top 10 engineering colleges in coimbatore under anna university

Department of Mechanical Engineering

About Department

The Department of Mechanical Engineering has been in existence since 2009. The Department is grown into a full-fledged one with well-equipped lab facilities, Infrastructure and faculty members of various specializations. Activities in the department are carried out to consort the global innovations, inventions, alternate resource development in the mechanical world for the human mankind journey. The students are trained to upgrade themselves and the department is striving to mould them in to a better engineer in the society. Individual attention and sessions have drawn out innate capabilities of the students.

The department also organizes frequent industry visits, subject related seminars, guest lectures, workshops etc. to enhance the depth of the subject. Department of Mechanical Engineering provides a pavement to do research work and has been recognized as research centre by Anna University. The Department is architected with 28 faculty members with 6 Ph.Ds' and 16 faculty members pursuing doctoral programmes. Research works are carried out in various fields including composites, machining, design, nanotechnology, coatings etc.

Vision

To produce qualified, self-driven mechanical engineers with moral values.

Mission

The Stated Vision of the Mechanical Engineering will be achieved by

  • MD1: Enriching technical knowledge through value added courses, interaction with professional societies and research activities.
  • MD2: Imparting quality education by competent faculty through learning tools.
  • MD3: Providing industry connect opportunities for the students to enhance their talents, innovative ideas and entrepreneurial skills.
  • MD4: Developing technical expertise with latest technologies through state-of-the-art laboratories.
  • MD5: Encouraging the students to meet the challenges of industry and society with moral values.

Program Educational Objectives (PEOs)

The Graduates of Mechanical Engineering Programme will

  • PEO1: Apply technical knowledge and skills in their career to find effective solutions for the problems in mechanical engineering and other related disciplines.
  • PEO2: Contribute in technological advancements through continual learning in the field of mechanical engineering.
  • PEO3: Exhibit leadership qualities with moral and ethical values for the socio technological development.

Program Outcomes(POs)

After the successful completion of B.E Programme in Mechanical Engineering, students will be able to:

  • PO1 Engineering knowledge: Apply the knowledge of mathematics, science, engineering fundamentals, and an engineering specialization to the solution of complex engineering problems.
  • PO2 Problem analysis: Identify, formulate, review research literature, and analyze complex engineering problems reaching substantiated conclusions using first principles of mathematics, natural sciences, and engineering sciences.
  • PO3 Design/development of solutions: Design solutions for complex engineering problems and design system components or processes that meet the specified needs with appropriate consideration for the public health and safety, and the cultural, societal, and environmental considerations.
  • PO4 Conduct investigations of complex problems: Use research-based knowledge and research methods including design of experiments, analysis and interpretation of data, and synthesis of the information to provide valid conclusions.
  • PO5 Modern tool usage: Create, select, and apply appropriate techniques, resources, and modern engineering and IT tools including prediction and modeling to complex engineering activities with an understanding of the limitations.
  • PO6 The engineer and society: Apply reasoning informed by the contextual knowledge to assess societal, health, safety, legal and cultural issues and the consequent responsibilities relevant to the professional engineering practice.
  • PO7 Environment and sustainability: Understand the impact of the professional engineering solutions in societal and environmental contexts, and demonstrate the knowledge of, and need for sustainable development.
  • PO8 Ethics: Apply ethical principles and commit to professional ethics and responsibilities and norms of the engineering practice.
  • PO9 Individual and team work: Function effectively as an individual, and as a member or leader in diverse teams, and in multidisciplinary settings.
  • PO10 Communication: Communicate effectively on complex engineering activities with the engineering community and with society at large, such as, being able to comprehend and write effective reports and design documentation, make effective presentations, and give and receive clear instructions.
  • PO11 Project management and finance: Demonstrate knowledge and understanding of the engineering and management principles and apply these to one's own work, as a member and leader in a team, to manage projects and in multidisciplinary environments.
  • PO12 Life-long learning: Recognize the need for, and have the preparation and ability to engage in independent and life-long learning in the broadest context of technological change.

Program Specific Outcome (PSO)

After the successful completion of B.E Programme in Mechanical Engineering, students will be able to:

  • PSO1: Apply modern tools viz. Solid works, CREO, Ansys, Edge CAM, Autodesk Inventor, Automation Studio for product design and development
  • PSO2: Analyse complex Engineering problems in the areas of Thermal, Design and Manufacturing Engineering
  • PSO3: Practice moral and ethical values in engineering career to adapt techno-environmental changes.

Faculty Details

01. Professor and Head
SreeBalaji Name: Dr.V.S.SreeBalaji
Designation: Professor and Head
Qualification: M.E., Ph.D., M.B.A
Experience: 21 yrs
Specialization: Production Engineering
Email: hod_mech@drngpit.ac.in
Know more
 
02. Professor
Dr.N.G.P. IT - Dr.Mylsamy Name: Dr.K.Mylsamy
Designation: Professor
Qualification: M.E., Ph.D., MISTE, MIE, IAENG
Experience: 18 yrs 3 months
Specialization: Engineering Design, Natural Fibre Composite Materials
Email: mylsamy@drngpit.ac.in
Know more
 
03. Professor
Dr.N.G.P. IT - Dr.K.Kalaiselvan Name: Dr.K.Kalaiselvan
Designation: Professor
Qualification: M.E, Ph.D
Experience: 17 yrs 4 months
Specialization: Production Engineering
Email: kalaiselvan@drngpit.ac.in
Know more
 
04. Professor
Dr.N.G.P. IT - Thirumalai Name: Dr.R.Thirumalai
Designation: Professor
Qualification: M.E., Ph.D., MISTE
Experience: 17 yrs 8 months
Specialization: Mechanical Engineering
Email: thirumalai@drngpit.ac.in
Know more
 
05. Professor
Dr.N.G.P. IT - Ravikumar Name: Dr.K.Ravi Kumar
Designation: Professor
Qualification: M.E, Ph.D
Experience: 14 yrs 9 months
Specialization: Production Engineering
Email: ravikumar@drngpit.ac.in
Know more
 
06. Associate Professor
Dr.N.G.P. IT - Sivasakthivel Name: Dr.P.S.Sivasakthivel
Designation: Associate Professor
Qualification: M.Tech, Ph.D.
Experience: 14 yrs 9 months
Specialization: CAD/CAM
Email: sivasakthivel@drngpit.ac.in
Know more
 
07. Associate Professor
Dr.N.G.P. IT - Selvaraj Name: Mr.A.Selvaraj
Designation: Associate Professor
Qualification: M.E, MBA
Experience: 12 yrs 4 months
Specialization: Production Engineering
Email: selvaraj@drngpit.ac.in
Know more
 
08. Associate Professor
Dr.N.G.P. IT - Venkatesan Name: Mr.S.Venkatesan
Designation: Associate Professor
Qualification: M.E, (Ph.D)
Experience: 20 yrs 8 months
Specialization: Engineering Design
Email: venkatesan@drngpit.ac.in
Know more
 
09. Associate Professor
Dr.N.G.P. IT - Mr.V.Sivaraman Name: Mr.V.Sivaraman
Designation: Associate Professor
Qualification: M.E, (Ph.D)
Experience: 14 yrs 5 months
Specialization: Engineering Design
Email: sivaraman@drngpit.ac.in
Know more
 
10. Assistant Professor
Dr.N.G.P. IT - Nallusamy Name: Mr.M.Nallusamy
Designation: Assistant Professor
Qualification: M.E., M.B.A., M.I.S.T.E., (Ph.D.)
Experience: 13 yrs 9 months
Specialization: Engineering Design
Email: nallusamy@drngpit.ac.in
Know more
 
11. Assistant Professor
Dr.N.G.P. IT - Shreeram Name: Mr.B.Shreeram
Designation: Assistant Professor
Qualification: M.E., (Ph.D.)
Experience: 12 yrs 8 months
Specialization: Engineering Design
Email: shreeram@drngpit.ac.in
Know more
 
12. Assistant Professor
Dr.N.G.P. IT - Jaganathan Name: Mr.A.Jaganathan
Designation: Assistant Professor
Qualification: M.E
Experience: 11 yrs 6 Months
Specialization: Engineering Design
Email: jaganathan.a@drngpit.ac.in
Know more
 
13. Assistant professor
Dr.N.G.P. IT - Gopikrishnan Name: Mr.P.Gopi Krishnan
Designation: Assistant professor
Qualification: M.E, (Ph.D)
Experience: 11 yrs
Specialization: Manufacturing
Email: gopikrishnan@drngpit.ac.in
Know more
 
14. Assistant professor
Dr.N.G.P. IT - Manikandan Name: Mr.N.Manikandan
Designation: Assistant professor
Qualification: M.E
Experience: 10 yrs 9 months
Specialization: Manufacturing Engineering
Email: manikandan@drngpit.ac.in
Know more
 
15. Assistant Professor
Dr.N.G.P. IT - Vasanthkumar Name: Mr.D.Vasanth Kumar
Designation: Assistant Professor
Qualification: ME (Ph.D)
Experience: 7 yrs 7 months
Specialization: Industrial Engineering
Email: vasanthkumar@drngpit.ac.in
Know more
 
16. Assistant Professor
Dr.N.G.P. IT - Mr.K.Gobinath Name: Mr.K.Gobinath
Designation: Assistant Professor
Qualification: M.Tech
Experience: 8 yrs 1 month
Specialization: Manufacturing Engineering
Email: gobinath@drngpit.ac.in
Know more
 
17. Assistant Professor
Dr.N.G.P. IT - vijayanandh Name: Mr.Vijay Anandh A
Designation: Assistant Professor
Qualification: M.E
Experience: 7 yrs 9 months
Specialization: CAD/CAM
Email: vijayanandh@drngpit.ac.in
Know more
 
18. Assistant Professor
Dr.N.G.P. IT - Vijayakumar Name: Mr.R.Vijayakumar
Designation: Assistant Professor
Qualification: M.E
Experience: 6 yrs 8 months
Specialization: Manufacturing Engineering
Email: vijayakumar@drngpit.ac.in
Know more
 
19. Assistant Professor
Dr.N.G.P. IT - Mani Name: Mr.Mani M
Designation: Assistant Professor
Qualification: M.E
Experience: 5 yrs 2 months
Specialization: Engineering Design
Email: mani@drngpit.ac.in
Know more
 
20. Assistant Professor
Dr.N.G.P. IT - Manikandaprabu Name: Mr.S.Manikandaprabu
Designation: Assistant Professor
Qualification: M.E
Experience: 5 yrs 4 months
Specialization: Production Engineering
Email: manikandaprabu@drngpit.ac.in
Know more
 
