top 10 engineering colleges in coimbatore under anna university

Department of Electrical & Electronics Engineering

About Department

The department of EEE was established during the inception of the institute in 2007. It strives for excellence in the core field of Electrical and Electronics Engineering. It provides an international ambience in a local setting with innovative and engaging teaching methods, workshops, lecture series, industry institute interaction, seminars by eminent speakers ,virtual industry tour and research activities. It offers a comprehensive array of courses that encompass the undergraduate, postgraduate and doctoral levels with an objective of imparting quality education and research whilst leading on the innovation curve. This deepens the students understanding of engineering concepts and also provides them with an exposure to the kind of work that is expected from the students in Industry. The department has also organized many guest lecturers with eminent people from diversified and reputed organizations like NTPC, Power Grid, Steel Plant, CPRI, NSTL, etc. as well as from premier institutions like IISc, IITs and NITs to enrich its students and faculty with contemporary developments in the field. Apart from teaching, every faculty member is involving in publishing and presenting papers in the National and International journals and conferences.

The department of EEE Students won many Laurels in various competitions such as NI Yantra-Embedded Design contest, ICACT-Innovator Award consecutively for three years since 2012, Mahindra Sathyam Young Engineer Award, Motorola Scholar Award, ISSRD National and District Level best project, IEEE student project Scheme, CII Innovator Award finalist, ICACT Youth Present Award, IITB Internship and Siemens Internship. The Department has recognized Gold Ranking in AICTE-CII Survey (2016) of Industry Linked Technical Institutes.

The Department received the total grant of Rs 25 lakh towards the establishment of IIPC, Seminar Grants, Project Grants, Student Project Schemes from the agencies such as AICTE, IEEE Madras Section ICTACT Institutions of Engineers (India) and IITB Mumbai. The Department has organized International IEEE Conferences twice in association with Wayne State University, USA and Florida Atlantic University, USA.

Objectives of the Department

  • To impart excellent knowledge and skills in emerging technology to the students.
  • To strengthen Industry-Institute Interaction.
  • To upgrade the labs and to become a center for research and excellence in electrical engineering
  • To provide excellent learning facilities for rural and urban students and to produce electrical engineers of high caliber to meet the expectations of industries.
  • To promote research activities in the fields of Power Systems & Power Electronics Engineering.
  • To publish and present technical papers in National / International journals and conferences.
  • To improve campus placements in core areas of electrical and electronics engineering.
  • To develop awareness about impact of technology on society among the staff and the students.

Short Term Goals

  • Continuous up-gradation of Laboratories.
  • Improving overall pass-percentage in academics
  • To increase the usage of modern techniques in teaching and learning process.
  • To conduct summer and winter schools for faculty members and short-term courses for technicians to widen their knowledge base and deepen their understanding of the latest trends and developments in field of Electrical and Electronics Engineering.
  • To place more number of students in core and software companies
  • To organize more number of career development courses like value added course, conference, workshop, seminars, lecture series, industry visit etc.
  • To encourage the students to participate in extracurricular and co-curricular activities.
  • To encourage Industry participation in teaching and research.
  • To establish IAEMP, IE and ISRD student chapters.
  • Setting up of Consultancy cell on Renewable Energy.

Long Term Goals

  • To augment students taking competitive exams.
  • To start more P.G programs in the department of Electrical Engineering.
  • To establish State of the art research facilities in the department.
  • To encourage faculty members to take up at least one R & D and consultancy work.
  • To create better entrepreneurs in the area of Electrical and Electronics Engineering.
  • To sign MoU's with various Multi National Companies.
  • To establish Innovation Centre to promote new ideas and create innovative products.

Vision

To produce highly competent electrical and electronics engineers to meet the technological needs of the society.

Mission

The stated vision of the department will be achieved by:

  • MD1: Imparting innovative teaching and learning methodologies
  • MD2: Nurturing faculty and students to engage in research and development activities through industry alliances and partnership
  • MD3: Providing conducive environment for skill enrichment through well equipped laboratories and academic support system
  • MD4: Inculcating ethical values and leadership qualities among the students for societal benefits

Program Educational Objectives

The Graduates of Electrical and Electronics Engineering Programme will:

  • PEO 1 : Practice as professional engineer, manager and leader with ethical values in electrical and electronics engineering or related disciplines.
  • PEO 2 : Design and analyze real world problems in the field of electrical and electronics engineering using modern tools.
  • PEO 3 : Pursue lifelong learning by engaging in professional activities and higher education.

Program Outcomes

After the successful completion of B.E programme in Electrical and Electronics Engineering, students will be able to:

  • PO1: Engineering Knowledge: Apply the knowledge of mathematics, science, engineering fundamentals, and an engineering specialization to the solution of complex engineering problems.
  • PO2: Problem Analysis: Identify, formulate, review research literature, and analyze complex engineering problems reaching substantiated conclusions using first principles of mathematics, natural sciences and engineering sciences.
  • PO3: Design / Development of solutions: Design solutions for complex engineering problems and design system components or processes that meet the specified needs with appropriate consideration for the public health and safety, and the cultural, societal, and environmental considerations.
  • PO4: Conduct investigations of complex problems: Use research-based knowledge and research methods including design of experiments, analysis and interpretation of data, and synthesis of the information to provide valid conclusions.
  • PO5: Modern tool usage: Create, select and apply appropriate techniques, resources, and modern engineering and IT tools including prediction and modeling to complex engineering activities with an understanding of the limitations.
  • PO6: The engineer and society: Apply reasoning informed by the contextual knowledge to assess societal, health, legal and cultural issues and the consequent responsibilities relevant to the professional engineering practice.
  • PO7: Environment and sustainability: Understand the impact of the professional engineering solutions in societal and environmental contexts and demonstrate the knowledge of and need for sustainable development.
  • PO8: Ethics: Apply ethical principles and commit to professional ethics and responsibilities and norms of the engineering practice.
  • PO9: Individual and team work: Function effectively as an individual, and as a member or leader in diverse teams, and in multidisciplinary settings.
  • PO10: Communication: Communicate effectively in complex engineering activities with the engineering community and with society at large, such as, being able to comprehend and write effective reports and design documentation, make effective presentations, and give and receive clear instructions.
  • PO11: Project management and finance: Demonstrate knowledge and understanding of the engineering and management principles and apply these to one's own work, as a member and leader in a team, to manage projects and in multidisciplinary environments.
  • PO12: Life-long learning: Recognize the need for, and have the preparation and ability to engage in independent and life-long learning in the broadest context of technological change.

Program Specific Outcomes

After the successful completion of B.E programme in Electrical and Electronics Engineering, students will be able to:

  • PSO1: Select appropriate tools viz. PSIM, NI LabVIEW, Orcad, Multisim and MATLAB to analyze complex problems in Electrical and Electronics Engineering.
  • PSO2: Provide optimum solutions for real world problems in industrial automation and control by using technical expertise and skills.
  • PSO3: Identify ethical and innovative solutions to power crisis by considering social and environmental impacts.

Faculty Details

01. Principal & Professor
porkumaran Name: Dr.K.Porkumaran
Designation: Principal & Professor
Qualification: M.E., Ph.D
Experience: 20 yrs 8 months
Specialization: Control Systems
Email: principal@drngpit.ac.in
Know more
  
02. Director Research & Professor
suresh Name: Dr.S.Suresh Kumar
Designation: Director Research & Professor
Qualification: M.E, Ph.D
Experience: 25 yrs
Specialization: Embedded System, Signal & Image Processing, Power Electronics & Drives, Power Quality
Email: director_research@drngpit.ac.in
Know more
  
03. Professor & Head
jaganathan Name: Dr.S.Jaganathan
Designation: Professor & Head
Qualification: M.E., Ph.D
Experience: 15 yrs 9 months
Specialization: Soft Computing and Embedded Control
Email: hodeee@drngpit.ac.in
Know more
 
04. Associate Professor
Dr.N.G.P. IT - Ranganayaki Name: Dr.V.Ranganayaki
Designation: Associate Professor
Qualification: M.E, Ph.D
Experience: 9 yrs 9 months
Specialization: Control Systems and Soft Computing
Email: ranganayaki@drngpit.ac.in
Know more
 
05. Associate Professor
Dr.N.G.P. IT - Chitra Name: Dr.J.Chitra
Designation: Associate Professor
Qualification: M.s., Ph.D
Experience: 21 yrs 4 months
Specialization: Power Systems Engineering
Email: chitra@drngpit.ac.in
Know more
 
06. Assistant Professor
Dr.N.G.P. IT - Maheswari Name: Mrs.C.Maheswari
Designation: Assistant Professor
Qualification: M.E, (Ph.D)
Experience: 13 yrs 9 months
Specialization: Power System
Email: maheswari@drngpit.ac.in
Know more
 
07. Assistant Professor
Dr.N.G.P. IT - Senthilnathan Name: Mr.A.Senthilnathan
Designation: Assistant Professor
Qualification: M.E, (Ph.D)
Experience: 13 yrs 1 month
Specialization: Applied Electronics
Email: senthilnathan@drngpit.ac.in
Know more
 
08. Assistant Professor
Dr.N.G.P. IT - sathish Name: Mr.J.Sathish
Designation: Assistant Professor
Qualification: M.E
Experience: 10 yrs 9 months
Specialization: Applied Electronics
Email: sathish@drngpit.ac.in
Know more
 
09. Assistant Professor
Dr.N.G.P. IT - Kannapiran Name: Mr.E.Kannapiran
Designation: Assistant Professor
Qualification: M.E
Experience: 8 yrs 9 months
Specialization: Power Electronics and Drives
Email: kannapiran@drngpit.ac.in
Know more
 
10. Assistant Professor
Dr.N.G.P. IT - balakrishnan Name: Mr.R.Balakrishnan
Designation: Assistant Professor
Qualification: M.E
Experience: 8 yrs 1 month
Specialization: Power Electronics and Drives
Email: balakrishnan@drngpit.ac.in
Know more
 
11. Assistant Professor
Dr.N.G.P. IT - Govinthasamy Name: Mr.N.R.Govinthasamy
Designation: Assistant Professor
Qualification: M.E, (Ph.D)
Experience: 6 yrs 5 months
Specialization: Energy Engineering
Email: govinthasamy@drngpit.ac.in
Know more
 
12. Assistant Professor
Dr.N.G.P. IT - sundar Name: Mr.R.Sundar
Designation: Assistant Professor
Qualification: M.E
Experience: 6 yrs 4 months
Specialization: Control and Instrumentation
Email: sundar@drngpit.ac.in
Know more
 
13. Assistant Professor
Dr.N.G.P. IT - santhiya Name: Ms.R.Santhiya
Designation: Assistant Professor
Qualification: M.E
Experience: 5 yrs 8 months
Specialization: Electrical Drives & Embedded Control
Email: santhiya@drngpit.ac.in
Know more
 
14. Assistant Professor
Dr.N.G.P. IT - Karthikeyan Name: Mr.S.S.Karthikeyan
Designation: Assistant Professor
Qualification: M.E
Experience: 5 yrs 8 months
Specialization: Power Electronics and Drives
Email: karthikeyan@drngpit.ac.in
Know more
   
15. Assistant Professor
Dr.N.G.P. IT - Bharanidharan Name: Mr.Bharanidharan.K
Designation: Assistant Professor
Qualification: M.E
Experience: 3 yrs 7 months
Specialization: Power Systems Engineering
Email: bharanidharan@drngpit.ac.in
Know more
 

Funds/ Grants Received

S.No Co-ordinator Project Title Funding Agency Amount
1 Dr.K.Porkumaran Gastric Rhythm Analyzer DST & Texas Instruments Inc 5,00,000
2 Dr.K.Porkumaran Strong Holding Fringe for Defense Sector Using Electromagnetic Pulse(Emp) IEEE 10,000
3 Mr. A.Senthilnathan A Novel Method for Electrical Vehicle Wireless Charging System Tamil Nadu State council for Science and Technology 10,000
4 Dr. K.Porkumaran
Dr. S.Jaganathan
Dr. M.Gopinath
Mr. E.Kannapiran
IEEE International Conference on Innovations in Green Energy and Healthcare Technologies (IGEHT’ 17) ICMR 50,000
ISTE 5,000
MM Corporation 25,000
The Advanced Medical System 25,000
BMESI 25,000
SEEE 7,500
Terumo Penpol 25,000
Shimadzu Medical India Pvt. Ltd. 34,300
India Medtronic Pvt. Ltd 73,500
M/s Carl Zeiss 25,000
Fuji Film 24,500
5 Mr. R.Sundar Skill Development Course in Infrastructure Sector skill for Junior mechanic (Electrical/Electronics/Instrumentation) AICTE & NSDC 1,21,500
6 Mr. R.Sundar A Stress Detector based on microcontroller (Ardiuno 1.0) Tamil Nadu State council for Science and Technology 10,000
7 Dr. S.Jaganathan
Mr. N.R.Govinthasamy
Smart Grid and Power Quality Enhancement in Renewable Energy Technologies (SGPQERET’18) Council of Scientific & Industrial Research(CSIR) 25,000/-

Students Funds/Grants

S.No Student(s) Name Project Title Organizer / Venue Awards/Achievements
ACADEMIC YEAR 2017 - 2018
1 V.Hariharan
S.Prasanth
A Novel Method for Electrical Vehicle Wireless Charging System Tamil Nadu State council for Science and Technology Rs.10,000 /-
2 A.Saravanan
C.Tamilarasi
S.Vimal
T.Sathyaraj
Strong Holding fringe for Defense Sector Using Electromagnetic Pulse(Emp) IEEE Madras Section Rs.10,000 /-
3 P.Sanjay Kumar
D.R.Mohan Kumar
IEEE Xtreme Programming Competition 11.0 IEEE, USA University first rank and 336th Country rank in Global level
ACADEMIC YEAR 2016 - 2017
1 R.Arichandran
S.Prasanth
K.M.Thamilarashan
P.Velmurugan
A Stress Detector based on microcontroller (Ardiuno 1.0) Tamil Nadu State council for Science and Technology Rs.10,000 /-
2 R.Saravana Kumar
S.Sukanya
Internship Florida Atlantic University, USA Successfully completed their Summer Research Internship program
3 S.Jaya Kumar Research Internship IIT , Bombay Selected for Six months IIT Bombay Research internship
4 R.Saravana Kumar IEEE Xtreme Programming Competition 10.0 IEEE, USA University First rank and 146th Country rank in Global level
5 Vini V.I. Elezabeth Youth Present Contest 2016 ICTACT Regional Winner

