E, (Ph.D)
Experience:
Engineering: 7 yrs 6 months
Industry: Nil
Specialization: VLSI Design
Email: nithyadevi@drngpit.ac.in
Know more
 
14. Assistant Professor
Dr.N.G.P. IT - Karthika Name: Ms.C.Karthika
Designation: Assistant Professor
Qualification: B.E, M.E
Experience:
Engineering: 6 yrs 6 months
Industry: Nil
Specialization: Communiation Systems
Email: karthika@drngpit.ac.in
Know more
 
15. Assistant Professor
Dr.N.G.P. IT - Sangeetha Poorni Name: Ms.V.Sangeetha Poorni
Designation: Assistant Professor
Qualification: M.E
Experience:
Engineering: 5 yrs 7 months
Industry: Nil
Specialization: Applied Electronics
Email: sangeethapoorani@drngpit.ac.in
Know more
 
16. Assistant Professor
Dr.N.G.P. IT - Vinothkumar Name: Mr.Vinothkumar U
Designation: Assistant Professor
Qualification: M.E
Experience:
Engineering: 4 yrs 7 months
Industry: 1 yr
Specialization: Embedded & Real Time Systems
Email: vinothkumar@drngpit.ac.in
Know more
 
17. Assistant Professor
Dr.N.G.P. IT - Divya Name: Mrs.Divya.P
Designation: Assistant Professor
Qualification: M.E
Experience:
Engineering: 2 yrs 7 months
Industry: 2 yrs 1 month
Specialization: Applied Electronics
Email: divya@drngpit.ac.in
Know more
 
18. Assistant Professor
Dr.N.G.P. IT - makesh Name: Mr.C.Makesh
Designation: Assistant Professor
Qualification: M.E
Experience:
Engineering: 4 yrs 6 months
Industry: Nil
Specialization: Applied Electronics
Email: makesh@drngpit.ac.in
Know more
 
19. Assistant Professor
Dr.N.G.P. IT - Archana Name: Ms.N.Archana
Designation: Assistant Professor
Qualification: M.E
Experience:
Engineering: 3 yrs 6 months
Industry: Nil
Specialization: Applied Electronics
Email: archana@drngpit.ac.in
Know more
 
20. Assistant Professor
Dr.N.G.P. IT - Shanthini Name: Ms.Shanthini S.
Designation: Assistant Professor
Qualification: M.E
Experience:
Engineering: 3 yrs
Industry: Nil
Specialization: Embedded systems
Email: shanthini@drngpit.ac.in
Know more
 
21. Assistant Professor
Dr.N.G.P. IT - Preethi Name: Ms.Preethi S
Designation: Assistant Professor
Qualification: M.E
Experience:
Engineering:  
Industry: 2yrs 4 months
Specialization: Communication Systems
Email: preethi.s@drngpit.ac.in
Know more
 
22. Assistant Professor
Dr.N.G.P. IT - Manju Name: Ms.C.S.Manju
Designation: Assistant Professor
Qualification: M.E
Experience:
Engineering: 1 yr 7 months
Industry: 4 months
Specialization: VLSI Design
Email: manju@drngpit.ac.in
Know more
 
23. Assistant Professor
Dr.N.G.P. IT - Kalaivani Name: Ms.Kalaivani.S
Designation: Assistant Professor
Qualification: M.E
Experience:
Engineering: 1 yr 7 months
Industry: Nil
Specialization: VLSI Design
Email: kalaivani@drngpit.ac.in
Know more
 
24. Assistant Professor
Dr.N.G.P. IT - Subashini Name: Ms.Subashini S
Designation: Assistant Professor
Qualification: M.Tech
Experience:
Engineering: 1 yr 6 months
Industry: Nil
Specialization: Communication Systems
Email: subashini@drngpit.ac.in
Know more
 

Value Added Courses

S.No Batch Course No of Students
Academic Year 2015-2016
01. 2013-2017 TI C2000 32-bit fixed point DSP Engine & its Applications
125
02. 2013-2017 Embedded System & its Application using MSP430
105
03. 2012-2016 Embedded Systems Design using ARM  CORTEX – M
123
04. 2014-2018 C,C++
95
05. 2015-2019 Programming in C & C++
56
06. LABVIEW Core I & II
24
07. MATLAB Programming
13
ACADEMIC YEAR 2014-2015
01.
2011-2015
VLSI Training using XILINX FPGA
127
02. Embedded Systems Design using ARM  CORTEX – M
126
03.
2012-2016
Embedded System & its Application using MSP430
126
04.
2013-2017
Analog System Design using TI ASLK
100
ACADEMIC YEAR 2013-2014
01.
2010-2014
VLSI Training using XILINX FPGA
132
02. TI C2000 32-bit fixed point DSP Engine & its Applications
132
03. CCNA Exploration:Network Fundamentals(Module I)
CCNA Exploration:Routing Protocols & Conceptss (Module II)
132
04.
2011-2015
Embedded System & its Application using MSP430
128
05. TI C2000 32-bit fixed point DSP Engine & its Applications
128
06. NI LabVIEW Core 1 & Core 2
128
07.
2012-2016
Analog System Design using TI ASLK
123
08. IBM CE-Software Foundation(Advanced) Course with C & C++ Programming
124
ACADEMIC YEAR 2012-2013
01.
2009-2013
CCNA Exploration:Network Fundamentals(Module I)
CCNA Exploration:Routing Protocols & Conceptss(Module II)
128
02. Essentials of IBM Rational Rhapsody For Software Engineers For Embedded Systems
28
03.
2011-2015
Advance Real Time Embedded Systems Programming
125
ACADEMIC YEAR 2011-2012
01.
2008-2012
Basic PLC
62
02. NI LabVIEW Core 1 & Core2
49
03.
2010-2014
NI LabVIEW Core 1 & Core2
135
ACADEMIC YEAR 2010-2011
01.
2007 - 2011
Oracle Database 10g: Introduction to SQL Ed 3
06
02. Administrative Workshop

ECE Association

The ECE Association was the inaugurated in October 2009 seeded with the idea of organizing a national level technical symposium which would be the first of its kind in the college. Since its conception in 2009, the ECE Association has played the vital role of being the much needed bridge between the students and industry level research and development. The Association organizes several events throughout the academic year like guest lectures, competitions, field trips, tech talks and most importantly ECHELONZ, one of the largest department symposium in India.

The Association works with the following objectives:

  • All students of the Department of ECE, Dr.NGP IT are given default membership
  • To provide for all supportive co-curricular training required by students to enhance their curricular performance and keep them updated with recent trends in industry
  • To work towards bridging the distance between the textbook syllabi taught and the practical application in industry
  • To groom and nurture the qualities of teamwork, leadership, mutual understanding and co-existence and to provide exposure to public and executive communication.
  • To motivate continued inspiration of the students towards core research in the field of Electronics and Communication Engineering

Association Activities

S.No Date Event/Programme Topic Chief Guest, Designation
ACADEMIC YEAR 2016-2017
01. 08.03.2017 Guest Lecture Wireless Communications Dr.S.Sasipriya
Professor, Department of ECE, Sri Krishna College of Engineering & Technology, Coimbatore
01. 04.03.2017 Seminar Industrial Aspects on Embedded Systems  Mr.B.Namashivaayam
Senior Analyst Engineer, Caterpillar, Innovation & Technology Development Center, Chennai
01. 27.02.2017 Guest Lecture Research Areas in Fundus Images Dr.Ashish Sharma MS
Innovator and Head, MII Retcam Development Team, Fellow Bascom Palmer Eye Institute,Miami,FL,USA(2008-2009), Fellow University of California, Irvine,CA,USA (2006-2008), Ex Consultant LVPEI Hyderabad,India (2009-2010), Consultant Retina and Head Research, Lotus Eye Hospital and Institute, Coimbatore
01. 24.02.2017 Guest Lecture Research Issues in Device Fabrication and VLSI Dr.V.N.MANI
Scientist –E (Additional Director Grade), Centre for Materials for Electronics Technology(C-MET), Department of Electronics & Information Technology, Govt. of India,Hyderbad
01. 26.09.2016 Alumni/Industry Lecture Series Automotive Embedded Systems Alumni Resource Person
A.Saravanan B.E ,
Managing Director- Innoceptions IT Services

Industrial Resource Person
Mr. Manoj Nagarajan B.E ,
Software Engineer- Diesel Engine Management Systems.

