top 10 engineering colleges in coimbatore under anna university

Department of Electronics and Communication Engineering

About Department

The Department of Electronics and Communication Engineering was established in the year 2007. The Department has been producing consistently illustrious Engineering graduates of higher caliber who occupies prestigious place in academic and industrial fields. The laboratories are well equipped with modern training facilities to nurture the inclination of the students towards the standard set by the competitive syllabus and practical knowledge. The Department has various industry collaborative centers and MOU signed with Texas Instruments, National Instruments, UTL Technologies which aids the students to meet the global challenges of the Engineering Industries.

Department of Electronics and Communication Engineering has got Research Centre Recognition by Anna University in 2016 since then it offers Research Program in Faculty of Information and Communication Engineering. The Department of ECE has 29 faculty members with 4 Recognized Research Supervisors, 6 Ph.D. holders and 9 faculty pursuing doctoral programmes. Research works are carried out in various thrust areas such as VLSI, Signal & Image Processing and Embedded Systems etc.

Vision

To develop professionally competent Electronics and Communication Engineers with sound technical knowledge and skills for contributing global societal needs.

Mission

The stated Vision of the Electronics and Communication Engineering Department will be achieved by:

  • Facilitating the students with profound technical knowledge and quality contemporary education through effective teaching learning process for a successful career.
  • Nurturing experiential learning through collaborative interaction with industry and professional organizations.
  • Promoting collaborative-scientific and socially relevant research in the thrust areas of Electronics and Communication Engineering.
  • Attaining professional excellence with well-equipped laboratories and industry driven skill development programs.
  • Inculcating ethical, moral and healthy professional practices for societal benefits.

Program Educational Objectives (PEOs)

The Graduates of Electronics and Communication Engineering Program will

  • Practice as successful professionals in Electronics and Communication Engineering and allied disciplines.
  • Apply appropriate techniques, skills and modern tools for the design and analysis of Electronics and Communication systems.
  • Adapt to evolving technological challenges through higher education and research.
  • Exhibit leadership qualities and teamwork with ethical standards for societal and environmental well-being.

Program Outcomes

After the successful completion of B.E. Program in Electronics and Communication, the student's will be able to

  • Engineering Knowledge: Apply the knowledge of mathematics, science, engineering fundamentals, and an engineering specialization to the solution of complex engineering problems.
  • Problem Analysis: Identify, formulate, review literature, and analyze complex engineering problems reaching substantiated conclusions using first principles of mathematics, natural sciences and engineering services.
  • Design / Development of solutions: Design solutions for complex engineering problems and design system components or processes that meet the specified needs with appropriate consideration for the public health and safety, and the cultural, societal, and environmental considerations.
  • Conduct investigations of complex problems: Use research-based knowledge and research methods including design of experiments, analysis and interpretation of data, and synthesis of the information to provide valid conclusions.
  • Modern tool usage: Create, select, and apply appropriate techniques, resources, and modern engineering and IT tools including prediction and modeling to complex engineering activities with an understanding of the limitations.
  • The engineer and society: Apply reasoning informed by the contextual knowledge to assess societal, health, legal and cultural issues and the consequent responsibilities relevant to the professional engineering practice.
  • Environment and sustainability: Understand the impact of the professional engineering solutions in societal and environmental contexts, and demonstrate the knowledge of, and need for sustainable development
  • Ethics: Apply ethical principles and commit to professional ethics and responsibilities and norms of the engineering practice.
  • Individual and team work: Function effectively as an individual, and as a member or leader in diverse teams, and in multidisciplinary settings.
  • Communication: Communicate effectively in complex engineering activities with the engineering community and with society at large, such as, being able to comprehend and write effective reports and design documentation, make effective presentations, and give and receive clear instructions.
  • Project management and finance: Demonstrate knowledge and understanding of the engineering and management principles and apply these to one's own work, as a member and leader in a team, to manage projects and in multidisciplinary environments.
  • Life-long learning: Recognize the need for, and have the preparation and ability to engage in independent and life-long learning in the broadest context of technological change.

Program Specific Outcomes (PSOs)

After the successful completion of B.E. Program in Electronics and Communication Engineering, the student's will be able to

  • Apply the knowledge in the field of Electronics, Signal and Image processing, VLSI, Networking, Communication and Embedded Systems to solve complex problems in electronics and communication engineering.
  • Analyze and design electronics and communication systems using modern tools viz OrCAD, LabVIEW, Proteus, MATLAB, Mentor Graphics, Xilinx tools, SDR, NS-2, CISCO Packet Tracer, EAGLE and ARM development boards to provide innovative solutions for real world problems.
  • Apply professional ethics and function effectively as an individual or a leader in a team for achieving professional goals in multidisciplinary environments.

Faculty Details

01. Professor & Head
Dr.N.G.P. IT - Mrs.K.Gayathri Devi Name: Dr.K.Gayathri Devi
Designation: Professor
Qualification: M.E, Ph.D
Experience: 19 years 4 months
Specialization: Image Processing
Email: gayathridevi@drngpit.ac.in, hod_ece@drngpit.ac.in
Know more
 
02. Professor
Dr.N.G.P. IT - Ellammal Name: Dr.C.Ellammal
Designation: Professor
Qualification: M.E, M.B.A, Ph.D
Experience: 18 years 11 months
Specialization: Wireless Networks
Email: ellammal@drngpit.ac.in
Know more
 
03. Professor
Dr.N.G.P. IT - Muthulakshmi Name: Dr.K.Muthulakshmi
Designation: Professor
Qualification: M.E, Ph.D
Experience: 17 yrs 2 months
Specialization: Mobile Ad Hoc Networks
Email: muthulakshmi@drngpit.ac.in
Know more
 
04. Associate Professor
Dr.N.G.P. IT - arunadevi Name: Dr.B.Aruna devi
Designation: Associate Professor
Qualification: M.E, Ph.D
Experience: 12 years 2 months
Specialization: Pattern Recognition, Artificial Neural Networks, Soft Computing, Robotics, Medical Image Processing
Email: arunadevi@drngpit.ac.in
Know more
 
05. Associate Professor
Dr.N.G.P. IT - Dhivya Name: Dr.M.Dhivya
Designation: Associate Professor
Qualification: M.E, Ph.D
Experience: 9 yrs 7 months
Specialization: Embedded & Real Time systems
Email: dhivya@drngpit.ac.in
Know more
 
06. Assistant  Professor
Dr.N.G.P. IT - Senthilkumar Name: Mr.C.Senthilkumar
Designation: Assistant  Professor
Qualification: M.E, (Ph.D)
Experience: 15 years 2 months
Specialization: Communication, Image Processing, Electronic Circuits
Email: senthilkumarc@drngpit.ac.in
Know more
 
07. Assistant Professor
Dr.N.G.P. IT - Mrs.M.Thillai Rani Name: Mrs.M.Thillai Rani
Designation: Assistant Professor
Qualification: M.E, (Ph.D)
Experience: 15 years 9 months
Specialization: VLSI Design Automation
Email: thillairani@drngpit.ac.in
Know more
 
08. Assistant Professor
Dr.N.G.P. IT - prasannadevi Name: Mrs.V.Prasanna Devi
Designation: Assistant Professor
Qualification: M.E
Experience: 11 years 3 months
Specialization: VLSI Design
Email: prasannadevi@drngpit.ac.in
Know more
 
09. Assistant Professor
Dr.N.G.P. IT - K.P.Sai Pradeep Name: Mr.K.P.Sai Pradeep
Designation: Assistant Professor
Qualification: M.E, (Ph.D)
Experience: 10 years
Specialization: VLSI Design, Networks
Email: saipradeepkp@drngpit.ac.in
Know more
 
10. Assistant Professor
Dr.N.G.P. IT - Rajkumar Name: Mr.R.Rajkumar
Designation: Assistant Professor
Qualification: M.E, (Ph.D)
Experience: 9 years 2 months
Specialization: Image Processing
Email: rajkumar@drngpit.ac.in
Know more
 
11. Assistant Professor
Dr.N.G.P. IT - Shanmugaraju Name: Mr.S.Shanmugaraju
Designation: Assistant Professor
Qualification: M.E, (Ph.D)
Experience: 9 years
Specialization: VLSI Design, Signal Processing
Email: shanmugaraju@drngpit.ac.in
Know more
 
12. Assistant Professor
Dr.N.G.P. IT - JEEVA Name: Mr.Jeeva.N
Designation: Assistant Professor
Qualification: M.E, (Ph.D)
Experience: 8 years 11 months
Specialization: VLSI Design
Email: jeeva@drngpit.ac.in
Know more
 
13. Assistant Professor
Dr.N.G.P. IT - Nithyadevi Name: Ms.S.Nithyadevi
Designation: Assistant Professor
Qualification: M.E, (Ph.D)
Experience: 9 years 2 months
Specialization: VLSI Design
Email: nithyadevi@drngpit.ac.in
Know more
 
14. Assistant Professor
Dr.N.G.P. IT - Karthika Name: Ms.C.Karthika
Designation: Assistant Professor
Qualification: B.E, M.E
Experience: 8 Years 1 Month
Specialization: Communiation Systems
Email: karthika@drngpit.ac.in
Know more
 
 
15. Assistant Professor
Dr.N.G.P. IT - Vinothkumar Name: Mr.Vinothkumar U
Designation: Assistant Professor
Qualification: M.E, (Ph.D)
Experience: 7 years 2 months
Specialization: Embedded & Real Time Systems
Email: vinothkumar@drngpit.ac.in
Know more
 
16. Assistant Professor
Dr.N.G.P. IT - Divya Name: Mrs.Divya.P
Designation: Assistant Professor
Qualification: M.E, (Ph.D)
Experience: 6 years 11 months
Specialization: Applied Electronics
Email: divya@drngpit.ac.in
Know more
 
17. Assistant Professor
Dr.N.G.P. IT - makesh Name: Mr.C.Makesh
Designation: Assistant Professor
Qualification: M.E
Experience: 6 years 1 months
Specialization: Applied Electronics
Email: makesh@drngpit.ac.in
Know more
 
18. Assistant Professor
Dr.N.G.P. IT - Archana Name: Ms.N.Archana
Designation: Assistant Professor
Qualification: M.E
Experience: 5 years 1 month
Specialization: Applied Electronics
Email: archana@drngpit.ac.in
Know more
 
19. Assistant Professor
Dr.N.G.P. IT - Shanthini Name: Ms.Shanthini S.
Designation: Assistant Professor
Qualification: M.E
Experience: 4 year 3 months
Specialization: Embedded systems
Email: shanthini@drngpit.ac.in
Know more
 
20. Assistant Professor
Dr.N.G.P. IT - Preethi Name: Ms.Preethi S
Designation: Assistant Professor
Qualification: M.E
Experience: 3 year 9 months
Specialization: Communication Systems
Email: preethi.s@drngpit.ac.in
Know more
 
21. Assistant Professor
Dr.N.G.P. IT - Poovizhi Name: Ms.N.Poovizhi
Designation: Assistant Professor
Qualification: M.E
Experience: 3 years 9 months
Specialization: VLSI Design
Email: poovizhi@drngpit.ac.in
Know more
 
22. Assistant Professor
Dr.N.G.P. IT - Manju Name: Ms.C.S.Manju
Designation: Assistant Professor
Qualification: M.E
Experience: 3 years 5 months
Specialization: VLSI Design
Email: manju@drngpit.ac.in
Know more
 
 
23. Assistant Professor
Dr.N.G.P. IT - Saranya Name: Ms.S.Saranya
Designation: Assistant Professor
Qualification: M.E
Experience: 2 year 11 months
Specialization: Electronics and Communication Engineering
Email: saranya.s@drngpit.ac.in
Know more
 
24. Assistant Professor
Dr.N.G.P. IT - Subashini Name: Ms.Subashini S
Designation: Assistant Professor
Qualification: M.Tech
Experience: 2 years 7 months
Specialization: Communication Systems
Email: subashini@drngpit.ac.in
Know more
 
25. Assistant Professor
Dr.N.G.P. IT - Arulvysiya Name: Ms.K.G Arulvysiya
Designation: Assistant Professor
Qualification: M.E.
Experience: 1 year
Specialization: Embedded system technology
Email: arulvysiya@drngpit.ac.in
Know more
 
26. Assistant Professor
Dr.N.G.P. IT - Sakthi Bavatharani Name: Ms.Sakthi Bavatharani.N
Designation: Assistant Professor
Qualification: M.E.
Experience: 1 year
Specialization: Communication Systems
Email: sakthibavatharani@drngpit.ac.in
Know more
 

Funds/Grants Received

S.No Co ordinator/ investigator Project Title Scheme Funding Agency Date Amount
1 Dr. Suresh Kumar S
Dr.K.Muthulakshmi
Ms.S.Nithya Devi
Ms. V.Sangeetha Poorani
Empowering Teaching Skills for Engineering Faculties 6 days Induction/ Refresher Program AICTE - ISTE - Rs.3,00,000/-
2 Dr. Suresh Kumar S,
Dr. Dhivya M,
Mr. Shanmuga Raju S
Analog, Power, Embedded Systems and Wireless (IoT) Faculty Empowerment Programme Texas Instruments 11.11.2016 Rs.3,84,439/-
3 Dr. Suresh Kumar S Webench Design Contest Student Competition Texas Instruments 09.09.2015 Rs.32,692/-
4 Dr. Suresh Kumar S Smart Specs: Voice Assisted Reading System for Visually Impaired Persons using TTS Method. Student Competition Texas Instruments Inc. 25.05.2016 Rs.28,185/-
5 Dr. Gayathri Devi K Medical Image and Informatics for Oncology Conference ICMR (Indian Council of Medical Research) 10.03.2015 Rs.40,000/-
6 Dr. K. Muthulakshmi Robotic Interaction System using Reinforcemet Learning Project FAER – McAfee SCHOLAR PROGRAMME: 2017-2018 Foundation for Advancement of Education and Research 12.03.2018 Rs.5,000/-
7 Dr. Aruna Devi B Smart car using IOT. Student Project Scheme Tamilnadu State Council for Science & Technology (TNSCST), 24.06.2017 Rs.10,000/-
8 Dr. Dhivya M Omni Focal Spectacular Lens. Student Competition Texas Instruments Inc. 03.11.2016 Rs.2736/-
9 Mr. Vinothkumar U Solar Powered Automatic Ploughing and Irrigation Machine for Agriculture. Student Competition Texas Instruments Inc. 01.02.2017 Rs.8849/-