21. Assistant Professor
Dr.N.G.P. IT - Pradeep Name: Mr.Pradeep.V.P
Designation: Assistant Professor
Qualification: M.E
Experience: 4 yrs 9 months
Specialization: CAD/CAM
Email: pradeep@drngpit.ac.in
Know more
 
22. Assistant Professor
Dr.N.G.P. IT - Ashok Kumar Name: Mr.P.Ashok Kumar
Designation: Assistant Professor
Qualification: M.E
Experience: 3 yrs 6 months
Specialization: Energy Engineering
Email: ashokkumar@drngpit.ac.in
Know more
 
23. Assistant Professor
Dr.N.G.P. IT - Karthikeyan Name: Mr.A.G.Karthikeyan
Designation: Assistant Professor
Qualification: M.E
Experience: 3 yrs
Specialization: Mechatronics Engineering
Email: karthikeyan.ag@drngpit.ac.in
Know more
 
24. Assistant Professor
Dr.N.G.P. IT - Kiran Name: Mr.K.Kiran
Designation: Assistant Professor
Qualification: M.E
Experience: 2 yrs 8 months
Specialization: Engineering Design
Email: kiran@drngpit.ac.in
Know more
 
25. Assistant Professor
Dr.N.G.P. IT - Rajkumar Name: Mr.S.Rajkumar
Designation: Assistant Professor
Qualification: M.E
Experience: 2 yrs 6 months
Specialization: Advanced Manufacturing Technology
Email: rajkumar@drngpit.ac.in
Know more
 
26. Assistant Professor
Dr.N.G.P. IT - suriyaprakash Name: Mr.Suriyaprakash.M
Designation: Assistant Professor
Qualification: M.E
Experience: 2 yrs 6 months
Specialization: CAD/CAM
Email: suriyaprakash@drngpit.ac.in
Know more
 
27. Assistant Professor
Dr.N.G.P. IT - Karthikeyan Name: Mr.Karthikeyan.R
Designation: Assistant Professor
Qualification: M.E
Experience: 2 yrs 6 months
Specialization: Manufacturing Engineering
Email: karthikeyan.r@drngpit.ac.in
Know more
 
28. Assistant Professor
Dr.N.G.P. IT - Dharaga Name: Mr.S.Dharaga Vineeth
Designation: Assistant Professor
Qualification: M.E
Experience: 1 yr 5 months
Specialization: Energy Engineering
Email: dharagavineeth@drngpit.ac.in
Know more
 

Funds/Grants Received

Co-ordinator/
Investigator
Events Funding Agency Amount

Dr. V.S. Sreebalaji
Mr.R.Vijaya Kumar

Entrepreneurship Awareness Camp
2016 - 2017

DST-NIMAT, EDI INDIA

Rs.20,000/-

Dr. V.S. Sreebalaji
Mr.R.Vijaya Kumar

Entrepreneurship Awareness Camp
2017 - 2018

DST-NIMAT, EDI INDIA

Rs.40,000/-

Dr. V.S. Sreebalaji
Mr.R.Vijaya Kumar

Pradhan Mandhri Yuva Yojana (PMYUVA)

Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Government of India

Rs.12,20,000/-

Dr.T.Siva Kumar

One day Conference on “New Nano Composite Coatings for Tribological Applications “

DRDO

Rs. 30,000/-

Dr. V.S.Sreebalaji
Dr.K.Ravi Kumar

FDP on “Automobile Engineering”

Anna University

Rs. 25,000/-

Dr. R. Thirumalai

Mechanical Properties, Welding Characteristics And Corrosion Behaviour Studies Of Nickel Based Alloy, Inconel 718 For Applications In Marine Environment

DST- SERB

Rs.1,05,000/-

Dr.K.Ravi Kumar

Patient friendly health care equipments design using TRIZ – An Innovative Technique

ICMR

Rs. 40000/-

Funding Received for Skill Based training

Coordinator Scheme Of Proposals Sponsoring Agency Title Of The Event Date Of The Event Fund Received

Dr.V.S.SreeBalaji
Mr.B.Shreeram
Mr.M.Suriyaprakash

PMKVY-Vehicle assemblyFitter Technician

NSDCGovt of India

Skill Based training

JAN – MAY 2017

Rs. 3,56,400

MoU's

S.No
Year
Industry
Date
1.
2011
CADD Centre, Coimbatore
17-02-2011
2.
2012
Innovent Engineering Solutions Pvt Ltd, Coimbatore
22-02-2012
Renewed on
13-11-2015
3.
2014
Coimbatore Industrial Infrastructure Association (COINDIA), Coimbatore
20-05-2014
4. The Coimbatore District Small Industries Association (CODISSIA), Coimbatore
22-10-2014
5.
2016
Coimbatore Productivity Council (CPC), Coimbatore
25-04-2016
6.
2017
Hexagon metrology India Pvt Ltd, Coimbatore
19-06-2017
7. Sysnautix technologies Pvt Ltd, Coimbatore
10-01-2018
8.
2018
Coimbatore Institute of Technology – Centre of Excellence in Manufacturing Science
13-02-2018
9. Mangla Smart Energy solutions Pvt.Ltd (MSES),Tirupur.
08-03-2018

Teaching Learning practices

Various instructional methods adopted by the faculty

S.No
Name of the Faculty
Nature of Activity
Name of the subject
Topic
1.
Dr. V.S. Sreebalaji Role Play Total Quality Management Six Sigma
2.
Dr. K. Kalaiselvan Technical Quiz (MCQ) Metrology and measurements Measuring instruments
3.
Dr. R. Thirumalai One minute paper Engineering Graphics Isometric Projection – projection of Solids
4.
Dr. K. Ravikumar Lecture with demonstration Metrology and measurements Linear Measurement
5.
Mr. A. Selvaraj Case Study (Seminar) Total quality management Implementation of TQM – ISO 9001
6.
Mr. S.Venkatesan Animated Video Design of Transmission Systems Spur gear and Bevel gear
7.
Mr. A. Jaganathan Case Study (Seminar) Dynamics of Machinery Mechanisms in control
8.
Mr. N. Manikandan Charts Professional Ethics in Engineering Honesty, integrity, sharing
9.
Mr. K. Gobinath Case Study (Seminar) Process Planning and Cost Estimation Material evaluation, work holding device selection
10.
Mr. A. Vijay Anandh Technical Quiz -MCQ Engineering Thermodynamics Air conditioning
11.
Mr.A.G.Karthikeyan How stuff works Mechatronics Process of accelerometer sensor and microprocessor in automobile applications
12.
Mr. S. Rajkumar Lecture with demonstration Manufacturing Technology - I Casting process
13.
Mr.M.Suriyaprakash EDUSAT Engineering Thermodynamics Ideal gas and real gas thermodynamic relations

List of innovative Video/PowerPoint's Available on Institute website/Link

S.No.
Name of the Faculty
Topic
Video/Powerpoints
Weblink
1. Dr.V.S.Sreebalaji TRIZ Principle 5 Video
TRIZ Principle 7 Video
Triz to Common Man Video
2. Dr.K.Kalaiselvan Inversions of four bar chain mechanism Video
3. Dr. K. Ravi Kumar Composite materials - Introduction Powerpoint
Limits, Fits, Tolerances Powerpoint
Polymers Powerpoint
Engineering Materials and Metallurgy – Solid Solutions Powerpoint
4. Dr. K. Ravi Kumar Engineering Materials and Metallurgy – Heat Treatment Powerpoint
Engineering Materials and Metallurgy – Ferrous – Non - Metals Powerpoint
Engineerin Materials and Metallurgy – Failure Mechanism - Testing Powerpoint
5. Mr.N. Manikandan Global Warming Video
6. Mr.D.Vasanth Kumar Overview of management Powerpoint
Refrigeration and air conditioning Powerpoint
Introduction to ucm Powerpoint
Laser and advances in metrology Powerpoint
Form Measurement Powerpoint
Linear and Angular Measurement Powerpoint
Concept of Measurement Powerpoint
Maintenance Powerpoint
Value Engineering Video
7. Mr.M.Mani Orthographic projection Video
8. Mr.A.G.Karthikeyan Mechatronics systems Video

Research and Development

Department of Mechanical Engineering provides a pavement to do research work in line with it has been recognized as research centre by Anna University in the Academic Year 2015-2016. The department is architected with 6 Ph.Ds' and 16faculty members pursuing doctoral programmes. Faculty members are strengthening the department by publishing their research work in the referred journals. Research works are carried out in various fields including composites, machining, design, nanotechnology, coatings etc., As a result, handful of research papers were published in referred journals. The department also encourages the faculty to enlist their research papers in national and international conferences. The department makes the voice of the faculty to echo in the technical society by encouraging the faculty in publishing books.

Training offered through Industry supported Laboratories

S. No
Name of the Industry Supported
Course Name
Name of conducting lab
Effectiveness
Academic year 2017-2018
01. Innovent Engineering Solutions Pvt. Ltd, Bangalore ANSYS 14.5 Simulation and analysis Lab Training on ANSYS to make design analysis was offered to the students
02. Sudhaa Automation, Coimbatore Autodesk Inventor CAD Lab Training on Autodesk Inventor to model a component was offered to the students
03. Sysnautix technologies Pvt Ltd, Coimbatore CREO 2.0 & Solidworks 2011 CAD Lab Training on CREO & Solidworks to model a component was offered to the students
Academic year 2016-2017
01. Hexagon Metrology India Pvt Ltd, Coimbatore CMM – I & II Level Range : X: 500,
Y: 600, Z: 400
(in mm) Accuracy:2.1µm.
Metrology and Measurements- (Industry supported CMM) Hands on training on CMM was offered to the students
02. COINDIA, Coimbatore CNC, UGCAM and EDM Skill based training on CNC, UGCAM and EDM Skill based training was offered to the students and got placed
03. CADD center training services, Coimbatore CREO 2.0 Simulation and analysis Lab Training on CREO to model a component was offered to the students
Academic year 2015-2016
01. Hexagon Metrology India Pvt Ltd, Coimbatore CMM – I & II Level Range : X: 500,
Y: 600, Z: 400
(in mm) Accuracy:2.1µm.
Metrology and Measurements- (Industry supported CMM) Hands on training on CMM was offered to the students
02. COINDIA, Coimbatore CNC, UGCAM and EDM Skill based training on CNC, UGCAM and EDM Skill based training was offered to the students and got placed
03. CADD center training services, Coimbatore CREO 2.0 Simulation and analysis Lab Training on CREO to model a component was offered to the students

Value Added Courses

S.No Batch Semester Course No of Students
01.
2016 - 2020
III
Auto CAD
123
02.
2015 - 2019
V
Auto desk Inventor
139
03.
2014 - 2018
VII
ANSYS
119
04.
2015 - 2019
IV
CREO
139
05.
2013 - 2017
VI
CMM Level II
134
06.
2014 - 2018
II
C Programming
140
07.
2012 - 2016
VI
CRE -O
144
08.
2013 - 2017
V
CMM
140
09.
2013 - 2017
V
ANSYS
140
10.
2012 - 2016
VI
Hands on training (UG CAM +CNC +EDM)
142

Association

MECHLADOZ of Mechanical Engineering Department is an organization formed by the students that works for the students since 2010. The basic aim of MECHLADOZ is to enrich students with different qualities to add dimensions to their personality so that every student emerges as multifaceted engineer in the society. Every Mechanical Engineering student at the start of the second year is a member of MECHLADOZ. Mentored by the faculty members of the Mechanical Engineering department, students take upon many initiatives that prepare them to face the challenges of the future. MECHLADOZ brings about the technical development of students by organizing seminars, workshops, conferences, industrial visits and other activities and also to improve non-technical abilities of students. MECHLADOZ seeks to be an active organization of Dr.N.G.P. Institute of Technology which promotes the career interests of the students.