Mr. Naveen Balachandar B.E
Software Engineer-Car multimedia and infotainment systems
Robert Bosch Engineering & Business Solutions Ltd
02. 19.09.2016 National Level Workshop Internet of Things using Rasberry Pi Mr. Sadik Ali.K.M
Mr.S.Ponraj
Embedded Design Engineers, Azetech Solutions, Coimbatore.
03. 24.08.2016 Guest Lecture Recent Advancements in Reconfigurable Computing Dr.Natarajan Somasundaram,
Professor and Head COEESVD,
Department of Electronics and Communication Engineering,
Karpagam College of Engineering, Coimbatore
04. 01.08.2016 Guest Lecture Signal Processing Dr.S.Pooranachandra,
Professor & Dean,SNS College of Engineering,Coimbatore.
05. 29.07.2016 Inauguration Inauguration of ECE Association - TECHNOBLAST Dr.Anbalagan thangavel,
Software Architect, Robert Bosch Engineering and Business Solutions Limited,Coimbatore.
ACADEMIC YEAR 2015-2016
01. 30.04.2016 Workshop One day Workshop on ARM Based Embedded System Ms.S.Anandhavalli Revathy & Mr.M.Suresh
Application Engineers Live Wire, Coimbatore
02. 30.03.2016 Seminar Emerging Role of Embedded Systems Ms.S.Anandhavalli Revathy
Application Engineer Live Wire, Coimbatore
03. 24.03.2016 One day National Level  Workshop Medical Imaging and Informatics Dr.M.Ezhilarasi,
Prof & Head / EIE Kumaraguru College of Technology, Coimbatore
04. 30.03.2016 Guest Lecture Emerging Role of Embedded Systems Ms.S.Anandhavalli Revathy
Application Engineer, Live Wire, Coimbatore
05. 24.3.2016 Guest Lecture Biomedical Image Enhancement Techniques Dr.R.Vanithamani  
Asso.Prof /BME Avinashilingam University,  Faculty of Engineering , Coimbatore
06. 24.3.2016 Guest Lecture Medical Imaging and Informatics Dr.M.Ezhilarasi, 
Prof & Head  / EIE Kumaraguru  College of Technology, Coimbatore
07. 04.03.2016 Guest Lecture Applying Innovative Engineering to Industrial Challenges Mr.G.Ravichandran
General Manager (Control Panel Division) Lakshmi Electrical Control System Ltd ,Coimbatore
08. 07.12.2016 to 11.12.2016 ISTE Sponsored One Week Short Term Training Program Research Challenges and Security Issues in Wireless Networks Mr.T.Senthil Vinayakam
Associate Professor/ Dept of ECE Coimbatore Institute of Technology ,Coimbatore
09. 11.12.2015 Guest Lecture Embedded Sensor Network Dr.S.J.Sugumar
Associate Professor/Dept of EEE, Coimbatore Institute of Technology ,Coimbatore
10. 11.12.2015 Guest Lecture Cyber Security Dr.M.Sethumadhavan
Professor in Mathematics Department and Head of TIFAC- Core in Cyber Security, Amritha University ,Coimbatore
11. 10.12.2015 Guest Lecture Hands on Session on NS Software Dr G Shankara Malliga
Professor /Dept.of ECE, Prince Shri Venkateshwara Padmavathy Engineering College , Chennai.
12. 09.12.2015 Guest Lecture Optimization in WSN & MANET Dr.T.Purusothaman
Associate Professor/Dept. of CSE Govt College of Technology ,Coimbatore
13. 08.12.2015 Guest Lecture Research Challenges in VANET Dr.Deva Priya.M
Assistant Professor/Dept. of CSE Sri Krishna institute of technology ,Coimbatore
14. 08.12.2015 Guest Lecture Research Challenges in WMN Dr.Latha Shanmugavadivu .S
Professor/Dept. of ECE Tamilnadu College of Engineering ,Coimbatore
15. 07.12.2015 Guest Lecture Research Challenges in WMN Dr. P. T. Vanathi
Associate Professor/Dept of ECE PSG College of Technology ,Coimbatore
16. 07.12.2015 Guest Lecture Wireless Network - An Intro & Security Issues Mr.T.Senthil Vinayakam
Associate Professor/ Dept of ECE Coimbatore Institute of Technology ,Coimbatore
17. 23.09.2015 Guest Lecture Challenges In Electronic Manufacturing Services Mr.Sultan Syed Ibrahim A,
Material Planner, Operations and Planning Control Advanced Electronics Company, Riyadh, Saudi Arabia.
18. 07& 08.09.2015 Two days Workshop 8051 Controller and Various Peripherals For Automation Er.E.Murugan,
Research and Development Engineer, ARCHE BIOLOGICS, Coimbatore.
19. 04.09.2015 Teacher's Day Teacher's Day Celebrations Dr.N.Muthukumarasamy,
Professor & Head Physics, Coimbatore Institute of Technology, Coimbatore
20. 03.09.2015 Guest Lecture PCB Design & Testing Er.Saravana Kumar,
Embedded Developer
Er.Bashier Ahamed,
Sr.Hardware Engineer, Apex Integrated Systems, Coimbatore
21. 22.07.2015 Guest Lecture INTERNET OF THINGS Er.Nivas,
Embedded Design Engineer, Caliber Embedded Technologies India P Ltd.
22. 14.07.2015 Inauguration Inauguration of Association Activities & Signing of MoU with M/s UTL Technologies Ltd.,Bangalore Mr.Srinivas Raju,
Divisional Head, M/s UTL Technologies Ltd., Bangalore.

Mr.Prashant R Nair,
Honorary Treasurer, IETE Coimbatore Centre.
ACADEMIC YEAR 2014-2015
01. 06 & 07.03.2015 Workshop DESIGN AND TESTING OF PCB Er. E. Rajasekar
Executive Director, RAANA Power Solutions Hosur.
02. 19.02.2015 Guest Lecture Research Opportunities & Challenges in Medical Image Processing Dr. Kumar Rajamani
Architect, Robert Bosch Engineering & Business Solutions, Bangalore.
03. 30.01.2015 Seminar Design and Fabrication of PCB Mr. E.Rajasekar
(Executive Director), RAANA Power Solutions, Bangalore.
04. 05.09.2014 Teacher's Day Celebration Ethics In Engineering Dr.S.N.Sivanandam,
Professor â€" Emeritus, Karpagam Institute of Technology , Coimbatore
05. 08.08.2014 Inauguration of Department Association - TECHNOBLAST'14
Event photos
- Mr.B.JAYARAJ
AGM at ELGI EQUIPMENTS LTD Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu, India
06. 05.07.2014 Guest Lecture CAREER DAY
Event photos
Dr.B.Vinod ,
Head of the Department, Robotics and Automation Engineering PSG College of Technology, Coimbatore

Ms.N.Kavitha,
Technical Director STEPS Knowledge Services Pvt Ltd

Mr.Sivakumar Palaniappan,
Motivational Trainer & Keynote Speaker, Mastering Mind Academy, Coimbatore

Mr.Manojkumar Nithyanantham,
Deputy Manager, ELGI Ultra Pvt. Ltd. Coimbatore

Dr.L.Ashok Kumar
Associate Professor, Electrical and Electronics Engineering, PSG College of Technology, Coimbatore
ACADEMIC YEAR 2013-2014
01. 03.08.2013 - Inauguration of Department Association - TECHNOBLAST'13
Event photos
Dr.Sithu D Sudarsan,
Technical Specialist, ABB Corporate Research, Bangalore.