MoU's

S.No Year Industry Date
01.
2010
Bharath Sanchar Nigam Ltd(BSNL)
02.03.2010
02.
2011
CADD Centre
17.02.2011
03. SIEMENS Limited
21.01.2011
04. Numeric Power Systems Ltd
08.02.2011
05. CISCO Systems (India) Pvt Ltd
10.01.2011
06. NI Systems (India) Pvt Ltd
09.11.2011
07.
2012
CADD Centre
04.08.2012
08.
2013
CADD Centre
01.07.2013
09.
2014
CADD Centre
15.07.2014
10. The Coimbatore District Small Industries Association (CODISSIA)
22.10.2014
11. CADD Technologies
15.10.2014
12.
2016
Pantech Prolabs India Pvt Ltd
15.04.2016
13.
2017
SIEMENS Limited
07.06.2017
14. CADD Technologies School of Design Pvt Ltd
19.06.2017
15. VI Solutions, Bengaluru
19.06.2017

Innovative Teaching and Learning Practices and Instructional Methods

Selected -Innovative Teaching and Learning practices by faculty members'

S.No Name of the Topic Web Link
1 Design of Compensators
2 Serial Peripheral Interface Bus protocol
3 Working Principle of Wind Energy Conversion system
4 Transients in Power system and its Effects
5 Generating Station, Substation Protection And Stability
6 Structure of Power System
7 Basics of Power Electronics
8 Basics of Micro processor and Microcontroller
9 Basics of Power Systems
10 Tesla Coil
11 Basics of Generation, Transmission and Distribution
12 Lightning of Transients
13 Video presentation -Smart grid
14 MPPT Controller for Solar PV Systems
15 Boiler Parameters monitoring Systems
16 Machine Demonstration
17 Basics Electrical circuit analysis concepts
18 Lightning and its view
19 Concept of Speed Governing Mechanism
20 Working of Induction Motor
21 Standing and travelling waves
22 Potentiometer
23 Energy meter demo
24 Introduction to signals and systems
25 Tesla coil

Various instructional methods adopted by the faculty members

S.No Name of the subject Topic Nature of activity
1. Control Systems Open loop and closed loop system Role Play
2. Measurement and Instrumentation Moving coil and moving Iron instruments One minute
Paper
3. Transmission and Distribution Overhead transmission system and substation Field Visit 110/11kV Substation, Kalapatti.
4. Transmission and Distribution Structure of Bus system Simulation based study using MATLAB
5. Electrical Machines -I Dynamically
Induced EMF
Demonstration with model
6. Discrete time system and Signal Processing Mathematical representation of discrete time signals Simulation based study using MATLAB
7. Power Electronics for Renewable Energy Systems Generation of energy from solar PV systems Field visit, KMCH solar Plant, Coimbatore
8. Linear integrated Circuits & Applications Voltage regulators Lecture with demonstration using Orcad simulation
9. High voltage Engineering Causes of over voltages & its Effects Lecture with
Animation
10. Protection and Switch gear Earthing methods and essential qualities of protection Technical Quiz
11. Special Electrical Machines Variable reluctance motor Demonstration with lab experiment
12. Principles of Management Line and staff authority Collaborative Learning
13. Micro electro mechanical Systems Semiconductor Devices Lecture with Animation
14. Microprocessors and Microcontrollers Architecture of 8085 Lecture with Animation
15. Power plant
Engineering
Solar Power plant Field visit, KMCH solar Plant, Coimbatore
16. Power Electronics Static and dynamic Characteristics of IGBT Lecture with Demons-tration
17. Electrical Machines II Alternator Principle of operation and construction Animation on Electrical Machines
18. Electrical Machines II Speed Control of three phase Induction motor Demonstration with lab experiment
19. Control Systems Time domain specifications Peer group Discussion
20. Electromagnetic Theory Capacitance of 3 parallel plate and Isolated spheres Problem Solving
21. Electronic Devices and Circuits Zener Diode as voltage regulator Lecture with Demons-tration
22. Electrical Machines II V and Inverted V Curves NPTEL
23. High Voltage Engineering Smart Grid Lecture with AV
24. Electronic Devices and Circuits BJT Structure & Operation NPTEL
25. Protection and Switchgear Microprocessor Based Relay Peer group discussion
26. Microprocessors and Microcontrollers 8051 Architecture and Functional Blocks NPTEL
27. Power Electronics Inverters EDUSAT
28. Digital Logic Circuits Programmable Logic Devices EDUSAT
29. Special Electrical Machines Construction and principle of operation SRM Lecture With Animation
30. High voltage engineering Generation of High voltage DC Lecture with Animation
31. Power System Analysis Importance of short circuit analysis Problem Solving
32. Electrical Machines II Shaded pole induction motor Lecture with Demonst-ration
33. Embedded Systems Introduction to embedded systems Lecture with Demonstration
34. Measurements & Instrumentation AC Bridges NPTEL
35. Electrical Machines -I Construction & operation of transformer NPTEL
36. Electric Energy Generation , Utilization & Conservation Co-generation NPTEL
37. Communication Engineering Sampling Theorem NPTEL
38. High Voltage Direct Current Transmission HVDC Converters & its characteristics NPTEL
39. Power Electronics for Renewable Energy Solar power plant Field Visit, KMCH
Coimbatore
40. Solid state Drives Closed loop control of IM drive Demonstration with Lab equipment
41. Design of Electrical Machines Problems in temperature rise Group Assignments
42. Power System Operation and Control Generation and Absorption of reactive power Lecture with AV
43. Measurement and Instrumentation Digital storage oscilloscope Lecture with Demonstration
44. Power System Protection and switchgear Electromagnetic relay NPTEL
45. Special Electrical Machines Stepper motor Construction and operation Lecture with Demonstration
46. Electromagnetic Theory Boundary Conditions Tutorial
47. Power system Operation and Control Tap setting transformer Lecture with Demonstration
48. Electronic Devices & Circuits Colpitts Oscillator Demonstration with Lab experiment
49. Digital logic Circuits Synchronous/Asynchronous counters Lecture with Demonstration
50. Linear Integrated Circuits Functional block diagram of
IC 555 timer
NPTEL
51. High voltage direct Current Transmission Analysis of Graetz bridge circuit NPTEL

Texas Instruments Center

About Texas Instruments

For more than 80 years, Texas Instruments has used increasingly complex signal-processing technology - with advances ranging from the incremental to the revolutionary - to literally and repeatedly change the world.

Texas Instruments, actively driving the Indian semiconductor ecosystem to maintain the high pace of the emerging electronic market in India.

TI India commenced operations in Bangalore in 1985, becoming the first multinational to set up an R&D facility in India. TI India started with the development and support of proprietary Electronic Design Automation (EDA) software systems used for Integrated Circuit (IC) design by TI's semiconductor design centers worldwide.

TI India also has an extensive University Relations program under which it works with several Indian universities. Through this program, TI India has helped to establish many DSP labs which train more than 35,000 students a year in more than 650 universities and colleges in graduation and post-graduation studies.

About TI Center, Dr NGP Institute of Technology:

Texas Instruments Center is established at Dr.N.G.P Institute of technology on 27th February 2014, inaugurated and MoU signed by Dr. C.P Ravikumar, Technical Director – University Relations, Texas Instruments, Bangalore. Since then various Value Added Training Programs such as Analog System Design, Embedded System Design with MSP430 and Hands on training with DSP C2000 has been conducted in this center which creates job opportunities for the students in electronics industries. In addition to this, hands on training with VLSI FPGA are also conducted in this Center.

Texas Instruments Center at Dr.N.G.P Institute of technology is also engaged in conduction of Faculty Development Programs, Workshops in the field of Signal Processing and Embedded System Design for students and faculty members. This center also helps the students in doing their final year projects in the field of electronics.


Details:

  • MoU Signed & Inauguration of TI Center : Feb 27,2014
  • MoU Renewal : May 22, 2017
  • Area : 159 Sq.M

Student Project &Grants:

2015:

  • 23 Teams of Student Projects are shortlisted for the Quarter Finals of Texas Instruments Innovation Challenge, Design Contest 2015.
  • Effy Maria of III Year, Mr. J Daniel Vasanth & Ms. A Tharani of IV ECE won the 2nd Webench Design Contest conducted by Texas Instruments India University Program with a cash award of Rs.25,000/-.
  • V.Mudhaliar Meenakshi won the 3rd Webench Design Contest conducted by Texas Instruments India University Program with a cash award of Rs.7692/-.

2016:

  • 5 Teams of Student Projects are shortlisted for the Quarter Finals of DST & Texas Instruments India Innovation Challenge, Design Contest 2016.
  • M.Gokul, Ms.N.DurgaDevi, Ms.V.Ramya Shanmugavadivu, Ms.R.Bhuvaneshwari received a grant of Rs.5,00,000 for project titled “Gastric rhythm analyzer”.
  • B.sukita, Ms.V.Vasuda, Mr.s.riyaz, Mr.S.T. Vishnu Vikranth received a grant of Rs.8,800 for project titled, “DEMUTE – A Dumb Assist Device”.
  • R.Ani, Ms.Effy Maria, Ms. Jameema Joice and Mr.V.Sakkravarthy received a grant of Rs. 28,185/- for project titled “Smart Specs: Voice Assisted Reading System for Visually Impaired Persons using TTS Method”.
  • N.Sangeetha, Ms. S.Sangeetha, Mr.K.Praveen Kumar and Ms.K.Sushmitha received a grant of Rs. 8849/- for project titled “Solar Powered Automatic Ploughing and Irrigation Machine for Agriculture”.
  • P. Sachin, Mr.R.Prithviraj, Mr.J.Praveen, Ms.M.Soniya and Ms.S. Pradeepa received a grant of Rs.2736/- for project titled “Omni Focal Spectacular Lens”.

2017:

  • 5 Teams of Student Projects are shortlisted for the Quarter Finals of DST & Texas Instruments India Innovation Challenge, Design Contest 2017.

2018:

  • E.Thinapakar certified as Outstanding performance on achieving First Place in Signals and System – an online contest by TI Univeristy Program

FDP Organized:

2016:

  • Texas Instruments and M/S Steps Knowledge Service Pvt.Ltd Sponsored Four Days Hands on Faculty Empowerment Programme on “Analog,Power,Embedded Systems & Wireless(IOT)” was organized with a grant of Rs.3,84,439/-.

Value Added Training Programs:

  • Embedded System and its Application using MSP430
  • 2015-2019 Batch – 40 Students
  • 2014-2018 Batch -92 Students
  • 2013-2017 Batch -105 Students
  • 2012-2016-126 Students
  • Embedded Systems Design using ARM CORTEX – M
  • 2012-2016-123 Students
  • 2011-2015 – 126 Students
  • TI C2000 32-bit fixed point DSP Engine & its Applications
  • 2013-2017 – 125 Students

Dr.NGPIT-NI LabVIEW Academy

Dr.N.G.P. Institute of Technology, Coimbatore have signed a Memorandum of Understanding with the National Instruments, Bangalore on November 2011 with a primary objective of ingraining the young engineers with the knowledge of LabVIEW and explore the real world challenges.

DrNGPIT - NI LabVIEW ACADEMY gives the budding engineers the knowledge and the required tools to experimentally discover the possible solutions for real time engineering challenges. It provides the students with a classroom curriculum package besides their academics. The academy gives room for anyone seeking LabVIEW education and knowledge through research and projects over the course of a semester. It also aims to provide the faculties & students with the opportunity, knowledge, and tools to attempt the Certified LabVIEW Associate Developer (CLAD) exam.

DrNGPIT- NI LabVIEW Academy initiated the training since its inception and professionally trained nine faculty members and five hundred and fifteen students. DrNGPIT NI LabVIEW Academy conducted LabVIEW Associate Developer (CLAD) International Certificate Exam at DrNGPIT – NI LabVIEW Academy on March 4, 2013 to our faculty members and students. In this regard a pre revision on CLAD had conducted on March 2, 2013. Remarkable one is the achievement by Mr.Venkatachalam, Mr.Suresh, Ms.Preethi, Ms.Sree Divya , 2011-12 Batch EEE Students,

Our Student Project titled "Efficient Wireless Transfer for Real-time Greenhouse Management Using IEEE 802.15.4/Zigbee protocol" was selected in Student Design Competition 2013 and awarded as a winner of Student Design Competition 2013.This year the Academy has also trained three hundred and twenty five students of various branches in DrNGPIT besides a one day workshop on "Digital Image Processing using LabVIEW" which triggered the minds of 61 student participants from colleges all over Tamilnadu with novel ideas in LabVIEW Applications. Overall the academy has trained eight hundred and fifty students.

  • Won NI School of Academy Award
  • Runner up of NIYANTRA 2012
  • Won Student Design Competition 2013
  • Presented the project before the Father of LabVIEW
  • Won Mahindra Satyam Young Engineer Award
  • Placed in Mahindra Satyam
  • Won ICTACT Young Innovator Award
  • Cleared CLAD examination

In the year 2012 the academy motivated the students for their innovative excellence in LabVIEW and trained the students to get molded with their novel ideas. The students along with their staff coordinators toiled and made fifteen entries in NI YANTRA and fifteen in VI MANTRA. The personnel from National Instruments appreciated the excellent number of innovative ideas and also they offered technical support for the seven batches that were listed in the top 50 out of 645 project entries from various reputed institutions all over India.

Seven batches have presented and demonstrated their ideas in the 9th Annual EDUCATORS DAY 2012 organized by NICE & NI. It is the biggest graphical system design academic conference in India where more than 1000 researchers, professors, HODs, Principals and students showcased the latest tools and best practices in engineering education. For engineering students, this is the perfect platform to learn about the spirit of competing, a chance for proving their 'Do engineering' skills, industrial projects and industry association. It is very prime that our students competed with students from IIT-Jodhpur, College of Defense Advance Technology- Pune, VIT, NIT, PSG College of Technology & KCT. The efforts replenished with a tremendous outcome that 3 batches entered the top 9 finalists.