Association Activities

S.No Date Event/Programme Topic Chief Guest, Designation
Academic Year 2017.2018
01. 25.01.2018 Guest Lecture Next Generation of Communication(4G) - An Industrial Transformation Mr. Paul Antony Doss,
Senior Manager, Nippon Electric Corporation, Chennai
02. 20.01.2018 Workshop AUTOMOBILE ENGINEERING in association with SAE, Ambal Auto Ambal Autos,
Ramanathapuram, Coimbatore
03. 06.01.2018 Academic Expert Lecture Design and Automation trend and need - Automotive industry Dr.M. Giriraj,
Professor, VIT – vellore.
04. 05.01.2018 & 06.01.2018 Workshop Advances in Welding and Non Destructive Testing in association with Indian Welding Society 1. Dr.N.Murugan,
Professor of Robotics and Automation Engg. PSG College of Tech, Coimbatore.

2. Mr. N.Rajasekaran
Deputy Genaral Manager, BHEL Trichy.

3. Dr.Govindharaju,
Professor, Amirtha University, Coimbatore

4. Mr.B. Vignesh,
Engineer & Mr.S.Selva Prakash, Proprietor Aurora Institute & Inspection services (AIIS),Coimbatore.

5. Mr.R.Dhamodharan,
Director, BIS Group of Companies, Coimbatore.

6. Dr.V.Anandakrishnan,
Assistant Professor, National Institute of Technology, Trichy.
05. 30/11/2017 Faculty Development Program Emerging Trends in Industry
• Creativity and Idea Generation
• Attitude & Work Life Balance
• Economic Survival on Demonetization and implications of GST
• Industrial Automation
• Productivity Improvement Techniques
Dr.Kumar Rajamani
Manager M/s. Robert Bosch Engineering & Business Solutions Ltd., Bangalore
06. 03.07.2017 Alumni Lecture Awareness Program on GST Mr. K. Sivasankar,
Press Editor Writer, The Hindu, Vadapalani, Chennai
07. 08.07.2017 Carrier Day Mr. M. Mahendran,
Head . Design, Shanthi Gears Ltd, Coimbatore

Mr. S. B. Adithya,
Application Engineer, USAMCADSoft pvt Ltd, Coimbatore
08. 17.07.2017 - 18.07.2017 Workshop Autodesk Fusion Mr. S. B. Adithya,
Application Engineer, USAMCADSoft pvt Ltd, Coimbatore
09. 11.08.2017 Guest Lecture Product Development Mr.S. Guru Selvaraj,
Flow Link Systems (P) Ltd., Uthupalayam,
Coimbatore
10. 19.08.2017 Guest lecture Industry readiness & employability skills for future Mr.Maria Antony Juderaj,
Dupty Manager – HR, L&D, ELGI Equipments, Coimbatore.
11. 23.08.2017 Guest lecture

Higher Studies in Abroad
Ms. Krishti Chatterjee,
Director of International Recruitment, Embry.Riddle Aeronautical University.Asia
12. 24.08.2017 Guest lecture Dynamic analysis on Gears Mr.R.Mahendiran,
Shanthi Gears Limited, A – Unit, Coimbatore
S.No Date Event/Programme Topic Chief Guest, Designation
Academic Year 2016.2017
01. 02.02.2017 - 03.02.2017 National Level Seminar Mechanical Properties, Welding Characteristics And Corrosion Behavior Studies Of Nickel Based Alloy, Inconel 718 For Applications In Marine Environment Dr.N.Arivazhagan,
Dean.SMEC, VIT University, Vellore
02. 27.03.2017 Workshop Patient Friendly Health Care Equipments Design Using Triz – An Innovative Technique Dr. Pinnamaneni Bhanu Prasad,
Dr. Anbukkani Subbian,
Dr. Kumar Rajamani,
Dr.R. Saravanan
03. 20.07.2016 & 21.07.2016 guest lecture welding and fabrication Mr.C.S.Rangarajan
Course Coordinator and Placement Officer, Institute of Welding Technology, Coimbatore
04. 22.07.2016 guest lecture advances in welding technology and ndt Mr. r. Thiraviam,
Senior Welding Engineer, PDO, Oman
05. 25.07.2016 guest lecture robotics Mr. t. Suresh,
Technical Coordinator, Technovation, Coimbatore
06. 15.07.2016 guest lecture career opportunities in mechanical engineering Mr. s. Karaiadiselvan,
Managing director, CADD Centre Training Services, chennai
07. 16.07.2016 guest lecture recruitment trend in manufacturing companies Mr. Vignesh Eswaran
Manager – HR, Bestomech Industries , coimbatore
08. 16.07.2016 guest lecture simulia analysis software and its application in the field of mechanical engineering Mr. Dileepkumar
Assistant Manager. HR, EDS Technologies Bangalore
09. 01.08.2016 guest lecture automotive engineering and career prospects Mr. Mayank arora
chief marketing officer

Mr. Prashanth
Design Engineer, Elite Technologies, mumbai
10. 12.08.2016 guest lecture advances in mechanical sciences Dr. Godson Asirvatham
director . centre for research in thermal sciences