Mr.Sivakumar Palaniappan,
HR â€" University Relations, Robert Bosch Engineering & Business Solutions, Coimbatore.
02. 06.08.2013 Inter departmental carnival Elesmic'13 "An Inter Departmental Carnival" Organized by III ECE-A
03. 05.09.2013 Guest Lecture Teachers Day Celebration
Event photos
Dr.Ramalatha Marimuthu,
CHAIR-MADRAS IEEE WiE, HoD/IT Dept KCT, Coimbatore
04. 13.09.2013 Guest Lecture Ethics in Engineering Mr.Anmol Vij
CEO-Keymind Learning ,India
05.
30.01.2014 & 31.01.2014
Workshop Mobile phone Technology & Troubleshooting In Association with New Technology ,Coimbatore
06. 31.01.2014 Guest Lecture Robotics Technology & Its Applications Dr.S.Krishna Kumar,
Ministry of Defence DRDO, Chennai
07. 07.02.2014 Guest Lecture Awareness on Gate Examinations Mr. Saravana Kumar,
Managing Director,Gate Forum, Coimbatore
08. 27.02.2014 MoU Signing Ceremony Texas Instruments Centre - Dr. C.P. Ravikumar
Director â€" University Relations,Texas Instruments, Bangalore
09.
27.02.2014 & 28.02.2014
Workshop PCB Designing using ALTIUM Designer EDA Tool In Association with ChipCrafts, Coimbatore
10. 05.03.2014 Guest Lecture A Drive to the Future Mr.K.Selventhiran,
Sr.Sales Executive,The Hindu

Kalai Kalaignar K.Kotteeswaran
Drawing Artist
ACADEMIC YEAR 2012-2013
01. 16.02.2013 National Level Technical Symposium Echelonz'13 Dr.Praveen Vettiyattil,
Director Renewable Energy, IEGC,UAE
02. 30.01.2013 Guest Lecture ACM-DSP on Embedded Computing Systems Dr. Lakshmi Narasimhan,
East Carolina University, USA
03.
13.12.2012 to 15.12.2012
International Conference ICSIP 2012 Inauguration Dr.K.Siva Kumar
Regional Director, Anna UNiversity
04.
23.07.2012 to 25.07.2012
Training Programme LABVIEW Training Programme Core I Mr.Rakesh,
Mr.Kiri Seshedree
National Instrumentations
ACADEMIC YEAR 2011-2012
01.
17.03.2012 to 18.03.2012
Training Programme LABVIEW Training Programme Core II Mr.Sunil Kumar,
National Instrumentations
02. 16-03-2012 National Level Technical Symposium ECHLONZ '2K12 Mr.Dhandhayuthapani Vijayan,
Sr. Head â€" Projects Cetharsoft, Coimbatore.
03.
20.10.2011 & 21.10.2011
Workshop ROBOTRYST 2012 Organized by E-Cell IIT-Kharagpur, In association with Robosapiens Technologies Pvt. Ltd., Co-ordinated By Technoblast - ECE Association
04. 21.09.2011 Seminar Graphical System Design in Engineering Education Er.J.Visweswaran,
Academic Technical Consultant, National Instruments, Bangalore.
05. 05.08.2011 Guest Lecture Opportunities in Core Industry Mr.A.K.Mohammed Azad,
Chief Executive Officer, Reach â€" Information & Communication System, Coimbatore.
06. 30.07.2011 Guest Lecture Research - A Guiding Spirit to Mankind Dr.Mylswamy Annadurai,
Project Director-Chandrayaan-1 & 2, Program Director-IRS & SSS, ISRO Satellite Center, Bangalore.
07. 22.07.2011 Association Inauguration & Guest Lecture Cyber Physical Systems Dr..P.R.Kumar,
Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering university of Illinois, USA
08. 22.07.2011 Guest Lecture Latest trend in Embedded System Mr.Sajin George,
Think LABS, IIT, Mumbai
09. 21.07.2011 Guest Lecture Modeling, Simulation & Control Applications in Medicine Dr.S.Lakshminarayanan,
National University of Singapore, Singapore
10. 20.07.2011 Guest Lecture Building Software for Automotive Industry" Prof. Richard Lai,
Latrobe University, Australia
ACADEMIC YEAR 2010-2011
01. 23.02.2011 - Inauguration of IETE Students' Forum (ISF) Mr.Prashant R.Nair,
Honorary Treasurer, IETE Coimbatore Center, Vice-Chairman-IT, Amrita University, Coimbatore.

Mr.C.Arun Kumar,
IETE Student Forum Coordinator, IETE Coimbatore center.
02. 05.02.2011 A National Level Technical Symposium ECHELONZ'11 Mr.P.Jeyasingh,
Chief Technical Officer, Jasmin Infotech Pvt. Ltd., Chennai

Extension Activity

S.No Date Class Place Visited Topic Participated
Academic Year 2015-2016
01. 15.02.16 II ECE A Government Higher Secondary School, Kavilipalayam, Erode District Basics of computer, motivation to choose Engineering as their career basics of present technology and its advantages and the youngsters dedication to our country for class IX Students.
15
02. 13.02.16 II ECE B Orphanage (Aravanaikum Anbu Illam) , Coimbatore *Technical events such as career, Attitude and Self confidence * Non-technical events for class 3rd and 8th students such as quilling and Origami
13
03. 22.02.16 III ECE A Saran Matriculation & Higher Secondary School Create awareness about the engineering and its scope in future for class IX and XII students.
11
04. 25.01.16 III ECE B Government Higher Secondary School , Tiruppur Create awareness about the engineering and its scope in future for class VII and IX students.
15
05. 05.01.16 IV ECE A Government Higher Secondary School , Arasur *Create awareness about various branches of engineering and its scope in future for class XII students. *Real time applications of engineering and current trend in Engineering
10
06. 12.01.16 IV ECE B Ashram Matriculation & Higher Secondary School , Coimbatore *Create Environmental and Health Awareness for class IX students. * Career guidance for class XI students *Topics covered were Have a Healthy life through Yoga, First aid to be performed during heart attack, the various Engineering domains and its scope , the importance of Language , Importance of Entrepreneurship and motivational talk regarding society
10
07. 15.02.16 II M.E – Embedded Systems Government Higher Secondary School, Kovilpalayam Create awareness about Basic Electrical and Electronic Components for class XI students.
06

IETE

The Institution of Electronics and Telecommunication Engineers (IETE) is India's leading recognized professional society devoted to the advancement of Science and Technology of Electronics, Telecommunication & IT. Founded in 1953, it serves more than 60,000 members through various centers, whose number is 65, spread all over India and abroad. The Institution provides leadership in Scientific and Technical areas of direct importance to the national development and economy. Government of India has recognized IETE as a Scientific and Industrial Research Organization (SIRO) and also notified as an educational Institution of national eminence. The objectives of IETE focus on advancing electro-technology. The IETE conducts and sponsors technical meetings, conferences, symposia, and exhibitions all over India, publishes technical journals and provides continuing education as well as career advancement opportunities to its members.

The IETE Students chapter at Dr.N.G.P. Institute of Technology was started during 23rd February 2011. Through IETE, various activities like workshops, seminars, guest lectures, invited talks and competitions are organized periodically. The details of various activities conducted through IETE are given below.