Students also attended the placement drive and appeared for the aptitude test conducted by National Instruments. The judging panel members appreciated our students and also guaranteed to offer required technical support. The project titled "LabVIEW BASED HUMAN POWER GENERATOR AND FITNESS ANALYZER" of our students grabbed the runner up of NIYANTRA 2012 and received the cash prize of Rs.50, 000 /-. The accomplishments continued with recognizing Dr.N.G.P. Institute of Technology with NI School of Academy Award. It's not an exaggeration to proclaim that DRNGPIT has made a history in EDUCATORS DAY by marking its notable achievements.

Dr.NGPIT NI- LabVIEW academy has targeted in contributing more CLAD certified engineers in the near future. In this regard we organized CLAD International Certificate exam at our academy on March 4, 2013 (Monday) and a pre revision on March 2, 2013 (Saturday).Around 22 students and 4 faculties attended the training and appeared for the CLAD Exam.

Support received from National Instruments

S.No Name of the Center Equipment Supported Cost of the Equipment
01. National Instruments LabVIEW Academy (2011) NI-ELVIS
USRP Hardware
Rs.2,20,000
Rs.2,00,000
02. Texas Instruments Centre (2015) Analog system Lab starter kit, MSP 430, C2000,etc.,
Rs.15,40,250
03. Centre for Robotics Fire Board V2560
Rs.1,99,256

Industry Powered Laboratory

S.No Name of the Center Equipment Supported Cost of the Equipment
01. National Instruments LabVIEW Academy (2011) NI-ELVIS
USRP Hardware
Rs.2,20,000
Rs.2,00,000
02. Texas Instruments Centre (2015) Analog system Lab starter kit, MSP 430, C2000,etc.,
Rs.15,40,250
03. Centre for Robotics Fire Board V2560
Rs.1,99,256

Training offered through Industry Powered Laboratories

S.No Name of the Industry Supported Course Name Effectiveness
Academic Year 2017- 2018
1 National Instruments Bangalore. NI LabVIEW Core1 and Core 2 Did projects using LabVIEW
2 SIEMENS Limited, Mumbai. PLC And SCADA Students offered placement in automation sector
3 Teknoturf Info Services Pvt. Ltd, Coimbatore. Programming in C and C++ 30 students completed IITB spoken tutorial course
4 CADD Technologies Coimbatore. Course on E-CAD Modeling of electrical machines simulated
Academic Year 2016 - 2017
5 National Instruments Bangalore. NI LabVIEW Core1 and Core 2 2 Batches did project in LabVIEW
6 SIEMENS Limited, Mumbai. PLC And SCADA 5 Students offered placement in automation sectors
7 Teknoturf Info Services Pvt. Ltd, Coimbatore. Programming in C and C++ All the students are motivated to do certification
8 Cranes Software MATLAB Software Implemented their knowledge in control systems and power system simulation laboratories.
Academic Year 2015 - 2016
9 National Instruments Bangalore. LabVIEW Core1 and Core 2 17 batches applied for NIYANTRA student design contest
10 Teknoturf Info Services Pvt. Ltd Programming in C and C++ 43 students got Certification on C and C++ programming
11 CADD Technologies, Coimbatore. E-CAD CADD technologies offered placement for six students

Value Added Courses

S.No Batch Semester Course No of Students
01. 2016 - 2020 V LabVIEW core I & II 30
02. 2017 - 2021 III MATLAB & PCB DESIGN 45
03. 2014 - 2018 VII LabVIEW core I & II 50
04. 2015 - 2019 V ELECTRICAL CAD 18
SIEMENS - PLC 37
05. 2016 - 2020 III Programming in C & C++ 29
06. 2015 - 2019 IV Lab VIEW Core I & II 36
MATLAB 10
C , C++ 09
07. 2014 - 2018 III C , C++ 49
08. 2013 - 2017 V Lab VIEW Core I & II 52
09. 2012 - 2016 III C, C++ 66
VII E - CADD 66
10. 2011 - 2015 VII TI - Embedded Systems Design with MSP 430 67
VI Siemens basics of S7300 – PLC
11. 2010 - 2014 VII Lab VIEW Core I & II 70
VI Siemens - PLC, SCADA
12. 2009 - 2013 VII Lab VIEW Core I & II 70
V Siemens - PLC, SCADA
13. 2008 - 2012 VII Siemens - AC & DC Drives 64
VI Siemens - PLC
V Siemens - SCADA

Training offered through NI LabVIEW ACADEMY - EEE Students

Date of Training Course Details Class No of Students
2017-2018
27.06.2017-01.07.2017
NI LabVIEW Core 1 & 2
EEE
43
2016-2017
26.12.2016-30.12.2016
NI LabVIEW Core 1 & 2
EEE
36
2015-2016
01.07.2015-06.07.2015
NI LabVIEW Core 1 & 2
EEE
53
2014-2015
14.7.14-19.07.14
NI LabVIEW Core 1 & 2
EEE
66
2013-2014
07.1.2013-11.01.2013
NI LabVIEW Core 1 & 2
EEE
67
2012-2013
23.7.12-25.7.12
NI LabVIEW Core 1
EEE
70
2011-2012
21,22 Jan 2012
NI LabVIEW Core 1
EEE
50
2011-2012
27,28 Feb 2012
NI LabVIEW Core 2
EEE
50
2011-2012
23,24,25 Jul 2012
NI LabVIEW Core 1
III EEE
23
2011-2012
17,18 Aug 2012
NI LabVIEW Core 2
III EEE
23

Training Offered Through NI LabVIEW ACADEMY – Other Stream Students

Date of Training Course Details Class No of Students
26 th Dec 2016- 30 th Dec 2016 NI LabVIEW Core 1 & 2
BME
37
26 th Dec 2016- 30 th Dec 2016 NI LabVIEW Core 1 & 2
ECE
23
15th July 2013 –  19th July 2013 NI LabVIEW Core 1&2
ECE-B
66
22nd July 2013 –  26th July 2013 NI LabVIEW Core 1&2
Mech-A
72
3rd August 2013 –  7th August 2013 NI LabVIEW Core 1&2
Mech-B
72
12th August 2013 –  17th August 2013 NI LabVIEW Core 1&2
Biomedical
58
6,7,8 Jan 2012  NI LabVIEW Core 1
ECE
49
17.03.12 & 18.03.12 NI LabVIEW Core 2
ECE
49
23,24,25 Jul 2012 NI LabVIEW Core 1
III ECE - A
71
23,24,25 Jul 2012 NI LabVIEW Core 1
III ECE - B
66
11,12 Aug 2012 NI LabVIEW Core 2
III ECE - A
69
11,12 Aug 2012 NI LabVIEW Core 2
III ECE - B
5
17,18 Aug 2012 NI LabVIEW Core 2
III ECE - B
60

About association

'The Electrical and Electronic Engineers Students' Association named 'ELECTROZ' is responsible for organizing events, workshops, etc in the institute on behalf of the EEE department. It has successfully organized many field trips to gain practical experience and to foster a deeper learning and understanding of the theoretical concepts. It provides an opportunity for students to take the responsibility of organizing and managing technical symposiums. It paves a way to self analyze, develop and provides a chance to work with diversified groups.

Objectives of EEE Association (ELECTROZ)

  • To impart excellent knowledge and skills in emerging technology to the students by organizing events
  • To develop awareness about recent trends and development in technology
  • To promote team work and leadership by organizing co-curricular and extracurricular activities.
  • To motivate commitment of students to collate, generate, disseminate and preserve knowledge through association activities.
  • To provide opportunities to learn moral and ethical values to serve the society.

Association Activities

S.No Date Event/Programme Topic Chief Guest, Designation
ACADEMIC YEAR 2018-2019
1 19.09.2018 to 20.09.2018 CSIR Sponsored Two – days National level Workshop Smart Grid and Power Quality Enhancement in Renewable Energy Technologies (SGPQERET’18) Er. Ashok Sethuraman,
BEE Accredited Energy Auditor, Chairman, IAEMP Coimbatore Chapter.

Er. S.Jawahar,
Executive Engineer / General / TANGEDCO, Coimbatore.

Dr. R.Rajeswari,
Professor / EEE, GCT, Coimbatore.

Dr. Vimal Kumar Eswarlal,
CEO & Director – Mangla Smart Energy Solutions, Private Limited.

Dr. Vimalathithan Rathinasabapathi,
Professor cum Entrepreneur, R & D Consultant, Krish Tech, Coimbatore.
2 17.09.2018 to 18.09.2018 Two day Hands – on Workshop MSP430 Micro Controller Programming for Beginners Ms. N.Kavitha,
Director Steps Knowledge Services Pvt. Ltd, Coimbatore
3 31.08.2018 Seminar Recent Trends in Renewable Energy Technologies Er. R.M. Ramanujam
Founder & Chief Executive Officer Super LED and HI-Energy Systems, Coimbatore
4 24.08.2018 Industry lecture series Industry 4.0 & Its significance and Building Automation Using IoT Mr. Harish Ravi,
Business Development Manager, Bharath Industrial Automation, Services and Solutions, Bangalore.

Mr .S. Saivignesh
Sr.Engineer Axis Global Automation Coimbatore
5 21.08.2018 Hands on Training Fire Bird - V (HTFB - V) Dr. K. Porkumaran,
Professor & Principal,

Dr .S.Jaganathan, Professor & Head / EEE, Dr. N. G. P. Institute of Technology, Coimbatore.
6 09.08.2018 Awareness Programme Opportunities in public sector through GATE exam Dr. K. Porkumaran,
Professor & Principal,

Dr .J. Srikanth, Director & Professor / MBA, Dr. N. G. P Institute of Technology, Coimbatore.
7 04.08.2018 Seminar A Review on Placement Preparation Dr. K.Ranjith Kumar,
Placement Officer, Assistant Professor (Sr.Gr), Department of EEE, GCT, Coimbatore
8 01.08.2018 Hands on Training MATLAB Simulink for Industrial Applications Mr. R.Srinivasa prabhu,
Business manager, LIVEWIRE, Coimbatore
9 30.07.2018 Workshop E-CAD & MATLAB Ms. P.Manimegalai,
Technical Trainee, LIVEWIRE, Coimbatore
10 26.07.2018 Seminar LORA TECHNOLOGIES (M2M) Dr. Vimalathithan Rathinasabapathi,
Professor cum Entrepreneur, R & D Consultant, Krish Tech, Coimbatore.
11 24.07.2018 Industry lecture series Industrial Internet of Things (IIoT) Mr. Harish Ravi,
Business Development Manager, Technologies Global Pvt.Ltd, Bangalore.
12 23.07.2018 Alumni lecture series Electrical Design and its concepts in Industries Ms. N.G.Dhatchana,
Electrical Engineer, Jurutera Perunding, RCS,SDN BHD, Brunei Darussalam.
13 18.07.2018 Awareness Programme Higher Education & Preparation for Gate Examinations Ms. P.R.Aswini & Mr. R.Prasanth
Gate Forum, Coimbatore
14 14.07.2018 Seminar Career Opportunities in the Core Sectors Mr. T. Anand, CEO
15 13.07.2018 Seminar Gate Preparation Mr. M.Rajesh, Trainer, The Gate academy, Coimbatore.
16 13.07.2018 Alumni lecture series Career opportunities for Electrical Engineers in the core sectors Mr. M.Panner selvam,
Testing and commissioning Engineering, Siemens, Gurgeon, Mumbai.

Mr. G.Gokul,
PG Scholar- Energy Engineering, PSG- Technology, Coimbatore.
17 11.06.2018 to 18.06.2018 Faculty Development Training Programme High Voltage Engineering Er. S.Jawahar,
Executive Engineer / General, TANGEDCO, Coimbatore. Dr. C.Muniraj,
Assistant Professor, K.S.R College of Technology, ‎Tiruchengode.

Dr. S.Suresh,
Professor & Dean-EEE, Kalaignar Karunanithi Institute of Technology, Coimbatore.

Dr. T.Rajesh,
Professor & Head-EEE, Info Institute of Engineering, Coimbatore.

Dr. K.Lakshmi,
Professor & Head / EEE, Sri Krishna College of Technology, Coimbatore

Er. P.Selvi,
Electrical Engineer –TANGEDCO, Coimbatore. Dr. N.S.Sakthivel Murugan,
Professor &Head / EEE, Park College of Engineering and Technology, Coimbatore.