Dr.Leo Dev Wins,
Centre for research, Director . Centre for research in design and Manufacturing, Karunya university, coimbatore
11. 11.08.2016 seminar autodesk inventor and autodesk fusion 360 Mr.S.B.Athithya
application engineer, USAM CAD Soft, coimbatore
12. 12.08.2016 seminar employability gap Mr..T.Anand
director – sales, 3W Technologies, karaikudi
13. 30.09.2016 dirt bike event motovate 2k16  
ACADEMIC YEAR 2015.2016
01. 02.02.2016 Guest Lecture Product Analysis and Computational Fluid Dynamics Ms. Sagar Metha,Institute of Industrial Design, CADD Centre
02. 18.02.2016 Guest Lecture Fundamentals and Applications of Fluid Mechanics & Higher Education Opportunities Dr. S. Vengadesan,
Professor &Head, Applied Mechanics, IIT Madras
03. 24.03.2016 Guest Lecture Conference Chair. International conference on Recent Advancements in Design, Automation and Intelligent Systems Dr. Bhanu Prasad Pinnamaneni,
Director (R&D), Kelenn Technology, France
04. 24.03.2016 Guest Lecture Guest of Honor . International Conference on Recent Advancements in Design, Automation and Intelligent Systems Dr.Kua.Anan Techato,
Deputy Dean, Research & Academic, Prince of Songkla University, Thailand
05. 24.03.2016 Guest Lecture Keynote Speaker. International Conference on Recent Advancements in Design, Automation and Intelligent Systems Dr.Rajesh Ranganathan,
Associate Professor, Mechanical Engineering, CIT, Coimbatore
06. 02.02.2016 Seminar Product Analysis and Computational Fluid Dynamics Dr.N.G.P. IT, Coimbatore
07. 18.02.2016 Seminar Fundamentals and Applications of Fluid Mechanics & Higher Education Opportunities Dr.N.G.P. IT, Coimbatore
08. 24.03.2016 International Conference ICRADAIS 2K16 Dr.N.G.P. IT, Coimbatore
09. 10.07.2015 Guest Lecture Validation Techniques in New Product Development Mr.Ravindra Bandari,
Senior Architect, Robert Bosch Engineering and Business Solution Pvt.Ltd, Coimbatore
10. 10.07.2015 Seminar Career Opportunities in Mechanical CAD Mr.A.R.Sathya Narayanan,
Managing Director,, USAM CAD Soft India Pvt.Ltd, Coimbatore
11. 10.07.2015 Guest Lecture Foundry Technology and its importance in the industry Mr.V.S.Saravanan,
General Manager, Indo Shell Cast Pvt.Ltd, Coimbatore
12. 10.07.2015 Guest Lecture Emerging Technologies in Quality Control & Inspection Mr.Raman Baskaran,
Manager, FARO Business Tech India Pvt.Ltd, Chennai
13. 14.08.2015 Seminar Career Guidance Mr.A. Antoine Baskar Manager
HRM & C Kirloskar Brothers Limited, Coimbatore
14. 15.09.2015 Seminar Role of Engineers Mr.S.Pandiraj
Chief Executive Officer, Apex Design Center, Ganapathy, Coimbatore
15. 14.08.2015 Career Day
.
Dr.N.G.P. IT
16. 15.09.2015 Engineers Day
.
Dr.N.G.P. IT
17. 19.11.2015 Workshop MS.Office for Non. Teaching Staffs Mr.A.G.Karthikeyan
Mr.K.Kiran
Dr.N.G.P. IT
ACADEMIC YEAR 2014.2015
01. 26.11.2014 Guest lecture Automobile Engineering Mr.Vivek Venkataraman
Lead Industrial Engineer, GMNA Manufacturing, General Motors,USA
02. 19.09.2014 Workshop Robotics in Artillery field Dr.S.Krishnakumar
Senior Technical officer, Ministry of Defence, DRDO, Avadi, Chennai
03. 26.08.2014 Association Inauguration Function Adolescence Psychology Dr.B.Selvaraj,
Associate Professor, Govt. Arts College, Coimbatore.
04. 26.08.2014 Association Inauguration Function Think Mechanical Engineering Mr. D.Nandakumar,
Vice.President, Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry
05. 31.07.2014 Placement Drive for Final Year Students . Sysnautix Technologies Coimbatore
06. 21.07.2014 To
25.07.2014
Value Added Course Auto CAD Training For 2nd Year ‘A’ Sec CADD CENTRE. Coimbatore
07. 22.07.2014 Intellectual  Industrial Visit for Colleges Industrial Visit ((For Final Year  Students) Edu2020 .Chennai
08. 18.07.2014 Yoga Class for Faculty Yoga Isha Yoga Centre, Coimbatore
09. 17.07.2014 To 
19.07.2014
Value Added Course Unigraphics  Training For Final Year COINDIA, Coimbatore
10. 09.07.2014 To 
16.07.2014
Value Added Course ANSYS Training For 3rd Year ‘B’ Sec Innovent Technology, Bangalore
11. 01.07.2014 To 
04.07.2014
Value Added Course Soft Skills Development Hope Factory
12. 02.07.2014 To 
08.07.2014
Value Added Course ANSYS Training For 3rd Year ‘A’ Sec Innovent Technology, Bangalore
13. 30.06.2014 Career Day Challenges faced in core production at industrial floor Mr.Gangatharan, HR . Head
M.s. Shardha Terry Products Pvt. Ltd.
14. 30.06.2014 Career Day Today's design technology in mechanical industry Mr. Manisekhar Rajagopal,
Managing Director,M.s. Sysnautix Technologies
15. 30.06.2014 Career Day Fresher's preparation to face the industries Mr.Vimal Francis,HR.Head (Campus Recruitment Division)
M.s Elgi Equipments Pvt. Ltd
16. 30.06.2014 Career Day Graduates for Mechanical Industry Mr.N.Visvanathan,
Managing Partner (Ammarun Foundries) & President COINDIA
17. 25.06.2014 One Day Faculty Orientation Programme Overview on Research Proposals for Funding and Consultancy, Department Existing Practices – Documentation, NAAC.ISO Dr. S.Muthu,
Dr.V.S Sree Balaji, Dr.K.Ravi Kumar,
Dr. K. Kalaiselvan
ACADEMIC YEAR 2013.2014
01. 21.02.2014 Guest lecture Avenues for Nano coatings Prof.M.Giriraj,
SMBS, VIT University,Vellor
02. 19.02.2014 Guest lecture Nano coatings  in tribological  applications Mr.P.Sriram,
Chairman, Chennai Institute of Technology, Chennai
03. 29.01.2014 Guest lecture Promoting Technical Excellence Mr.R.Balraj,
Manager – Technical, ARRIS CADD TECHNOLOGY, Coimbatore
04. 24.12.2013 Guest lecture Further studies and employment opportunities in Welding Technology Mr.K.Ravikumar.
Executive – Marketing & Placements, GEEDEE – WIM Institute of Welding Technology, a Unit of GD Naidu Charities
05. 04.09.2013 “GATEFORUM”  talk How to Prepare for GATE Examination Mr.A.Saravanakumar,
GATEFORUM Engineering Success, Coimbatore
06. 30.08.2013 & 31.08.2013 workshop workshop Mr.K.B.Sibimon,
Training Manager, Ambal Auto, Coimbatore
07. 22.08.2013 & 23.08.2013 Technophilia – Robotic Workshop Robotics Mr.Amey Bhopi,
Sr.Technical Associate, Technophilia
08. 07.08.2013 Guest lecture Service Examination Awareness Programme Mr.Justin,
Director, NGP IAS Academy, Coimbatore
09. 31.07.2013 Guest lecture How to prepare for the competitive Examinations' Mr.Prasanth,
Director,  IMS Academy, Coimbatore
10. 29.07.2013 Inauguration of the Mechanical Engineering Association “Mechaladoz” Mr. R. Krishna Murthi,
Director,  I2 Projects
ACADEMIC YEAR 2012.2013
01. 16.02.2013 MEXIMIUS . Inauguration . Mr. N. Ashok,
Managing Partner, Spark Ind Plast, Coimbatore
Mr. K.P. Rajendran
02. 13.02.2013 Guest lecture Higher Education Mr. Kasi Goundan,
General Motors Co., (USA),
03. 19.01.2013 Guest lecture Nurturing Graduates on Industry Readiness Mr. M. Siva Kumar,
CEO, ICT Academy of Tamil Nadu
04. 11.01.2013 Guest lecture Higher studies opportunities in U.S Dr. P.R.Perumalsamy,
Adjunct Professor, University of Wayne, U.S
05. 25.11.2012 Guest lecture Employability of present day graduates Dr. G. Ranganthan,
MD, Rover Components Ltd. Coimbatore
06. 14.11.2012 Guest lecture A Study of KONE Design Signalization for Passenger Elevators Mr. R.S. Vijayendran,
Senior Engg, KONE Elevators, Chennai
07. 23.07.2012 SAE students club inauguration . Mr. B. Kumaran,
Deputy General Manager, Engineering services, BOSCH, Coimbatore.
08. 23.07.2012 Association Inauguration . Mr. V. Umasankar,
Professor, SMBS, VIT University, Vellore
09. 05.07.2012 Guest lecture Academic Curriculum Vs Corporate Curriculum Mr. Kirbakaran Venkataraman,
CTS, Coimbatore
10. 04.07.2012 Guest Lecture Re.Engineering with new systemized gears to graduate industrial expectations Mr. G. Sathish Chandra,
Operation Manager, Robert BOSCH Coimbatore

Society of Automotive Engineers (SAE)

Society of Automotive Engineers (SAE) is an International professional engineering society whose members combine their specialized abilities to further advance the research, development, design, manufacture and utilization of vehicles which operate on land, water, air and space.

Vision

To Continuously Enrich Knowledge Base of Practitioners in Mobility Industry and Institutions in the Service of Humanity.

Mission

  • To enhance the knowledge base of members who are mobility practitioners within India
  • To provide access to SAE International programs and services globally enabling them to practice world class standard in productivity and quality
  • To develop technical and scientific reports and engineering standards for the benefit of mankind
  • To provide a forum for members to informally exchange views and ideas

Student Convention

  • Student Convention is the group of competitions for SAE MEMBERS conducted every year, which engages large sections of our student members through competitions and events spread over 3 Tiers viz, College level(Tier 1), Divisional level (Tier 2) and Main Convention (Tier 3).

Objectives

  • Celebration of Success (of yearlong activities that happen at collegiate clubs)
  • Showcasing student abilities(Technical, Design, Fabrication, Problem Solving)
  • Experience sharing and networking (belief in collective and fraternal growth)
  • Motivating students to take up automotive sciences as career.
  • Dr.NGPIT SAE CLUB organizes Student Convention (Tier-I) every year in college premises - Organized divisional level (Tier-2) in our college on 22.08.2015.

Society of Automotive Engineers (SAE) - Activities

S.No Date Activity Event Venue Chief Guest
01.
20.01.2018
Workshop "Automotive assembly & Dismatling" Dr.N.G.P.IT Trainer
from Ambal Autos, Ramanathapuram, Coimbatore
02.
27.09.2017
Dirt Bike Event MOTOVATE 2K17 Dr.NGP Institute of Technology, Coimbatore Mr. Vikram Sekar,
National Rally champion
03.
28.09.2017 - 01.10.2017
QUARD TORC RACE QUARD TORC S P Degree College, Chandpur, Uttarpradesh.  
04.
01.09.2017
Mini Dirt Bike Mini Dirt Bike Competition SNS Tech, Coimbatore.  
05.
28.08.2017   to 30.08.2017
Gokart Design Workshop Workshop - SAE - LPU Gokart Design Workshop Bannari Amman Institute of Technology, Sathiyamangalam  
06.
19.08.2017
Trekking Trecking Paalamalai Hills, Coimbatore  
07.
25.02.2017
Aeromodeling, Biomimicry, On-Board Diagnostics, Welding, Clay Modelling Student Convention Tier – III Kongu Engineering College, Perumdurai Mr. S. Sriraman
Sr. Vice President, TAFE
08.
28.01.2017
Aeromodeling,  Welding, Clay Modelling, RC Racing Student Convention Tier – II Hindustan College of Engineering and Technology, Coimbatore -
09.
19-21.01.2017
Aeromodeling,  Welding, Clay Modelling, RC Racing Student Convention Tier – I Dr.NGP Institute of Technology, Coimbatore -
10.
18&19.09. 2015
Aeromodeling,  Welding, Clay Modelling, Sheetmetal Student Convention Tier – III VIT University, Vellore -
11.
22.08.2015
Aeromodeling, CNC Milling , CNC Turning, Mobile Robotics, Welding, Clay Modelling, RC Racing, Electronics, Sheetmetal, Business Plan presentation, Mechanical Engg Design CAD, Auto Quiz, Manufacturing Tech Challenge Student Convention Tier – II Dr.NGP Institute of Technology, Coimbatore Mr.Krishnam Raju,
Bosch
12.
11,13&14.07.2015
Aeromodeling, CNC Milling , CNC Turning, Mobile Robotics, Welding, Clay Modelling, RC Racing, Electronics, Sheetmetal, Business Plan presentation, Mechanical Engg Design CAD, Auto Quiz, Manufacturing Tech Challenge Student Convention Tier – I Dr.NGP Institute of Technology, Coimbatore -
13.
12.09.2014
Student Convention 2014 (Tier - II Competitions) Regional Jansons institute of Technology, Coimbatore -
14.
22.08.2014
Student Convention 2014 (Tier - I Competitions) Local Dr.NGP Institute of Technology, Coimbatore -
15.
28.06.2014 & 29.06.2014
SAE NIS EFFI-CYCLE 2014 Virtual Round National Rajalakshmi Institute of Technology, Chennai Mr.ARJUN PRAKASH,
DIRECTOR,EFFICA AUTOMATION, Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu, India
16.
28.08.2012
Student Convention 2012 (Tier - II Competitions) Regional Knowledge Institute of Technology, Salem -
17.
18.08.2012
Student Convention 2012 (Tier - I Competitions) Local Dr.NGP Institute of Technology, Coimbatore -
18.
23.07.2012
SAE Student Chapter Inauguration Local Dr.NGP Institute of Technology, Coimbatore Prof.V.Umasankar,
Prof/Mech,
VIT University, Vellore

Mr. B.Kumaran,
Deputy General Manager,
Robert Bosch Engineering,
Coimbatore

Indian Welding Society

Indian welding Society (IWS) - Student forum of Mechanical Engineering at Dr.N.G.P. Institute of Technology was started during the academic year 2017-2018 to facilitate exchange of ideas, information, development work related to welding amongst members; by organizing lectures, workshops, seminars, symposia, conferences and development programs; publish periodicals, books, journals, and magazines; and develop software and educational programs.

The Inaugural Function of Indian Welding Society (IWS) - Student forum of Mechanical Engineering Department, Dr.N.G.P. Institute of Technology was held on Friday (05.01.2018) at 10.00am. Mr. N.Rajasekaran Hon. Secretary, Indian Welding Society & Deputy Genaral Manager, BHEL Trichy was inaugurated the function. The Guest of Honor were Dr.N.Murugan, Advisor-IWS (Southern Zone - Coimbatore Centre) & Professor, PSG College of Tech. Coimbatore and Mr.G.Ranjendran , Hon. Treasurer, IWS & Senior Deputy Manager, BHEL, Trichy.