IETE Activities

S.No Date Event/Programme Topic Chief Guest, Designation
ACADEMIC YEAR 2016-2017
01. 24.02.2017 to 25.02.2017 Workshop Quadcopter Development Cum Championship-ROBOFEAST 2017 Mr.N.Sundaresan
Senior Research Engineer

Mr.Devendra Kumar
Assistant Research Engineer, Revert Technology Pvt.Ltd, New Delhi.
02. 15.02.2017 Guest Lecture Recent Trends in Wireless Technologies Mr.T.Senthil
Junior Telecom Officer, Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited (BSNL), Coimbatore
03. 19.08.2016 Guest Lecture Current Industrial Trends and Our Knowledge Gaps Mr.K.S Velayutham,
Senior Administrator,Emerson Project Management,Dallas, USA
04. 29.07.2016 Inauguration Inauguration of  IETE Students Forum Dr.Anbalagan thangavel,
Software Architect,Robert Bosch Engineering and Business Solutions Limited,Coimbatore.
ACADEMIC YEAR 2015-2016
01. 14.08.2015 IETE Inauguration Industry Expectations from new hires Mr.Srinivas Raju,
Divisional Head, M/s UTL Technologies Ltd.,Bangalore & Mr. Prashant R Nair , Honorary Treasurer, IETE Coimbatore
02. 15.09.2015 Guest Lecture Engineering Challenges for Knowledge Era Mr. C.P.Saravana Kumar & Mr.G.Koushik Kumar , Co-founders of LogBase Inc.,
03. 26.09.2015 & 27.09.2015 Workshop Hack-a-Bot Mr.Dinesh Tavsalkar, Design Engineer, ARK Technosolutions
04. 19.03.2016 PROJECT EXPO – 2016 -For Polytechnic Students  & Guest Lecture PROJECT EXPO & Challenges in Industrial Scenario Tamil Neri Semmal Chinthanai Kavinghar Dr.Kavidasan. M.A,M.A,M.A,M.B.A,BL,Ph.D.,
Director, Roots Industries India Ltd. ,Coimbatore & Secretary, Satchidananda Jothi Nikethan International School ,Mettupalayam
05. 30.04.2016 Guest Lecture ARM Based Embedded System Mr.R.Srinivasa Prabhu , Business Manager- Livewire (A division of CADD Centre , Coimbatore)
ACADEMIC YEAR 2014-2015
01. 08.04.2015 Research Workshop Embedded Processors and Reconfigurable Architectures using LabVIEW Â Mr.Manimaran Asaithambi,
Senior Technical Engineer, VI Solutions, Bengaluru.
02. 27.03.2015 Intercollegiate Project Expo TECHREVO'15 Â Mr.Sivakumar Gopalakrishnan,
Manager - Human Resources ALSTOM, Coimbatore
03. 19.02.2015 Guest Lecture Research Opportunities and Challenges in Medical Image Processing Mr.Kumar Rajamani,
Architect, Robert Bosch Engineering and Business Solutions, Bangalore

04. 17.02.2015 Research Workshop LaTeX for Technical Paper Writing Dr. Vernold Vivin J,
Assistant Professor, Dept. of Mathematics, University College of Engineering, Nagercoil.
05. 28.01.2015 Guest Lecture Career in Electronic Design and Automation Mr.S.Dhanasekaran,
Technical Analyst, LIVEWIRE, CADD Center, Coimbatore
06. 15.09.2014 TECKE'FEST - Engineer's Day Celebrations TECKE'FEST Mr.Damodara M S,
Product Manager,Global IEEE
07.
11.09.2014 & 12.09.2014
Two days Robotic Workshop & Contest iSensobotz on ARDUINO Mr.Harshal Joshi,
Design Engineer, ARK Technosolutions, Mumbai
08. 13.08.2014 Inauguration of IETE Students Forum & Guest lecture Future Trends In Robotics and Automation Mr.ARJUN PRAKASH,
DIRECTOR,EFFICA AUTOMATION, Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu, India
ACADEMIC YEAR 2013-2014
01.
21.02.2013 & 22.02.2013
National Level Robotic Workshop & Championship Robotic Workshop & Championship Mr.Emil Varghese,
Application Engineer, ARK Technosolutions, Mumbai
02. 03.08.2013 Inauguration - Dr.Sithu D Sudharsan,
Technical Specialist, ABB,Bangalore

Mr.Sivakumar Palaniappan,
Motivational Speaker, Robert Bosch, Coimbatore
03.
26.09.2013 & 27.09.2013
National Workshop Emerging Areas and Hands on Training in DSP Processor Dr.V.Krishnaveni, Associate Professor, PSG College of Technology

Mr.Azharuudin Patil Mr.Mallesh V S,
Field Application Engineers,Cranes Software International, Bangalore
04.
27.02.2014 & 28.02.2014
Workshop PCB Designing using Altium Designer EDA Tool Mr.D.Ramesh Kumar,
Chief Technical Officer, Chip Crafts, Coimbatore
05.
27.03.2014 & 28.03.2014
Workshop Emerging Trends in Embedded Systems & Hands on Training in PIC with Proteus and CCS Mr.D.Saravanan,
R& D Engineer, Embegins Technologies, Coimbatore
ACADEMIC YEAR 2011-2012
01. 29.12.2011 Inauguration - Mr.Prasanth R.Nair,
Honorary Treasurer, IETE Coimbatore Center
02. 29.12.2011 Guest Lecture Living in the Crucible Mr.Rajesh Puvvada,
Assistant Vice President, JP Morgan Services India (P) Ltd
03. 04.01.2012 Techno Quiz Cold Blaze Dr.S.Suresh Kumar,
Director-Research & HoD-ECE, Dr.N.G.P. Institute of Technology
04. 08.03.2012 Guest Lecture Antennas Mr.B.Karthik,
Prof & Head,Coimbatore Institute of Engineering & Technology
05. 28.09.2012 Inauguration
Guest Lecture
Recent Trends in Telecommunication Dr.Ila Vennila,
Associate Professor,PSG College of Technology
ACADEMIC YEAR 2010-2011
01. 23.02.2011 Inauguration - Mr.Prasanth R.Nair,
Honorary Treasurer, IETE Coimbatore Center

Students Achievements/Activities

University Rank Holders

S.No Name of the Student CGPA UNIVERSITY RANK BATCH
01. BRINDHA.A
9.37
24
2007-2011
02. NIKHILA CHANDRAN
9.37
24
2007-2011
03. SUMA.K.S
9.14
47
2007-2011
04. YAMUNA DEVI V D
9.9
42
2008-2012
05. SATHEESH KUMAR.S
8.9
45
2009-2013
06. SHARON SARA VARGHESE
9.26
4
2010-2014
07. VARSINI S B
8.74
42
2010-2014
08. VAISHNAVI V
8.69
47
2010-2014
09. SANJUNA B
8.66
55
2010-2014
10. SHANTHI.S
8.92
34
2009-2013
11. ARUNKUMAR.A (M.E)
8.81
14
2009-2011
12. A.KALAIVANI(M.E)
8.62
18
2014-2016

CLASS TOPPERS LIST (2015-2019)