MoU's

S.No Year Industry Date
01.
2010
Bharath Sanchar Nigam Ltd(BSNL)
02.03.2010
02.
2011
CISCO Systems (India) Pvt Ltd
03.06.2011
03. NI Systems (India) Pvt Ltd
09.11.2011
04.
2012
Think LABS Technosolutions Pvt Ltd
03.08.2012
05.
2013
IBM India Private Limited
01.10.2013
06. Trident Techlabs Pvt Ltd
08.03.2013
07. Focus Academy for Career Enhancement (FACE)
05.09.2013
08.
2014
Texas Instruments (India) Pvt Ltd
27.02.2014
09.
2015
UTL Technologies Ltd
14.08.2015
10.
2016
Teknoturf Info Services Pvt. Ltd
15.12.2016
11.
2017
Texas Instruments (India) Pvt Ltd
22.05.2017
12. Teknoturf Info Services Pvt. Ltd
14.06.2017

Teaching Learning practices

Innovative Teaching & Learning Practices Followed By the Faculty

S.No Name of The Topic Weblink
01. Astable Multivibrator Using Op-Amp
02. Working of PN Junction Diode
03. Analogy on working principle of Transformer
04. Computer Networks - Switching
05. Low Pass, High Pass, Band Pass & Band Stop Filters
06. Components Of Computer
07. Floating Point Representation
08. Operation Of NMOS
09. Instrumentation Amplifier - Using Op-Amp
10. Yagi Uda Antenna
11. Management Game – Planning Tools & Techniques
12. Analog to Digital Converter Demonstration
13. Electro Magenetic Induction
14. Role Play - Stack & Queue Operation
15. Introduction to embedded system
16. Microprocessor vs Microcontroller
17. Addressing modes of 8051
18. Ns Tool Demonstration
19. Neural Network Fitting Toolbox In MATLAB
20. Csma-Cd And Csma-Ca Concepts
21. Team & Team Work
22. Leadership
23. Comparison Of Amplitude Modulation Techniques
24. Linear Block Codes
25. Line Coding
26. Defibrillator - Role Play
27. ECG - Collaborative Learning
28. Cellular Architecture FDMA & TDMA
29. Monostable Multivibrator
30. Stress Management
31. Classical TCP Improvements

Various Instructional Methods Adopted By the Faculty

S.No. Name of the Subject Topic Nature of Activity
1. Electrical Engineering and Instrumentation Transformer on load phasor diagram Collaborative Learning
2. Signals and Systems Solving of Differential Equations Collaborative Tutorial
3. Digital Signal Processing Laboratory Digital Filter Design and Simulation Fourier Analysis of Signals Virtual Lab
4. RF and Microwave Engineering Termination & Attenuator Lecture with Demonstration & lab visit
5. Principles of Digital Signal Processing Circular Convolution Think, Pair, Share
6. Microprocessor and Microcontroller Traffic Control Light Case Study
7. Microprocessor and Microcontroller Laboratory LCD–MCU Interfacing and displaying a string Interfacing 4x4 switch matrix with the microcontroller Virtual Lab
8. Digital Communication Delta Modulation Think, pair, share
9. Communication System Laboratory Study of under sampling Theorem Study of Companding Techniques Virtual Lab
10. Optical Communication and Networks Ultra high Capacity Networks Optical Fiber Sources & Detectors Collaborative Learning
11. Optical and Microwave Laboratory Numerical Aperture of Optical Fiber Measurement of Bending Losses In Optical Fiber Virtual Lab
12. Analog and Digital Circuits Laboratory Design and implementation of half adder and full adder Design and Simulation of Various Comparators Design and Simulation of 2 Bit Multiplier Virtual Lab
13. Advanced Computer Architecture Shared & distributed shared memory Architecture Group Discussion
14. Digital Communication Differential Pulse Code Modulation Lecture with animation
15. Communication System Laboratory Realization of Different Modulation Schemes Using I/Q Modulators BPSK Modulation and Demodulation Virtual Lab
16. Computer Architecture Shared & Distributed Shared memory architecture Group Discussion
17. Microprocessor and Microcontroller Laboratory LCD–MCU Interfacing and displaying a string Keyboard-MCU interfacing taking an input from keyboard and displaying it on LCD Virtual Lab
18. Embedded and Real Time Systems Design: Example Model Train Controller Think, Pair, Share
19. Embedded Laboratory Temperature Control Using Atmega16 LCD–MCU Interfacing and displaying a string Virtual Lab
20. Object Oriented Programming and Data Structures Searching Collaborative learning
21. OOPS and Data Structures Laboratory Functions In C++ Sorting Algorithm – Merge Sort Search tree Expression evaluation Virtual Lab
22. Electrical Engineering and Instrumentation Variable resistive, Strain gauge, RTD Lab Visit
23. Opto Electronic Devices Electro-Optic Modulators Group Discussion
24. Embedded and Real Time Systems Power Optimization Strategies for process Peer Instructions
25. Digital Electronics Parallel Binary adder, Parallel Binary subtractor Peer Instructions
26. Boolean Expression, Minimization of Boolean expressions Collaborative learning
27. Satellite Communication Sun transit outage, Launching Procedure Lecture with Video Demonstration
28. Transmission Lines and Wave Guides Standing waves, nodes, standing wave ratio Lecture with Video Demonstration
29. Communication Theory Frequency modulation Random variables-Mean & Correlation NPTEL
30. Mean, Correlation & Covariance Think,Pair, Share
31. Hilbert transformer and power spectral density NPTEL
32. VLSI Design Carry Look ahead adder FPGA Building Block Architecture NPTEL
33. Combinational Logic Circuits EDUSAT
34. VLSI design laboratory Dynamic characteristics of 2 - input gates using NGSPICE Dynamic characteristics of a 4x1 MUX using NGSPICE Virtual Lab
35. Medical Electronics Radioisotopes techniques. NPTEL
36. Principles of DSP Discrete Fourier Transform EDUSAT
37. Control System Engineering Introduction-Control system modeling NPTEL
38. Electronic Circuits II Feedback amplifiers series Lecture with Videos
39. Series-series, Shunt-shunt feedback amplifiers. Twin –T Oscillators, Frequency range of RL and LC oscillators. NPTEL
40. Antenna and Wave Propagation Antennas array Binomial Array NPTEL
41. Circuits and Simulation Lab Schmitt trigger using op-amp Wein bridge oscillator using op-amp Virtual Lab
42. Computer Networks Flow Control Lecture with Demonstration
43. Layering and Protocols Routing(OSPF) Reliable Byte Stream(TCP) NPTEL
44. Electro magnetic Fields Magnetic Flux &Magnetic Flux Density Lecture with video presentation
45. Static Electric and Magnetic Fields EDUSAT
46. Introduction of Vector Algebra-Related to Electromagnetic Fields NPTEL
47. Linear Integrated Circuits Inverting & Non Inverting amplifier Lecture with simulation
48. Single slope type and dual slop typeAudio power amplifier, video power amplifier and Isolation amplifier Optic Couplers and Fiber Opti Integrated circuits NPTEL
49. Principles of Management Organization Culture and Issues in management Current Trends and Issues in management Planning Process, Types of Planning Planning Premises NPTEL
50. Computer Architecture Parallel Processing Challenges Group Discussion
51. Basic MIPS Implementation Input / Output System Programmed I/O, Interrupts NPTEL
52. Wireless Communication Capacity calculation, cellular concept Frequency reuse NPTEL
53. Professional Ethics in Engineering Self interest, customs and religion Corporate social responsibility NPTEL
54. Kohlberg's Theory Case Study
55. Wireless Networks Mobile TCP Peer Instructions
56. Bluetooth: Architecture, Radio layer Baseband layer, link manager protocol, security. Mobile IP session Initiation protocol NPTEL
57. Total Quality Management Customer orientation & Customer Satisfaction Group Discussion
58. Six Sigma concepts NPTEL
59. Kaizen theory Lecture with Video Demonstration

Research and Development

Department of Electronics and Communication Engineering has got Research Centre Recognition by Anna University in 2016 since then it offers Research Program in Faculty of Information and Communication Engineering. The Department of ECE has 29 faculty members with 4 Recognized Research Supervisors, 6 Ph.D. holders and 9 faculty pursuing doctoral programmes. Research works are carried out in various thrust areas such as VLSI, Signal & Image Processing and Embedded Systems etc.

Texas Instruments Center

About Texas Instruments

For more than 80 years, Texas Instruments has used increasingly complex signal-processing technology - with advances ranging from the incremental to the revolutionary - to literally and repeatedly change the world.

Texas Instruments, actively driving the Indian semiconductor ecosystem to maintain the high pace of the emerging electronic market in India.

TI India commenced operations in Bangalore in 1985, becoming the first multinational to set up an R&D facility in India. TI India started with the development and support of proprietary Electronic Design Automation (EDA) software systems used for Integrated Circuit (IC) design by TI's semiconductor design centers worldwide.

TI India also has an extensive University Relations program under which it works with several Indian universities. Through this program, TI India has helped to establish many DSP labs which train more than 35,000 students a year in more than 650 universities and colleges in graduation and post-graduation studies.

About TI Center, Dr NGP Institute of Technology:

Texas Instruments Center is established at Dr.N.G.P Institute of technology on 27th February 2014, inaugurated and MoU signed by Dr. C.P Ravikumar, Technical Director – University Relations, Texas Instruments, Bangalore. Since then various Value Added Training Programs such as Analog System Design, Embedded System Design with MSP430 and Hands on training with DSP C2000 has been conducted in this center which creates job opportunities for the students in electronics industries. In addition to this, hands on training with VLSI FPGA are also conducted in this Center.

Texas Instruments Center at Dr.N.G.P Institute of technology is also engaged in conduction of Faculty Development Programs, Workshops in the field of Signal Processing and Embedded System Design for students and faculty members. This center also helps the students in doing their final year projects in the field of electronics.



Details:

  • MoU Signed & Inauguration of TI Center : Feb 27,2014
  • MoU Renewal : May 22, 2017
  • Area : 159 Sq.M

Student Project &Grants:

2015:

  • 23 Teams of Student Projects are shortlisted for the Quarter Finals of Texas Instruments Innovation Challenge, Design Contest 2015.
  • Effy Maria of III Year, Mr. J Daniel Vasanth & Ms. A Tharani of IV ECE won the 2nd Webench Design Contest conducted by Texas Instruments India University Program with a cash award of Rs.25,000/-.
  • V.Mudhaliar Meenakshi won the 3rd Webench Design Contest conducted by Texas Instruments India University Program with a cash award of Rs.7692/-.

2016:

  • 5 Teams of Student Projects are shortlisted for the Quarter Finals of DST & Texas Instruments India Innovation Challenge, Design Contest 2016.
  • M.Gokul, Ms.N.DurgaDevi, Ms.V.Ramya Shanmugavadivu, Ms.R.Bhuvaneshwari received a grant of Rs.5,00,000 for project titled “Gastric rhythm analyzer”.
  • B.sukita, Ms.V.Vasuda, Mr.s.riyaz, Mr.S.T. Vishnu Vikranth received a grant of Rs.8,800 for project titled, “DEMUTE – A Dumb Assist Device”.
  • R.Ani, Ms.Effy Maria, Ms. Jameema Joice and Mr.V.Sakkravarthy received a grant of Rs. 28,185/- for project titled “Smart Specs: Voice Assisted Reading System for Visually Impaired Persons using TTS Method”.
  • N.Sangeetha, Ms. S.Sangeetha, Mr.K.Praveen Kumar and Ms.K.Sushmitha received a grant of Rs. 8849/- for project titled “Solar Powered Automatic Ploughing and Irrigation Machine for Agriculture”.
  • P. Sachin, Mr.R.Prithviraj, Mr.J.Praveen, Ms.M.Soniya and Ms.S. Pradeepa received a grant of Rs.2736/- for project titled “Omni Focal Spectacular Lens”.

2017:

  • 5 Teams of Student Projects are shortlisted for the Quarter Finals of DST & Texas Instruments India Innovation Challenge, Design Contest 2017.

2018:

  • E.Thinapakar certified as Outstanding performance on achieving First Place in Signals and System – an online contest by TI Univeristy Program

FDP Organized:

2016:

  • Texas Instruments and M/S Steps Knowledge Service Pvt.Ltd Sponsored Four Days Hands on Faculty Empowerment Programme on “Analog,Power,Embedded Systems & Wireless(IOT)” was organized with a grant of Rs.3,84,439/-.

Value Added Training Programs:

  • Embedded System and its Application using MSP430
  • 2015-2019 Batch – 40 Students
  • 2014-2018 Batch -92 Students
  • 2013-2017 Batch -105 Students
  • 2012-2016-126 Students
  • Embedded Systems Design using ARM CORTEX – M
  • 2012-2016-123 Students
  • 2011-2015 – 126 Students
  • TI C2000 32-bit fixed point DSP Engine & its Applications
  • 2013-2017 – 125 Students

Cisco Networking Academy

Cisco Systems, Inc. is an American multinational technology conglomerate headquartered in San Jose, California, in the center of Silicon Valley, that develops, manufactures and sells networking hardware, telecommunications equipment and other high-technology services and products. Cisco specializes into specific tech markets, such as Internet of Things (IoT), domain security and energy management.Cisco is the largest networking company in the world.

Cisco Networking Academy

Cisco Networking Academy is an IT skills and career building program for learning institutions and individuals worldwide. The academy was launched in October 1997 with 64 educational institutions in seven states - Arizona, California, Florida, Minnesota, Missouri, New York, and North Carolina - the Networking Academy has spread to more than 145 countries and all 50 U.S. states. Over 260,000 students have enrolled at more than 9800 Academies located in high schools, technical schools, colleges, universities, and community-based organizations. More than 6 million people have joined the Networking Academy and become a force for change in the digital economy since 1997. Cisco Systems trains the Cisco Academy Training Centers (CATCs), the CATCs train Regional Academies and the Regional Academies train the Local Academy Instructors who then educate students.

Dr.N.G.P IT- Cisco Networking Academy

Dr.N.G.P IT Cisco networking academy was inaugurated on 8th July, 2011as a consequence of MoU signed with Cisco systems, Inc,.Mr.JaganJothivel , Education program Manager, India &SARRC, Cisco Systems India Pvt. Ltd., and Mr.M.Sreevalsan , Head-ICTS, AmirthaVishwaVidyapeetham were the chief guests for the inaugural function.

Amrita VishwaVidyapeetham, Ettimadai Campus, Coimbatore has been given the role of a Regional Academy in order to support the Local Academies. The role Regional Academy is to train and support the Local Academies within its designated region. Dr.N.G.P IT academy functions in association with Amrita VishwaVidyapeetham, Coimbatore as a Regional Academy.

CCNA is a great foundation for the Networking domain. Dr.N.G.P IT Cisco networking academy provides training on CCNA Routing & Switching to its beneficiaries. CCNA Routing and Switching curriculum builds the skills required to get hired and succeed in jobs related to networking computers, devices, and things. During the training program, students will be able to implement the networking concepts in both Cisco Packet Tracer (network configuration simulation tool) and real equipment.