Indian Welding Society Activities

S.No Date Activity Event Venue Chief Guest
1. 05.01.2018 Workshop Two Days Workshop on Advanced Welding and Non Destructive Testing Technique Dr.N.G.P.IT Dr.N.Murugan
Advisor-IWS (Southern Zone) Coimbatore Centre & Professor of Robotics and Automation Engg. PSG College of Technology, Coimbatore.
Weldability of Steels Mr.S.Singaravelu
Vice Chairman Indian Welding Society (Southern Zone) & Additional General Manager, BHEL Trichy.
Gas Welding Process and its Advances Mr. N.Rajasekaran
Hon. Secretary, Indian Weldian Society, & Deputy Genaral Manager, BHEL Trichy.
Stainless Steel-Types and Welding Mr.G.Ranjendran
Hon. Treasurer Indian Welding Society & Senior Deputy Manager ,BHEL, Trichy
2. 06.01.2018 Advanced joining Techniques Dr.N.G.P.IT Dr. Govindaraju M.
, Assistant Professor, Dept. of Mechanical Engg., Amrita School of Engineering, Coimbatore
NDT Training, Testing and Inspection Mr.S.Selva Prakash
Proprietor Aurora Institute & Inspection services (AIIS),Coimbatore.
Product Inspection using NDT Mr.R.Dhamodharan
Director BIS Group of Companies, Coimbatore.
Surface Modification using Friction Stir Processing Dr.V.Anandakrishnan,
Assistant Professor, National Institute of Technology, Trichy.

Coimbatore Productivity Council (CPC)

The Coimbatore Productivity Council (CPC), a non-profit autonomous body, established in 1958 to promote productivity culture in Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu is registered as a society under the societies Registration Act and affiliated to National Productivity Council, New Delhi. Also the first local productivity Council in India.

CPC has built-up extensive expertise in disciplines such us;

  • Industrial Engineering
  • HRD
  • Plant Engineering
  • Quality Management
  • Energy Management
  • Environment Management

Vision

  • Promotion of Productivity awareness among employers, employees, trade unions, farmers, student of college & schools.
  • Promotion of quality of work life by improving resource utilization and standard of living for the national growth.

Mission

  • To stimulate productivity consciousness in industries, corporations and government through rationalization and optimization of resources deployed.
  • To avoid and minimize waste in all aspects.
  • Promote rural employment and self-employment generation for farmers & rural people.

Coimbatore Productivity Council Activities

S.No Date Activity Event Venue Chief Guest
01.
25.04.2016
Workshop Productivity Improvement Technique Dr.N.G.P.IT Dr. KAVIDASAN
DIRECTOR - HR, ROOTS INDUSTRIES INDIA P LIMITED, Coimbatore.

University Rank Holders

S.No Name of the Student CGPA UNIVERSITY RANK BATCH
01. N.Shri Venkatesh
8.87
40
2009-2013
02. E.krishna Das
8.8
37
2010-2014
03. Kiran.K
 8.32
24
2013-2015

Best Outgoing Students

Best Outgoing Students –UG Programme

S.No Name of the Student BATCH
01. N.Shri Venkatesh
2009 - 2013
02. E.krishna Das
2010-2014
03. T.Partha Sarathy
2011-2015
04. S.B.Aadithya
2012-2016
05. B.Vignesh Kumar
2013-2017

Best Outgoing Students –PG Programme

S.No Name of the Student BATCH
01. K Kiran
2013-2015

Distinguished Alumni

S.No
Name of The Alumni
Batch
Designation / Contact Address
1 Anand Kumar.C
2010-2014
Senior Design Engineer, Sysnautix Technologies Private Ltd., Coimbatore
2 Anishkumar G
2010-2014
General Manager, Nova, Coimbatore
3 Dhanraj M
2010-2014
Quality Control Engineer, Servall Engineering Private Ltd., Coimbatore
4 Krishna Das E
2010-2014
Design Engineer, Renault Nissan Private Ltd., Chennai
5 Sowndar Rajan R
2010-2014
Quality Control Engineer, Cameron Valves Quality Control Engineer, Cameron Valves, Coimbatore, Coimbatore
6 Jagadeeswaran.G
2011-2015
3/134,Sowdamman Kovil Street, MalayandiPattinam,KuralKuttai Po, Udumalpet(Tk),Tiruppur – 642154
7 Partha Sarathy.T
2011-2015
34/56A,PillaiyarKovil Street, Sulur Coimbatore -641402
8 Valliappan.M
2011-2015
69,Prabu nagar, Periyarnagar,
4th street EXTN Karaikudi-630002
9 Vignesh Devan
2011-2015
15/1,Woodlands cottage, College Road,Coonoor-643102, The Nilgiris
10 Vignesh.P.G.R
2011-2015
9A/1,K.R.G Nagar, 1st street, Ganapathy, Coimbatore-641006
11 Aadithya S B
2012-2016
M/S USAM CAD SOFT INDIA (P) LTD #122, 2nd Street Extn.,
Gandhipuram, Coimbatore-641 012
12 Amal A Nair
2012-2016
M.S , Deakin University, Australia
13 Aravindh Kumar R
2012-2016
Technologist, Wirtgen India Pvt Ltd, Maharashtra
14 Hari N
2012-2016
Transaction Risk Investigator, Amazon Development Center Pvt Ltd., Hyderabad.
15 Jaison Jose Thomas
2012-2016
Transaction Risk Investigator, Amazon Development Center Pvt Ltd., Hyderabad.
16 Arun Kumar M
2013-2017
DESIGNATION: Production Engineer CONTACT ADDRESS: Acetech Machinery Components India Private Limited Kadathur, Kunnathur Village,Coimbatore- 641107
17 Cibi K
2013-2017
DESIGNATION: Production Engineer CONTACT ADDRESS: Acetech Machinery Components India Private Limited Kadathur, Kunnathur Village,Coimbatore- 641107
18 Dinesh Kumar P
2013-2017
DESIGNATION: Application Engineer CONTACT ADDRESS: OPEL India Ltd Sulur, Coimbatore
19 Kathirvel.S
2013-2017
DESIGNATION: Transaction Risk Investigator CONTACT ADDRESS: Amazon India Ltd Bangalore
20 Marthandan .M
2013-2017
DESIGNATION: Engineer CONTACT ADDRESS: Gem Equipements Ltd Arasur Po Coimbatore
21 Puviyarasu. S. A
2013-2017
M.S -Ecole Central de Nantes University, 1 Rue de la Noë, 44300 Nantes, France.
22 Raagul Srinivasan.K.A
2013-2017
M.S -Ecole Central de Nantes University, 1 Rue de la Noë, 44300 Nantes, France
23 Nizam M
2013-2017
M/S MM DISTRIBUTOR (Fruits), Hope College, Avinashi road, Coimbatore.
24 Rubin K
2013-2017
Trainee Supervisor, Karthikeya Industries,Sengalipalayam Thudiyalur Road Coimbatore.
25 Vignesh Kumar B
2013-2017
M.S -Lambton College, 1457 London Rd, Sarnia, ON N7S 6K4, Canada