S.No Name of the Student CGPA Rank
CLASS TOPPERS LIST (2013-2017)
01. Ani R 9.07
I
02. Abirami K 8.42
II
03. Dhana Lakshmi R 8.20
III
04. Pondevi G 8.40
I
05. Pavithra B 8.06
II
06. Sukanya S 8.06
II
07. Sangeetha S 8.02
III
CLASS TOPPERS LIST (2015-2017)
01. Srinath.V 7.98
I
02. Kokila.J 7.77
II
03. Umega.R 7.66
III
CLASS TOPPERS LIST (2015-2019)
01. SHILPA G 8.11
I
02. SOWNDARYA B 7.78
II
03. SAMYUTHA P 7.77
III
04. GEETHA. R 7.84
I
05. NAVEENA.R 7.70
II
06. ARAVIND. R 7.66
III
07. NITHA SALMA.M 7.66
III
CLASS TOPPERS LIST (2014-2018)
01. ASHLIN SELMA G 8.34
I
02. GOMATHI G 8.32
II
03. DIMPIL KABADIA K R 7.81
III
04. SHRUTHI S 8.25
I
05. NIVETHA B 8.19
II
06. SHINY G DEBORAH S 8.13
III
CLASS TOPPERS LIST (2010-2014)
01. MANGALA R 8.48
I
02. NIVETHITHA M 8.41
II
03. AGILAN N 8.40
III
04. SHARON SARA VARGHESE 9.31
I
05. VARSINI .S.B
SANJUNA.B
8.75
8.75
II
06. VAISHNAVI.V 8.71
III
CLASS TOPPERS LIST (2009-2013)
01. ARUN GANESH.U 8.6
I
02. LOGANATHAN.P 8.2
II
03. JEWEL SHERIN JOHNSON 8.1
III
04. SATHEESH KUMAR.S 8.9
I
05. SUSHANTH.S.PATIL 8.5
II
06. UMA.R 8.3
III
CLASS TOPPERS LIST (2008-2012)
01. NIVETHIKA.R 8.5
I
02. NISHA .D 8.4
II
03. BANUPRIYA.S 8.1
III
04. YAMUNA DEVI V D 9.09
I
05. RAMADEVI .P 8.9
II
06. TAMIL MANI .P 8.8
III
CLASS TOPPERS LIST (2007-2011)
01. BRINDHA.A 9.37
I
02. NIKHILA CHANDRAN 9.37
I
03. SUMA.K.S 9.14
III

Prizes Won in Paper Presentation/ Project Contest/Best Paper Award/Symposiums

S.No Date Student(s) Name Event/Project Title Organizer/Venue Prize
ACADEMIC YEAR 2016-2017
01. August 2016 M. SIVASANGARI National Creativity and Aptitude Test (NCAT) -2016 International Forum for Excellence in Higher Education
All India Rank 15 in NCAT 2016
02. August 2016 R. Ani National Creativity and Aptitude Test (NCAT) -2016 International Forum for Excellence in Higher Education
All India Rank 44 in NCAT 2016
03. 03.08.2016 K. Jubi Amir Ibrahim
R. Swathi Ramesh
Paper Presentation in MEEEMICC’16 Department of ECE, Coimbatore Institute of Engineering & Technology, Coimbatore
I
04. 03.08.2016 R.  Swathi Ramesh Paper Presentation in MEEEMICC’16 Department of ECE, Coimbatore Institute of Engineering & Technology, Coimbatore
I
Non-Technical Quiz in MEEEMICC’16
I
05.
11.08.2016 & 12.08.2016
K. Jubi Amir Ibrahim TECHNO Fun / Crunch Cracks/ Zumba Jumble/ Read it Draw it/ Clashtronics SANUS’16 SNS College of Engineering, Coimbatore
I
N.j.Aravindh
06. 12.08.2016 Udaya Girishan Karate Tournament Kumaraguru College Sports(KICS 2016)
Gold Medal in +68Kg
07. 29.08.2016 to 31.08.2016 Deekshath R Anna University Zonal Tournament – Football Match Dr.NGPIT
Winner in
08. 31.08.2016 S.Sriviveka
B.Sruthi
Paper Presentation Hindhusthan College of Technology
I
09. 22.09.2016 to 24.09.2016 Mohana Priya S Anna University Zonal Athletic Meet-100 mts KPR Institute of Engineering & Technology
III
10. 02.10.2016 Udhaya girishan S Eminent world record under the theme world’s biggest International Hands on Ethical Hacking Workshop World Records
Eminent world record ID HG-WRHCBE 8245
11. 02.10.2016 Deeksha S
Eminent world record ID HG-WRHCBE 8506
12. 02.10.2016 Keerthi V K
Eminent world record ID HG-WRHCBE 8438
ACADEMIC YEAR 2015-2016
01. 13.08.15-14.08.15 NIKITHA S R Treasure Hunt SNS College of Engineering
II
02. 13.08.15-14.08.15 AISHA PARVEEN N Paper Presentation SNS College of Engineering
III
03. 13.08.15-14.08.15 GURUNATH E Line Follower SNS College of Engineering
II
04. 13.08.15-14.08.15 INDU MAHALAKSHMI J
KEERTHI V K
JAISRI G
Treasure Hunt SNS College of Engineering
II
05. 13.08.15-14.08.15 SWATHI RAMESH Treasure Hunt SNS College of Engineering
III
06. 13.08.15-14.08.15 VENKATESH S Paper Presentation SNS College of Engineering
II
07. 05.08.15 KISHOREKUMAR R Paper Collage Sasurie College of Engineering
I
08. August 2015 J.DANIEL VASANTH Online Web Bench Design Contest Texas Instruments
2nd Web Bench Design Contest Winners/Cash Prize of Rs. 8,333
09. EFFY MARIA
II
10. THARANI A
II
11. 03.09.15 GURUNATH E Paper Presentation Info Institute of Engineering
II
12. December 2015 V.MUDALIAR
MEENAKSHI
Online Web Bench Design Contest Texas Instruments
3rd Web Bench Design Contest Winners/Cash Prize of Rs.7,692/-
13. 29.01.2016 GURUNATH E Project Presentation Sri Krishna College of Engineering and Technology
II
14. 03.03.2016 GURUNATH E Line Follower Kongu Engineering College
I
15. 11.03.16 CHRISITINA S Paper Presentation K.S.Rangasamy College of Technology
III
16. 11.03.16 KEERTHANA K Paper Presentation
III
17. 17.03.16 ANI R Paper Presentation Sri Krishna College of Engineering and Technology
I
18. 17.03.16 ANU VARSHINI V Paper Presentation Sri Krishna College of Engineering and Technology
I
19. 11.04.2016 & 12.04.2016 CHRISTINA S Idea Contest Bannari Amman Institute of Technology
III
20. 11.04.2016 & 12.04.2016 KEERTHANA K Idea Contest Bannari Amman Institute of Technology
III
ACADEMIC YEAR 2014-2015
01. 11.03.2015 Gowrishankar S
Anitha K
Kavitha M
Project Expo Hindusthan college of Engineering
II
02. 10.03.2015 Sellinga T
Ramapriya M
Project Expo Tamilnadu college of Engineering
I
03. 20.02.2015 R.Sophia Paper Presentation CSI Institute Of Technology
I
04. 03.02.2015 K.Thanush Paper Presentation Easwar Engg College
I
05. 05.02.2015 K.Thanush Paper Presentation Sri Krishna College
I
06. 13.02.2015 K.Thanush Paper Presentation KCT
II
07. 16.02.2015 K.Thanush Paper Presentation VIT
I
08. 03 .02.2015 K.Thanush Paper Presentation IIT Guawhati
I / RS.6000
09.
04.07.2014 to 07.07.2014
K.Thanush
K.Shabeesh
Paper Presentation IIT Guawhati
I / RS.6000
ACADEMIC YEAR 2013-2014
01.   Arun PravinS.A,
Dinesh .P,
Elango Raja.L,
Mohan Prasath. K S,
Parthasarathi J
Engineering Students Innovation challenge 2014 (ESIC 2014) International Society for Scientific Research and Development (ISSRD )
Best Project Award
02.   Mani Bharathi.Vijaya.V
Deepak Raj Kumar.R
Kannan.G
Madhan Kumar.V
Akilan.N
Intelligent Head Light Adjustment For Two Wheeler Using Adaptive Lighting System Motor Vikadan
Published in Motor Vikadan (Page No.72).
03. 06.08.2013 Subasri.R Technical Event Dr.N.G.P. IT
III
04 06.08.2013 Sreeleja. P Paper Presentation Dr.N.G.P. IT
III
05. 19.08.2013 Jenifer .J Paper Presentation Dr.N.G.P. IT
II
06. 02.08.2013 Gowri sankar.S ,
Mani kandan .N,
Judes Darwin
Paper Presentation Akshaya College of Engineering.
II
07. 01.09.2013 Mani Bharathi .Vijaya.V "Auto Focus"p.g.v Competition by Motor Vikadan
I
08. 26.10.2013 Anand.M
Mani Bharathi .vijaya.v
IEEE Extreme -Programming competition 7.0 Online
362
09. 07.03.2014 Savitha.S.K Techno chart Kalaignar Karunanidhi Institute of Technology
II
10. 12.09.2014 Kavitha.M Poem writing-Tamil Dr.N.G.P. IT
I
11. 14.03.2014 Asha.G ,
Deepika.D
Paper Presentation Hindustan Institute of Technology.
I
12.
20.2.2014 & 21.02.2014
Kathires.N ,
Kishore Kumar.R
Paper Presentation Park College of Engineering and Technology.
III
13. 22.02.2014 Kathires.N Paper Presentation Kathir College of Engineering.
III
ACADEMIC YEAR 2012-2013
01.
06.09.2012 to 07.09.2012
Deepak.A
Alamelu Vidhya.D
Deepak.S
Line Bot Karunya University
III
02. 01.10.2012 Pearl joshphine BSNL day quiz contest BSNL, Coimbatore
III
03. 01.10.2012 Gokul.S BSNL Quiz Contest Com. Hall, Coimbatore
IV
04. 01.10.2012 Deepika.D BSNL Quiz Contest Com. Hall, Coimbatore
III
05.
21.01.2013 to 23.01.2013
S.R.Nivedhitha Paper presentation BIT
I
06. 27.01.2013 Mani Bharathi .vijaya.v Tpcc CPT#11 Photography Coimbatore
I
07. 03.02.2013 Mani Bharathi .vijaya.v Tpcc CPT#12 Photography Coimbatore
I
08. 28.02.2013 Mani Bharathi .vijaya.v Tpcc CPT#13 Photography Coimbatore
II
09. 28.02.2013 Sankari.S YANTHRA'13 - Paper presentation Karpagam Institution
II
10. 01.03.2013 A.Prasanth ROBO RACE GCE
II
11. 01.03.2013 Uma Maheshwari.K ROBO RACE GCE
III
12. 01.03.2013 A.Anbarasan ROBO RACE GCE
II
13. 01.03.2013 S.Vigneshwaran ROBO RACE GCE
II
14. 01.03.2013 A.Sivakumar ROBO RACE GCE
II
15. 01.03.2013 S.Muthuselvam ROBO RACE GCE
III
16. 01.03.2013 S.Rajeshwari ROBO RACE GCE
III
17.
01.03.2013 & 02.03.2013
Edwin Joy TECHNO CHAMP Dr.N.G.P IT
II
18.
01.03.2013 & 02.03.2013
Shalu Sara Abraham
Sunandani R.
Rakesh R.Nair
TECHNO CHAMP Dr.N.G.P IT
I
19.
01.03.2013 & 02.03.2013
Deepak Gowtham.V
Manoj Kumar.N
Prakadeeshwaran.R
Deepak Rajkumar.R
ECTRANZ - FOLLOW FELLOW Jansons Institute of Technology
I
20.
01.03.2013 & 02.03.2013
Manibharathi Vijaya.V COUNTER STRIKE & MOST WANTED Jansons Institute of Technology
I
21. 13.03.2013 Mani Bharathi .vijaya.v TPCC CPT#14 -PHOTOGRAPHY COIMBATORE
I
22. 14.03.2013 Nithya.S
Kirithika.s
ITRENDZ-FREAKY BRAINS Hindhusthan college of engineering
II
23. 14.03.2013 - 15.03.2013 Richard Davison J.A
Sanjuna.B
CONFTANZA'13 - Paper presentation Hindhusthan college of engineering
III
24. 15.03.2013 Sukanya.V
Priyanka.R
KRISHNECS V'13 - Paper presentation Sri Krishna college of engineering
I
25. 07.04.2013 Mani Bharathi .vijaya.v TPCC CPT#15- PHOTOGRAPHY COIMBATORE
I
ACADEMIC YEAR 2011-2012
01. 07.09.2011 Vinoth kumar.S
Thirunavkkarasu.A
Paper Presentation Tejaa Sakthi Engineering College
III
02.
02.03.2012 to 05.03.2012
Arun Ganesh
Alamelu Vidhya.D
Anand.M
Anitha.G
Robotryst - Project Contest IIT Delhi
Best Idea
03. 03.03.2012 Barkkathulla.B
Balalsubramanian.N
Aavaz-12 - Paper Presentation Karpagam Institution
I
04.
03.03.2012 to 04.03.2012
Barkkathulla.B
Balalsubramanian.N
BIOMED'12 - Paper Presentation PSG college of Technology
I
05. 09.03.2012 Brindha J.
Deepika S.
ADVERTO '12 -ERRORE DI DEBUG Dr. N.G.P IT
II
06. 17.03.2012 Thanga Monika
Vaishnavi
Paper Presentation PSG college of Technology
I