Certification training Courses Include

CCENT (Cisco Certified Entry Networking Technician)

Module 1: Introduction to Networks

Module 2: Essentials of Routing and Switching

CCNA (Cisco Certified Network Administration)

Module 3: Scaling of Networks

Module 2: Monitoring of Networks

Dr.N.G.P IT- Course Instructors

S.No Name of the faculty Designation Department
01. Mr.K.P.Saipradeep Assistant Professor ECE
02. Mr.R.Rajkumar Assistant Professor ECE
03. Mr.P.Saravanan Assistant Professor IT

Beneficiaries

S.No Name of the Instructors Batch Total Number of Beneficiaries
01. Mr.R.Rajkumar&Mr.P.Saravanan 2015-2019
52
02. Mr.R.Karthick&Mr.K.P.Saipradeep 2010-2014
131
03. Mr.R.Karthick&Mr.K.P.Saipradeep 2009-2013
128

Major Equipment's

S.No Major Equipments Quantity Total Cost
01. CPU and Monitors
60
Rs. 20 lakhs (Approx)
02. Switch:Cisco 24 Port Switch
3
03. Switch:DAX 24 Port Switch
1
04. Cisco WAG 120N Wireless N- Broadband Router
2
05. Cisco 2811 Router 2811 WIAC,PWR,2FE,4HWICS,2PVDMS,INME IP BASE 64F/256D
3
06. HW/C-2A/S 2 PORT ASVNCSSVNC WAN Interface Card
3
07. WS-CS 2960-24TT-L Switch Catalyst 2960 24 10/100+2 100 BT LAN Base Image
3

Software details

S.No Particulars License
01. Cisco Packet Tracer 6.0.1
Freeware

NI LabVIEW Academy

Dr N.G.P Institute of Technology, Coimbatore have signed a Memorandum of Understanding with the national Instruments, Bangalore on 09.11.2011 with a primary objective of ingraining the young engineers with the knowledge of LabVIEW and Explore the real world challenges.

Dr.N.G.PIT – NI LabVIEW ACADEMY gives the budding engineers the knowledge and the required tools to experimentally discover the possible solutions for real time engineering challenges. It provides the students with a classroom curriculum package besides their academics. The academy gives room for anyone seeking LabVIEW education and knowledge through research and projects over the course of a Semester. It also aims to provide the faculties and students with the opportunity, knowledge and tools to attempt the certified LabVIEW Associate Developer (CLAB) exam.

From 2012 onwards the academy motivated the students to participate in NI YANTRA and VI MANTRA. The personnel from national instruments appreciated the excellent number of innovative ideas and also they offered technical support for the students who were listed in the top 50 out of 645 project entries from various reputed institution all over India

Achievements by Students

  • Mr. Abdul Wahab, Mr.N. PraveenKumar, Mr.S.RamaChandar, Mr.S.ShibiPrasanna&Mr.P. Pradeep of IV-year ECE won I Place in "Student Design Competition 2013" (NI Popular Vote Award) by National Instruments, U.S.A. and received US $750 for the Project titled "Efficient Wireless Data Transfer For Real Time Greenhouse Management Using IEEE 802.15.4. ZigBee Protocol NIYANTRA 2013
  • PSheebha M Suruthi N UzairAhemed R Raghav Kumar – Automatic rescue of child from bore well were selected for phase II NIYANTRA 2015 –The Graphical System Design Contest.
  • Nair K Amritha U Nithya R SowmiyaSushmithaRajh - Labview based versatile telemetry monitoring system. were selected for phase II NIYANTRA 2015 –The Graphical System Design Contest.
  • RittoThankachan V Sreeleja R Subha Sri M L Sanjitha - I cane using arduino and Labview were selected for phase II NIYANTRA 2015 –The Graphical System Design Contest
  • P.Dinesh –II M.E –EST - Interfacing labview and brain signal to control quadcopter - were selected for phase II NIYANTRA 2016
  • EAbishake -R Kishore-D Lavanya-R Indhu of IV year were selected for phase II NIYANTRA 2017 - The Annual Student Design Contest, Title: Anti-Spoofing For Fingerprint Security System
  • H Mohammed Ibrahim -A NasrinBanu-G Ashlin Selma-M Maria Sarah of IV year were selected for phase II NIYANTRA 2017 - The Annual Student Design Contest , Title: Enemy Detector Bot-Border sense

Support Received from National Instruments

S.No Name of the Centre Equipment Supported Cost of the Equipment
01. National Instruments LabVIEW Academy NI - ELVIS Rs. 2,20,000
USRP hardware Rs. 2,00,000

Training Offered through Industry Powered laboratories

S.No Academic Year Name of the industry Supported Course Name Effectiveness
01.
2017-2018
National Instruments Bangalore
NI LabVIEW Core I & II
Students Participated in NI YANTRA Design Contest
02.
2016-2017
03.
2013-2014
04.
2011-2012

Value Added Courses

S.No Batch Course No of Students
Academic Year 2018-2019
1 2016 -2020 Networking and Network Security
64
2 Embedded System and its Application using MSP430
35
3 2017 - 2021 Embedded System with IOT
68
4 LabVIEW Core I & II
17
5 Programming in C & C++
09
Academic Year 2017-2018
01. 2016-2020 NI LabVIEW Core I & II
102
02. 2015-2019 Embedded System and its Application using MSP430
40
03. 2015-2019 CISCO CCNA Module I & II
52
04. 2014-2018 Embedded System and its Application using MSP430
92
Academic Year 2016-2017
01. 2015-2019 Programming in C & C++
56
02. LABVIEW Core I & II
24
03. MATLAB Programming
13
Academic Year 2015-2016
01. 2013-2017 Embedded System & its Application using MSP430
105
02. 2012-2016 Embedded Systems Design using ARM  CORTEX – M
123
03. 2014-2018 C,C++
95
ACADEMIC YEAR 2014-2015
01. 2013-2017 TI C2000 32-bit fixed point DSP Engine & its Applications
125
02.
2011-2015
VLSI Training using XILINX FPGA
127
03. Embedded Systems Design using ARM  CORTEX – M
126
04.
2012-2016
Embedded System & its Application using MSP430
126
05.
2013-2017
Analog System Design using TI ASLK
100
ACADEMIC YEAR 2013-2014
01.
2010-2014
VLSI Training using XILINX FPGA
132
02. TI C2000 32-bit fixed point DSP Engine & its Applications
132
03. CCNA Exploration:Network Fundamentals(Module I)
CCNA Exploration:Routing Protocols & Conceptss (Module II)
132
04.
2011-2015
Embedded System & its Application using MSP430
128
05. TI C2000 32-bit fixed point DSP Engine & its Applications
128
06. NI LabVIEW Core 1 & Core 2
128
07.
2012-2016
Analog System Design using TI ASLK
123
08. IBM CE-Software Foundation(Advanced) Course with C & C++ Programming
124
ACADEMIC YEAR 2012-2013
01.
2009-2013
CCNA Exploration:Network Fundamentals(Module I)
CCNA Exploration:Routing Protocols & Conceptss(Module II)
128
02. Essentials of IBM Rational Rhapsody For Software Engineers For Embedded Systems
28
03.
2011-2015
Advance Real Time Embedded Systems Programming
125
ACADEMIC YEAR 2011-2012
01.
2008-2012
Basic PLC
62
02. NI LabVIEW Core 1 & Core2
49
03.
2010-2014
NI LabVIEW Core 1 & Core2
135
ACADEMIC YEAR 2010-2011
01.
2007 - 2011
Oracle Database 10g: Introduction to SQL Ed 3
06
02. Administrative Workshop

ECE Association

The ECE Association was the inaugurated in October 2009 seeded with the idea of organizing a national level technical symposium which would be the first of its kind in the college. Since its conception in 2009, the ECE Association has played the vital role of being the much needed bridge between the students and industry level research and development. The Association organizes several events throughout the academic year like guest lectures, competitions, field trips, tech talks and most importantly ECHELONZ, one of the largest department symposium in India.

The Association works with the following objectives:

  • All students of the Department of ECE, Dr.NGP IT are given default membership
  • To provide for all supportive co-curricular training required by students to enhance their curricular performance and keep them updated with recent trends in industry
  • To work towards bridging the distance between the textbook syllabi taught and the practical application in industry
  • To groom and nurture the qualities of teamwork, leadership, mutual understanding and co-existence and to provide exposure to public and executive communication.
  • To motivate continued inspiration of the students towards core research in the field of Electronics and Communication Engineering

Association Activities

S.No Date Event/Programme Topic Chief Guest, Designation
ACADEMIC YEAR 2018-2019
01. 28.07.2018 Inaugural function  Association  Inaugural function Mr. Vignesh Sakthivel
Senior Software Engineer(Embedded Systems), Robert Bosch Engineering and Business Solutions , Coimbatore.
02. 10.08.2018 Subject Oriented Guest Lecture Signal Processing on Encrypted Domain Space Dr. Balasubramanian Raman,
Head, Institute Computer Centre Department of Computer Science and Engineering, Indian Institute of Technology , Roorkee
S.No Date Event/Programme Topic Chief Guest, Designation
ACADEMIC YEAR 2017-2018
01. 23.02.2018 Industry Expert Lecture Series Applications of MOSFET in Solid State Drives Mr. V.Radhakrishnan
Senior System Specialist, HP Enterprise Bangalore
02. 04.08.2017 Inaugral function IETE Students Forum and Association Inaugral function Ms.B.Sangeetha,
Project Manager, Infrastructure and middleware Solutions, Robert Bosch Engineering and Business Solutions Private Limited, Coimbatore
03. 30.08.2017 Guest Lecture Guest lecture on Recent Trends in DTH and Satellite Communication Mr.Wilson Francis,
senior engineer, All India Radio, Coimbatore
04. 19.09.2017 Seminar Subject oriented seminar on Design of Low Noise and High Power Amplifier at RF Frequency Prof. T.Senthil Vinayakam,
Associate Professor, Coimbatore Institute of Technology
05. 26.09.2017 Workshop One Day National level Workshop on Python Language-Hands on Training Mr.Sabarinathan Muthu,
Technical Manager, Gateway Software Solutions, Coimbatore
06. 18.09.2017 Guest Lecture Industry Expert Lecture on Robotics and Machine Vision System Mr.Sathish Kumar,
Senior Engineer, Aatek Robo Pvt. Ltd., Coimbatore
07. 05.09.17 Seminar Teachers Day Dr.Shobha Rekh,
Professor & Director-Industry Academia Collaborations, Karunya University, Coimbatore
08. 23.09.17 Henosis 17 Symposium Events Shri M.Ramesh
Managing Director, Alpha Craft Pvt, Coimbatore
09. 16.09.2017 Guest Lecture Overseas Opportunities for Fresher's Ms.Jenifer,
Senior Head Counselor, Shea Immigration Services Private Limited, Coimbatore
10. 08.09.2017 Guest Lecture Data Science Analytics with Software Ms.Susanne Roseline Mary,
Lead Associate, SAP Technical Consultant, GAVS Technologies,Chennai
11. 20.09.2017 Guest Lecture Opportunities for Electronic Engineers in Manufacturing Industries Mr.S.Govindrajan,
Regional Operation Head, Suzlon Energy Limited, Coimbatore
S.No Date Event/Programme Topic Chief Guest, Designation
ACADEMIC YEAR 2016-2017
01. 17.03.2017 Guest Lecture Research and Development Activities for Engineering Application Dr.Mahendran Basuvaraj,
Chief Scientist, Canadian Headquarters, Enviro way Dtg, Mfg. Saskatchewan,Canada
02. 09.03.2017 Guest Lecture Career Opportunities in ESDM Mr. Aravind Govindaraj,
Divisional Head, UTL Technologies Limited, Bangalore.
03. 08.03.2017 Guest Lecture Wireless Communications Dr.S.Sasipriya
Professor, Department of ECE, Sri Krishna College of Engineering & Technology, Coimbatore
04. 04.03.2017 Seminar Industrial Aspects on Embedded Systems  Mr.B.Namashivaayam
Senior Analyst Engineer, Caterpillar, Innovation & Technology Development Center, Chennai
05. 27.02.2017 Guest Lecture Research Areas in Fundus Images Dr.Ashish Sharma MS
Innovator and Head, MII Retcam Development Team, Fellow Bascom Palmer Eye Institute,Miami,FL,USA(2008-2009), Fellow University of California, Irvine,CA,USA (2006-2008), Ex Consultant LVPEI Hyderabad,India (2009-2010), Consultant Retina and Head Research, Lotus Eye Hospital and Institute, Coimbatore
06. 24.02.2017 Guest Lecture Research Issues in Device Fabrication and VLSI Dr.V.N.MANI
Scientist –E (Additional Director Grade), Centre for Materials for Electronics Technology(C-MET), Department of Electronics & Information Technology, Govt. of India,Hyderbad
07. 26.09.2016 Alumni/Industry Lecture Series Automotive Embedded Systems Alumni Resource Person
A.Saravanan B.E ,
Managing Director- Innoceptions IT Services

Industrial Resource Person
Mr. Manoj Nagarajan B.E ,
Software Engineer- Diesel Engine Management Systems.