Students Achievements

Presentation/ Project Contest/Best Paper Award/Symposiums/Prizes Won

S.No Date Student(s) Name Event/Project Title Organizer/Venue Prize
ACADEMIC YEAR 2017 - 2018
01. 10.01.2018 Harihara Sudhan B
Palanisamy K
Material Identification contest - Student Convention SAEINDIA Tier-II Competitions Hindusthan College of Engg. & Tech, Coimbatore
II
02. 10.01.2018 Balamurugan S
Bharath Raj B
Arun Hariharan B S
Workholding competition - Student Convention SAEINDIA Tier-II Competitions
I
03. 10.01.2018 Subramanian M
Shyam Kumar M S
Palanisamy K
Oil seal design contest – Student Convention SAEINDIA Tier-II Competitions
I
04. 16.03.2018 SHYAM RANJITH NATIONAL LEVEL TECHNICAL SYMPOSIUM – PINNACLE – 2K18 ANNA UNIVERSITY, GUINDY CAMPUS - CHENNAI
I –PRIZE CASH PRIZE :Rs15000
05. 22.08.2017 SHYAM RANJITH NATIONAL LEVEL TECHNICAL SYMPOSIUM SAI RAM ENGINEERING COLLEGE
III
06.. 27.09.2017- 02.10.2017 AMEET KUMAR SINGH L
ANIL
ANISH MELVIN D
FREDWIN PORINCHUKU
KARTHICK L
NAVEEN S
PRASANTH S
RAGHUL R
RAJAGANAPATHI V
SELVA PRAKASH R
THIRUPATHIRAJA L
VIMAL V
VIVEK KUMAR R
PREM KUMAR R
SADHAMHUSSAIN
ADITHYA RAGU NANTHAN P
ARUN HARIHARAN. B.S
NITHYANANTHAM D
SANTHOSH KUMAR K
YOGESH D
QUAD TORC championship CONDUTED BY ISNEE AT UP S.P DEGREE COLLEGE, UTTAR PRADESH
II Prize in Business Plan & Overall 7th Place
07. 4.10.2017 V.ARVIND SUNDAR
S.GOWTHAMRAJ
V.GIRIPRASAAD
S.HARI HRAN
R.HARI PRAKASH
National Level Mini Bike Design, Fabrication & Racing Contest SSM Institute of Engineering & Technology
III
ACADEMIC YEAR 2016 - 2017
01. 28.01.2017 Muthu Viswa A K
Samuvel Y
Jeffrina Angel
Shyam Kumar
Student Convention Tier - Ii, Prototype Modelling Hindustan College Of Engineering And Technology, Coimbatore
II
02. 28.01.2017 Karthikeyan N, Ragunath M Student Convention Tier - Ii, Welding Hindustan College Of Engineering And Technology, Coimbatore
II
03. 16.02.2017 Manoj Kumar K Inter Collegiate Technical Fest, Presentation   The Tips Global Institute, Coimbatore
II
04. 16.02.2017 Manoj Kumar K Inter Collegiate Technical Fest, Technical Quiz The Tips Global Institute, Coimbatore
I
05. 16.02.2017 Andy Maheshwaran Gowshihan 2017 Inter Collegiate Technical Fest - Best Manager The Tips Global Institute
I
06. 2017 Inter Collegiate Technical Fest - Presentation The Tips Global Institute
II
07. 23.02.2017 Manoj Kumar.K, Andy Maheshwaran Gowshihan Paper Presentation Ppg Business School, Coimbatore
II
08. 25.02.2017 Karthikeyan N
Ragunath M
Student Convention Tier - Iii, Welding Kongu Engineering College, Perundurai
I
09. 25.02.2017 Praveen A
Balamurugan S
Student Convention Tier - Iii, On Board Diagnostics Kongu Engineering College, Perundurai
II
10. 28.02.2017 Infenda Jasmine J
Praveen A
Bharath Raj B
Bala Murugan S
Pritheeb N R K
Student Convention Tier - Ii, Aeromodeling Hindustan College Of Engineering And Technology, Coimbatore
I
11. 15.03.2017 Sabarirajan.S
Vignesh.B
Vishnuvardhan.A
Sudharshan.R
Subash.T
Ramakrishnan.N
Gangadharan
Gowtham.N
Jayahar.M
Jayahar.M
Sanjith Kumar.S
Vishnu.T
Pugazhenthi.S
Madhan.S
Velu Srinath.M.R.
Aravind sundhar.V
Vigneshwhar.S
Sunil Yoesh. T
Hari Prakash
Vijaya Rangan.G
Ultra Golf kart Championship Maharishi Markandeshwar University, Mullana, Haryana
II
12. 08.03.2016 Vignesh b
Sabarirajan s
Paper Presentation Coimbatore Institute Of Engineering And Technology, Coimbatore
I
13. 08.03.2016 Imran m
Gobinath s
Dinesh kumar r
Paper Presentation Coimbatore Institute Of Engineering And Technology, Coimbatore
II
14. 29.07.2016 - 30.07.2016 Jeferina Angel X
Praveen A
Infenda Jasmine
AERO Modeling Adhvagana 2.0 National Level Technical Symposium By Sae India_Klu Club At Kalasalingam University , Krishnankovil
I
15. 29.07.2016 - 30.07.2016 Jeferina Angel X
Praveen A
Infenda Jasmine
Mobile Robotics Adhvagana 2.0 National Level Technical Symposium By Sae India_Klu Club At Kalasalingam University , Krishnankovil
I
16. 29.07.2016 - 30.07.2016 Sanjith Kumar S
Mohana Pravin S
Muthu Viswa A K
Prototype Modeling Adhvagana 2.0 National Level Technical Symposium By Sae India_Klu Club At Kalasalingam University , Krishnankovil
II
17. 11.08.2016 - 12.08.2016 Vishnu B
Sabarirajan S
Paper Presentation SNS College Of Engineering, Coimbatore
I
18. 11.08.2016 - 12.08.2016 Vishnu B
Sabarirajan S
Scrapyard Wars SNS College Of Engineering, Coimbatore
II
19. 27.08.2016 Sabarirajan S
Srinath P
Suresh P
Anandhakumar M
Rahul raj S
Nishar Ahamed N
Dhayanidhi M
Subash t
RPM 2K16 SNS College Of Engineering, Coimbatore
I
20. 01.09.2016 - 02.09.2016 Sabarirajan S Motocross In PRAVEGA 2 JCT College Of Engineering And Technology, Coimbatore
BEST RIDER
21. 01.09.2016 - 02.09.2016 Srinath P
Rahul Raj S
Sabarirajan S
Anandha Kumar M
Suresh P
Subash T
Dhayanidhi M
Nishar Ahamed N
Motocross In PRAVEGA 2 JCT College Of Engineering And Technology, Coimbatore
II
22. 15.09.2016 - 16.09.2016 Arun Hariharan B S
Jay.s.Shah
Mathew Emmanuvel
Robokart.Com In Association With - Cell Iit Bombay SNS College Of Technology
WINNER
23. 18.09.2016 - 19.09.2016 Infenda Jasmine J Aeromodeling DR.N.G.P Institute Of Technology, Coimbatore
II
24. 19.10.2016 Praveen A
Infenda Jasmine J
App Development Contest DR.N.G.P Institute Of Technology, Coimbatore
III
S.No Date Student(s) Name Event/Project Title Organizer/Venue Prize
ACADEMIC YEAR 2015 - 2016
01. 05.03.2016 Sabarirajan.S & Co. (6members team) Minibike competition Kumaraguru College of Technology, Coimbaore
Best Innovator Award
02. 17.03.2016 - 19.03.2016 Sumith Surendran & CO(10members team) SAE Event Anna University Regional Center - Tindivanam
II
03. 18.03.2016 - 21.03.2016 Jawahar Shrihari & Co. (20 members team) GO Kart Event Lovely Professional University, Punjab
Best Built Quality Award with Cash Prize Rs.5000
04. 11.03.2016 Jawahar Shri Hari & Co Go Kart Event Lovely Professional University, Punjab
RS.1,05,000
05. Oct 2015 Rahul Singh.F Best 3D Printing Kumaraguru College of Technology, Coimbaore
Rs.3000. -
06. April 2015 Vigneshwar.R CAD Contest Kumaraguru College of Technology, Coimbaore
Rs 7000
07. 18.09.2015 & 19.09.2015 Praveen.A & Co SAE - Aero Modelling VIT University
II
08. 22.08.2015 Praveen.A & Co SAE - Aero Modelling DrNGP Institute of Technology
I
09. 15.10.2015 Praveen.A & Co SAE - Aero Modelling KCT College of Technology
II
10. 15.08.2015 Kalimuthu S Solo singing MITHRASANGAM organized by Inaindha Kaigal
II
11. 15.08.2015 Sudhakar S R Tamil Speech MITHRASANGAM organized by Inaindha Kaigal
II
ACADEMIC YEAR 2014 - 2015
01. 14.08.2014 Sujithkumar.R.S Model Making Dr.N.G.P.Institute of Technology
II
ACADEMIC YEAR 2013 - 2014
01. 22.08.2013 Gautham.V
Anishkumar.G
Pedal Operated Mobile Charger Tejaa Shakthi Institute Of Technology for Women
II

Sports Activities

S.No SPORT Student(s) Name Organizer/Venue Price
ACADEMIC YEAR 2016-2017
01. Hockey Gokula Krishnan.R
Hari Krishnan. H
Mohammed Jamali Aathil.M
Vishnu.T
Sasikumar.G
Ajith Kumar.D
Anirudh
Vikraman. M
CIT College of Technology , Coimbatore.
III
02. Cricket Kalimuthu S Cricket Tournament- Mithrasangamam 2k16 By Inaindhakaiggal
Best Bowler
03. Cricket Manikandan V
Gowthamdas S
Ajith Kumar S
Gangadharan P
Kalimuthu S
Gowshihan A M
Gokulakrishnan P
Karthickeyan P
Cricket Tournament- Mithrasangamam 2k16 By Inaindhakaiggal
III
04. Football Dhanush M
Vignesh Kumar B
Jayahar
Hari Vignesh
Naveen J
Jabir Musthafa
Kishore
Kishore Krishnan
Anna University Zone Tournament In Football at DR.N.G.P IT
I
ACADEMIC YEAR 2015-2016
01. Football Dhanush m
hari vignesh s
mario van bastin. A
lambert godwin b
justin james
jayahar m
cibi k
vigneshkumar b
vigneshwaran g
KICS TROPHY – football/kumaraguru college of technology
I
02. Hockey Dhanush M
Hari Krishnan H
Ajithkumar D
Aniruthsaran N J
Karthick L
Mohammed Jamali Athil M
Vishnu T
Sasi Kumar G
Naveen Prasath R
Vignesh B
Gokulakrishnan S
Ajith Kumar R
Anantha Kumar A
Jayakumar S
Sam Chandra Sekar J
Vijay K
Naveen S
KICS TROPHY – hockey/ kumaraguru college of technmology
III
ACADEMIC YEAR 2014-15
01. Athletics (Zonal Athletic Meet 2014-15) Ashokumar.S KPR Institute OF Engineering and Technology
Runner
02. Table Tennis Niglesh Kumar.S Park College of Technology
Runner
ACADEMIC YEAR 2012-2013
01. Annual Sports Meet Cricket Ashokumar.S Dr.N.G.P.Institute OF Technology
Runner
02. 4X400 Meters Relay Niglesh Kumar.S Anna University Zonal Athletic Meet 2012-13
Runner
03. Cricket Niglesh Kumar.S Anna University Zonal Athletic Meet 2012-13
Runner

Industrial Visits

S.No
Name of the Industry
Day of Visit
No .of Students Benefited
Related Course of study
Academic Year 2017.2018
1. M/S.KPM Processing Mill Pvt Ltd, Tirupur
05-08-2017
119
Design of Transmission Systems
2. AAVIN, Coimbatore
11-08-2017
139
Manufacturing Technology
3. M/S.Santhi casting, Coimbatore
24-08-2017
137
Manufacturing Technology
4. NILAGIRI BIOSPHERE NATURE PARK
20.1.2018
116
ENVIRONMENT SCIENCE
5. Lmw LIMITED
03.02.2018
50
Manufacturing Technology
Academic Year 2016 2017
1. M/S.Anugraha Valve Castings Limited, Coimbatore
22-07-2016
140
Manufacturing Technology
2. M/S.Swagath Industrial Corporation, Coimbatore
04-02-2017
139
Fluid Mechanics and Machinery
3. Nilagiri biosphere nature park, Nilagiri
24-02-2017
119
Environment Science and Engineering
4. M/S.Traco Cable Company Limited, Cochin
18-03-2017
119
Electrical Drives and Controls
Academic Year 2015 2016
1. M/S.Venkateswara Steels and Springs Pvt Ltd, Sulur, Coimbatore
12-03-2016
93
Design of Machine Elements
2. M/S.Venkateswara Steels and Springs Pvt Ltd, Sulur, Coimbatore
19-03-2016
46
Design of Machine Elements
3. M/S.Roots Industries India Ltd, Coimbatore
23-07-2015
67
Design of Jigs, Fixtures and Press tools
4. CPC Limited, Coimbatore
08-08-2015
89
Manufacturing Technology