Dr. Goldvin Sugritha Dhas
Assistant Professor, Department of EEE, SNS College of Engineering Coimbatore.
S.No Date Event/Programme Topic Chief Guest, Designation
ACADEMIC YEAR 2017-2018
1 09.01.2018 Guest lecture Recent trends in Transmission and Distribution Er. C.Nallasivan
Senior Grade Assistant Engineer, AMR Project IT division with TANGEDCO, Chennai.
2 23.09.2017 Technical Symposium HENOSIS-2017(Paper Presentation, Project Expo and Circuit Debugging) Mr. M.Ramesh,
MD, Alphacraft & Vice Chairman, CII Coimbatore Zone
3 20.09.2017 Guest lecture Energy Auditing Mr. R.Arungopal
Energy analysist Scube electric Coimbatore
4 19.09.2017 Industrial lecture Series Advancement in Automation Industries and Core Engineering Dr. Anbalagan Thangavel,
Software Architect, Robert Bosch Engineering and Business Solutions, Coimbatore
5 18.08.2017 Guest lecture Electrical Drives and Its Industrial Applications Mr. K. Mohan Kumar
Trainee engineer, Lakshmi Electrical Drives Ltd, Coimbatore
6 11.08.2017 IEEE Student Branch Inaugural Function - “ELECTROZ” Research and Higher Education opportunities in Abroad Dr. Bremananth Ramachandran
Professor, Sur University College, Sultanate of Oman
7 11.08.2017 Guest lecture Power Quality Issues Dr.G.Sundar
Professor and Head Department of EEE Sri Shakthi Institute of Engineering and Technology Coimbatore
8 22.07.2017 Expert lecture series Recent Developments in Fabrication Process Mr.M.Premkumar
Innova IT solutions Coimbatore
9 08.07.2017 Special Lecture Empowering the Engineering Education through E-learning Resources Mr. Mohammed Kasim Khan
Project Manager - NMEICT, Spoken Tutorial Project MHRD, IIT Bombay
10 22.06.2017 & 23.06.2017 Faculty Development Program (FDP) on Power Electronics Application in Renewable Energy Renewable Energy for future Mr. K.Shankar,
Associate Professor, National Engineering College, Kovilpatti.
Introduction on Environmental aspects of electric energy conversion Dr. S.Jaganathan,
Head of Department, Department of EEE, Dr. N.G.P. IT, Coimbatore
Qualitative study of different renewable energy resources Dr. M.Gopinath,
Professor, Department of EEE, Dr. N.G.P. IT, Coimbatore
PWM Inverters, Grid Interactive Inverters-matrix converters Dr. V.Ranganayaki,
Assistant Professor, Department of EEE, Dr. N.G.P. IT, Coimbatore
Wind: three phase AC voltage controllers- AC-DC-AC converters Ms. C.Maheswari,
Assistant Professor, Department of EEE, Dr. N.G.P. IT, Coimbatore
Solar photo voltaic system & line commutated converters Mr. A. Senthilnathan,
Assistant Professor, Department of EEE, Dr. N.G.P. IT, Coimbatore
Operating principles and characteristics of Solar PV, Fuel cells, wind electrical systems Mr. N. R. Govinthasamy,
Assistant Professor Department of EEE, Dr. N.G.P. IT, Coimbatore
Principle of operation and analysis: IG, PMSG, SCIG and DFIG Mr. R. Sundar,
Assistant Professor, Department of EEE, Dr. N.G.P. IT, Coimbatore
Need for Hybrid Systems Ms. R. Santhiya,
Assistant Professor Department of EEE, Dr. N.G.P. IT, Coimbatore
S.No Date Event/Programme Topic Chief Guest, Designation
ACADEMIC YEAR 2016-2017
1 17.04.2017 Guest lecture Wireless Technology and Optical Communication Concepts Dr. N. Ramesh Babu
Head of Department, School of Electrical Sciences, VIT, Vellore
2 18.03.2017 IEEE International Conference (ICIGEHT’17) - Key note address Computing trends in Machine Vision Dr. G. Sainarayanan,
Senior Technical Specialist, HCL technologies, Chennai
3 17.03.2017 IEEE International Conference (ICIGEHT’17) - Key note address Impact of Electromagnetic Radiation on Humans Dr. A. Alphones,
Programme Coordinator (Research), School of EEE, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
Role of Sensors and Wireless Sensor Network in real time Health Monitoring – Humans to Machines. Dr. P. V. Manivannan,
Professor, Precision Engineering & Instrumentation laboratory, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Indian Institute of Technology Madras (IITM)
4 16.03.2017 IEEE International Conference (ICIGEHT’17) - Pre Conference Workshop NI Graphical System Design platform for Industrial IoT Applications Mr. J. Visweswaran,
Senior Academic Technical Consultant, NI Systems (India) Private Limited, Bangalore
Automated Test Equipment`s and Advanced Data Acquisition System Dr. R.Karthikeyan,
Teclever Solutions Pvt Ltd, Banglore
Advanced Drug Delivery System for Critical Care Division Mr. J. Stephen,
R & D Manager, Akas Medical Systems, Chennai
Siemens Totally Integrated Automation(TIA) Mr. F. Mohammed Akmal,
Senior Executive, Digital Factory, Siemens Limited, Coimbatore
Intra Operative Neuro Physiological Monitoring System Mr. Chaitanya Srinivas,
Senior Application Specialist, Restorative Therapies Group, India Medtronic Private Limited, Hyderabad
5 07.03.2017 Expert Lecture series Reactive Power Compensation Dr. Uma Shankar
Associate professor, School of Electrical Sciences, VIT, Vellore
6 14.02.2017 Expert lecture series overview of network analysis and synthesis Dr. C.Karthirvel,
Associate Professor, Sri Ramakrishna Engineering, Coimbatore
7 10.02.2017 Guest lecture Modeling and Control of Real time Systems Dr. Ramakrishna Pasumarthy
Assistant Professor, Department of Electrical Engineering Indian Institute of Technology, Madras Chennai, India
8 11.01.2017 Guest lecture Energy optimization systems Mr.Gunther Braus President,
CEO Dibalog GmbH dibalog USA Inc
9 01.10.2016 Industrial Lecture Series "Fabrication and Testing of LED Lights" Er. Angappan,
Managing Director, Mega Tech Scientific Instruments, Coimbatore - 641012
10 28.09.2016 Industrial Lecture Series Electro Mechanical Utilization in Telecom Industries Er.A.Alavudeen basha,
Technical Consultant-Controls, Saudi Telecom Company
11 17.09.2016 Symposium HENOSIS'16 Mr.V.Sundararajan,
Director, Technology Excellence group, Quest Global Services, Bangalore
12 30.07.2016 Inauguration of Student Association Recent Development in Electric Vehicles Dr.P.Rajkumar,
Project Manager, RBEI,Coimbatore
13 16.07.2016 Guest Lecture Antilock Braking System Development process & Product Development Mr.Manickaraj,
Director,MELZCOSYS Coimbatore
14 24.06.2016 Career day Career Opportunities in Core industry Mr.S.Jeganathan,
Head-Learning &Branding, Kalycito Infotech Private Limited, Coimbatore

Ms.M.Suganthini Sree,
Executive –HR Kalycito Infotech Private Limited, Coimbatore
ACADEMIC YEAR 2015-2016
01.
13.04.2016
Seminar Carrier opportunities for Electrical Engineering in core functions Mr.Ramasundhar,
Founder, Switchgear Training and Recruitment Solutions, Coimbatore.
02.
31.03.2016
Work shop Industrial Automation Using Ladder Programming Mr. R. Srinivasa prabu,
Business Manager,

Ms. S. Anandavalli revathy
Application Engineer, LIVEWIRE, Coimbatore
03.
16.03.2016
Seminar Industrial Automation Using PLC AND SCADA Ms. S. Anandavalli revathy
Application Engineer, LIVEWIRE, Coimbatore
04.
03.03.2016
Lecture programme Drives for Electrical vehicles Dr.K.Raghavan,
Associate Professor, Indian Institute of Technology,Gandhinagar,Gujarat
05.
10.10.2015
Awareness programme Energy Conservation Dr. K. Porkumaran,
Principal - Dr. N. G. P Institute of Technology, Coimbatore
06.
09.10.2015
Orientation program IEEE Day Dr. K. Porkumaran,
Principal - Dr. N. G. P Institute of Technology, Coimbatore
07.
15.09.2015
Mini project Expo-2015
-
Dr. K. Porkumaran,
Principal - Dr. N. G. P Institute of Technology, Coimbatore
08.
21.08.2015
Seminar Sustainable Energy Management Mr.Sunil sood,
Secretary IAEMP Banglore
09.
20&21.08.2015
Workshop
Event Photos:
ISRO sponsored a two days national level workshop on "ADVANCES IN RENEWABLE ENERGY TECHNOLOGIES" Er. B. Somasundaram, Manager Plant Engineering & Maintenance, ZF Wind Power, Coimbatore

Dr. S. Albert Alexander. Assistant Professor (Senior Grade), Kongu Engineering College Perundurai, Erode.

Dr. J. Devi Shree, AP (Sr. G)/EEE, Coimbatore Institute of Technology, Coimbatore

Mr. Raghu Ram & Team, Cares Renewable, Coimbatore

Mr. Sunil Sood, Secretary – IAEMP, Bangalore
10.
31.07.2015
Seminar Energy Audit Dr. L. Ashok Kumar,
Professor/EEE, PSG College of Technology, Coimbatore
11.
08.07.2015
Career Day Programme New Product Development Opportunities.
Recent Trends in Electrical Industry.
Career Opportunities in Core Electrical & Electronics Sector.
Importance of Goal Setting & Time Management
Mr.N.Jayabal
Mr.G.Ravichandran
Mr.Aravind Govindaraj
Capt.N.Saravanan (Retd.)
ACADEMIC YEAR 2014-2015
01.
22.09.2014
Workshop One day Workshop on "Off - Grid Solar PV System Design & Instillation M/s Cares Renewable Pvt Ltd., Coimbatore
02.
08.08.2014 & 09.08.2014
Guest Lecture Career Day Mr. Anthony Thiyagarajan, Head HR, CAMERON, Coimbatore.

Mr.G.Ravichandran,
GM, Energy Auditing, LECS, Coimbatore.

Mr.R.Vinothkumar, National Head, MENNEKE, Chennai.

Mr.Ramakrishna Rao, Senior Head, GE, Bangalore.
03.
02.08.2014
Seminar Embedded Systems Er.J.Charles Arokiaraj
Project Manager, Hardware development for Engine Management ECU,Robert Bosch, Coimbatore.
04.
02.08.2014
Association Inauguration ELECTROZ Er.J.Charles Arokiaraj
Project Manager, Hardware development for Engine Management ECU,Robert Bosch, Coimbatore.
ACADEMIC YEAR 2013-2014
05.
06.03.2014
IEEE International Conference IEEE International Conference on "Green Computing, Communication and Electrical Engineering (ICGCCEE'14)" Shri.S.Senthil Kumar, Environment Manager- Asia Pacific, Ford Motor Company, India
07.03.2014
Session 1: Dr.Y.Gene Liao Director, Electric Transportation Technology Programme, Wayne State University, Detyroit, USA Session 2: Dr.Mathew Cherian Consultant Radiology, KMCH, Coimbatore
08.03.2014
Dr.G.Sai Narayanan Senior Technical Specialist, HCL Technologies, Chennai
01.
04.10.2013 & 05.10.2013
Workshop AICTE Sponsored Two day National Workshop on "Control System Design for Modern Applications using MATLAB" Session 1& 2 : Mr.Mayank Ranjan
Ms.Latha
Cranes Software Limited, Bangalore

Session 3 : Dr.U.S.Ragupathy,
Professor & Head, Dept of EIE,Kongu Engineering College, Erode
02.
05.10.2013
Workshop Seminar on Applications of MATLAB for Electrical Engineering Dr.S.Jeevananthan
Associate Professor,Department of EEE,Pondicherry Engineering College, Pondicherry
03.
19.09.2013
Awareness Programme Energy Conservation Dr.V.Kumar Chinnaiyan,
EEE, Dr.N.G.P. Institute of Technology
04.
17.08.2013
Seminar PCB Design Process Mr.M.Anand
Mr.P.Subash
Embedded Engineer(S), Apex Integrated Systems,Coimbatore
05.
25.07.2013
Special Address Solar Engineering-Our Future Mr.R.M.Ramanujam
Chief Executive Officer, Super LED and Hi energy system
06.
18.07.2013
Association Inauguration ELECTROZ Mr.R.M.Ramanujam
Chief Executive Officer, Super LED and Hi energy system
ACADEMIC YEAR 2012-2013
01.
15.02.2013 & 16.02.2013
Symposium National Level Symposium Dr.T.N.SivaKumar,
Managing Director, Electronics and Controls Corporation
02.
10.01.2013
Guest Lecture Higher Education Opportunities in USA Dr.P.R.Perumalswami,
Adjunct Professor-Mechanical Engineering, Wayne State University
03.
10.08.2012
Guest Lecture Working of Induction Motor with Non Sinusoidal Supply Input Dr.S.Jeevanantham,
Professor, Department of EEE, Pondicherry Engineering College, Pondicherry
04.
03.08.2012
Guest Lecture Recent Trends in Automotive Electronics Shri.P.Rajkumar,
Project Manager/EEH, Robert Bosch, Coimbatore
ACADEMIC YEAR 2011-2012
01.
01.03.2012
Guest Lecture Career Opportunities in Power Sectors Er.S.SelvaKumar,
Design & Engineering, ABB Global, Industries & Services Ltd, Chennai
02.
05.01.2012
Guest Lecture Employment Opportunities for Engineers Dr.S.Subramanian
Asso.Prof. Inst.of Mgt.Tech., Hyderabad
03.
29.09.2011
Seminar Engineers Ahead Mr.Arvind &
Mr.Ashok,
Software Engineers, Robert Bosch, Coimbatore
04.
19.09.2011
Seminar WIE – Know your Teeth Dr. Ramani Kumar,
Consultant & Dental Surgeon, KMCH, Coimbatore.
05.
25.07.2011
Seminar Embedded Systems - Current Scenario Dr.P.A. Balakrishnan,
Dean (Academic & Research), KCG College of Technology, Chennai
06.
25.06.2011
Association ELECTROZ addressed the students on the applications of Embedded Systems - Current Scenario Dr.P.A. Balakrishnan,
Dean (Academic & Research), KCG College of Technology, Chennai
ACADEMIC YEAR 2010-2011
01.
01.02.2011
Seminar Recent trends in Engineering Education Prof. Dr. Nilandri Chakraborthy,
Dean, Jhadahvpur University. Kolkata
02.
05.10.2010
Seminar Power System Dynamics Mr.S.Jaganathan,
AP/EEE,RVS College of Engineering & Technology, Coimbatore
03.
18.09.2010
Workshop Power System Operations & Control Dr.P.Neelakandan,
Professor & Head of EEE, GCT Coimbatore &

Mr.M.Chandra Kumar,
Application Engineer-Power Systems, Trident Tec labs Pvt., Ltd., Bangalore
04.
24.08.2010
Seminar Entrepreneurship Ms.Saranya Damodaran,
CEO, Technocrat Solutions, Coimbatore
05.
15.07.2010
Workshop Robotic Workshop Orientation Mr.Raghavendra Majji of Li2,
Innovation, Bangalore
06.
08.04.2010
Guest Lecture MATLAB and its Applications Dr.R.Sudhakar,
HOD-ECE, Dr. Mahalingam College of Engineering &Technology, Pollachi &

Prof. Srinivasan
Sri Ramakrishna Engineering College, Coimbatore
ACADAMIC YEAR 2009-2010
01.
19.09.2009
Association Inauguration ELECTROZ Mr.T.Anbalagan,
Senior software engineer, Robert Bosch Ltd,

T.S. Vijay Anand,
Director, Placement & Training,FACE, Coimbatore.