Mr. Naveen Balachandar B.E
Software Engineer-Car multimedia and infotainment systems
Robert Bosch Engineering & Business Solutions Ltd
08. 19.09.2016 National Level Workshop Internet of Things using Rasberry Pi Mr. Sadik Ali.K.M
Mr.S.Ponraj
Embedded Design Engineers, Azetech Solutions, Coimbatore.
09. 24.08.2016 Guest Lecture Recent Advancements in Reconfigurable Computing Dr.Natarajan Somasundaram,
Professor and Head COEESVD,
Department of Electronics and Communication Engineering,
Karpagam College of Engineering, Coimbatore
10. 01.08.2016 Guest Lecture Signal Processing Dr.S.Pooranachandra,
Professor & Dean,SNS College of Engineering,Coimbatore.
11. 29.07.2016 Inauguration Inauguration of ECE Association - TECHNOBLAST Dr.Anbalagan thangavel,
Software Architect, Robert Bosch Engineering and Business Solutions Limited,Coimbatore.
ACADEMIC YEAR 2015-2016
01. 30.04.2016 Workshop One day Workshop on ARM Based Embedded System Ms.S.Anandhavalli Revathy & Mr.M.Suresh
Application Engineers Live Wire, Coimbatore
02. 30.03.2016 Seminar Emerging Role of Embedded Systems Ms.S.Anandhavalli Revathy
Application Engineer Live Wire, Coimbatore
03. 24.03.2016 One day National Level  Workshop Medical Imaging and Informatics Dr.M.Ezhilarasi,
Prof & Head / EIE Kumaraguru College of Technology, Coimbatore
04. 30.03.2016 Guest Lecture Emerging Role of Embedded Systems Ms.S.Anandhavalli Revathy
Application Engineer, Live Wire, Coimbatore
05. 24.3.2016 Guest Lecture Biomedical Image Enhancement Techniques Dr.R.Vanithamani  
Asso.Prof /BME Avinashilingam University,  Faculty of Engineering , Coimbatore
06. 24.3.2016 Guest Lecture Medical Imaging and Informatics Dr.M.Ezhilarasi, 
Prof & Head  / EIE Kumaraguru  College of Technology, Coimbatore
07. 04.03.2016 Guest Lecture Applying Innovative Engineering to Industrial Challenges Mr.G.Ravichandran
General Manager (Control Panel Division) Lakshmi Electrical Control System Ltd ,Coimbatore
08. 07.12.2016 to 11.12.2016 ISTE Sponsored One Week Short Term Training Program Research Challenges and Security Issues in Wireless Networks Mr.T.Senthil Vinayakam
Associate Professor/ Dept of ECE Coimbatore Institute of Technology ,Coimbatore
09. 11.12.2015 Guest Lecture Embedded Sensor Network Dr.S.J.Sugumar
Associate Professor/Dept of EEE, Coimbatore Institute of Technology ,Coimbatore
10. 11.12.2015 Guest Lecture Cyber Security Dr.M.Sethumadhavan
Professor in Mathematics Department and Head of TIFAC- Core in Cyber Security, Amritha University ,Coimbatore
11. 10.12.2015 Guest Lecture Hands on Session on NS Software Dr G Shankara Malliga
Professor /Dept.of ECE, Prince Shri Venkateshwara Padmavathy Engineering College , Chennai.
12. 09.12.2015 Guest Lecture Optimization in WSN & MANET Dr.T.Purusothaman
Associate Professor/Dept. of CSE Govt College of Technology ,Coimbatore
13. 08.12.2015 Guest Lecture Research Challenges in VANET Dr.Deva Priya.M
Assistant Professor/Dept. of CSE Sri Krishna institute of technology ,Coimbatore
14. 08.12.2015 Guest Lecture Research Challenges in WMN Dr.Latha Shanmugavadivu .S
Professor/Dept. of ECE Tamilnadu College of Engineering ,Coimbatore
15. 07.12.2015 Guest Lecture Research Challenges in WMN Dr. P. T. Vanathi
Associate Professor/Dept of ECE PSG College of Technology ,Coimbatore
16. 07.12.2015 Guest Lecture Wireless Network - An Intro & Security Issues Mr.T.Senthil Vinayakam
Associate Professor/ Dept of ECE Coimbatore Institute of Technology ,Coimbatore
17. 23.09.2015 Guest Lecture Challenges In Electronic Manufacturing Services Mr.Sultan Syed Ibrahim A,
Material Planner, Operations and Planning Control Advanced Electronics Company, Riyadh, Saudi Arabia.
18. 07& 08.09.2015 Two days Workshop 8051 Controller and Various Peripherals For Automation Er.E.Murugan,
Research and Development Engineer, ARCHE BIOLOGICS, Coimbatore.
19. 04.09.2015 Teacher's Day Teacher's Day Celebrations Dr.N.Muthukumarasamy,
Professor & Head Physics, Coimbatore Institute of Technology, Coimbatore
20. 03.09.2015 Guest Lecture PCB Design & Testing Er.Saravana Kumar,
Embedded Developer
Er.Bashier Ahamed,
Sr.Hardware Engineer, Apex Integrated Systems, Coimbatore
21. 22.07.2015 Guest Lecture INTERNET OF THINGS Er.Nivas,
Embedded Design Engineer, Caliber Embedded Technologies India P Ltd.
22. 14.07.2015 Inauguration Inauguration of Association Activities & Signing of MoU with M/s UTL Technologies Ltd.,Bangalore Mr.Srinivas Raju,
Divisional Head, M/s UTL Technologies Ltd., Bangalore.

Mr.Prashant R Nair,
Honorary Treasurer, IETE Coimbatore Centre.
ACADEMIC YEAR 2014-2015
01. 06 & 07.03.2015 Workshop DESIGN AND TESTING OF PCB Er. E. Rajasekar
Executive Director, RAANA Power Solutions Hosur.
02. 19.02.2015 Guest Lecture Research Opportunities & Challenges in Medical Image Processing Dr. Kumar Rajamani
Architect, Robert Bosch Engineering & Business Solutions, Bangalore.
03. 30.01.2015 Seminar Design and Fabrication of PCB Mr. E.Rajasekar
(Executive Director), RAANA Power Solutions, Bangalore.
04. 05.09.2014 Teacher's Day Celebration Ethics In Engineering Dr.S.N.Sivanandam,
Professor â€" Emeritus, Karpagam Institute of Technology , Coimbatore
05. 08.08.2014 Inauguration of Department Association - TECHNOBLAST'14
Event photos
- Mr.B.JAYARAJ
AGM at ELGI EQUIPMENTS LTD Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu, India
06. 05.07.2014 Guest Lecture CAREER DAY
Event photos
Dr.B.Vinod ,
Head of the Department, Robotics and Automation Engineering PSG College of Technology, Coimbatore

Ms.N.Kavitha,
Technical Director STEPS Knowledge Services Pvt Ltd

Mr.Sivakumar Palaniappan,
Motivational Trainer & Keynote Speaker, Mastering Mind Academy, Coimbatore

Mr.Manojkumar Nithyanantham,
Deputy Manager, ELGI Ultra Pvt. Ltd. Coimbatore

Dr.L.Ashok Kumar
Associate Professor, Electrical and Electronics Engineering, PSG College of Technology, Coimbatore
ACADEMIC YEAR 2013-2014
01. 03.08.2013 - Inauguration of Department Association - TECHNOBLAST'13
Event photos
Dr.Sithu D Sudarsan,
Technical Specialist, ABB Corporate Research, Bangalore.

Mr.Sivakumar Palaniappan,
HR â€" University Relations, Robert Bosch Engineering & Business Solutions, Coimbatore.
02. 06.08.2013 Inter departmental carnival Elesmic'13 "An Inter Departmental Carnival" Organized by III ECE-A
03. 05.09.2013 Guest Lecture Teachers Day Celebration
Event photos
Dr.Ramalatha Marimuthu,
CHAIR-MADRAS IEEE WiE, HoD/IT Dept KCT, Coimbatore
04. 13.09.2013 Guest Lecture Ethics in Engineering Mr.Anmol Vij
CEO-Keymind Learning ,India
05.
30.01.2014 & 31.01.2014
Workshop Mobile phone Technology & Troubleshooting In Association with New Technology ,Coimbatore
06. 31.01.2014 Guest Lecture Robotics Technology & Its Applications Dr.S.Krishna Kumar,
Ministry of Defence DRDO, Chennai
07. 07.02.2014 Guest Lecture Awareness on Gate Examinations Mr. Saravana Kumar,
Managing Director,Gate Forum, Coimbatore
08. 27.02.2014 MoU Signing Ceremony Texas Instruments Centre - Dr. C.P. Ravikumar
Director â€" University Relations,Texas Instruments, Bangalore
09.
27.02.2014 & 28.02.2014
Workshop PCB Designing using ALTIUM Designer EDA Tool In Association with ChipCrafts, Coimbatore
10. 05.03.2014 Guest Lecture A Drive to the Future Mr.K.Selventhiran,
Sr.Sales Executive,The Hindu

Kalai Kalaignar K.Kotteeswaran
Drawing Artist
ACADEMIC YEAR 2012-2013
01. 16.02.2013 National Level Technical Symposium Echelonz'13 Dr.Praveen Vettiyattil,
Director Renewable Energy, IEGC,UAE
02. 30.01.2013 Guest Lecture ACM-DSP on Embedded Computing Systems Dr. Lakshmi Narasimhan,
East Carolina University, USA
03.
13.12.2012 to 15.12.2012
International Conference ICSIP 2012 Inauguration Dr.K.Siva Kumar
Regional Director, Anna UNiversity
04.
23.07.2012 to 25.07.2012
Training Programme LABVIEW Training Programme Core I Mr.Rakesh,
Mr.Kiri Seshedree
National Instrumentations
ACADEMIC YEAR 2011-2012
01.
17.03.2012 to 18.03.2012
Training Programme LABVIEW Training Programme Core II Mr.Sunil Kumar,
National Instrumentations
02. 16-03-2012 National Level Technical Symposium ECHLONZ '2K12 Mr.Dhandhayuthapani Vijayan,
Sr. Head â€" Projects Cetharsoft, Coimbatore.
03.
20.10.2011 & 21.10.2011
Workshop ROBOTRYST 2012 Organized by E-Cell IIT-Kharagpur, In association with Robosapiens Technologies Pvt. Ltd., Co-ordinated By Technoblast - ECE Association
04. 21.09.2011 Seminar Graphical System Design in Engineering Education Er.J.Visweswaran,
Academic Technical Consultant, National Instruments, Bangalore.
05. 05.08.2011 Guest Lecture Opportunities in Core Industry Mr.A.K.Mohammed Azad,
Chief Executive Officer, Reach â€" Information & Communication System, Coimbatore.
06. 30.07.2011 Guest Lecture Research - A Guiding Spirit to Mankind Dr.Mylswamy Annadurai,
Project Director-Chandrayaan-1 & 2, Program Director-IRS & SSS, ISRO Satellite Center, Bangalore.
07. 22.07.2011 Association Inauguration & Guest Lecture Cyber Physical Systems Dr..P.R.Kumar,
Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering university of Illinois, USA
08. 22.07.2011 Guest Lecture Latest trend in Embedded System Mr.Sajin George,
Think LABS, IIT, Mumbai
09. 21.07.2011 Guest Lecture Modeling, Simulation & Control Applications in Medicine Dr.S.Lakshminarayanan,
National University of Singapore, Singapore
10. 20.07.2011 Guest Lecture Building Software for Automotive Industry" Prof. Richard Lai,
Latrobe University, Australia
ACADEMIC YEAR 2010-2011
01. 23.02.2011 - Inauguration of IETE Students' Forum (ISF) Mr.Prashant R.Nair,
Honorary Treasurer, IETE Coimbatore Center, Vice-Chairman-IT, Amrita University, Coimbatore.

Mr.C.Arun Kumar,
IETE Student Forum Coordinator, IETE Coimbatore center.
02. 05.02.2011 A National Level Technical Symposium ECHELONZ'11 Mr.P.Jeyasingh,
Chief Technical Officer, Jasmin Infotech Pvt. Ltd., Chennai

IETE

The Institution of Electronics and Telecommunication Engineers (IETE) is India's leading recognized professional society devoted to the advancement of Science and Technology of Electronics, Telecommunication & IT. Founded in 1953, it serves more than 60,000 members through various centers, whose number is 65, spread all over India and abroad. The Institution provides leadership in Scientific and Technical areas of direct importance to the national development and economy. Government of India has recognized IETE as a Scientific and Industrial Research Organization (SIRO) and also notified as an educational Institution of national eminence. The objectives of IETE focus on advancing electro-technology. The IETE conducts and sponsors technical meetings, conferences, symposia, and exhibitions all over India, publishes technical journals and provides continuing education as well as career advancement opportunities to its members.

The IETE Students chapter at Dr.N.G.P. Institute of Technology was started during 23rd February 2011. Through IETE, various activities like workshops, seminars, guest lectures, invited talks and competitions are organized periodically. The details of various activities conducted through IETE are given below.

IETE Activities

S.No Date Event/Programme Topic Chief Guest, Designation
ACADEMIC YEAR 2018-2019
01. 28.07.2018 Inaugural function  IETE Students Forum Inaugural function Mr. Vignesh Sakthivel
Senior Software Engineer(Embedded Systems), Robert Bosch Engineering and Business Solutions , Coimbatore.
02. 07.08.2018 Subject Oriented Guest Lecture Thrust Areas in Digital Image Processing and its Applications Dr. M. Bharathi,
Professor, Department of Electronics and Communication Engineering, Kumaraguru College of Technology, Coimbatore -641049.
ACADEMIC YEAR 2017-2018
01. 06.04.2018  Project Expo
-
Dr.A.Vasuki,
Professor,Department of Mechatronics Engineering, Kumaraguru College of Technology, Coimbatore
02. 04.08.2017 Inaugural function IETE Students Forum Inaugural function Ms.B.Sangeetha,
Project Manager, Infrastructure and middleware Solutions, Robert Bosch Engineering and Business Solutions Private Limited, Coimbatore
03. 07.09.2017 & 08.09.2017 Workshop IoT using Raspberry-Pi Mr.N.Sundaresan,
Project Engineer, Dronerra Technologies, Tanjore.
04. 26.09.2017 One Day National level Workshop Python Language-Hands on Training Mr.SabarinathanMuthu, 
Technical Manager, Gateway Software Solutions, Coimbatore
05. 04.10.2017  Workshop  Effective Rocket Flight Path Planning and orbital Space Flight Simulation Mr.R. Mahalingam, Airport Authority of India, Coimbatore.   Mr.S.Suriya Kumaran, Design and Developer, Technoctista, Coimbatore.
06. 06.10.2017 Workshop Subject oriented workshop on "Digital Signal and Image Processing using MATLAB" Dr.Latha Parameswaran, Prof. and Chairperson, Dept. of Computer Science and Engineering, Amrita School of Engineering, Coimbatore.   Dr.U.S.Ragupathy, Prof. and Head, Dept. of EIE,  Kongu Engineering College, Perundurai.   Dr.V.K.Sudha, ASP/ECE, Dr. Mahalingam College of 6Engineering and Technology, Pollachi.
07. 25.01.2018 Guest Lecture Next Generation of Communication (beyond 4G) – An industrial Transformation. Mr. Paul Antony Doss Senior Manager, Nippon Electric Corporation, Chennai.
08. 09.02.2018 Seminar Orientation on Indian Engineering Olympiad (IEO) and Scholarship Test Mr. SaravanaKumar Director, GATE FORUM, Coimbatore.  
09. 22.2.2018 Training Programme One Day Training Programme on IoT Based Robotics Mr.Arun Rajeev, Managing Director, IRoboChakra, Coimbatore
S.No Date Event/Programme Topic Chief Guest, Designation
ACADEMIC YEAR 2016-2017
1 29.07.2016 Inauguration Inauguration of  IETE Students Forum Dr.Anbalagan thangavel,
Software Architect,Robert Bosch Engineering and Business Solutions Limited,Coimbatore.
2 19.08.2016 Guest Lecture Current Industrial Trends and Our Knowledge Gaps Mr.K.S Velayutham,
Senior Administrator,Emerson Project Management,Dallas, USA
3 15.02.2017 Guest Lecture Recent Trends in Wireless Technologies Mr.T.Senthil
Junior Telecom Officer, Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited (BSNL), Coimbatore
4 24.02.2017 to 25.02.2017 Workshop Quadcopter Development Cum Championship-ROBOFEAST 2017 Mr.N.Sundaresan
Senior Research Engineer