Inplant Training

S.No
Industry Name
and Sector
Incorporation Status
Date
Duration
Students
Outcome
Academic Year 2017 2018
1. AMBAL AUTOGUDALUR PRIVATE 11/12/2017 15/12/2017
5
AAKASH P Servicing of Light Motor Vehicles
1. PAUL ENGINEERING PRIVATE 1/12/2017 8/12/2017
8
AASHIN P JOHNSON Gained knowledge in Manufacturing conveyors, vibrator
2. MALAPURAM METALS & ENGINEERING PRIVATE 4/12/2017 9/12/2017
6
DEEPAK SANKAR K Exposure to manufacturing and exporting of Coir fiber extraction machines
3. HINDUSTAN ENTERPRISES PRIVATE 13/12/201715/12/2017
3
DINESH R Servicing of Light Motor Vehicles
4. PAUL ENGINEERING PRIVATE 1/12/20178/12/2017
8
GEORGE PAUL Interpret the fabrication of Engine bearings
5. AMBAL AUTO PRIVATE 11/12/201715/12/2017
5
GUNA SEGARAN L Servicing of Light Motor Vehicles
6. HINDUSTAN ENTERPRISES PRIVATE 13/12/201715/12/2017
3
HARIHARAN S Servicing of Light Motor Vehicles
7. FRONTIER INDUSTRY PRIVATE 4/12/0179/12/2017
6
JAMSHAD K Understanding the thermal power plant operation
8. FRONTIER INDUSTRY PRIVATE 4/12/0179/12/2017
6
AJAY AYYODE Understanding the thermal power plant operation
9. AGRO PUMPS PRIVATE 12/12/201716/12/2017
5
KISHOREKANNAN R Knowledge about the pump design
10. AGRO PUMPS PRIVATE 12/12/201716/12/2017
5
KUMARAVEL M Knowledge about the pump design
11. AGRO PUMPS PRIVATE 12/12/201716/12/2017
5
MAHESWAR.B Knowledge about the pump design
12. VIRRUDHEESWARA ENGG SERVICE PRIVATE 13/12/201716/12/2017
4
MITHRESH KANNA.K Knowledge about the Tea making machinery
13. INTEGRAL COACH FACTORY PRIVATE 5/12/201712/12/2017
8
MITHRESH KANNA.K Interpret the fabrication of Engine bearings
14. VETRI ENGINEERING PRIVATE 11/12/201715/12/2017
5
MOHAMMED RIYAS A Interpret the fabrication of Engine bearings
15. PAUL ENGINEERING PRIVATE 1/12/20175/12/2017
5
PATTABIRAMAN M Gained knowledge in Manufacturing conveyors, vibrator
16. AGRO PUMPS PRIVATE 12/12/201716/12/2017
5
PRABU SANGAR.G.D Servicing of Light Motor VehiclesKnowledge about the pump design
17. AGRO PUMPS PRIVATE 12/12/201716/12/2017
5
RAJESHWARAN S Servicing of Light Motor VehiclesKnowledge about the pump design
18. GANAPATHY ENGIEERING WORKS PRIVATE 27/11/20179/12/2017
13
RAMKUMAR R Interpret the fabrication of Engine bearings
19. AGRO PUMPS PRIVATE 12/12/201716/12/2017
5
RAVI.I Servicing of Light Motor VehiclesKnowledge about the pump design
20. AGRO PUMPS PRIVATE 12/12/201716/12/2017
5
ROOBAN VENGAT T Servicing of Light Motor VehiclesKnowledge about the pump design
21. AGRO PUMPS PRIVATE 12/12/201716/12/2017
5
SAKTHI SHABARISH K Servicing of Light Motor VehiclesKnowledge about the pump design
22. FRONTIER TEA FACTORY PRIVATE 4/12/20179/12/2017
6
SANDEEP RAJ M.N Knowledge about the Tea making machinery
23. INDUS MOTOR CO. (P) PRIVATE 12/12/201716/12/2017
5
SAVANTH KRISHNA K Servicing of Light Motor Vehicles
24. HINDUSTAN ENTERPRISES PRIVATE 13/12/201715/12/2017
3
SARANKUMAR.P Training in Heavy vehicle servicing
25. AMBAL AUTO PRIVATE 13/12/201715/12/2017
3
SELVAKUMAR.R Servicing of Light Motor Vehicles
26. AMBAL AUTO PRIVATE 13/12/201715/12/2017
3
SENTHILKUMARAN.K.R. Servicing of Light Motor Vehicles
27. SHRI BAGS PRIVATE 1/12/20176/12/2017
6
SHYAMRANJITH Training in Engineering services
28. AMBAL AUTO PRIVATE 13/12/201715/12/2017
3
SUDARSAN.K Servicing of Light Motor Vehicles
29. AMBAL AUTO PRIVATE 13/12/201715/12/2017
3
TAMILSELVAN.C Servicing of Light Motor Vehicles
30. AMBAL AUTO PRIVATE 13/12/201715/12/2017
3
TOLSTOY.M Servicing of Light Motor Vehicles
31. AMBAL AUTO PRIVATE 13/12/201715/12/2017
3
SURYA.V Servicing of Light Motor Vehicles
32. CALIBER EMBEDDED PRIVATE 11/12/201715/12/2017
5
VISHNUVARDHAN.V.T. Knowledge about the radio waves and frequency
33. VENUS FINISHERS PRIVATE 11/12/201713/12/2017
3
VISWAASWARAN.J Interpret the fabrication of Engine bearings
34. AMBAL AUTO PRIVATE 13/12/201715/12/2017
3
RANJITH.M Servicing of Light Motor Vehicles
35. ASHOK LEYLAND PVT LTD PRIVATE 12/12/201716/12/2017
5
ADITHYA RAGU NANTHAN P Servicing of Light Motor Vehicles
36. TNSTC GOVERMENT 14/12/201716/12/2017
4
AJAY P.S Training in Heavy vehicle servicing
37. OPEL PRIVATE 28/11/20176/12/2017
9
ARUN KUMAR K Interpret the fabrication of Engine bearings
38. GEE KEYY ENGINEERING PRIVATE 27/11/20171/12/2017
5
ARUN S Able to operate CNC machines
39. GEE KEYY ENGINEERING PRIVATE 27/11/20171/12/2017
5
ARUNPANDIAN. R Able to operate CNC machines
40. AXIS ENGINEERING PRIVATE 15/11/201715/12/2017
30
GOKULA KRISHNAN B Able to operate CNC machines
41. GEE KEYY ENGINEERING PRIVATE 27/11/20171/12/2017
5
GOWTHAM B Able to operate CNC machines
42. SRI GANESH ENGINEERING WORKS PRIVATE 27/11/201715/12/2017
19
JEFFRINA ANGEL X Interpret the fabrication of Engine bearings
43. HEAVY ALLOY PENETRATOR PRIVATE 18/12/201723/12/2017
6
JEYABALAN J Training in Heavy vehicle servicing
44. SANTHI GEARS PRIVATE 4/12/20179/12/2017
6
KARTHICK S Gathered knowledge in design of shafts and camshafts
45. SANTHI GEARS PRIVATE 4/12/20179/12/2017
6
KARTHIKEYAN B Gathered knowledge in design of shafts and camshafts
46. LAKSHMI ENTERPRISES` PRIVATE 4/12/20178/12/2017
4
KRISHNA T Interpret the fabrication of Engine bearings
47. GANGES INTERNATIONAL PVT LTD PRIVATE 1/12/201713/12/2017
13
MAHESWAR S Gathered knowledge in design of shafts and camshafts
48. SAKTHI TECH MANUFACTURING PRIVATE 4/12/201711/12/2017
7
MATHEW EMMANUEL J Able to operate CNC machines
49. SATHI GEAR PRODUCT PRIVATE 5/12/20179/12/2017
5
MEIKUMAR K Gathered knowledge in design of shafts and camshafts
50. SAKTHI TECH MANUFACTURING PRIVATE 4/12/201711/12/2017
7
MOHAMMEDIKRAM J Able to operate CNC machines
51. HEAVY ALLOY PENETRATOR PRIVATE 18/12/201723/12/2017
6
NAVEEN BALAJI R Training in Heavy vehicle servicing
52. ASHOK LEYLAND PRIVATE 21/11/201725/11/2017
5
NAVEEN BALAJI R Training in Heavy vehicle servicing
53. IMPEL MACHINE SHOP PRIVATE 11/12/201716/12/2017
6
NAVEEN J Able to operate CNC machines
54. SRI GANESH ENGINEERING WORKS PRIVATE 27/11/201715/12/2017
19
NIRMAL KUMAR R Gathered knowledge in design of shafts and camshafts
55. ASHOK LEYLAND PRIVATE 12/12/201716/12/217
5
PARINESAN T Training in Heavy vehicle servicing
56. ORIENTAL PLANTS & EQUIPMENT PRIVATE 28/11/20176/12/2017
9
PARTHIBAN.A Able to operate CNC machines
57. TOYOTA PRIVATE 11/12/201716/12/2017
6
PRABHAGAR GANDHI K Servicing of Light Motor Vehicles
58. SAKTHI TECH MANUFACTURING PRIVATE 4/12/201711/12/2017
8
PRAVEEN RAJ A Able to operate CNC machines
59. ASHOK LEYLAND PRIVATE 5/12/20179/12/2017
5
PRITHEEB N R K Training in Heavy vehicle servicing
60. SATHI GEAR PRODUCT PRIVATE 5/12/20179/12/2017
5
RAGUL S Gathered knowledge in design of shafts and camshafts
61. KHIMJI RAMADAS PRIVATE 27/11/201714/12/2017
19
RAKESH RAVIKUMAR Gathered knowledge in design of shafts and camshafts
62. SIGNAL & TELECOMMUNICATION PRIVATE 4/12/201722/12/2017
18
KALI RAJESH N Knowledge about the radio waves and frequency
63. G PLAST PVT LTD PRIVATE 11/12/201716/12/2017
6
NIJANTHAN T Gathered knowledge in design of shafts and camshafts
64. GOOD WILL AUTO SERVICE PRIVATE 15/11/201715/12/2017
30
SADISH V Gathered knowledge in design of shafts and camshafts
65. SRF LTD PRIVATE 4/12/20178/12/2017
5
SHYAM KUMAR M S Able to operate CNC machines
66. TNSTC PRIVATE 14/12/201716/12/2017
3
SIVA BERSHAN V P Training in Heavy vehicle servicing
67. ANUGRAHA VALVE CASTING PRIVATE 12/12/201716/12/2017
5
SIVA KUMAR.R Interpret the fabrication of Engine bearings
68. YAMAHA AUTO SERVICE PRIVATE 29/11/20172/12/2017
4
SREENADHAN. K.S Servicing of Light Motor Vehicles
69. ANUGRAHA VALVE CASTING PRIVATE 12/12/201716/12/2017
5
SRINATH.U Interpret the fabrication of Engine bearings
70. SRF LTD PRIVATE 4/12/20178/12/2017
5
SUBRAMANIAN M Training in Heavy vehicle servicing
71. GEEKEY ENGG & CO PRIVATE 27/11/20171/12/2017
5
SUGANESH S Able to operate CNC machines
72. ASHOK LEYLAND PRIVATE 12/12/201716/12/2017
5
THANISH ABRAHAM C Training in Heavy vehicle servicing
73. TNSTC PRIVATE 13/12/201716/12/2017
4
VIJAYARANGAN G Training in Heavy vehicle servicing
S.No
Industry Name and Sector
Incorporation Status
Date
Duration
Details of Students
Outcome
Academic Year 2016 2017
1. M/S.Paul Engineering, Coimbatore Private 05-06-2017 -09-06-201719-06-2017 -21-06-2017
08
George Paul(2016-2020) Gained knowledge in Manufacturing conveyors, vibrator screen, feeder etc