Industrial Visits

S.No Date Semester Factory Visited No. of the Students
Academic Year 2016-2017
01. 18.02.2017
VI
Radio Astronomy Centre, Ooty
80
Academic Year 2015-2016
01. 01.04.2016
VI
Radio Astronomy Centre, Ooty
Students of III ECE – A & B
Academic Year 2013-2014
01. 27.09.2013 to 29.09.2013
V
Industrial Visit to CDAC, WEP Technologies
104
02. 05.10.2013
III
One day Industrial Visit to RADIO ASTRONOMY CENTER, Udhagamandalam
109
03. 24.01.2014 to 26.01.2014
VIII
Industrial Visit to CDAC,WEP,KAYNES Bangalore, Mysore
106
Academic Year 2012 - 2013
01. 16.03.2013
VI
Industrial Visit to KERALA ELECTRICAL AND ALLIED Co. LTD. Cochin
116
Academic Year 2011 - 2012
01. 22.09.2011 to 24.09.2011
V
Industrial Visit to BHARATH ELECTRONICS LIMITED (BEL) Bangalore and CIPET-PLASTIC AND ALLIED INDUSTRY Mysore.
119
Academic Year 2010-2011
01. 12.01.2011
III
One day Industrial Visit to RADIO ASTRONOMY CENTER, Udhagamandalam
124
Academic Year 2008-2009
01. 29.08.2008 to 31.08.2008
III
CPRI and ENCONPASS Bangalore
60

Industrial Training

S.No Date Semester Factory Visited No. of the Students
Academic Year 2016 - 2017
01. 04.12.16-  08.12.16
III
CHIP CRAFTS,COIMBATORE N.NAVEEN
02. 05.12.16-09.12.16
III
PROPULSION TECHNOLOGIES PREETHI I
03. 05.12.16-09.12.16
III
BSNL PREETHY A
PRIYALAKSHMI SR
SAKTHI SOWMIYA S
04. 08.12.16-  16.12.16
III
TESSOLVE SEMICONDUCTOR PVT.LTD JITHIN R
05. 09.12.16-14.12.16
III
ABILE TECHNOLOGIES KANISHKA VP
JITHIN KJ
DEEPIKA S
ANNIJOYCE S
AJAY RONALDO IJ
06. 13.12.16-17.12.16  

 
 
 
III
CODEBIND TECHNOLOGIES NIKITHA N
NAVENA R
MONISHA G
JANET MERLIN A
GOWRISNEKA P
KARNIKA L
DHARANIPRIYA
NIVETHITHA A
07. 14.12.16-16.12.16
III
BSNL MADHUSHREE RK
GOKILA M
ARTHI A
AARYA SHAJI
DINESH K
MERLIN MERINA G
KOUSALYA K
GANGADHARAN M
DHARSHANA S
ARAVIND R
08. 19.12.16-23.12.16
III
PRICOL ENGINEERING INDUSTRIES LTD. KEERTHANA N
DHARSANA P S
 