Mr.Devendra Kumar
Assistant Research Engineer, Revert Technology Pvt.Ltd, New Delhi.
5 10.3.2017 Guest Lecture New Developments and Thrust areas in Multidisciplinary Engineering Research Dr. J. Sivaraman
National Post- Doctoral Fellow, Department of Biomedical Engineering, Indian Institute of Technology Hyderabad,Telangana

Ms.S.Sathiya
Senior Research Fellow, Department of Instrumentation and Control Engineering National Institute of Technology, Tirchy

Mr.N.S.Suresh
Senior Research Fellow, Department of Electrical and Electronics Engineering National Institute of Technology, Tirchy

Ms.R.SreeRanjani
Research Associate, Department of Electronics & Communication Engineering, Amrita School of Engineering, Coimbatore
S.No Date Event/Programme Topic Chief Guest, Designation
ACADEMIC YEAR 2015-2016
01. 14.08.2015 IETE Inauguration Industry Expectations from new hires Mr.Srinivas Raju,
Divisional Head, M/s UTL Technologies Ltd.,Bangalore & Mr. Prashant R Nair , Honorary Treasurer, IETE Coimbatore
02. 15.09.2015 Guest Lecture Engineering Challenges for Knowledge Era Mr. C.P.Saravana Kumar & Mr.G.Koushik Kumar , Co-founders of LogBase Inc.,
03. 26.09.2015 & 27.09.2015 Workshop Hack-a-Bot Mr.Dinesh Tavsalkar, Design Engineer, ARK Technosolutions
04. 19.03.2016 PROJECT EXPO – 2016 -For Polytechnic Students  & Guest Lecture PROJECT EXPO & Challenges in Industrial Scenario Tamil Neri Semmal Chinthanai Kavinghar Dr.Kavidasan. M.A,M.A,M.A,M.B.A,BL,Ph.D.,
Director, Roots Industries India Ltd. ,Coimbatore & Secretary, Satchidananda Jothi Nikethan International School ,Mettupalayam
05. 30.04.2016 Guest Lecture ARM Based Embedded System Mr.R.Srinivasa Prabhu , Business Manager- Livewire (A division of CADD Centre , Coimbatore)
S.No Date Event/Programme Topic Chief Guest, Designation
ACADEMIC YEAR 2014-2015
1 08.04.2015 Research Workshop Embedded Processors and Reconfigurable Architectures using LabVIEW Â Mr.Manimaran Asaithambi,
Senior Technical Engineer, VI Solutions, Bengaluru.
2 27.03.2015 Intercollegiate Project Expo TECHREVO'15 Â Mr.Sivakumar Gopalakrishnan,
Manager - Human Resources ALSTOM, Coimbatore
3 19.02.2015 Guest Lecture Research Opportunities and Challenges in Medical Image Processing Mr.Kumar Rajamani,
Architect, Robert Bosch Engineering and Business Solutions, Bangalore
4 17.02.2015 Research Workshop LaTeX for Technical Paper Writing Dr. Vernold Vivin J,
Assistant Professor, Dept. of Mathematics, University College of Engineering, Nagercoil.
5 28.01.2015 Guest Lecture Career in Electronic Design and Automation Mr.S.Dhanasekaran,
Technical Analyst, LIVEWIRE, CADD Center, Coimbatore
6 15.09.2014 TECKE'FEST - Engineer's Day Celebrations TECKE'FEST Mr.Damodara M S,
Product Manager,Global IEEE
7 11.09.2014 & 12.09.2014 Two days Robotic Workshop & Contest iSensobotz on ARDUINO Mr.Harshal Joshi,
Design Engineer, ARK Technosolutions, Mumbai
8 13.08.2014 Inauguration of IETE Students Forum & Guest lecture Future Trends In Robotics and Automation Mr.ARJUN PRAKASH,
DIRECTOR,EFFICA AUTOMATION, Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu, India
S.No Date Event/Programme Topic Chief Guest, Designation
ACADEMIC YEAR 2013-2014
01.
21.02.2013 & 22.02.2013
National Level Robotic Workshop & Championship Robotic Workshop & Championship Mr.Emil Varghese,
Application Engineer, ARK Technosolutions, Mumbai
02. 03.08.2013 Inauguration - Dr.Sithu D Sudharsan,
Technical Specialist, ABB,Bangalore

Mr.Sivakumar Palaniappan,
Motivational Speaker, Robert Bosch, Coimbatore
03.
26.09.2013 & 27.09.2013
National Workshop Emerging Areas and Hands on Training in DSP Processor Dr.V.Krishnaveni, Associate Professor, PSG College of Technology

Mr.Azharuudin Patil Mr.Mallesh V S,
Field Application Engineers,Cranes Software International, Bangalore
04.
27.02.2014 & 28.02.2014
Workshop PCB Designing using Altium Designer EDA Tool Mr.D.Ramesh Kumar,
Chief Technical Officer, Chip Crafts, Coimbatore
05.
27.03.2014 & 28.03.2014
Workshop Emerging Trends in Embedded Systems & Hands on Training in PIC with Proteus and CCS Mr.D.Saravanan,
R& D Engineer, Embegins Technologies, Coimbatore
S.No Date Event/Programme Topic Chief Guest, Designation
ACADEMIC YEAR 2011-2012
01. 29.12.2011 Inauguration - Mr.Prasanth R.Nair,
Honorary Treasurer, IETE Coimbatore Center
02. 29.12.2011 Guest Lecture Living in the Crucible Mr.Rajesh Puvvada,
Assistant Vice President, JP Morgan Services India (P) Ltd
03. 04.01.2012 Techno Quiz Cold Blaze Dr.S.Suresh Kumar,
Director-Research & HoD-ECE, Dr.N.G.P. Institute of Technology
04. 08.03.2012 Guest Lecture Antennas Mr.B.Karthik,
Prof & Head,Coimbatore Institute of Engineering & Technology
05. 28.09.2012 Inauguration
Guest Lecture
Recent Trends in Telecommunication Dr.Ila Vennila,
Associate Professor,PSG College of Technology
S.No Date Event/Programme Topic Chief Guest, Designation
ACADEMIC YEAR 2010-2011
01. 23.02.2011 Inauguration - Mr.Prasanth R.Nair,
Honorary Treasurer, IETE Coimbatore Center

University Rank Holders

S.No Name of the Student CGPA UNIVERSITY RANK BATCH
01. BRINDHA.A
9.37
24
2007-2011
02. NIKHILA CHANDRAN
9.37
24
2007-2011
03. SUMA.K.S
9.14
47
2007-2011
04. YAMUNA DEVI V D
9.9
42
2008-2012
05. SATHEESH KUMAR.S
8.9
45
2009-2013
06. SHARON SARA VARGHESE
9.26
4
2010-2014
07. VARSINI S B
8.74
42
2010-2014
08. VAISHNAVI V
8.69
47
2010-2014
09. SANJUNA B
8.66
50
2010-2014
10. SHANTHI.S
8.92
34
2011-2015
11. ARUNKUMAR.A (M.E)
8.81
14
2013-2015
12. A.KALAIVANI(M.E)
8.62
18
2014-2016

Over All Best Outgoing Students

S.No Student Name Batch
1 Satheesh Kumar S
2009 - 2013
2 Dhanabackiam M
2011 - 2015
3 Ani.R
2013 - 2017

Best Out Going Students- UG

S.No Student Name Academic Year
1 Brindha A
2007 - 2011
2 Saravanan V
2008 - 2012
3 Arun Ganesh U
2009 - 2013
4 Satheesh Kumar S
2009 - 2013
5 Sharon Sara Varghese
2010 - 2014
6 Dhanabackiam M
2011 - 2015
7 Ramapriya T
2012 - 2016
8 Ani.R
2013 - 2017
9 Shruthi S
2014 - 2018

Best Out Going Students- PG

S.No Student Name Academic Year
1 S. Mohana Sundaram
2013 - 2014
2 A.Arunkumar
2014  - 2015
3 P.Dinesh
2015 - 2016
4 V.Srinath
2016 - 2017