INSTITUTE OF ELECTRICAL AND ELECTRONICS ENGINEERS (IEEE)

Dr.N.G.P. Institute of Technology has inaugurated the IEEE student branch in the month of July, 2010. Since its inception the student branch has organized many inter and intra college competitions and activities like Project Design Contest, Technical Quiz, Seminars and Guest lectures. Women in Engineering- The IEEE Affinity group has also organized many health care and awareness camp exclusively for women students which has sown the seed for developing healthy and energetic mind among the budding engineers. Apart from organizing events the student branch has also participated in various national and International Level competitions conducted by IEEE and the students have brought laurels to this institution. The branch has also received the Best Student Branch award consecutively SINCE 2010 as an appreciation for being active volunteering ourselves in all the events of the International Society. Our Student branch counselor has also elevated as a Senior Member of IEEE. WIE affinity group received a cash of hundred dollars for its achievements.

Our IEEE student branch received certificate of appreciation for scoring top rank in IEEE Xtreme contest towards the advancement of IEEE and engineering professions during the year 2014, 2015 & 2016. Our Student branch counselor received certificate of appreciation for being volunteered as a proctor to guide and oversee competing teams in IEEE Xtreme 7.0, IEEE Xtreme 8.0, IEEE Xtreme 9.0, IEEE Xtreme 10.0& IEEE Xtreme 11.0 Programming Competitions. Our IEEE student branch received Certificate of appreciation from IEEE Madras Section for hosting 28 teams in "IEEE Xtreme Programming Competition 10.0

Dr.K.Porkumaran, Professor & Principal of Dr.N.G.P. Institute of Technology has received "IEEE Outstanding Branch Counselor Award 2016" from IEEE USA at IEEE TENCON 2016 and Dr.NGPIT-IEEE student branch has received $150 by Marina Bay Sands, Singapore for outstanding contribution to IEEE Society

Our EEE final year student project proposal titled "Real time Public Road Transport Information & Monitoring System" was selected in IEEE Student Project Funding - 2016-17 and received grant of Rs.5,000/-

Final year student project titled "Strong Holding fringe For Defence Sector Using Electromagnetic Pulse" Selected for project proposal in IEEE Student Project Funding - 2017-18.

IEEE Activities

S.No Date Event/Activity Chief Guest Beneficiary Outcome
ACADEMIC YEAR 2018-2019
1 19.09.2018
to 20.09.2018
CSIR Sponsored Two – days National level Workshop on Smart Grid and Power Quality Enhancement in Renewable Energy Technologies (SGPQERET'18) Er. Ashok Sethuraman,
BEE Accredited Energy Auditor, Chairman, IAEMP Coimbatore Chapter.

Er. S.Jawahar,
Executive Engineer / General / TANGEDCO, Coimbatore.

Dr. R.Rajeswari,
Professor / EEE, GCT, Coimbatore.

Dr. Vimal Kumar Eswarlal,
CEO & Director – Mangla Smart Energy Solutions, Private Limited.

Dr. Vimalathithan Rathinasabapathi,
Professor cum Entrepreneur, R & D Consultant, Krish Tech, Coimbatore.
50
Knowledge on Smart grid and Renewable energy Technologies
2 17.09.2018 to 18.09.2018 Two day Hands – on Workshop on MSP430 Micro Controller Programming for Beginners Ms. N.Kavitha,
Director Steps Knowledge Services Pvt. Ltd, Coimbatore
50
Hands on Experiences on MSP430 Micro Controller
3 31.08.2018 Dr. N.G.P. IT - IEEE Students Branch & Association Inauguration of "Electroz '18" Er. R.M. Ramanujam
Founder & Chief Executive Officer Super LED and HI-Energy Systems, Coimbatore
140
Inaugurate the IEEE students Branch and students Association
4 24.08.2018 Industry lecture series on Industry 4.0 & Its significance and Building Automation Using IoT Mr. Harish Ravi,
Business Development Manager, Bharath Industrial Automation, Services and Solutions, Bangalore.

Mr. S.Saivignesh
Sr.Engineer Axis Global Automation Coimbatore
130
Knowledge on Building Automation using IOT
5 21.08.2018 Hands on Training on Fire Bird - V (HTFB - V) Dr. K. Porkumaran,
Professor & Principal,

Dr .S.Jaganathan,
Professor & Head / EEE,
Dr. N. G. P. Institute of Technology, Coimbatore.
42
Hands on Training
6 11.08.2018 Industrial visit to Salzer Electronics Ltd, Coimbatore Dr. J.Chitra,
Associate Professor / EEE

Mr. S.S.Karthikeyan,
AP / EEE, Dr. N.G.P. IT
50
Knowledge about Electronic switches, Relays and Starters
7 09.08.2018 Awareness Programme on Opportunities in public sector through GATE exam Dr. K. Porkumaran,
Professor & Principal,

Dr .J. Srikanth,
Director & Professor / MBA,
Dr. N. G. P Institute of Technology, Coimbatore.
55
Awareness about public sector & GATE exam
8 04.08.2018 Seminar on A Review on Placement Preparation Dr. K.Ranjith Kumar,
Placement Officer, Assistant Professor (Sr.Gr), Department of EEE, GCT, Coimbatore
55
Knowledge about the placement
9 01.08.2018 Hands on Training on MATLAB Simulink for Industrial Applications Mr. R.Srinivasa prabhu,
Business manager, LIVEWIRE, Coimbatore.
40
Hands on Training on MATLAB Simulink
10 30.07.2018 One day Workshop on E-CAD & MATLAB Ms. P.Manimegalai,
Technical Trainee, LIVEWIRE, Coimbatore
40
Knowledge on E-CAD & MATLAB
11 26.07.2018 Seminar on LORA TECHNOLOGIES (M2M) Dr. Vimalathithan Rathinasabapathi,
Professor cum Entrepreneur, R & D Consultant, Krish Tech, Coimbatore.
50
Knowledge about LORA TECHNOLOGIES
12 24.07.2018 Industry lecture series on Industrial Internet of Things (IIoT) Mr. Harish Ravi,
Business Development Manager, Technologies Global Pvt. Ltd, Bangalore.
50
Knowledge on IIoT
13 23.07.2018 Alumni lecture series on Electrical Design and its concepts in Industries Ms. N.G.Dhatchana,
Electrical Engineer, Jurutera Perunding, RCS,SDN BHD, Brunei Darussalam.
90
Knowledge on Electrical Design and its concepts in Industries
14 18.07.2018 Awareness Programme on Higher Education & Preparation for GATE Examinations Ms. P.R.Aswini & Mr. R.Prasanth
Gate Forum, Coimbatore
70
Awareness about Higher Education & GATE Exam
15 14.07.2018 Seminar on Career Opportunities in the Core Sectors Mr. T. Anand,
CEO, SWIFTERZ
50
Awareness on Career Opportunities in the Core Sectors
16 13.07.2018 Seminar on GATE Preparation Mr. M.Rajesh,
Trainer, The Gate academy, Coimbatore.
50
Knowledge about the GATE Preparation
17 13.07.2018 Alumni lecture series on Career opportunities for Electrical Engineers in the core sectors Mr. M.Panner Selvam,
Testing and commissioning Engineering, Siemens, Gurgeon, Mumbai.

Mr. G.Gokul,
PG Scholar- Energy Engineering, PSG- Technology, Coimbatore.
70
Awareness about Career opportunities for Electrical Engineers
18 11.06.2018 to 18.06.2018 Faculty Development Training Programme on High Voltage Engineering Er. S.Jawahar,
Executive Engineer / General, TANGEDCO, Coimbatore.

Dr. C.Muniraj,
Assistant Professor, K.S.R College of Technology, ‎Tiruchengode.

Dr. S.Suresh,
Professor & Dean-EEE, Kalaignar Karunanithi Institute of Technology, Coimbatore.

Dr. T.Rajesh,
Professor & Head-EEE, Info Institute of Engineering, Coimbatore.

Dr. K.Lakshmi,
Professor & Head / EEE, Sri Krishna College of Technology, Coimbatore

Er. P.Selvi,
Electrical Engineer –TANGEDCO, Coimbatore.

Dr. N.S.Sakthivel Murugan,
Professor &Head / EEE, Park College of Engineering and Technology, Coimbatore.

Dr. Goldvin Sugritha Dhas
Assistant Professor, Department of EEE, SNS College of Engineering Coimbatore.
25
Faculty knowledge enrichment in High Voltage Engineering
S.No Date Event/Activity Chief Guest
Beneficiary
Outcome
ACADEMIC YEAR 2017-2018
1 09.02.18 One day workshop on “Energy Conservation and Management” Mr.F.Sathyaraj
Deputy Director/Sub. Regional Officer, Petroleum Conservation Research Association, Govt. of India
75
Awareness about Energy conservation and Its management
2 18.01.18 Energy Conservation Awareness programme Dr. K.Porkumaran,
Principal, Dr.N.G.P.IT
Kalapatti village peoples
Awareness about Electrical Safety and Conservation methods of Energy
3 17.01.18 Industrial visit to kalapatti substation Mr. A. Senthilnathan
Mr. E.Kannapiran
AP/EEE Dr.N.G.P.IT
33
Knowledge about substation
4 10.01.18 Alumni lecture series on “Effective project writing” Mr. S.Surendran
Interactional advisor [24]7.ai.customer. Pvt-Ltd, Bangalore
50
Knowledge about Effective project writing
5 09.01.18 Recent trends in Transmission and Distribution Er. C.Nallasivan
Senior Grade Assistant Engineer AMR Project IT division with TANGEDCO, Chennai
126
Inference about advancement and difficulties in transmission and distribution
6 09.01.18 Blood Donation Camp Dr. K.Porkumaran,
Principal, Dr.N.G.P.IT
121
Social responsibility
7 28.12.17 Alumni Lecture Series Mr. S.Manikandan
Program Engineer Zealous Services
124
Overview about company expectation and career guidance
8 02.11.17 Vigilance awareness programme Mr. G.Mahendra
Deputy General Manager / Zonal Manager Indian Bank, Coimbatore
124
Awareness about Vigilance awareness
9 22.10.17 IEEEXtreme11.0. Competition Dr. K.Porkumaran
, Principal Mr. A.Senthilnathan,
AP/EEE Dr.N.G.P.IT
16 batches participated
Encouraged the to participate in programming competitions.
10 05.10.17 Hands on training on VHDL programming Mr. V.Karthikeyan
Sigpro Technologies Coimbatore
129
Inference about VHDL programming for 10combinational 11and sequential circuits
11 23.09.17 Technical Symposium - Henosis `17 Mr. M.Ramesh,
MD, Alphacraft & Vice Chairman, CII Coimbatore Zone
140 and Participants from other Streams and institution
Innovative thoughts and Team coordination in all contests.
12 21.09.17 Expert Lecture Series - Hybrid Technology for Rural Areas Dr. C.Kathirvel,
Assoc Prof/EEE, Sri Ramakrishna Engineering College Coimbatore
128 and Participants from other Streams
Knowledge about rural electrification
13 21.09.17 IEEE Orientation Program Mr. T.S. Nanda Lal,
Training Specialist, South India, EBSCO Information Services
121
Overview about IEEE journal publications
14 20.09.17 Alumni Lecture Series Mr. R Arun Gopal,
Energy Analyst, Scube Electric, Coimbatore.
121
Overview about Energy audit and career guidance in Energy Sector
15 20.09.17 Guest lecture on energy auditing Mr. R.Arungopal,
Energy analyst Scube electric Coimbatore.
121
Importance about Energy auditing
16 19.09.17 Industrial lecture Series – Advancement in Automation Industry Dr. Anbalagan Thangavel,
Software Architect, Robert Bosch Engineering and Business Solutions Coimbatore
111
Knowledge about recent development in Automation sector
17 30.08.17 Expert Lecture Series - Energy Efficient Scheme For DC Motor Drives In Parameter Uncertainties Dr.K.Thangarajan
RVS college of Engineering and Technology Coimbatore
129
Inference about energy saving opportunities in various drives
18 24.08.17 One Day interact with Orphan Children and to donate stationery items at Universal Peace Foundation - Karumathampatti Mr. N. R. Govinthasamy
Ms. R. Santhiya
AP/EEE Dr.N.G.P.IT
49
Created the consciousness of helping others.
19 24.08.17 Industrial visit - Swelect Energy Systems Pvt Ltd, Karur Dr. V. Ranganayaki
Ms. C. Maheswari
Mr. N. R. Govinthasamy
AP/EEE Dr.N.G.P.IT
55
Exposure to Practical issues on Green energy Technology
20 23.08.17 Indu Confluence - AIKYAM-2017 Mr. A.K Pattabiraman,
Head – Accreditation Process for South India, TCS