09. 19.12.16-23.12.16
III
BSNL PAVITHRA C
PRIYANKA GP
NIDHA SALMA M
10. 19.12.16-20.12.16
III
UNIQ TECHNOLOGIES JAYA BHARATHI R
BHUVANESWARI M
AMSAVARTHINI S
11. 19.12.16-23.12.16  

III
ONEYES TECHNOLOGIES ARUNKUMAR V
12. 19.12.16-23.12.16
III
CODEBIND TECHNOLOGIES YUSUF KHAN S
SHILPA G
VIJAY R
SHIYAMALA RK
SANJAY KUMAR S
SHARMILA S
SATHYA B
PAVITHRA S
SUDHAKAR V
SRIDHAR V
RANJITH KUMAR T
SRINITHI N
13. 21.12.16-24.12.16
III
GAINUP INDUSTRIES INDIA PVT.LTD NIRMAL KUMAR R
ABINESH M
14. 21.02.16-25.12.16
III
CODEBIND TECHNOLOGIES ANIRUDH T
GOWRISH KARTHIC R
BOOPATHI KUMAR R
GOKULA KANNAN D
JAISURYA RS
KARTHIKEYAN C
KASIM RAJA I
NIRMAL KUMAR S
MOHAMED RABEEK SAIBU
15. 01.12.16-20.12.16
VI
DYNAGRU OVERSEAS SWATHI T
16. 12.12.16-14.12.16
VI
MAZENET SRIVIVEKA
17. 12.12.16-16.12.16
VI
LENOVO SIVA SANJEEV
YOGESH M
VISHNU PRIYA R
SURIYA MS
SWATHI RAMESH S
18. 19.12.16-23.12.16
VI
CODEBIND TECHNOLOGIES SONIYA G
SATHYA S
VAHEESWARI N
SWATHI PRIYA T
SHINY G.DEBORAH
19. 19.12.16-23.12.16
VI
BSNL RAJADARSHINI N
Academic Year 2015 - 2016
01. 12.12.2015 to 17.12.2015
III
UNIQ Technologies
ABARNA S
ASHWINI J
AISHA PARVEEN N
GOKUL T
GOMATHI G
INDHUMATHI P
JAISRI G
JAYAKUMAR A
ABISHAKE E
ARUN KUMAR M
ASHOKPRASAD C M
BINSON JIMMY
DEEKSHATH R
DEEPAK DINAKARAN G
GURUNATH E
NAVEEN KUMAR M
KAVIN KUMAR B
NANDHA KUMAR A
MOHAMMED IBRAHIM H
MOHAN KUMAR P
MOHAN R
KOWSHIK K A
KISHOREKUMAR R
JEFFERSON MOSES
KARTHIK R
KAVIN KUMAR S
MEHALA M
DIMPIL KABADIA K R
KANITH KUMAR G
02. 14.12.2015 to 18.12.2015
III
Bharat Sanchar Nigam , Ltd., Tirunelveli.
ASHLIN SELMA G
MAHAMOOTHA AFREEN M
03. 7.12.2015
Bharat Sanchar Nigam , Ltd., Coonor
NASREEN BANU A
04. 28.12.2015 to 1.1.2016
III
All India Radio, Coimbatore
INDHU R
HEMAVATHI LOGANATHAN
GNANA MERLIN V
DHARANYA P
ABINAYA T
ANBUMALAR R
NIRMALA L
NIVEDHITHA R
KEERTHI V K
MOHANAPRIYA S
05. 12.12.2015 to 14.12.2015
III
Hailstone Technology, Coimbatore
LAVANYA D
MARIA SARAH A
06. 14.12.2015 to 18.12.2015
III
A-Tech Embedded, Coimbatore
INDU MAHALAKSHMI J
NIKITHA S R
NIVETHA B
REMYA S
SANDHIYA E
SATHYA S
SHINY G DEBORAH S
SHRUTHI S
SHUHASHINI A
SONIYA G
SWATHIPRIAY T
VAHEESWARI N
VIDHUBALA M
VIVEK K
07. 14.12.2015 to 18.12.2015
III
Bharat Shanchar Nigam Ltd , Coimbatore
SIVA SANJEEV M
SONIYA M
SRUTHI B
SWATHI T
UDHAYA GIRISHAN S
PRADEEPA S
08. 28.12.2015 to 1.1.2016
III
Bharat Shanchar Nigam Ltd , Coonor
VINODHINI R
SACHIN P
09. 16.12.2015 to 18.12.2015
III
Mobium 365 Data Services , Coonor Pvt. Ltd.
POOJA S
10.  
 