Prizes Won in Paper Presentation/ Project Contest/Best Paper Award/Symposiums

S.No Date Student(s) Name Event/Project Title Organizer/Venue Prize
ACADEMIC YEAR 2017-2018
01. 15.03.2018 to 16.03.2018 P Rubbika S Yuvasri ERSMERONZ’18 Paper Presentation Bannari Amman Institute of Technology, Erode
I
02. 15.03.2018 E Abishek RONIX’18 Paper Presentation Rohini College of Engineering and Technology
III
03. 01.02.2018 to 03.02.2018 R Nirmal Kumar Dhruva - XYOTHEN Karpagam College of Engineering
II
Dhruva - AMMOMINDS
I
Dhruva - BRINCT
I
04. M Abinash Dhruva - XYOTHEN
II
Dhruva - AMMOMINDS
II
Dhruva - BRINCT
I
05. R Aravind Dhruva – Paper Presentation
II
06. A Ani Joice Dhruva – Eastern Solo Dance
I
07. M Gangatharan Dhruva - AMMOMINDS
II
08. R Jithin Dhruva – Paper Presentation
II
09. 05.02.2018 to 10.02.2018 T Anirudh G Merlin Melina Yugam –War of Wits Kumaraguru College of Technology
I
10. 23.02.2018 to 25.02.2018 T Anirudh Kriya – Paper Presentation PSG College of Technology
I
11. Jul-Aug 2017 B Nivetha NPTEL certified-Digital Image Processing of Remote Sensing Data IIT Roorkee
Elite
12. Aug-Oct 2017 R Vinodhini NPTEL certified-Satellite Communication IIT Kharagpur
Successfully Completed
13. July to Sep2017 A.Suhashini NPTEL certified- Introduction to Modern Applications Development IIT Madras
Successfully Completed
14. 19 Sep 2017 E Abishake Project Presentation- National level technical symposium KIBBUTZ 2K17 PPG Institute of Technology
I
S.No Date Student(s) Name Event/Project Title Organizer/Venue Prize
ACADEMIC YEAR 2016-2017
01. 24.03.2017 to 26.03.2017 Nikitha S R
Mohamootha Afreen M
Jefferson Moses
Deeksha S
Indhumathi P
RoboFest-2017 National Level Workshop cum Championship on Quad Copter Development Revent Technology Pvt. Ltd., Cognizance, IIT Roorkee
I
02. 24.03.2017 to 26.03.2017 S.Rajesh
E.Sabarinathan
N.Vaheeswari
R.Vinodhini
G.Vignesh
RoboFest-2017 National Level Workshop cum Championship on Quad Copter Development Revent Technology Pvt. Ltd., Cognizance, IIT Roorkee
III
03. 24.03.2017 Hemavathi Yoganathan
Mohana Priya S
Technical Quiz RVS College of Engineering and Technology, Coimbatore
I
04. 24.03.2017 Abishake E Circuit Debugging Rohini College of Engineering and Technology, Coimbatore
II
05. 24.03.2017, 25.03.2017,26.03.2017 P Indhumathi
T Anirudh
M Gangadharan
R Jithin
R Nirmal Kumar
S Nithin
National Level workshop cum championship on Quadcopter Development-Robofeast 2017 IIT, Roorkee
Rs. 20,000.00- KMCRET Funded
06. Mar 2017 Jeffin Shaji A
Gowtham A V
Muniappan K
Jubiamir Ibrahim
TNSCST Student Project Scheme 2016-2017 Tamil Nadu State Council for Science and Technology (TNSCST)
Project Fund Received Rs 10,000.00
07. 24.03.2017 K.Venkatesan Circuit Debugging RVS College of Engineering and Technology, Coimbatore
II
08. 04.03.2017 Pondevi G Ani R ISTE Chapter Best Student Award ISTE TN&P Section at 16th ISTE TN&P Section Annual Convention for Engineering Students held in PSNA College of Engineering and Technology, Dindigul.
Best Student Award for the year of 2016
09. 10.03.2017 Jaya Kumar A Technical Connection Sri Ramakrishna Engineering College, Coimbatore
III
10. 15.03.2017 Selvakumar J Trouble Shooting (CPU) United Institute of Technology, Coimbatore
III
11. 09.02.2017 to 11.02.2017 E.Gurunath Line Follower, KCT Yugam 2017 Kumaraguru college og Technology, Coimbatore
I
  12. Jan 2017 R Ani Effy Maria J
Jameema Joice V
Sakkaravarthy
DST and TI India Innovation challenge 2016 Texas Instruments Inc
Rs. 28,185.20 Qualified for Quarter finals
13.  Jan 2017 N Sangeetha S
Sangeetha K
Praveen Kumar K
Sushmitha
DST and TI India Innovation challenge 2016 Texas Instruments Inc
Rs 8849.58 Qualified for Quarter finals
14.  Jan 2017 P Sachin
R Prithviraj
J Praveen
M Soniya
S Pradeepa
DST and TI India Innovation challenge 2016 Texas Instruments Inc
Rs 2736.09 Qualified for Quarter finals
15. 01 Sep 2016 B Sruthi Paper Presentation- National level technical symposium VUGASYS 2K16 Jay Shriram Group of Institutions
Best Paper Award
16. August 2016 M. SIVASANGARI National Creativity and Aptitude Test (NCAT) -2016 International Forum for Excellence in Higher Education
All India Rank 15 in NCAT 2016
17. August 2016 R. Ani National Creativity and Aptitude Test (NCAT) -2016 International Forum for Excellence in Higher Education
All India Rank 44 in NCAT 2016
18. 03.08.2016 K. Jubi Amir Ibrahim
R. Swathi Ramesh
Paper Presentation in MEEEMICC'16 Department of ECE, Coimbatore Institute of Engineering & Technology, Coimbatore
I
19. 03.08.2016 R.  Swathi Ramesh Paper Presentation in MEEEMICC'16 Department of ECE, Coimbatore Institute of Engineering & Technology, Coimbatore
I
Non-Technical Quiz in MEEEMICC'16
I
20.
11.08.2016 & 12.08.2016
K. Jubi Amir Ibrahim TECHNO Fun / Crunch Cracks/ Zumba Jumble/ Read it Draw it/ Clashtronics SANUS'16 SNS College of Engineering, Coimbatore
I
N.j.Aravindh
21. 12.08.2016 Udaya Girishan Karate Tournament Kumaraguru College Sports(KICS 2016)
Gold Medal in +68Kg
22. 29.08.2016 to 31.08.2016 Deekshath R Anna University Zonal Tournament – Football Match Dr.NGPIT
Winner in
23. 31.08.2016 S.Sriviveka
B.Sruthi
Paper Presentation Hindhusthan College of Technology
I
24. 22.09.2016 to 24.09.2016 Mohana Priya S Anna University Zonal Athletic Meet-100 mts KPR Institute of Engineering & Technology
III
25. 02.10.2016 Udhaya girishan S Eminent world record under the theme world's biggest International Hands on Ethical Hacking Workshop World Records
Eminent world record ID HG-WRHCBE 8245
26. 02.10.2016 Deeksha S
Eminent world record ID HG-WRHCBE 8506
27. 02.10.2016 Keerthi V K
Eminent world record ID HG-WRHCBE 8438
S.No Date Student(s) Name Event/Project Title Organizer/Venue Prize
ACADEMIC YEAR 2015-2016
01. August 2015 K.R Chameli National Creativity and Aptitude Test (NCAT)2015 International Forum for Excellence in Higher Education
ALL INDIA RANK 47 in NCAT 2016
02. 13.08.15-14.08.15 NIKITHA S R Treasure Hunt SNS College of Engineering
II
03. 13.08.15-14.08.15 AISHA PARVEEN N Paper Presentation SNS College of Engineering
III
04. 13.08.15-14.08.15 GURUNATH E Line Follower SNS College of Engineering
II
05. 13.08.15-14.08.15 INDU MAHALAKSHMI J
KEERTHI V K
JAISRI G
Treasure Hunt SNS College of Engineering
II
06. 13.08.15-14.08.15 SWATHI RAMESH Treasure Hunt SNS College of Engineering
III
07. 13.08.15-14.08.15 VENKATESH S Paper Presentation SNS College of Engineering
II
08. 05.08.15 KISHOREKUMAR R Paper Collage Sasurie College of Engineering
I
09. August 2015 J.DANIEL VASANTH Online Web Bench Design Contest Texas Instruments
2nd Web Bench Design Contest Winners/Cash Prize of Rs. 8,333
10. EFFY MARIA
II
11. THARANI A
II
12. 03.09.15 GURUNATH E Paper Presentation Info Institute of Engineering
II
13. December 2015 V.MUDALIAR
MEENAKSHI
Online Web Bench Design Contest Texas Instruments
3rd Web Bench Design Contest Winners/Cash Prize of Rs.7,692/-
14. 29.01.2016 GURUNATH E Project Presentation Sri Krishna College of Engineering and Technology
II
15. 03.03.2016 GURUNATH E Line Follower Kongu Engineering College
I
16. 11.03.16 CHRISITINA S Paper Presentation K.S.Rangasamy College of Technology
III
17. 11.03.16 KEERTHANA K Paper Presentation
III
18. 17.03.16 ANI R Paper Presentation Sri Krishna College of Engineering and Technology
I
19. 17.03.16 ANU VARSHINI V Paper Presentation Sri Krishna College of Engineering and Technology
I
20. 11.04.2016 & 12.04.2016 CHRISTINA S Idea Contest Bannari Amman Institute of Technology
III
21. 11.04.2016 & 12.04.2016 KEERTHANA K Idea Contest Bannari Amman Institute of Technology
III
S.No Date Student(s) Name Event/Project Title Organizer/Venue Prize
ACADEMIC YEAR 2014-2015
01. 11.03.2015 Gowrishankar S
Anitha K
Kavitha M
Project Expo Hindusthan college of Engineering
II
02. 10.03.2015 Sellinga T
Ramapriya M
Project Expo Tamilnadu college of Engineering
I
03. 20.02.2015 R.Sophia Paper Presentation CSI Institute Of Technology
I
04. 03.02.2015 K.Thanush Paper Presentation Easwar Engg College
I
05. 05.02.2015 K.Thanush Paper Presentation Sri Krishna College
I
06. 13.02.2015 K.Thanush Paper Presentation KCT
II
07. 16.02.2015 K.Thanush Paper Presentation VIT
I
08. 03 .02.2015 K.Thanush Paper Presentation IIT Guawhati
I / RS.6000
09.
04.07.2014 to 07.07.2014
K.Thanush
K.Shabeesh
Paper Presentation IIT Guawhati
I / RS.6000
S.No Date Student(s) Name Event/Project Title Organizer/Venue Prize
ACADEMIC YEAR 2013-2014
01.   Arun PravinS.A,
Dinesh .P,
Elango Raja.L,
Mohan Prasath. K S,
Parthasarathi J
Engineering Students Innovation challenge 2014 (ESIC 2014) International Society for Scientific Research and Development (ISSRD )
Best Project Award
02.   Mani Bharathi.Vijaya.V
Deepak Raj Kumar.R
Kannan.G
Madhan Kumar.V
Akilan.N
Intelligent Head Light Adjustment For Two Wheeler Using Adaptive Lighting System Motor Vikadan
Published in Motor Vikadan (Page No.72).
03. 06.08.2013 Subasri.R Technical Event Dr.N.G.P. IT
III
04 06.08.2013 Sreeleja. P Paper Presentation Dr.N.G.P. IT
III
05. 19.08.2013 Jenifer .J Paper Presentation Dr.N.G.P. IT
II
06. 02.08.2013 Gowri sankar.S ,
Mani kandan .N,
Judes Darwin
Paper Presentation Akshaya College of Engineering.
II
07. 01.09.2013 Mani Bharathi .Vijaya.V "Auto Focus"p.g.v Competition by Motor Vikadan
I
08. 26.10.2013 Anand.M
Mani Bharathi .vijaya.v
IEEE Extreme -Programming competition 7.0 Online
362
09. 07.03.2014 Savitha.S.K Techno chart Kalaignar Karunanidhi Institute of Technology
II
10. 12.09.2014 Kavitha.M Poem writing-Tamil Dr.N.G.P. IT
I
11. 14.03.2014 Asha.G ,
Deepika.D
Paper Presentation Hindustan Institute of Technology.
I
12.
20.2.2014 & 21.02.2014
Kathires.N ,
Kishore Kumar.R
Paper Presentation Park College of Engineering and Technology.
III
13. 22.02.2014 Kathires.N Paper Presentation Kathir College of Engineering.
III
S.No Date Student(s) Name Event/Project Title Organizer/Venue Prize
ACADEMIC YEAR 2012-2013
01.
06.09.2012 to 07.09.2012
Deepak.A
Alamelu Vidhya.D
Deepak.S
Line Bot Karunya University
III
02. 01.10.2012 Pearl joshphine BSNL day quiz contest BSNL, Coimbatore
III
03. 01.10.2012 Gokul.S BSNL Quiz Contest Com. Hall, Coimbatore
IV
04. 01.10.2012 Deepika.D BSNL Quiz Contest Com. Hall, Coimbatore
III
05.
21.01.2013 to 23.01.2013
S.R.Nivedhitha Paper presentation BIT
I
06. 27.01.2013 Mani Bharathi .vijaya.v Tpcc CPT#11 Photography Coimbatore
I
07. 03.02.2013 Mani Bharathi .vijaya.v Tpcc CPT#12 Photography Coimbatore
I
08. 28.02.2013 Mani Bharathi .vijaya.v Tpcc CPT#13 Photography Coimbatore
II
09. 28.02.2013 Sankari.S YANTHRA'13 - Paper presentation Karpagam Institution
II
10. 01.03.2013 A.Prasanth ROBO RACE GCE
II
11. 01.03.2013 Uma Maheshwari.K ROBO RACE GCE
III
12. 01.03.2013 A.Anbarasan ROBO RACE GCE
II
13. 01.03.2013 S.Vigneshwaran ROBO RACE GCE
II
14. 01.03.2013 A.Sivakumar ROBO RACE GCE
II
15. 01.03.2013 S.Muthuselvam ROBO RACE GCE
III
16. 01.03.2013 S.Rajeshwari ROBO RACE GCE
III
17.
01.03.2013 & 02.03.2013
Edwin Joy TECHNO CHAMP Dr.N.G.P IT
II
18.
01.03.2013 & 02.03.2013
Shalu Sara Abraham
Sunandani R.
Rakesh R.Nair
TECHNO CHAMP Dr.N.G.P IT
I
19.
01.03.2013 & 02.03.2013
Deepak Gowtham.V
Manoj Kumar.N
Prakadeeshwaran.R
Deepak Rajkumar.R
ECTRANZ - FOLLOW FELLOW Jansons Institute of Technology
I
20.
01.03.2013 & 02.03.2013
Manibharathi Vijaya.V COUNTER STRIKE & MOST WANTED Jansons Institute of Technology
I
21. 13.03.2013 Mani Bharathi .vijaya.v TPCC CPT#14 -PHOTOGRAPHY COIMBATORE
I
22. 14.03.2013 Nithya.S
Kirithika.s
ITRENDZ-FREAKY BRAINS Hindhusthan college of engineering
II
23. 14.03.2013 - 15.03.2013 Richard Davison J.A
Sanjuna.B
CONFTANZA'13 - Paper presentation Hindhusthan college of engineering
III
24. 15.03.2013 Sukanya.V
Priyanka.R
KRISHNECS V'13 - Paper presentation Sri Krishna college of engineering
I
25. 07.04.2013 Mani Bharathi .vijaya.v TPCC CPT#15- PHOTOGRAPHY COIMBATORE
I
S.No Date Student(s) Name Event/Project Title Organizer/Venue Prize
ACADEMIC YEAR 2011-2012
01. 07.09.2011 Vinoth kumar.S
Thirunavkkarasu.A
Paper Presentation Tejaa Sakthi Engineering College
III
02.
02.03.2012 to 05.03.2012
Arun Ganesh
Alamelu Vidhya.D
Anand.M
Anitha.G
Robotryst - Project Contest IIT Delhi
Best Idea
03. 03.03.2012 Barkkathulla.B
Balalsubramanian.N
Aavaz-12 - Paper Presentation Karpagam Institution
I
04.
03.03.2012 to 04.03.2012
Barkkathulla.B
Balalsubramanian.N
BIOMED12 - Paper Presentation PSG college of Technology
I
05. 09.03.2012 Brindha J.
Deepika S.
ADVERTO12 -ERRORE DI DEBUG Dr. N.G.P IT
II
06. 17.03.2012 Thanga Monika
Vaishnavi
Paper Presentation PSG college of Technology
I

Sports Activities

S.No Sports Student(s) Name Organizer/Venue Price
ACADEMIC YEAR 2017-2018
01. Basket Ball tournament Deekshath R
Praveen J
Reshman K
Sri Sakthi Institute of Engineering and Technology,Coimbatore
III
02. TCE T-20 Cricket Trophy 2017 Vignesh Kumar M
Praveen J
Gokul N
Tamilnadu College of Enginering , Coimbatore
IV
03. KICS'17 - Football R Deekshath Kumarauru College of technology
III
ACADEMIC YEAR 2016-2017
01. Anna University zonal tournaments-Football R Deekshath Dr.NGP Institute of Technology
I
02. Anna University zonal tournaments - Athletics S Mohana Priya KPR Institute of Engineering & Technology
III
03. Intercollegiate basketball tournament R Deekshath Sri Shakthi Institute of Engineering and Technology
III
04. 11th Tech Hockey League H Mohammed Ibrahim PSG College of Technology
IV
05. CIT Alumni Trophy- State level inter Engineering Tournaments 2017 Hockey (men) H Mohammed Ibrahim Coimbatore Institute of Technology
III
06. +68 KG KUMITE karate Tournament S Udayagirishan Kumaraguru College of Technology
Gold Medal
ACADEMIC YEAR 2015-2016
01. KICS'15-Football R Deekshath R Mukesh Kumar A Nagaraj R Vinith Kumaraguru College of Technology
I
02. KICS'15-Hockey H Mohammed Ibrahim Kumaraguru College of Technology
III
03. KICS'15- Table Tennis R Mukesh Kumar Kumaraguru College of Technology
II
04. Anna university zonal tournaments 2015-16 Hockey H Mohammed Ibrahim Coimbatore Institute of Technology
III
05. Chief minister trophy district level sports & games 2015-16 Hockey (men) H Mohammed Ibrahim Coimbatore Institute of Technology
I
06. CIT Trophy-Inter engineering Tournaments 2016 Hockey (men) H Mohammed Ibrahim Coimbatore Institute of Technology
III
07. 9th TCE-T20 Cricket Trophy 2016 J Praveen Tamil Nadu College of Engineering
IV
ACADEMIC YEAR 2014-2015
01. Football DEEKSHATH R
MUKESH KUMAR R
NAGARAJ A
VINITH R
Kumaraguru College of Technology
I
02. Hockey MOHAMMED IBRAHIM H Kumaraguru College of Technology
III
03. Table Tennis MUKESH KUMAR R Kumaraguru College of Technology
II
04. 9th TCE-T20 Cricket Trophy 2016 PRAVEEN J
KOWSHIK A
GOKUL N
SATHEESH V
THANUSH K
Tamil Nadu College of Engineering
IV
ACADEMIC YEAR 2013-2014
01. Dr.N.G.P Inter College Cricket Trophy Gokul Coimbatore Institute of Technology
III
02. Table Tennis Dhanush KPR
III
03. Badminton R.Deebakraajkumar ANNA UNIVERSITY -ZONAL MEET
Park college of technology
II
04. Badminton R.Deebakraajkumar ANNA UNIVERSITY - ZONAL MEET
Park college of technology
II
05. Badminton E.Kaviyarasu ANNA UNIVERSITY - ZONAL MEET
Park college of technology
II
06. Pole Vault T.Hari Praveen Raj ANNA UNIVERSITY - ZONAL MEET
Coimbatore Institute of Technology
III
07. Tabletennis R.Mukesh kumar
K.Thanush
ANNA UNIVERSITY - ZONAL MEET
Coimbatore Institute of Technology
III
08. Tabletennis R.Mukesh kumar
K.Thanush
CENTIES - 2014
Hindustan institute of technology
II
09. Football R.Vinith CYPERNOVA - 2014
Sri Krishna Institute of Technology
II
ACADEMIC YEAR 2012-2013
01. Football C.Arun Pandian
Karthik K Nair
Kishore
Dr.N.G.P.IT
I
02. Cricket R.gowtham
T.dineshwaran
CIT
II
03. Volley Ball R.gowtham
G.karthick
R.surya
KIT
III
04. Pole Valut Hari praveen raj CIT
III
05. Dr.N.G.P Inter College Cricket Trophy R.gowtham
C.arunpandian
P.gunaseelan
M.deenadhayalan
M.ravikiran
M.anand
T.dineshwaran
S.t.arul prakash
S.arun
M.dinesh
Dr.N.G.P.IT
II