Mr. Kshitij Rishi
Operations and Marketing Leader Wipro GE Healthcare Bangalore
129 and Participants from other Streams
Industry interaction and Career Orientation.
21 18.08.17 Guest lecture on electrical drives and its industrial applications Mr. K. Mohan Kumar,
Trainee Lakshmi Electrical Drives Ltd, Coimbatore.
125
Exposure to real time applications of converters
22 11.08.17 Guest lecture on power quality issues Dr. G.Sundar
Professor and Head Department of EEE Sri Shakthi Institute of Engineering and Technology Coimbatore
134
Emphasized about Power quality issues
23 11.08.17 Research and Higher Education opportunities in Abroad Dr. Bremananth Ramachandran,
Prof, Sur University College Sultanate of Oman
125
Overview about Research and Higher Education opportunities in Abroad
24 03.08.17 “Pharmacogenomics - The way to drug design and development” Dr. P.K Krishnan Namboori,
Associate Professor Computational Engineering and Networking Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham Coimbatore
140
Knowledge about way to drug design and development
25 22.07.17 Expert lecture series on recent developments in fabrication process Mr. M.Premkumar
Innova IT solutions Coimbatore
122
Importance given to recent trends in fabrication process
26 15.07.17 Industrial Visit - CRI Pumps Pvt Ltd Coimbatore Ms. C. Maheswari
Mr. N. R. Govinthasamy
AP/EEE Dr.N.G.P.IT
55
Practical exposure to machine construction
27 15.07.17 Alumni Lecture Series Mr. K.E.Boopathi Rajan
Program Analyst Skava Systems, Coimbatore
140
Overview about company expectation and career guidance
28 15.07.17 Alumni Lecture Series. Ms. S. Karthikayeni
Program Analyst Amazon, Coimbatore
140
Overview about company expectation and career guidance
29 15.07.17 Alumni Lecture Series Mr. S.Haridharan
Program Engineer Pantech pro Ed, Trichy
140
Overview about company expectation and career guidance
30 15.07.17 Alumni Lecture Series Mr. S. Jeya Kumar
Program Analyst Tech Mahindra
140
Overview about career guidance
31 21.06.17 International Yoga Day celebration Mr. K.Subramanian
Yoga master Dr.N.G.P. Institutions
140
Motivated and created awareness about yoga
32 22.06.17 & 23.06.17 Power Electronics Application in Renewable Energy. Mr. K. Shankar,
Assoc Prof, National Engineering College, Kovilpatti

Dr. S. Jaganathan, HOD/EEE
Dr. M. Gopinath, Prof/EEE
Dr. V. Ranganayaki, AP/EEE
Ms. C. Maheswari, AP/EEE
Mr. A. Senthilnathan, AP/EEE
Mr. N. R. Govinthasamy, AP/EEE
Mr. R. Sundar, AP/EEE
Ms. R. Santhiya, AP/EEE
Dr.N.G.P.IT
ALL faculties
Knowledge about Power Electronics Application in Renewable Energy
33 23.06.17 E learning Seminar Mr. Satyanarayana
General Manager Globarena Technologies
ALL faculties
Overview about E learning
34 20.07.17 Innovations in Healthcare Mr. Siddharth Nair
Co-Founder & Managing Director Fyrsta Innovations (India) Pvt Ltd Bangalore
140
Knowledge about Innovations in Healthcare
35 26.07.17 Nutraceuticals – A Unique and Traditional Supplements for Health Dr. S R Sathish Kumar,
Scientist R&D Lab Caprienzymes Chennai
140
Knowledge about Traditional Supplements for Health
S.No Date Event/Activity Chief Guest
Beneficiary
Outcome
ACADEMIC YEAR 2016-2018
01 17.04.17 Guest lecture on wireless technology and optical communication concepts Dr. N. Ramesh Babu
HoD / EEE School of Electrical Sciences VIT, Vellore
156 and Participants from other Streams
Knowledge on Optical communication concepts and wireless technology
02 17.03.17 & 18.03.17 IEEE International Conference on Innovations in Green Energy and Health care Technologies Dr. A. Alphones,
Prof/EEE and Programme Coordinator (Research) Nanyang Technological University Singapore

Dr. Parag G Shah, Ophthalmologist,
Dept. of Paediatric Retina and Ocular Oncology, Aravind Eye Care System Coimbatore

Dr. P. V. Manivannan,
Prof/Mech, Indian Institute of Technology Madras (IITM)

Dr. G. Sai Narayanan,
HCL Technologies, Chennai

Mr. J. Stephen,
R & D Manager, Akas Medical Systems, Chennai

Mr. J. Visweswaran,
Senior Academic Technical Consultant, NI Systems (India) Bangalore

Dr. R. Karthikeyan,
CTO, Teclever Solution
156 and Participants from other Streams, Institution
Exposure about annual prediction of computing the technology trends that will shape the future of companies in the next three years.
03 08.03.17 Women’s Day Celebrations Dr. Anbukkani Subbian,
MBBS, DGO, DNB, Fellowship in Gyn.oncology Consultant KMCH Coimbatore
250 girls and ladies staffs
Awareness on women’s health
04 07.03.17 Expert Lecture series on reactive power compensation Dr.Uma Shankar,
Associate professor School of Electrical Sciences VIT, Vellore
156
Knowledge about Reactive power Compensator designs
05 14.02.17 Expert lecture series on overview of network analysis and synthesis Dr.C.Karthirvel
Associate Professor Sri Ramakrishna Engineering Coimbatore
146
Importance about network synthesis
06 10.02.17 Guest lecture - Modeling and Control of Real time Systems Dr. Ramkrishna Pasumarthy
Assistant Professor Department of Electrical Engineering Indian Institute of Technology- Madras Chennai
149
Enhanced the knowledge On Modelling and Control of Real time Systems
07 03.02.17 Industrial visit to 110/11 kV Substation, Kalapatti Dr.V.Ranganayaki
Asso.Prof/EEE Mr. S.S.Karthikeyan
AP/EEE
Dr.N.G.P.IT
55
Exposed the to the use of transmission system and power crisis
08 11.01.17 Guest Lecture- Energy Optimization Systems Mr.Gunther Braus
President/CEO dibalog GmbH Germany
147
Enhanced the knowledge On Energy optimization systems
09 09.12.16 Lecture Series - Integration of alternate energy sources and smart grid Dr.S.Kamaraj
Former professor TNAU, Director
Indian institute of Renewable Energy NERD society Coimbatore
156
Enhanced the knowledge on alternate energy sources and smart grid.
10 03.11.16 Awareness Programmeon Anti-corruptionin association withIndian Bank Mr.P.James Thomas,
Deputy Zonal Manager Indian Bank Coimbatore

Mr.K.L.Ranganathan,
Chief Manager Indian Bank Coimbatore

Mr.R.Vasudevan,
Vigilance Officer Coimbatore
156
Awareness on anti-corruption.
11 22.10.16 IEEEXtreme10.0. Competition Dr.K.Porkumaran,
Principal
Mr. A.senthilnathan
AP/EEE
Dr.N.G.P.IT
28 teams
Encouraged the to participate in programming competitions.
12 05.10.16 Industrial Lecture series onField Instrumentation and Control Systems Er. M. Kumaresan,
Managing Director TRIARCSYS Pvt. Ltd., Coimbatore

Mr. J. Jayakumar,
Manager – Automation, TRIARCSYS Pvt. Ltd., Coimbatore
144
Knowledge about Field Instrumentation and Control Systems
13 03.10.16 Indu Confluence - AIKYAM-2016 Mr. John Edison
Sr.Manager – Learning & Development, Cognizant Technology Solutions (CTS), Coimbatore

Mr.N.Lakshminarasimhan
Senior Manager-HRD Brakes India Limited Chennai

Mrs. S. Vijayalakshmi
Associate Vice President- HR, Pyoda Technologies Pvt. Ltd, Coimbatore

Mr. R. Chandran
Chief Information Officer & Chief Delivery officer Bahwan CyberTek, Chennai
147 and Participants from other Streams
Career orientation.
14 01.10.16 Industrial Lecture Series - Fabrication and Testing of LED Lights Er. Angappan,
Managing Director Mega Tech Scientific Instruments Coimbatore
146
Hands on experience in Fabrication and Testing of LED Lights.
15 28.09.16 Industrial Lecture Series - Electro Mechanical Utilization in Telecom Industries Er. A.Alavudeen Basha
Technical Consultant-Controls Saudi Telecom Company-STC Kingdom of Saudi Arabia
138
Knowledge about telecom industry.
16 22.10.16 National Seminar on Advancements in Nano Medicine and Biomaterials Engineering Dr.Rajendran J.C. Bose
Advanced Biomaterials & Stem Cell engineering Lab School of Integrative Engineering ChungAng University South Korea
60
Knowledge about Nano Medicine and Biomaterials Engineering
17 17.09.16 Technical Symposium - HENOSIS’16ZF Mr.B.Somasundaram
Manager - Plant Engineering & Maintenance ZF Wind power, Coimbatore
156 and Participants from other Streams
Team coordination in all contests
18 20.08.16 Seminar on Renewable Energy for future Dr. C.Kathirvel,
Assoc Prof/EEE, Sri Ramakrishna Engineering College Coimbatore
85
Knowledge about renewable energy systems.
19 20.08.16 Extension Activity- Guidance to orphanage children Dr.V.Ranganayaki
AP/EEE
Mr. N.R. Govinthasamy
AP/EEE
Dr.N.G.P.IT
85
Created the consciousness of helping others.
20 30.07.16 Association Inauguration & Guest Lecture - Recent Development in Electric Vehicles Dr. P.Rajkumar
Project Manager Robert Bosch Engineering & Business Solutions Pvt. Ltd, Coimbatore
144
Election of new office bearers.
21 30 .07.16 Seminar on Industrial Automation Dr. P.Rajkumar
Project Manager Robert Bosch Engineering & Business Solutions Ltd Coimbatore
135
Awareness on Industrial Automation
22 16.07.16 Guest Lecture- Antilock Braking System Development process & Product Development Mr. Manickaraj
Director MELZCOSYS Coimbatore
135
Awareness on Antilock Braking System
23 06.07.16 One-day industrial visit to Roots Industries India Pvt Ltd (Horn Division) Roots Industries India Ltd, (Horns Division) Coimbatore
4 staffs
Knowledge about process involved in Roots India Horns Division
24 24.06.16 Awareness Programme on Competitive Exam Ms. M.Suganthini Sree
Executive – HR KalycitoInfotech Private Limited, Coimbatore
156
Knowledge about procedure of exam rules and regulations
25 24.06.16 Career day- Career Opportunities in Core industry Mr. S.Jeganathan
Head - Learning & Branding KalycitoInfotech Private Limited, Coimbatore
156 and Participants from other Streams
Career orientation.
26 10.05.16 Extension Activity – Voter awareness Dr.K.Porkumaran,
Principal Dr.N.G.P.IT

Mr. A.Senthilnathan
AP/EEE Dr.N.G.P.IT
156
Social activities
27 13.04.16 Seminar – Career opportunities for Electrical Engineering in core Industries Mr.Ramasundhar
Founder,Switchgear Training and Recruitment Solutions, Coimbatore & Retd. DGM, L&T Switchgear Ltd, Coimbatore
134
Career orientation.

University Rank Holders

S.No Name of the Student RANK BATCH
01. M.Kowsalya
45
2008 - 2012
02. Rishi Vandhiya Jenu RT
16
2010 - 2014
03. A.C.Divya (M.E - PED)
19
2013-2015
04. P.Sharmila (M.E - PED)
35
2013-2015
05. G.Nandhini (M.E - PED)
36
2014-2016
06. Sukanya S
49
2013 - 2017

Overall Best Outgoing Students

S.No Name of the Student BATCH
01. M.Kowsalya
2008 - 2012
02. J.C.Bharani
2010-2014
03. S.Jeyakumar
2013-2017

Best Outgoing Students' – UG Programme

S.No Name of the Student BATCH
01. B.Karthick
2007-2011
02. M.Kowsalya
2008-2012
03. P.Revathi
2009-2013
04. J.C.Bharani
2010-2014
05. M.Nandhini
2011-2015
06. S.Sabarinathan
2012-2016
07. S.Jeyakumar
2013-2017

Best Outgoing Students' – PG Programme

S.No Name of the Student BATCH
01. A.C Divya
2013-2015
02. G.Nandhini
2014-2016
03. R.Pavithra
2015-2017

Students Achievements

Prizes Won in Paper Presentation/ Project Contest/Best Paper Award/Symposiums/Prizes Won