11. 14.12.2015 to 26.12.2015
III
The Salem Co-operative Sugar Mills Ltd
PRAVEEN J
PRITHIVIRAJ R
12. 21.12.2015 to 23.12.2015
III
Sri Lakshmi Fire Controls, Coimbatore
PRASANTH R
VENKATACHALAPATHY S
VENKATESAN K
13. 07.07.2014 - 12.07.2014
V
ITI Ltd. Kanjikode West Palakkad
Shabeesh.K
Raghav Kumar.R.
Sadick Ali.M.
Salman Farees.F.
Uzair Ahmed.N.
Shivaram.M
Academic Year 2013-2014
01. 19.06.2014-21.06.2014
VI
Sigpro Technologies, Coimbatore
Divya.J
02. 19.06.2014-21.06.2014
IV
Vasantha Advanced Systems, Coimbatore
Selliga.M
03. 16.06.2014-20.06.2014
IV
BSNL, Kumbakonam
Vinodhan.V
04. 16.06.2014-20.06.2014
IV
BSNL, Coimbatore
Ramapriya.T.
Sreebha.P.
Subhasri.R.
Suruthi.M.
05. 02.06.2014-06.06.2014
IV
BSNL, Nagercoil
Sophia.R.
06. 02.06.2014-06.06.2014
IV
BSNL, Coimbatore
Vivek.S.
Venkatesh.S.
Sreeleja.P.
Selliga.M.
07. 17.06.2014-21.06.2014
IV
New Technology, Coimbatore
Vaishnavi.M
Tharani.A
08. 12.06.2014-14.06.2014
IV
UNIQ Technologies, Chennai
Madhesh Venkatram A
Manivasagan N
09. 17.12.2013-21.12.2013
III
NUTEK Pumps, Coimbatore
Tharani.A
10. 10.12.2013 â€" 13.12.2013
III
Pricol Ltd., Coimbatore
Sathya Priya.P
Selliga.M
11. 19.12.2013-21.12.2013
III
Vasantha Advanced Systems, Coimbatore
Subhasri.R.
Subapriya.L.
12. 13.12.2013-18.12.2013
III
Vasantha Advanced Systems, Coimbatore
Sreeleja.P.
Ramapriya.T.
Vivek.S.
Suruthi.M.
Sreebha.P.
Naveneethakrishnan.J.
Thabaprathiba.T.
13. 11.12.2013-21.12.2013
V
L&T Construction, Chennai Cluster,(ESIC Hospital Project Site, Coimbatore
Aarthiga Devi.R
Geetha.S
Academic Year 2012 - 2013
01. 19.06.2013-21.06.2013
IV
Ashwin Electronics, Coimbatore
Dhanabackiam.A
02. 04.06.2013-06.06.2013
VI
UNIQ Technologies, Chennai
Sam Arunothaya Rajan
03. 15.12.2012-22.12.2012
III
Metal Work Pneumatic India Pvt Ltd., Bangalore
Vipin.V
04. 17.12.2012-21.12.2012
III
Salzer Electronics Ltd., Coimbatore
Swathi.S
Saranya.S
Pavithra.V
05. 17.12.2012-21.12.2012
III
Vishnu Kirubha Industries, Salem
Jasiya Farsana M.
Brameela.D
Deepika.D
06. 15.12.2012-18.12.2012
III
Ashwin Electronics, Coimbatore
Preethi.V
Michel.M
Sindhu.S.P
Jutson Yesudasson .S
Karthikeyan G.
07. 15.12.2012-17.12.2012
III
HCL Career Development Centre, Chennai
Snegha.V.R
Sankari.A
Revathy.G
Prasanth.S.K
Shanthi.S
Niranjana.M
Praveen.S
Pravin Raj.G
Dhanapal
Kirubha S.
Manoj A.
Keerthana D
Adline.J
Gopinath D
Aravind.C
Priyanka.N
Sangeetha Priya.M
Sree Kumar.S
Vaishnavi.R
Sandeep.Kumar.R
Sundar.P
Raghu.V
Vishal.S
Naveen.S
Raghuram.M
08. 10.12.2012-15.12.2012
III
BSNL, Coonoor, Nilgiris SSA
Asha G.
Suganya.S
Savitha.S.K
09. 10.12.2012-14.12.2012
III
Doordarshan Maintenance Centre,Salem
Baby Ranjitha
Geetha
Hemalatha V.
Kavitha M
Arulmozhi
10. 11.12.2012-15.12.2012
III
VI Microsystems Pvt. Ltd.,Chennai.
Lathamani M.
Aarthiga Devi
Dhanabackiam
Hari Praveen Raj
Ishwarya M.
Kishore Kumar R.
11. 24.12.2012 - 28.12.2012
V
Tamilnadu Generation & Distribution Corporation Ltd., Coimbatore
Saraswathi.S
Vaishnavi.V
Sujitha.N
Varsini.S.R
12. 11.12.2012 - 16.12.2012
V
HCL Career Development Centre, Chennai
Preethi.R
Varsini.S.B
VidhyaPhrabha.S.R
Tamilthendral.T
Sangari.S
13. 10.12.2012-14.12.2012
V
VI Microsystems Pvt. Ltd.,Chennai.
Thangamonika.A
Saraswathi.S
Vaishnavi.V
14. 12.06.2012-18.06.2012
V
Roots Industries India Ltd., Coimbatore
Sangari.S
Yogapriya.J
Priyadharshini.A
VidhyaPhrabha.S.R
Academic Year 2011 - 2012
01. 25.06.2012 - 29.06.2012
IV
Textro Electonics,Coimbatore
S.Sangari
02. 11.06.2012 - 20.06.2012
VI
GAARK micro Device, Coimbatore
Annapoorani.A
03. 07.06.2012 - 13.06.2012
VI
Ashok Leyland Ltd., Ennore, Chennai.
Jovina Princy .A
Gitaanjali.R
04. 07.03.2012 - 08.03.2012
VI
Dynaspede Int.Systems Pvt.Ltd, Sipcot, Hosur
Arul Prakash
Academic Year 2010-2011
01. 02.06.2011-30.06.2011
IV
BSNL, Chinehwaad,Pune
Anand.M
02. 02.06.2011-09.06.2011
IV
Seattle Technologies, Coimbatore
Jovina Princy.A
Deepika.S
Brindha.J
Dhanalakshmi
Deepa.T
Hemalatha.P
03. 06.06.2011-13.06.2011
IV
FM Transmitter & studios of AIR,Kannur
FawadP.M.I
04. 16.05.2011-28.05.2011
IV
BSNL, Kozhikode
Geethika
05. 25.05.2011-04.06.2011
IV
BSNL, Thiruvalla
Jewel Serin Johnson
06. 23.5.2011- 06.06.2011
IV
BSNL,Coimbatore
Mekala.L
Ravikiran.N
Mahavishnu.M
Sandhiya.s
Josephin Tracy.D
Kaveya.S
Keerthana.R
Gayathri.M.R
Sridhar.C
Pradeep.P
Subaash.T
Vijay Antony.E
Sibhi Prasanna.S
Praveen Kumar.N
07. 21.05.2011-25.05.2011
IV
Systech Automation Systems, Pune (Implant Training & Project)
Anand.M
08. 13.05.2011-23.05.2011
IV
ISCLOR Soft Solutions, Coimbatore
Vijay Antony.E
Vinothin.R
Prakash.R
Subaash.T
09. 09.05.2011-13.05.2011
IV
BSNL, Coonoor
Divya.N
10. 22.12.2010-23.12.2010
III
BSNL, Ganapathy Telephone Exchange, Coimbatore
Brindha.J
Jovina Princy.A
Deepika.S
Gitaanjali.R
Dhanalakshmi.P
Kalaivani.L
Deepa.T
11. 02.12.2010 -04.12.2010
V
Vasantha Advanced Systems, Coimbatore
Mahendran.S
Barkkathulla.B
Karthikeyan.N
Academic Year 2009-2010
01. 14.06.2010 - 18.06.2010
IV
BSNL, Madurai
Saravana Kumar.M
02. 04.06.2010 - 05.06.2010
IV
BSNL, Mettupalayam
Sharmila.R
Ramadevi.P
03. 04.06.2010 - 05.06.2010
IV
BSNL, Pollchi
Ragupathy.T
Prakalathan.K
Saravanan.V
Saravana kumar.S
Vignesh.S
PrabhaKar.R.
Academic Year 2008-2009
01. 13.07.2009 - 18.07.2009
IV
Lakshmi Electrical Ctrl. Systems Ltd.,Coimbatore
Mohan Sundaram. L.
Harihara Sudan .A
Prashanth .K

Sports Activities

S.No Sports Student(s) Name Organizer/Venue Price
ACADEMIC YEAR 2014-2015
01. Football DEEKSHATH R
MUKESH KUMAR R
NAGARAJ A
VINITH R
Kumaraguru College of Technology
I
02. Hockey MOHAMMED IBRAHIM H Kumaraguru College of Technology
III
03. Table Tennis MUKESH KUMAR R Kumaraguru College of Technology
II
04. 9th TCE-T20 Cricket Trophy 2016 PRAVEEN J
KOWSHIK A
GOKUL N
SATHEESH V
THANUSH K
Tamil Nadu College of Engineering
IV
ACADEMIC YEAR 2013-2014
01. Dr.N.G.P Inter College Cricket Trophy Gokul Coimbatore Institute of Technology
III
02. Table Tennis Dhanush KPR
III
03. Badminton R.Deebakraajkumar ANNA UNIVERSITY -ZONAL MEET
Park college of technology
II
04. Badminton R.Deebakraajkumar ANNA UNIVERSITY - ZONAL MEET
Park college of technology
II
05. Badminton E.Kaviyarasu ANNA UNIVERSITY - ZONAL MEET
Park college of technology
II
06. Pole Vault T.Hari Praveen Raj ANNA UNIVERSITY - ZONAL MEET
Coimbatore Institute of Technology
III
07. Tabletennis R.Mukesh kumar
K.Thanush
ANNA UNIVERSITY - ZONAL MEET
Coimbatore Institute of Technology
III
08. Tabletennis R.Mukesh kumar
K.Thanush
CENTIES - 2014
Hindustan institute of technology
II
09. Football R.Vinith CYPERNOVA - 2014
Sri Krishna Institute of Technology
II
ACADEMIC YEAR 2012-2013
01. Football C.Arun Pandian
Karthik K Nair
Kishore
Dr.N.G.P.IT
I
02. Cricket R.gowtham
T.dineshwaran
CIT
II
03. Volley Ball R.gowtham
G.karthick
R.surya
KIT
III
04. Pole Valut Hari praveen raj CIT
III
05. Dr.N.G.P Inter College Cricket Trophy R.gowtham
C.arunpandian
P.gunaseelan
M.deenadhayalan
M.ravikiran
M.anand
T.dineshwaran
S.t.arul prakash
S.arun
M.dinesh
Dr.N.G.P.IT
II