Industrial Visits

S.No Date Semester Factory Visited No. of the Students
Academic Year 2017-2018
1. 05.06.2017 to 09.06.2017 III SALZER ELECTRONICS LIMITED YUVASRI J
SIVA THANU M S
RISHIKESH R
2. 08.06.2017 to 09.06.2017 III UNIQ TECHNOLOGIES YUVANSHANKAR P
YUGENDRAN M
VISHNUKANTH T
VIKRANT V
VEEVASVAN C
THEEPANANTHESH C
SRIRAM E
SREENA G
SOWMIYA R
SANDHIYA P
RUBBIKA P
RANJITHKUMAR M N
PRATHEEPKUMAR V
RAJESH B
SOUNDHER RAJAN S
PRADEESH K
SHANKAR A S
3. 05.06.2017 to 09.06.2017 III BARANI HYDRAULICS INDIA PVT.LIMITED VIVEKA R
SUBHALAKSHMI T
SUBA M
SRI RANJINI V
4. 30.05.2017to 03.06.2017 III CODEBIND TECHNOLOGIES PREETHI K
PRAKASH V
PRABAKAR K
PAVITHRA G
PAVITHRA D
NISHANTHINI P
NISHA R
NIRANCHANNA S
NANDHA KRISHNA B
MEGAVARSHINI B
MEENAKSHI L
MARIA NITHIN ROY
MADHUMITHA S
MADHUMITHA SELVARAJ S
KAMALI S
JEEVITHA R
JABIN NIBRAS A
HARIPRIYA T
HARINI P
GAYATHRI K
DEVA DHARSHAN D
DEEPA SRI D
CHENDRU V M
5. 08.06.2017 to 10.06.2017 III SHARMILA INDUSTRIES MOHAMMED MUJAMMIL M S
6. 05.06.2017 to 09.06.2017 III BSNL MEENA B
MANJU B
KAMALI D
JANANI R
GUNA P
7. 12.06.2017 to 16.06.2017 III MELZ INDCOSYS SOLUTIONS MARIA NITHIN ROY
8. 08.06.2017 to 10.06.2017 III BALAJI ENGINEERING GOWTHAM KUMAR N
GOWTHAM S
ABI PRANESH A C
9. 13.06.2017 to 17.06.2017 III CODEBIND TECHNOLOGIES GOWTHAM S
10. 13.06.2017 to 17.06.2017 III WELT GOKUL VIGNESH R
11. 31.05.2017to 05.06.2017 III UNIQ TECHNOLOGIES GOKULNATH S
12. 05.06.2017 to 09.06.2017 III SALZER ELECTRONICS LIMITED BINDHU J
13. 08.06.2017 III BSNL AROKYA MONISHA X
ADHARSHA R
ARUNTHATHI C
14. 29.06.2017 to 01.07.2017 III VEDANTA Transforming elements Aravind Narayanan R
15. 11.06.2017 to 16.06.2017 III AMARON AjithKirthic T C
16. 13.06.2017 to 17.06.2017 III Codebind Technologies AjayRam J Aishvarya
Abishake M
Anjana Karthiyayani R
Alex Antony
Bhuvaneshwari S
S.No Date Semester Factory Visited No. of the Students
Academic Year 2016-2017
01. 18.02.2017
VI
Radio Astronomy Centre, Ooty
80
Academic Year 2015-2016
01. 01.04.2016
VI
Radio Astronomy Centre, Ooty
Students of III ECE – A & B
Academic Year 2013-2014
01. 27.09.2013 to 29.09.2013
V
Industrial Visit to CDAC, WEP Technologies
104
02. 05.10.2013
III
One day Industrial Visit to RADIO ASTRONOMY CENTER, Udhagamandalam
109
03. 24.01.2014 to 26.01.2014
VIII
Industrial Visit to CDAC,WEP,KAYNES Bangalore, Mysore
106
Academic Year 2012 - 2013
01. 16.03.2013
VI
Industrial Visit to KERALA ELECTRICAL AND ALLIED Co. LTD. Cochin
116
Academic Year 2011 - 2012
01. 22.09.2011 to 24.09.2011
V
Industrial Visit to BHARATH ELECTRONICS LIMITED (BEL) Bangalore and CIPET-PLASTIC AND ALLIED INDUSTRY Mysore.
119
Academic Year 2010-2011
01. 12.01.2011
III
One day Industrial Visit to RADIO ASTRONOMY CENTER, Udhagamandalam
124
Academic Year 2008-2009
01. 29.08.2008 to 31.08.2008
III
CPRI and ENCONPASS Bangalore
60

Industrial Training

S.No Date Semester Factory Visited No. of the Students
Academic Year 2017 - 2018
1 11.06.2018 to 15.06.2018 II HCL Learning Limited, HCL Info systems Ltd., Coimbatore ABARNA B J
GEETHANJALI V
2 08.06.2018-13.06.2018 II Hcl Learning Limited, HCL Infosystems Ltd., Coimbatore MADHUMITHA M
NITHISSKANNA E
PREMA R
RUBIKA S
SHALINI M
SOWMIYA R
SRUTHI S
SUBASHBALAJI M
SUYAMBU KANI C
YASHINI K
3 18.06.2018 to 22.06.2018 II Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited, A Government of India Enterprise, Erode. DHARSHINI DEVI P
NIGIL M R SIVA SAKTHI P
4 18.06.2018 to 22.06.2018 II Code Bind Technologies, Coimbatore HARIDHA B S
5 11.06.2018 to 15.06.2018 II Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited, A Government of India Enterprise, Coimbatore CIBIYA C
6 14.06.2018-19.06.2018 II Gateway  Software Solutions, Hewlett Packard Enterprise, Coimbatore LAVANYA N RASIKAPRIYA N
7 20.06.2018-21.06.2018 II Shelter’s Saffin India Limited, Coimbatore NILEENA K B
8 09.06.2018-13.06.2018 II Uniq Technologies SADHASIVAM S
9 10.06.2018-12.06.2018 II Uniq Technologies, Chennai LAVANYA V
MASILAA DEVI R
PONMANI M
SWATHI H
PRIYA S
PRUTHVI RAJ R
10 15.06.2018-21.06.2018 II NITHYAVATHI P
11 18.06.2018-19.06.2018 II SUGUNA V
12 18.06.2018-22.06.2018 II VIGNESH S K
13 13.06.2018-15.06.2018 II Sharp Hydro Products, Coimbatore SUVINA RANI S
14 04.06.2018 to 09.06.2018 IV Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited Karaikudi. MEENAKSHI  L
15 18.06.2018 to 22.06.2018 IV Prasar Bharati, India’s Public Service Broadcaster, All India Radio Tiruchirappalli AJAYKUMAR N
16 18.06.2018 to 22.06.2018 IV NLC Tamil Nadu Power Limited, A Government of India Enterprise Tuticorin NIRANCHANAA S S
17 18.06.2018 to 22.06.2018 IV WELT Technical Solutions & Knowledge Centre, Coimbatore MOHAMMED NOUFAL B J
MOHAMED RIYAJUL HUSAIN M A
JABIN NIBRAS A
18 18.06.2018 to 22.06.2018 IV LITZ Tech, Coimbatote SIVA THANU M.S.
19 18.06.2018 to 22.06.2018 IV UNIQ Technologies,Coimbatore PAVITHRA G
20 31.05.2018 to 29.06.2018 VI Semi Conductor Laboratory, Department of Space, Government of India (Internship), Punjab PRIYA LAKSHMI S.R.
Academic Year 2017 - 2018
01. 29.05.2017 to 03.06.2017
V
TEXMO AQUASUB ENGINEERING FOUNDRY DIVISION PAVITHRA C
02. 13.06.2017 to 17.06.2017
V
HEWLETT PACKARD SIEBENBERG CAREERS, SAKTHI SOWMYA S PREETHY A NIVETHITHA A
03. 05.06.2017 to 09.06.2017
V
ABILE TECHNOLOGIES SHALINI A SIVAGAMI K YAZHINIDEVI. M
04. 12.06.2017 to 14.06.2017
V
UNIQ TECHNOLOGIES, PRIYANKA G P ROSHINI S SHARMILA S SHILPA G
05. 14.06.2017 to 16.06.2017
V
MANFREE TECHNOLOGIES RAJESH KUMAR S RAMESH M RAMYA S SANTHOSH P SUDHA S THENMOZHI S RAHUL S SETHUPATHI M SOWNDARYA B
06. 14.06.2017 to 16.06.2017
V
MANFREE TECHNOLOGIES YUSUFKHAN S SRIDHAR V RANJITH KUMAR. T SANJAYKUMAR S VIJAY R VISHNU J VINOTHA S PAVITHRA S VASANTHI P
07. 5.6.2017 to 9.6.2017
V
KAASHIV INFOTECH, NIRMAL KUMAR S KASIMRAJA I KARTHIKEYAN C JAI SURYA R S BOOPATHI KUMAR R
08. 7.06.2017 to 16.06.2017
V
ELGI EQUIPMENTS LIMITED, DHARSHANA S
09. 29.05.2017 to 03.06.2017
V
TEXMO AQUASUB ENGINEERING FOUNDRY DIVISION NIDHA SALMA M MERLIN MELINA G JAYABHARATHI R DHARSANA P S KOUSALYA V NIVETHITHA E KEERTHANA R P
10. 20.05.2017 to 24.05.2017
V
UNIQ TECHNOLOGIES, DHARANIPRIYA K NAVEENA R KARNIKA L GOWRISNEKA P JANET MERLYN A JITHIN K J AJAY RONALDO I J MOHAMMED RABEEK SAIBU A ARAVIND R
11. 05.06.2017 to 10.06.2017
V
CHIP CRAFTS NAVEEN N
12. 19.06.2017 to 23.06.2017
VI
PRASAR BHARATI DOORDARSHAN KENDRA KAVIN KUMAR S GNANA MERLIN V MEHALA M
13. 23.06.2017 to 25.06.2017
VI
TOP ENGINEERS UNGRADING ENGINEERING VERSION DHANALAKSHMI COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING AISHA PARVEEN N MOHAN R JAYAKUMAR A INDHUMATHI P ASHWINI J SWATHI RAMESH
S.No Date Semester Factory Visited No. of the Students
Academic Year 2016 - 2017
01. 04.12.16-  08.12.16
III
CHIP CRAFTS,COIMBATORE N.NAVEEN
02. 05.12.16-09.12.16
III
PROPULSION TECHNOLOGIES PREETHI I
03. 05.12.16-09.12.16
III
BSNL PREETHY A
PRIYALAKSHMI SR
SAKTHI SOWMIYA S
04. 08.12.16-  16.12.16
III
TESSOLVE SEMICONDUCTOR PVT.LTD JITHIN R
05. 09.12.16-14.12.16
III
ABILE TECHNOLOGIES KANISHKA VP
JITHIN KJ
DEEPIKA S
ANNIJOYCE S
AJAY RONALDO IJ
06. 13.12.16-17.12.16  




III
CODEBIND TECHNOLOGIES NIKITHA N
NAVENA R
MONISHA G
JANET MERLIN A
GOWRISNEKA P
KARNIKA L
DHARANIPRIYA
NIVETHITHA A
07. 14.12.16-16.12.16
III
BSNL MADHUSHREE RK
GOKILA M
ARTHI A
AARYA SHAJI
DINESH K
MERLIN MERINA G
KOUSALYA K
GANGADHARAN M
DHARSHANA S
ARAVIND R
08. 19.12.16-23.12.16
III
PRICOL ENGINEERING INDUSTRIES LTD. KEERTHANA N
DHARSANA P S
09. 19.12.16-23.12.16
III
BSNL PAVITHRA C
PRIYANKA GP
NIDHA SALMA M
10. 19.12.16-20.12.16
III
UNIQ TECHNOLOGIES JAYA BHARATHI R
BHUVANESWARI M
AMSAVARTHINI S
11. 19.12.16-23.12.16  

III
ONEYES TECHNOLOGIES ARUNKUMAR V
12. 19.12.16-23.12.16
III
CODEBIND TECHNOLOGIES YUSUF KHAN S
SHILPA G
VIJAY R
SHIYAMALA RK
SANJAY KUMAR S
SHARMILA S
SATHYA B
PAVITHRA S
SUDHAKAR V
SRIDHAR V
RANJITH KUMAR T
SRINITHI N
13. 21.12.16-24.12.16
III
GAINUP INDUSTRIES INDIA PVT.LTD NIRMAL KUMAR R
ABINESH M
14. 21.02.16-25.12.16
III
CODEBIND TECHNOLOGIES ANIRUDH T
GOWRISH KARTHIC R
BOOPATHI KUMAR R
GOKULA KANNAN D
JAISURYA RS
KARTHIKEYAN C
KASIM RAJA I
NIRMAL KUMAR S
MOHAMED RABEEK SAIBU
15. 01.12.16-20.12.16
VI
DYNAGRU OVERSEAS SWATHI T
16. 12.12.16-14.12.16
VI
MAZENET SRIVIVEKA
17. 12.12.16-16.12.16
VI
LENOVO SIVA SANJEEV
YOGESH M
VISHNU PRIYA R
SURIYA MS
SWATHI RAMESH S
18. 19.12.16-23.12.16
VI
CODEBIND TECHNOLOGIES SONIYA G
SATHYA S
VAHEESWARI N
SWATHI PRIYA T
SHINY G.DEBORAH
19. 19.12.16-23.12.16
VI
BSNL RAJADARSHINI N
Academic Year 2015 - 2016
01. 12.12.2015 to 17.12.2015
III
UNIQ Technologies
ABARNA S
ASHWINI J
AISHA PARVEEN N
GOKUL T
GOMATHI G
INDHUMATHI P
JAISRI G
JAYAKUMAR A
ABISHAKE E
ARUN KUMAR M
ASHOKPRASAD C M
BINSON JIMMY
DEEKSHATH R
DEEPAK DINAKARAN G
GURUNATH E
NAVEEN KUMAR M
KAVIN KUMAR B
NANDHA KUMAR A
MOHAMMED IBRAHIM H
MOHAN KUMAR P
MOHAN R
KOWSHIK K A
KISHOREKUMAR R
JEFFERSON MOSES
KARTHIK R
KAVIN KUMAR S
MEHALA M
DIMPIL KABADIA K R
KANITH KUMAR G
02. 14.12.2015 to 18.12.2015
III
Bharat Sanchar Nigam , Ltd., Tirunelveli.
ASHLIN SELMA G
MAHAMOOTHA AFREEN M
03. 7.12.2015
Bharat Sanchar Nigam , Ltd., Coonor
NASREEN BANU A
04. 28.12.2015 to 1.1.2016
III
All India Radio, Coimbatore
INDHU R
HEMAVATHI LOGANATHAN
GNANA MERLIN V
DHARANYA P
ABINAYA T
ANBUMALAR R
NIRMALA L
NIVEDHITHA R
KEERTHI V K
MOHANAPRIYA S
05. 12.12.2015 to 14.12.2015
III
Hailstone Technology, Coimbatore
LAVANYA D
MARIA SARAH A
06. 14.12.2015 to 18.12.2015
III
A-Tech Embedded, Coimbatore
INDU MAHALAKSHMI J
NIKITHA S R
NIVETHA B
REMYA S
SANDHIYA E
SATHYA S
SHINY G DEBORAH S
SHRUTHI S
SHUHASHINI A
SONIYA G
SWATHIPRIAY T
VAHEESWARI N
VIDHUBALA M
VIVEK K
07. 14.12.2015 to 18.12.2015
III
Bharat Shanchar Nigam Ltd , Coimbatore
SIVA SANJEEV M
SONIYA M
SRUTHI B
SWATHI T
UDHAYA GIRISHAN S
PRADEEPA S
08. 28.12.2015 to 1.1.2016
III
Bharat Shanchar Nigam Ltd , Coonor
VINODHINI R
SACHIN P
09. 16.12.2015 to 18.12.2015
III
Mobium 365 Data Services , Coonor Pvt. Ltd.
POOJA S
10.  
 