S.No Student(s) Name Event /Project Title Organizer/ Venue Prize
ACADEMIC YEAR 2017-2018
1 V.Hariharan S.Prasanth A Novel Method for Electrical Vehicle Wireless Charging System Tamil Nadu State council for Science and Technology Rs.10,000 /-
2 A.Saravanan C.Tamilarasi S.Vimal T.Sathyaraj Strong Holding fringe for Defense Sector Using Electromagnetic Pulse(Emp) IEEE Madras Section Rs.10,000 /-
3 P.Sanjay Kumar D.R.Mohan Kumar IEEE Xtreme Programming Competition 11.0 IEEE, USA University first rank and 336th Country rank in Global level
ACADEMIC YEAR 2016-2017
1 R.Arichandran
S.Prasanth
K.M.Thamilarashan
P.Velmurugan
A Stress Detector based on microcontroller (Ardiuno 1.0) Tamil Nadu State council for Science and Technology Rs.10,000 /-
2 R.Saravana Kumar
S.Sukanya
Internship Florida Atlantic University, USA Successfully completed their Summer Research Internship program
3 S.Jaya Kumar Research Internship IIT , Bombay Selected for Six months IIT Bombay Research internship
4 R.Saravana Kumar IEEE Xtreme Programming Competition 10.0 IEEE, USA University First rank and 146th Country rank in Global level
5 Vini V.I. Elezabeth Youth Present Contest 2016 ICTACT Regional Winner
6 G.NANDHINI S.PRIYANGA R.JEEVABHARATHI K.HARIPRIYA IEEE Student Project Funding Scheme IEEE Madras Section, Chennai
5000/-
7 M.SATHYA S.SURENDRAN M.VIKRAM R.KIRAN IEEE Student Project Funding Scheme IEEE Madras Section, Chennai
5000/-
8 S.JAYAKUMAR N.GOWTHAM Paper Presentation Coimbatore Institute of   Engineering & Technology
I
9 S.JAYAKUMAR N.GOWTHAM Circuit Debugging Coimbatore Institute of   Engineering & Technology
II
10 S.JAYAKUMAR N.GOWTHAM Technical Quiz Coimbatore Institute of   Engineering & Technology
I
11 A.GANESH M.VETRIVELAN S.JAYAKUMAR Kill-A-Watt Alagappa Chettiar College of Engineering  & Technology
I
12 M.VETRIVELAN S.JAYAKUMAR Paper Presentation Alagappa Chettiar College of Engineering  & Technology
I
13 N.DHANUSHYA R.VINITHA Project Presentation Tejaa Sakthi Institute of Technology  for Women
I
14 K.DHIVYA E.AMRITHA Project Presentation Tejaa Sakthi Institute of Technology  for Women
III
15 S.JAYAKUMAR N.GOWTHAM Paper Presentation Sri Sakthi Institute of Engineering & Technology
II
16 S.JAYAKUMAR N.GOWTHAM Circuit Debugging Sri Sakthi Institute of Engineering & Technology
I
17 S.JAYAKUMAR N.GOWTHAM Paper Presentation Bannari Amman Institute of Technology
I
18 S.JAYAKUMAR N.GOWTHAM Circuit Debugging Bannari Amman Institute of Technology
I
19 S.JAYAKUMAR Internship IITB
6 Months(Jan – Jun)
20 S.SURESH Burst & Crack Karpagam College of Engineering
I
21 G.DHARSAN PRAKASH P.SANJAY KUMAR JUGAAD Karpagam College of Engineering
I
22 A.J.ANITH D.R.MOHAN KUMAR JUGAAD Karpagam College of Engineering
II
23 S.HAREESH Machine Maestro Karpagam College of Engineering
I
24 S.VISWANATHAN G.SUGANTHAN Machine Maestro Karpagam College of Engineering
II
25 N.SOLAIMUTHU Technical Quiz Sasurie Academy of Engineering
I
26 N.DEENATHAYALAN A.SARAVANAN N.SOLAIMUTHU V.SUDHARSAN RAJ Project Expo Sasurie Academy of Engineering
II
S.No Student(s) Name Event /Project Title Organizer/ Venue Prize
ACADEMIC YEAR 2015-2016
01. Jeyakumar S
Vetrivelan M
Technical Quiz Kalaignar Karunanidhi Institute of Technology,  Coimbatore
III
02. Jeyakumar S
Vetrivelan M
Paper Presentation Kalaignar Karunanidhi Institute of Technology,  Coimbatore
I
03. Vini V I Elezabeth
Sukanya S
Paper Presentation Sri Ramakrishna Engineering College, College, Coimbatore
15% Scholarship
04. Karthikayeni S
Aswini B
Technical Quiz SVS College of Engineering, Coimbatore
I
05. Jeyakumar S
Gowtham N
Innovative Ideas for Energy Management systems Exel College of Engineering & Technology, Namakkal
I
06. Jeyakumar S
Gowtham N
Circuit Debugging Exel College of Engineering & Technology, Namakkal
II
07. Thamilarasan.N
Manikandan S
Quiz Nehru Institute of Engineering & Technology, Coimbatore
II
08. Vini V I Elezabeth
Sukanya S
PAPERONICS Sri Krishna College of Engineering & Technology, Coimbatore
II
09. Jeyakumar.S Paper Presentation Sri Krishna College of Engineering & Technology, Coimbatore
I
10. Swarnarathana.M Project Presentation Dr.N.G.P. Institute of Technology, Coimbatore
III
11. Abhinovragavan Project Presentation Dr.N.G.P. Institute of Technology, Coimbatore
III
12. Abhinovragavan Photo contest Akshaya College of Engineering and Technology, Coimbatore
I
S.No Student(s) Name Event /Project Title Organizer/ Venue Prize
ACADEMIC YEAR 2014-2015
01. N.G. Dhatchana,
Dimple C Paul,
S.Karthik,
P.Revathi
Students Project Scheme IEEE Madras Section
Rs.7,000/-
02. N.G. Dhatchana,
Dimple C Paul,
S.Karthik,
P.Revathi
FAER -Foundation for Advancement of Education and Research Motorola
Rs.5,000/-
03. K. Vengatesh Kumar
P. Christy Seraphin P
A. Josephine Judith
M.Priyadharshini
Student Projects Scheme Tamilnadu State Council for Science and Technology
Rs.10,000/-
04. N.G. Dhatchana,
Dimple C Paul,
S.Karthik,
P.Revathi
Student Projects Scheme Tamilnadu State Council for Science and Technology
Rs.10,000/-
05. A.Anbukumar
S.Balakarthik
T.Murugan
S.Jaganathan
Student Projects Scheme Tamilnadu State Council for Science and Technology
Rs.7,000/-
06. B.Nishanth
T.Nithyananthan
R.Parthiban
A.Rafsal
Student Projects Scheme Tamilnadu State Council for Science and Technology
Rs.10,000/-
07. C.M.Karthick Raja
N.Karthik
T.Kavin
G.Prabhakaran
Project Innovation Contest ICT Academy of TamilNadu
ICTACT Innovator Award-13
08. C.M.Karthick Raja
N.Karthik
T.Kavin
G.Prabhakaran
Embedded System Design Contest National Instruments, Bangalore
Rs.50,000/-
09. P.Pavithra ICTACT Youth Present Contest ICT Academy of TamilNadu
Singapore Educational Trip
10. R T Rishi VandhiyaJenu,
R Rogini,
R Kirthika
Project Innovation Contest ICT Academy of TamilNadu
ICTACT Innovator Award-14
11. P.Pavithra
Sanjana,
AKilash
Project Innovation Contest ISSRD – ESIC
District and National Level Students Project Award
12. P.M. Anoop
Bharath sabarinath
Paper Presentation Park College of Engineering and Technology, Coimbatore
I
13. K.Jeevagan Technical Quiz Dr.N.G.P.IT, Coimbatore
I
14. K.Jeevagan
M.Vigneswaran
S.Surendran
Circuit Wizard Dr.N.G.P.IT, Coimbatore
I
15. J.Ram Prasad
K.Narmadha
J.C.Bharani
Project Presentation Government College of Technology, Coimbatore
II
16. J.C.Bharani
J.Ram Prasad
Project Presentation Karunya University, Coimbatore
I
17. R.Kiruthika
R.Rohini
Project Presentation Karunya University, Coimbatore
II
18. R.Rohini
R.Kirthika
Quiz Karunya University, Coimbatore
I
19. Venkat,
Preethi
Student Projects Scheme Mahindra Satyam
Mahindra Satyam Young Engineering Award 2012

Sports Activities

S.No SPORT Student(s) Name Organizer/Venue Price
ACADEMIC YEAR 2015-2016
01. Ball Badminton Anand M Tamilnadu College Of Engineering, Coimbatore (21.09.15&22.09.15)
Participated
02. Table Tennis Anand S Kumaraguru College Of Technology, Coimbatore (15.08.15 -17.08.15)
II
03. Table Tennis Anand S Park College Of Engineering And Technology, Coimbatore (12.08.15 - 14.08.15)
II
04. Cricket Mauthukani B PSG College Of Technology, Coimbatore (18.09.15)
Participated
05. Cricket Karthikeyan S KPR Institute Of Engineering and Technology, Coimbatore (19.09.15)
Participated
06. Foot Ball Kamalakannan G Kumaraguru College of Technology, Coimbatore (17.08.15 – 19.08.15&21.08.15)
Participated
07. Cricket Mauthakani.B Tamilnadu College Of Engineering, Coimbatore (29.02.2016 – 02.03.2016)
Participated
08. Hockey Anand S Coimbatore Institute of Technology, Coimbatore
Participated
ACADEMIC YEAR 2013-2014
01. 110m Hurdles S.Amjath Khan Anna University Zone-9/CIT
Bronze
02. 400m Hurdles S.Amjath Khan Anna University Zone-9/CIT
Gold
03. 1500m T.Thiyagarajan Anna University Zone-9/CIT
Gold
04. 5000m T.Thiyagarajan Anna University Zone-9/CIT
Bronze
05. Hockey T.Thiyagarajan Anna University Zone-9/PARK
III
06. Hockey T.Thiyagarajan Anna University Inter Zone
III
07. Hockey T.Thiyagarajan Chief Minister Trophy/Dr. N.G.P IT
III
08. Football S.Rajesh Anna University Zone-9
Winner
09. 400m, 1500m, 5000m T.Thiyagarajan Anna University Zone-9/CIT
Gold
10. Kabadi K.Sriram Anna University Zone-9
Runner
11. Football S.Rajesh CIT
III
12. Shot-put S.Vijayakumar Nehru Stadium,CBE
I
13. Volleyball S.Vijayakumar Sri Ramakrishna Engineering College
II

Internships / Industrial Projects

S.No Industry Name Incorporation Status Date Duration Students Achievements
INTERNSHIPS / INDUSTRIAL PROJECTS
1. Indian Space Research Organisation, Bangalore Public January 2016
to
April 2016
3 months S.Sathish
S.Subash
T.Boopathi
Implemented effective tracking of satellites
2. VI Solutions, Bangalore Private 22.01.2016 To 05.02.2016 15 days R.Surendran
M.Sathya
R.Kiran
M.Vikram
Developed real time public road transport information and monitoring system
3. Mettur Thermal Power Station, Mettur Public 5.03.2016 to 5.04.2016 1 Month S.Sabarinathan
M.Eswaran
M Sathishkumar
Martine V A V P P
Implemented condition monitoring of thermal power plant
4. Mettur Thermal Power Station, Mettur Public 17.02.2016 To 05.04.2016 1.5 Months G.Keerthi
S.Sivasankar
T.Satheesh Kumar
M.Vigneshwaran
Implemented protection for HT motor
5. Pantech Prolabs India Pvt Ltd, Chennai Private 12.01.2016
to
05.04.2016
3months C.Ashok kumar Got opportunity to work in the ongoing real time project and offered Placement
6. Florida Atlantic University, USA Private 20.07.2016 to 31.08.2016 2
months
S.Suganya Gained International experience and collaborated with team for the project work
7. Florida Atlantic University, USA Private 20.07.2016 to 31.08.2016 2
months
R.Saravana kumar Gained International experience and collaborated for the project work
8. Popular Systems, Coimbatore Private 02.02.2017 to 6.03.2017 1 month NS.Aravindhswamy
R.Arichandran
D.Kalirajan
R.Ulaganathan
M.Vetrivelan
Offered Placement
9. Agnitio Systems, Coimbatore Private 02.02.2017 to 5.04.2017 2 months R.Hemalatha Effectively collaborated with the team and got placement
10. Indian Institute of Technology, Bombay, Mumbai Public 02.01.2017 to 28.03.2017 3 months S.Jayakumar Conceptualized and trained for on-going real time project
11. Skava Systems, Coimbatore Private 12.12.2016 to 10.03.2017 3 months K.E.BoopathiRajan Adopted for Industrial exposure and got placement
12. VI Solutions,
Bengaluru
Private 25.01.2017 to 15.02.2017 21 days Rinoy paul tharu
S.Sukanya
Vini elezabeth
N.Gowtham
Developed micro hydro power plant
13. Mayugam Info Tech Ramnagar. Coimbatore Private 23.01.17 to 24.02.17 1 month K.Gopalakrishnan
N.Arun Prasath
P.Venvendhan
M.Vetrivelan
Learnt embedded C Programming and implemented their application using PIC Microcontroller
14. Bharat Heavy Electricals Trichy Public 01.12.2016 to 31.01.2017 2 months R.Aishwarya
N.A.Arjun
B.Aswini
S.Karthikayeni
minimized THD and implemented in MATLAB
15. Harwin Industries,
Coimbatore
Private 18.01.2017 to 27.02.2017 1month N.S.Aravindh Swamy
B.Barath Kumar
R.Naveen
B.Nivetha
Gained industrial exposure and adopted new technology for their application
16. Mayugam Info Tech
Ramnagar, Coimbatore
Private 17.01.2017 to 26.02.2017 1month R.Manohar
R.Saravana kumar
J.Mohanavel
Omesh heman
kumar
Developed eco- friendly project
17. Prime Engineering, Coimbatore Private 17.01.2017 to 24.02.2017 1month R.Dinakaran
S.Haripranesh
S.Manikandan
S.Prasanth
Provided solution to the industry specific problems
18. Mayugam Info Tech
Ramnagar,
Coimbatore
Private 23.1.2017 to 24.2.2017 1 month A.Sanjeeve
S.Santhosh kumar
R.Uloganathan
R.Praveenkumar
Exposed to WPT technology
19. TANGEDCO,
Coimbatore
Public 01.01.2017 to 27.02.2017 2 months J.Prabakaran
B.Arunkumar
A.Ganesh
S.Jeya Kumar
Developed transformer tester using LabVIEW
20. Pantech ProeEd
Private Ltd,
Coimbatore
Private 17.01.2017 to 24.02.2017 1 month S.Haridharan
K.Prabhakaran
T.Rajashekar
R.Arungopal
Designed optimized fuzzy logic controller for PV inverter
21. Pantech ProEd
Private Ltd,
Coimbatore
Private 17.01.2017 to 24.02.2017 1 month K.E.Boopathi Rajan
S.Deepak
M.Kiruphagaran
B.Krishna Kumar
Minimized losses by elimination transformer in grid-tied photovoltaic system
22. The National Small Industries Corporation Ltd, Chennai Public 05.01.2017 to 31.01.2017 1 month A.Anusiyadevi
H.Divyasree
R.Hemalatha
N.Sara
Developed self-powered smart bin
23. Mettur Thermal Power Station,
Mettur
Public Feb 2017 to April 2017 3 months R.Arichandran
S.Prasanth
K.M.Thamilarashan
P.Velmurugan
Provided solution to finding fault
24. Mettur Thermal Power Station,
Mettur
Public Feb 2017 to April 2017 3 month M.Aravindkumar
D.Kalirajan
B.Mauthukani
P.Pradhapkumar
Provided solution to power quality issued in distribution system