11. 14.12.2015 to 26.12.2015
III
The Salem Co-operative Sugar Mills Ltd
PRAVEEN J
PRITHIVIRAJ R
12. 21.12.2015 to 23.12.2015
III
Sri Lakshmi Fire Controls, Coimbatore
PRASANTH R
VENKATACHALAPATHY S
VENKATESAN K
13. 07.07.2014 - 12.07.2014
V
ITI Ltd. Kanjikode West Palakkad
Shabeesh.K
Raghav Kumar.R.
Sadick Ali.M.
Salman Farees.F.
Uzair Ahmed.N.
Shivaram.M
Academic Year 2013-2014
01. 19.06.2014-21.06.2014
VI
Sigpro Technologies, Coimbatore
Divya.J
02. 19.06.2014-21.06.2014
IV
Vasantha Advanced Systems, Coimbatore
Selliga.M
03. 16.06.2014-20.06.2014
IV
BSNL, Kumbakonam
Vinodhan.V
04. 16.06.2014-20.06.2014
IV
BSNL, Coimbatore
Ramapriya.T.
Sreebha.P.
Subhasri.R.
Suruthi.M.
05. 02.06.2014-06.06.2014
IV
BSNL, Nagercoil
Sophia.R.
06. 02.06.2014-06.06.2014
IV
BSNL, Coimbatore
Vivek.S.
Venkatesh.S.
Sreeleja.P.
Selliga.M.
07. 17.06.2014-21.06.2014
IV
New Technology, Coimbatore
Vaishnavi.M
Tharani.A
08. 12.06.2014-14.06.2014
IV
UNIQ Technologies, Chennai
Madhesh Venkatram A
Manivasagan N
09. 17.12.2013-21.12.2013
III
NUTEK Pumps, Coimbatore
Tharani.A
10. 10.12.2013 - 13.12.2013
III
Pricol Ltd., Coimbatore
Sathya Priya.P
Selliga.M
11. 19.12.2013-21.12.2013
III
Vasantha Advanced Systems, Coimbatore
Subhasri.R.
Subapriya.L.
12. 13.12.2013-18.12.2013
III
Vasantha Advanced Systems, Coimbatore
Sreeleja.P.
Ramapriya.T.
Vivek.S.
Suruthi.M.
Sreebha.P.
Naveneethakrishnan.J.
Thabaprathiba.T.
13. 11.12.2013-21.12.2013
V
L&T Construction, Chennai Cluster,(ESIC Hospital Project Site, Coimbatore
Aarthiga Devi.R
Geetha.S
Academic Year 2012 - 2013
01. 19.06.2013-21.06.2013
IV
Ashwin Electronics, Coimbatore
Dhanabackiam.A
02. 04.06.2013-06.06.2013
VI
UNIQ Technologies, Chennai
Sam Arunothaya Rajan
03. 15.12.2012-22.12.2012
III
Metal Work Pneumatic India Pvt Ltd., Bangalore
Vipin.V
04. 17.12.2012-21.12.2012
III
Salzer Electronics Ltd., Coimbatore
Swathi.S
Saranya.S
Pavithra.V
05. 17.12.2012-21.12.2012
III
Vishnu Kirubha Industries, Salem
Jasiya Farsana M.
Brameela.D
Deepika.D
06. 15.12.2012-18.12.2012
III
Ashwin Electronics, Coimbatore
Preethi.V
Michel.M
Sindhu.S.P
Jutson Yesudasson .S
Karthikeyan G.
07. 15.12.2012-17.12.2012
III
HCL Career Development Centre, Chennai
Snegha.V.R
Sankari.A
Revathy.G
Prasanth.S.K
Shanthi.S
Niranjana.M
Praveen.S
Pravin Raj.G
Dhanapal
Kirubha S.
Manoj A.
Keerthana D
Adline.J
Gopinath D
Aravind.C
Priyanka.N
Sangeetha Priya.M
Sree Kumar.S
Vaishnavi.R
Sandeep.Kumar.R
Sundar.P
Raghu.V
Vishal.S
Naveen.S
Raghuram.M
08. 10.12.2012-15.12.2012
III
BSNL, Coonoor, Nilgiris SSA
Asha G.
Suganya.S
Savitha.S.K
09. 10.12.2012-14.12.2012
III
Doordarshan Maintenance Centre,Salem
Baby Ranjitha
Geetha
Hemalatha V.
Kavitha M
Arulmozhi
10. 11.12.2012-15.12.2012
III
VI Microsystems Pvt. Ltd.,Chennai.
Lathamani M.
Aarthiga Devi
Dhanabackiam
Hari Praveen Raj
Ishwarya M.
Kishore Kumar R.
11. 24.12.2012 - 28.12.2012
V
Tamilnadu Generation & Distribution Corporation Ltd., Coimbatore
Saraswathi.S
Vaishnavi.V
Sujitha.N
Varsini.S.R
12. 11.12.2012 - 16.12.2012
V
HCL Career Development Centre, Chennai
Preethi.R
Varsini.S.B
VidhyaPhrabha.S.R
Tamilthendral.T
Sangari.S
13. 10.12.2012-14.12.2012
V
VI Microsystems Pvt. Ltd.,Chennai.
Thangamonika.A
Saraswathi.S
Vaishnavi.V
14. 12.06.2012-18.06.2012
V
Roots Industries India Ltd., Coimbatore
Sangari.S
Yogapriya.J
Priyadharshini.A
VidhyaPhrabha.S.R
Academic Year 2011 - 2012
01. 25.06.2012 - 29.06.2012
IV
Textro Electonics,Coimbatore
S.Sangari
02. 11.06.2012 - 20.06.2012
VI
GAARK micro Device, Coimbatore
Annapoorani.A
03. 07.06.2012 - 13.06.2012
VI
Ashok Leyland Ltd., Ennore, Chennai.
Jovina Princy .A
Gitaanjali.R
04. 07.03.2012 - 08.03.2012
VI
Dynaspede Int.Systems Pvt.Ltd, Sipcot, Hosur
Arul Prakash
Academic Year 2010-2011
01. 02.06.2011-30.06.2011
IV
BSNL, Chinehwaad,Pune
Anand.M
02. 02.06.2011-09.06.2011
IV
Seattle Technologies, Coimbatore
Jovina Princy.A
Deepika.S
Brindha.J
Dhanalakshmi
Deepa.T
Hemalatha.P
03. 06.06.2011-13.06.2011
IV
FM Transmitter & studios of AIR,Kannur
FawadP.M.I
04. 16.05.2011-28.05.2011
IV
BSNL, Kozhikode
Geethika
05. 25.05.2011-04.06.2011
IV
BSNL, Thiruvalla
Jewel Serin Johnson
06. 23.5.2011- 06.06.2011
IV
BSNL,Coimbatore
Mekala.L
Ravikiran.N
Mahavishnu.M
Sandhiya.s
Josephin Tracy.D
Kaveya.S
Keerthana.R
Gayathri.M.R
Sridhar.C
Pradeep.P
Subaash.T
Vijay Antony.E
Sibhi Prasanna.S
Praveen Kumar.N
07. 21.05.2011-25.05.2011
IV
Systech Automation Systems, Pune (Implant Training & Project)
Anand.M
08. 13.05.2011-23.05.2011
IV
ISCLOR Soft Solutions, Coimbatore
Vijay Antony.E
Vinothin.R
Prakash.R
Subaash.T
09. 09.05.2011-13.05.2011
IV
BSNL, Coonoor
Divya.N
10. 22.12.2010-23.12.2010
III
BSNL, Ganapathy Telephone Exchange, Coimbatore
Brindha.J
Jovina Princy.A
Deepika.S
Gitaanjali.R
Dhanalakshmi.P
Kalaivani.L
Deepa.T
11. 02.12.2010 -04.12.2010
V
Vasantha Advanced Systems, Coimbatore
Mahendran.S
Barkkathulla.B
Karthikeyan.N
Academic Year 2009-2010
01. 14.06.2010 - 18.06.2010
IV
BSNL, Madurai
Saravana Kumar.M
02. 04.06.2010 - 05.06.2010
IV
BSNL, Mettupalayam
Sharmila.R
Ramadevi.P
03. 04.06.2010 - 05.06.2010
IV
BSNL, Pollchi
Ragupathy.T
Prakalathan.K
Saravanan.V
Saravana kumar.S
Vignesh.S
PrabhaKar.R.
Academic Year 2008-2009
01. 13.07.2009 - 18.07.2009
IV
Lakshmi Electrical Ctrl. Systems Ltd.,Coimbatore
Mohan Sundaram. L.
Harihara Sudan .A
Prashanth .K

Industry Projects

S.No Name of The Student Title Of The Project Project Guide Industry Name
Academic Year 2017-2018
01. ANU P.JOHN Node Failure Detection in Automated Irrigation System using Trust Mechanism Mr.C.Makesh BSNL, Madurai
ABARNA S
JAYAKUMAR A
ARUN KUMAR M
02. MOHAMMED IBRAHIM H Vision Camera Sensor Based ‘O’ Ring Testing for Protection in Petroleum Industry Dr.B.Aruna Devi ELMECH Automation,Coimbatore.
NASREEN BANU A
MARIA SARAH A
ASHLIN SELMA G
03. NIVEDHITHA R Automated Approach on Collision Avoidance in Vehicles at Emergency Scenarios Mrs.C.Karthika Signals& Systems (India) Pvt Ltd.,Chennai
KAVIN KUMAR B
NAVEEN KUMAR M
MAHAMOOTHA AFREEN M
MOHANA PRIYA S
04. ABISHAKE E Healthcare Monitoring for Physically Challenged People in Wheelchair Using IoT Dr.K.Muthulakshmi HP Enterprise, Coimbatore.
LAVANYA D
KISHORE KUMAR R
INDHU R
05. INDHUMATHI P Smart Waste Management System Mrs.P.Divya Signals& Systems (India) Pvt Ltd.,Chennai
GOMATHI G
AISHA PARVEEN A
MOHAN R
06. JEFFERSON MOSES A Model to Display Drone based on Cloud Mrs.N.Archana Dronera the indigenes, Tanjore.
NIKITHA S
DEEKSHA S
07. PRASANTH .R Underwater Acoustic and Visible light communication for naval submarine Ms.S.Subashini, Dronera the Indigenes Thanjavur (Industry)
VENKATACHALAPATHY .S
SUNMATHI .R.K
SWATHI RAMESH
08. PRAVEEN . J Traffic Congestion Control in IoT Plaform using XBee Dr.C.Ellammal, Breathe Electronics Chennai (Industry)
SHRUTHI .S
SARANYA .V
SACHIN .P
S.No Name of The Student Title Of The Project Project Guide Industry Name
Academic Year 2016-2017
01. PRAVEEN KUMAR K. Solar Powered Automatic Ploughing Machine For Agriculture Mr. U. Vinothkumar, Texas Instruments (funded)
SANGEETHA N.
SANGEETHA S.
SUSHMITHA K.
Academic Year 2015-2016
01. PANDI DEVI.S Recognition of crater and humps on roads to vehicles Dr. B. Arunadevi Raana Semiconductors Pvt Ltd, Salem
PRABHAKARAN.M
PRIYADHARSHINI.P.M
SHEED.S
02. PRABAKARAN.P Alive Human Body Detection And Tracking System Using An Autonomous Robot Ms. P.Ramadevi Kerala State Electronics Development Corporation Limited KELTRON, Trivandrum
RAGUPATHI.R
REGHURAM.S
THABAPRATHIBA.T
03. THARIK AHAMED.S Ate Stage For Testing The Rated Capacity Of The Battery Using Labview Mr .N Jeeva Bharat Electronics Ltd Bangalore
RISHI.B
SURENDAR.R
THANUSH.K
04. SATHYAPRIYA.P Mems Accelerometer Based Head Motion Controlled Wheelchair With Location Finder Using GSM/GPS V.Sangeetha poorani Kerala State Electronics Development Corporation Limited KELTRON, Trivandrum
SELLIGA.M
SARAVANA KUMAR.A
05. VARUN RAJ.P IoT Based Smart Irrigation System Ms. N. Archana, VI Microsystems PVT LTD, Chennai
VINODHAN.V
PRADEEP.S
JUDES DARWIN.S

Extension Activity

S.No Date Class Place Visited Topic Participated
Academic Year 2016-2017
1 15.10.2016 ECE Veeriyampalayam Residents Coimbatore Create awareness about Importance of Aadhaar Card
12
Academic Year 2015-2016
1 13.02.2016 II ECE B ARAVANAIKUM ANBU ILLAM, Coimbatore An Interaction on 'Career' and 'Motivation'
44
2 15.02.2016 II ECE A Government Higher Secondary School, Kavilipalayam, Erode District Highlighting about Basic of Computer and Recent Trends in Engineering
15
3 22.02.2016 III ECE A Saran Martic School, Kalapatti Road, Coimbatore Engineering and its Scope in future
45
4 25.01.2016 III ECE B Government High School, S.Periyapalayam, Tirupur Basic of Computer
52
5 05.01.2016 IV ECE A Government Higher Secondary School, Arasur, Coimbatore- Scope of Engineering
54
6 12.01.2016 IV ECE B Ashram Matric  Higher Secondary School, Kovaipudur, Coimbatore Conservation of Environment through Technology
54
7 15.02.2016 II M.E EST Government Higher Secondary School, Kovilpalayam, Coimbatore Awareness about Basic Electrical and Electronics Components
06