Summer / Winter Training Programmes

S.No Industry and Sector Date Duration Name of the Student Year No of Students Participated
Academic Year 2017-2018
1. TANGEDCO,
Kadalur & Energy
11.12.2017 to 15/12/2017
5 Days
S.Sriharini
III Year
1
2. Achu Power Equipments,
Bangalore
& Manufacturing
29.11.2017 To 30.11.2017
2 Days
S.Karthikeyan
M.Eswaramoorthy
T.Dharanitharan
K.Saravana Kumar
M.Santhosh Kumar
T.Indumathi
B.Pradeep Raj
III Year
7
3. Aquasub Engineering,
Coimbatore
& Manufacturing
29.11.2017 To 05.12.2017
7 Days
G.Keerthana
K.Karthikeyan
III Year
2
4. UNIQ Technologies,
Chennai
& Manufacturing
08.12.2017 To 09.12.2017
2 Days
P.Mohanapriya
III Year
1
5. JSW Steel Limited,
Coimbatore &
Manufacturing
16.11.2017 To 18.11.2017
3 Days
T.Preethi
S.Deepika
III Year
2
6. TNEB, Thanjavur
& Energy
11.12.2017 To 15.12.2017
5 Days
A.R.Gokul
K.Saranyan
V.Haritha
K.Sarumathi
III Year
4
7. SLN Technologies,
Bangalore
& Manufacturing
05.12.2017 To 19/12/2017
15 Days
N.Karthiga Devi
R.Keerthika
S.Madhavan Srinath
M.Madhupriya
P.Pragadeeswaran
J.Shankar Prasath
K.Tamilarasan
III Year
7
8. SUNSHIV Electronic Solutions,
Coimbatore
& Manufacturing
04/12/2017 to 09/12/2017
6 Days
G.Ranjith
A.Rajkumar
S.Navaneethan
S.Dhavamani
K.P.Gowtham
II Year
5
9. BSNL, Coimbatore &
Communition
04/12/2017 to 08/12/2017
5 Days
M.Jisriga
II Year
1
10. Arkay Energy limited
Rameswaram & Energy
14/12/2017 to 16/12/2017
3 Days
E.Thinapakar
II Year
1
11. Codebind Technologies,
Coimbatore & Engineering
11/12/2017 to 15/12/2017
5 Days
V.Sabitha
D.Bhavatharini
II Year
2
12. Dasa Electric Company, Palladam
& Manufacturing
04/12/2017 to 09/12/2017
6 Days
R.Gokulakrishnan
S.Deepak
II Year
2
Purple Pro Info Tech,
Coimbatore
& Manufacturing
11/12/2017 to 15/12/2017
5 Days
S.Gowtham
A.Abdul Faiyaz
C.Abiraj
II Year
3
2016-2017
13. Codebind Technologies, Coimbatore & IT
19.12.2016 to 23.12.2016
5 days
T.Preethi
V.Haritha
R.Deeksha
C.Gokula Gnanadevi
II Year
4
14. Redline Motoring Services, Coimbatore & Service
19.12.2016 to 24.12.2016
6 days
S.Sriharini
S.Jose Melvin
P.Karthikeyan
N.Ragul Saravanan
II Year
4
15. Ellem Kitchen Eqipment, Coimbatore & Manufacturing
26.06.17 to 30.06.17
5 days
S.Karthikeyan
II Year
1
16. Salzer Electronics Ltd, Coimbatore & Manufacturing
29.05.17 to 01.06.17
4 days
G.Keerthana
S.Sriharini
M.GeethaSankari
II Year
3
17. TVS training & Services Ltd, Chennai & Engineering
03.07.17 to 07.07.17
5 days
P.Karthikeyan
S. MadhavanSrinath
N.Karthiga Devi
M.Madhupriya
II Year
4
18. Steel Authority of India Ltd, Salem &
Manufacturing
12.06.17 to 14.06.17
3 days
T.Preethi
S.Deepika
T.Dharanitharan
C.GokulaGnanadevi
II Year
4
19. Jai Textiles- Unit-II, Coimbatore & Manufacturing
11.06.17 to 15.06.17
5 days
M.Nagarjunaa
I Year
1
20. UNIQ Technologies, Chennai & Manufacturing
11.06.17 to 15.06.17
5 days
J.B.Keerthana
I Year
1
21. UNIQ Technologies, Chennai & Manufacturing
04.06.17 to 08.06.17
5 days
S.Poovarasan
S.Navaneethan
S.Deepak
S.Dhavamani
I Year
4
22. UNIQ Technologies, Chennai & Manufacturing
31.05.17 to 05.06.17
6 days
D.Bhavatharani
I Year
1
23. PurplePro Infotech (PPIT), Coimbatore &
Manufacturing
13.06.17 to 17.06.17
5 days
P.Manikandan
I Year
1
24. Craftsmans Electric, Coimbatore & Manufacturing
13.06.17 to 17.06.17
5 days
V.Sabitha
I Year
1
25. LITZ Tech, Coimbatore & Manufacturing
01.06.17 to 10.06.17
10 days
Abdul Faiyaz.A
I Year
1
26. Stark Industries, Coimbatore & Manufacturing
31.05.17 to 04.06.17
5 days
M.Jisriga
I Year
1
27. Arkey Energy Ltd, Ramnad & Energy
03.06.17 to 07.06.17
5 days
E.Thinapakar
I Year
1
28. Impel Machines(P) Ltd, Coimbatore & Manufacturing
01.06.17 to 03.06.17
3 days
S.Sreekuttan
I Year
1
29. Vedanta Transforming Elements, Thoothukudi & Manufacturing
29.06.17 to 01.07.17
3 days
V.Vignesh
I Year
1
30. Vasantha Advanced Systems, Coimbatore & Manufacturing
29.06.17
to
01.07.17
3 days
Jose Melwin Arokyaraj.S
I Year
1
31. Marks Automation, Coimbatore & Automation
01.06.2017 to 07.06.2017
7 days
M.Satish Kumar G.Ranjith
I Year
2
2015-2016
32. Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited, Coimbatore &
Communication
05.12.2015 to 11.12.2015
7 days
R Aishwarya
N A Arjun
B Aswini
S Karthikayeni
III Year
4
33. Harvin Industries, Coimbatore &
Engineering
10.12.2015 to 18.12.2015
9 days
R Dinakaran
S Haripranesh
S Manikandan
A Ganesh
S Jeya Kumar
III Year
5
34. Steel Authority of India Ltd, Salem & Manufacturing
01.12.2015 to 06.12.2015
6 days
J Prabakaran
B Arunkumar
A Sanjeeve
S Santhosh Kumar
R Uloganathan
R Praveenkumar
III Year
6
35. Ashok Leyland, Chennai & Manufacturing
08.12.2015 to 15.12.2015
8 days
K E Boopathi Rajan
S Deepak
M Kiruphagaran
B Krishna Kumar
III Year
4
36. Salzer Electronics Ltd., Coimbatore & Manufacturing
06.12.2015 to 12.12.2015
7 days
M Aravindkumar
R Arichandran
S Prasanth
K M Thamilarashan
P Velmurugan
III Year
5
37. Harvin Industries, Coimbatore & Engineering
10.12.2015 to 18.12.2015
9 days
S Sukanya
Vini Elezabeth
N Gowtham
III Year
3
38. Tuticorin Thermal Power Station, Tuticorin & Power Generation
01.12.2015 to 05.12.2015
5 days
Bhupender Singh
S Murali
P Nataraj
III Year
3
39. APEX Industry, Coimbatore & Engineering
08.01.2016 to 12.01.2016
5 days
C Amritha
N Dhanushya
III Year
2
40. Tuticorin Thermal Power Station, Tuticorin & Power
01.12.2015 to 05.12.2015
5 days
K Dhivya
K Keerthana
S Swetha
Swathi Gopinath
C Tamilarasi
J Indirajith
S Suresh
G Suganthan
N Sathya
III Year
9
41. Kaashiv Infotech, Chennai & IT
15.12.2015 to 19.12.2015
5 days
G Ragunath
P Rajapradeep
M Sakthi
P Sanjay Kumar
III Year
4
42. Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited (BSNL), Erode & Communication
15.12.2015 to 19.12.2015
5 days
P Vijaya Kumar
S Vimal
M Anand
A J Anith
III Year
4
43. L&T, Coimbatore &
Engineering
01.12.2015 to 03.12.2015
3 days
S Bharathikrishna
D R Mohan Kumar
V Hariharan
Nirmal Sebastian
S Praveen
III Year
5
44. TNEB, Coimbatore &
Energy
02.12.2015 to 15.12.2015
14 days
S Pandiarajan
S Anand
S Yuvaraja
T Naveenkumar
P Raghul
III Year
5
45. L&T, Coimbatore &
Engineering
01.12.2015 to 05.12.2015
5 days
R Ramkumar
S Viswanathan
A Saravanan
III Year
3
46. Bharath Sanchar Nigam Limited(BSNL), Coimbatore & Communication
05.12.2015 to 11.12.2015
7 days
D Priyadharshini
III Year
1

Industrial Visits

S.No Industry Name Incorporation Status Date Duration No of Students / Faculty Achievements / Outcome
Academic Year 2018-2019
1 Bench Mark Tea Industry Private 15.09.2018 1 Day 28  / 03 Knowledge about various electrical drives used for Grinding in Tea making process
2 Salzer Electronics Limited, Coimbatore Private 11.08.2018 1 Day 50 / 02 Knowledge about Electronic switches, Relays and Starters
3 Salzer Electronics Limited, Coimbatore Private 25.07.2018 1 Day - / 04 Knowledge about Electronic switches, Relays and Starters
4 Texro Electronics, Coimbatore Private 19.07.2018 1 Day - / 04 Knowledge Submersible Control Panel, Panel Board Accessories, GSM Based Motor Starter, Digital Ammeter
5 Salzer Innovation Center, Bannari Amman Institute of Technology, Sathyamangalam Private 06.07.2018 1 Day - / 04 Initiate and Setup a innovation center
6 110/11 kV Substation, Kalapatti Coimbatore Public 14.06.2018 1 Day - / 10 Knowledge about High Voltage Engineering
S.No Industry Name Incorporation Status Date Duration No of Students / Faculty Achievements / Outcome
Academic Year 2017-2018
1 110/11 kV Substation, Kalapatti Coimbatore Public 10.01.2018 1 day 33/2
II Year
Understand basic operation of substation
2 KMCH Solar Power Generation Plant, Coimbatore Private 05.01.2018 1 day 43/2
IV Year
Interactive learning experience
3. CRI Pumps Pvt Ltd,
Coimbatore
Private 15.07.2017 1 day 54/2
III Year
Understand the real time applications of various machines
4. Swelect Energy Systems Pvt Ltd, Karur Private 24.08.2017 1 day 54/2
III Year
Bridge the gap between theoretical training and practical learning in real life environment
5. Keltron Ceramics Ltd, Kerala Public 28.09.2017 1 day 48/3
IV Year
Recognize how the product will be interfaced to real world
Academic year 2016-2017
6. Swelect Energy Systems Pvt Ltd, Karur Private 17.09.2016 1 day 45/2
IV Year
Gained knowledge on grid tied solar plant
7. 110/11 kV Substation, Kalapatti Coimbatore Public 03.02.2017 1 day 50/2
II Year
Understand basic operation of substation
8. Radio Astronomy Centre, (Tata Institute of Fundamental Research), Udagamandalam-643001. Public 07.04.2017 1 day 51/3
III Year
Observed valuable information about solar wind and magnetic storms through telescope
Academic year 2015-2016
9. Regen PowerTech, Dharapuram Private 30.09.2015 1 day 48/2
III year
Gained hands on experience
10. Swelect Energy Systems Pvt Ltd, Karur Private 25.11.2015 1 day 50/2
IV Year
Bridge the gap between theoretical training and practical learning in real life environment
11. KMCH Solar Power Generation Plant, Karur Private 25.11.2015 1 day 58/2
II Year
Interactive  learning experience
12. Swelect Energy Systems Pvt Ltd, Karur Private 06.03.2016 1 day 48/2
III year
gained hands on experience erection process

Extension Activities

S.No Date Event/ Activity Chief Guest Beneficiary Outcome
Academic Year 2018-2019
1 20.08.2018 Energy Conservation Awareness programme Dr. K.Porkumaran, Principal, Dr. N.G.P. IT Kalapatti Village People Awareness about Electrical Safety and Conservation methods of Energy
2 23.08.2018 Energy Conservation Awareness programme Dr. K.Porkumaran, Principal, Dr. N.G.P. IT Government Higher Secondary School, Kalapatti, Coimbatore. Awareness about Electrical Safety and Conservation methods of Energy
3 01.09.2018 Energy Conservation Awareness programme Dr. K.Porkumaran, Principal, Dr. N.G.P. IT Palamalai Village Awareness about Electrical Safety and Conservation methods of Energy
Academic Year 2017-2018
1 18.01.18 Energy Conservation Awareness programme Dr. K.Porkumaran, Principal, Dr.N.G.P.IT Kalapatti village peoples Awareness about Electrical Safety and Conservation methods of Energy
2 02.11.17 Vigilance awareness programme Mr. G.Mahendra Deputy General Manager / Zonal Manager Indian Bank, Coimbatore 124 Students Awareness about Vigilance awareness
3 24.08.17 One Day interact with Orphan Children and to donate stationery items at Universal Peace Foundation - Karumathampatti Mr. N. R. Govinthasamy & Ms. R. Santhiya AP/EEE Dr.N.G.P.IT 49 Students Created the consciousness of helping others.
Academic Year 2016-2017
01 03.11.16 Awareness Programmeon Anti-corruptionin association withIndian Bank Mr.P.James Thomas, Deputy Zonal Manager Indian Bank Coimbatore Mr.K.L.Ranganathan, Chief Manager Indian Bank Coimbatore Mr.R.Vasudevan, Vigilance Officer Coimbatore 156 Students Awareness on anti-corruption.
02 20.08.16 Extension Activity- Guidance to orphanage children Dr.V.Ranganayaki AP/EEE Dr.N.G.P.IT Mr. N.R. Govinthasamy AP/EEE Dr.N.G.P.IT 85 Students Created the consciousness of helping others.
03 10.05.16 Extension Activity – Voter awareness Dr.K.Porkumaran, Principal Dr.N.G.P.IT Mr. A.Senthilnathan AP/EEE Dr.N.G.P.IT 156 Students Social activities
Academic Year 2015-2016
1 28.10.15 Extension Activity – Vigilance awareness Mr.Pratheep Marketing Manager Indian Bank , Coimbatore zone Mr. G.Premkumar Chief Manager Indian Bank, Kalapatti Branch Mr. G.Sudhakar General Manager Indian Bank, Coimbatore zone Mr. V.S.Narayana Deputy General Manager Indian Bank, Coimbatore zone 166 Students and Participants from other Streams Social activities