2. Deepak Sankar K(2016-2020)
3. TNSTC Ltd, Salem Tamil Nadu Government 21-06-2017 -30-07-2017
10
Ajithkumar D(2014-2018) Training in Heavy vehicle servicing
4. Jawahar R(2014-2018)
5. Likith Reddy J(2014-2018)
6. M/S.Godwell Engineering, Coimbatore Private 19-06-2017-01-07-2017
11
Sharavana Sujai M(2014-2018) Exposure to manufacturing and exporting of Coir fiber extraction machines
7. M/S.Ambal Autos (Maruti Suzuki), Erode Private 20-06-2017-30-06-2017
10
Aniruthsaran N J(2014-2018) Servicing of Light Motor Vehicles
8. M/S.Bimetal Bearings Pvt-Ltd, Coimbatore Private 01-06-2017-09-06-2017
09
Sowmmiya Dharun K R(2016-2020) Interpret the fabrication of Engine bearings
9. M/S.Kudankulam Nuclear Power Plant, Tirunelveli Private 12-06-2017-20-06-2017
09
Mathan S(2014-2018) Understanding the thermal power plant operation
10. Mohammed Jamali Athil M(2014-2018)
11. Nuclear Power Project, Kudankulam Private 12-06-2017-20-06-2017
09
Vinoth Kumar R(2014-2018) Understanding the thermal power plant operation
12. Velu Srinath M R(2014-2018)
13. Pugazhenthi S(2014-2018)
14. Samiyappan S(2014-2018)
15. Hari Hara Sudhan P (2014-2018)
16. M/S. Salisbury Industrial Co -operative Tea Factory Ltd,Gudalur Private 19-06-2017-24-06-2017
06
Gunasegaran L(2016-2020) Knowledge about the Tea making machinery
17. M/S. K.P.Namboodiri’s AyurvedicsVadakkekad Private 19-06-2017-23-06-2017
05
Rayees K H(2014-2018) Gather knowledge on Ayurvedic medicine extraction process
18. M/S. Karivardhan Vocational Institute, Coimbatore Private 01-06-2017-10-06-2017
10
Vishnuvardhan V T(2016-20120) Practical Training on manufacturing process
19. M/S.V.S.T Service Station,Trichirappali Private 21-06-2017-28-06-2017
08
Gowtham S(2014-2018) Servicing of Automation
20. M/S.Ashok Leyland,Hosur Private 10-07-2016-15-07-2016
06
Danush Raj D(2015-2019) Gather knowledge in assembling of automotive vehicles
21. M/S.The Acetech Machinery components India Pvt. Ltd,Coimbatore Private 09-02-2017-31-03-2017
51
Suresh P(2013-2017) Able to operate CNC machines
22. M/S.Prime Movers Solutions, Coimbatore Private 23-06-2017 -30-06-2017
08
Ajay R(2014-2018) Able to operate CNC machines
23. Karthick V(2014-2018)
24. Karthick Raj M(2014-2018)
25. Kavi B(2014-2018)
26. Maruthi Raja P(2014-2018)
27. M/S.Code Bind Technology, Coimbatore Private 06-06-2017 -10-06-2017
05
Sri Hari(2016-2020) Training on numerical controls in various process
28. Vikram A(2016-2020)
29. Sarankumar P(2016-2020)
30. Sathya R(2016-2020)
31. Vignesh S(2016-2020)
32. Viswajith Ravindran (2016-2020)
33. M/S.Integra automation pvt- ltd, Coimbatore Private 19-06-2017 -24-06-2017
06
Nandha Kumar K(2014-2018) Acquire knowledge on Casting and machinery
34. M/S.Indel Honda (Service), Palakkad Private 09-06-2017 -14-06-2017
06
Anantharaman K S(2015-2019) Servicing of Light Motor Vehicles
35. Kiran N(2015-2019)
36. M/S.Best Auto Service, Coimbatore Private 19-06-2017-26-06-2017
08
Basalingam S(2014-2018) Servicing of Light Motor Vehicles
37. Dhatchanamoorthy S(2014-2018)
38. M/S.Sri Kumaran Millls, Coimbatore Private 28-06-2017-02-07-2017
06
Naren Raj A(2014-2018) Understood the process of Textile Milling
39. M/S.Riders Royal Enfield, Tirupur Private 12-06-2017-16-06-2017
05
Adithya Ragu Nanthan P(2015-2019) Servicing of Two Wheelers
40. M/S.Radio Astronomy Center, Ooty Private 29-05-2017-02-06-2017
05
Danush Raj D(2015-2019) Knowledge about the radio waves and frequency
41. M/S.Spin Air System, Coimbatore Private 13-06-2017-17-06-2017
05
Karthick S(2015-2019) Training on Textile Humidification process
42. M/S.Royal Enfield(Service), Tiruppur Private 12-06-2017-16-06-2017
05
Mohan Raju S(2015-2019) Servicing of Two Wheelers
43. M/S.Ponnachi industries, Coimbatore Private 19-06-2017-23-06-2017
05
Infenda Jasmine J(2014-2018) Training on Vertical CNC Machining
44. Aravindasamy T(2014-2018)
45. Arun Maris(2014-2018)
46. Jaganathan S(2014-2018)
47. Kalaiselvan S(2014-2018)
48. M/S.Astron Pro Industries, Coimbatore Private 19-06-2017-23-06-2017
05
Bharathkumar A(2014-2018) Exposure to Rubber stamps and photopolymer
49. M/S.Arul Motors (Tata Motors), Tirupur Private 19-06-2017-23-06-2017
05
Karthikeyan N(2014-2018) Servicing of Light Motor Vehicles
50. M/S.Deccan Industries, Coimbatore Private 13-06-2017-16-06-2017
04
Aravind M(2015-2019) Knowledge about the pump design
51. M/S.Deccan Industries, Coimbatore Private 12-06-2017-15-06-2017
04
Solomon Raj X(2015-2019) Knowledge about the pump design
52. M/S.Shri Krishna Timber Mart and Saw Mill, Salem Private 19-06-2017-21-06-2017
03
Balaji V(2016-2020) Understood the process of Saw Milling
53. M/S.Om Sakthi Dyeing, Tirupur Private 12-06-2017-14-06-2017
03
Aashin P Johnson(2016-2020) Understood the process of Textile dying
54. Balamurugan P(2016-2020)
55. Ghowtham M(2016-2020)
56. Devaprasath G(2016-2020)
57. Anas H(2016-2020)
58. M/S.Kumushiv Industries, Trichy Private 05-06-2017-10-06-2017
06
Shanjeevi N(2016-2020) Able to operate CNC machines
59. M/S.TVS Motor Company, Chennai Private 24-06-2017-26-06-2017
03
Shyam Ranjith S(2016-2020) Interpret Manufacturing of automobile components
60. M/S.Sri Hari Venkateshwarapaper Mills Pvt-Ltd, Sivakasi Private 21-06-2017-23-06-2017
03
Yogesh M(2016-2020) Able to understand the process of paper manufacturing
61. M/S.Schumak Equipment India Pvt Ltd, Coimbatore Private 24-06-2017-27-06-2017
04
Jeffrina Angel X(2015-2019) Acquired knowledge on GarageEquipments
62. Kalirajesh N(2015-2019)
63. TNSTC Ltd, Erode Tamil Nadu Government 16-06-2017-17-06-2017
02
Suresh Kumar S(2015-2019) Training in Heavy vehicle servicing
64. M/S.Ambal Auto, Coimbatore Private 15-062017-17-06-2017
03
Suriya M(2015-2019) Servicing of Light Motor Vehicles
65. Vijay Srinivasan G(2015-2019)
66. M/S.Ponnis Sugars Ltd-Erode Private 15-06-2017-17-06-2017
03
Vishnu B(2015-2019) Able to understand the sugarcane production
67. M/S.TVS- TS, Chennai Private 19-06-2017-23-06-2017
05
Anandhakumar M(2014-2018) Servicing of Two WheelersUnderstanding of Manufacturing of hydraulics systems
68. Gowthamraj S(2014-2018)
69. M/S.GECO Special Machine, Coimbatore Private 23-06-2017- 24-06-2017
02
Monish K(2014-2018) Training in Heavy vehicle servicingAble to understand the sugarcane production
70. Mario Van Bastin A(2014-2018)
71. KSRTC Regional workshop, Calicut Private 19-06-2017-22-06-2017
04
Naveen S(2014-2018) Servicing of Two Wheelers
72. Prabhul P P(2014-2018)
73. M/S. Shashthi Cars Pvt-Ltd, Tirupur Private 19-06-2017-21-06-2017
03
Hariharasudhan B(2014-2018) Gather knowledge in assembling of automotive vehiclesUnderstood the working process of Dyeing MachineAble to understand the sugarcane productionServicing of Light Motor VehiclesAble to operate CNC machines
74. Muthu Viswa A K(2014-2018)
75. Murtuza A(2014-2018)
76. Palanisamy K(2014-2018)
77. Naveen Kumar B(2014-2018)
78. M/S.Sri Ragavendra Mercerizing Coimbatore Private 19-06-2017-23-06-2017
05
Karthikeyan R(2014-2018) Gathered idea on manufacturing of rubber tiresTraining in Heavy vehicle servicingUnderstood the fabrication of aluminum and steelKnowledge about the pump design
79. Praveen Kumar S(2014-2018)
80. Mohana Pravin S(2014-2018)
81. Ommar Muqthar A(2014-2018)
82. M/S.Sakthi Sugar Pvt Ltd, Sivaganga Private 19-06-2017-23-06-2017
05
Karthikeyan P(2014-2018) Training in Heavy vehicle servicingTraining in Engineering servicesGathered knowledge in design of shafts and camshafts
83. Karthikeyan S(2014-2018)
84. Karikalan R N(2014-2018)
85. Lavan Prasath E(2014-2018)
86. M/S.Ambal Autos, Erode Private 20-06-2017-30-06-2017
11
Kathiresan N(2014-2018) Gather knowledge in assembling of automotive vehiclesUnderstood the working process of Dyeing MachineAble to understand the sugarcane productionServicing of Light Motor Vehicles
87. Pradeep Raj T(2014-2018)
88. M/S.Mani Automation, Coimbatore Private 21-06-2017-26-06-2017
06
Jawahar R(2014-2018)
89. Nirmal G(2014-2018)
90. M/S.TVS Rubber Factory, Madurai Private 26-06-2017-30-06-2017
05
Vishnu T(2014-2018) Able to operate CNC machinesGathered idea on manufacturing of rubber tires
91. Vikram B(2014-2018)
92. TNSTC Ltd, Salem Tamil Nadu Government 21-06-2017-30-06-2017
10
Ajith Kumar D(2014-2018) Training in Heavy vehicle servicingUnderstood the fabrication of aluminum and steelKnowledge about the pump designTraining in Heavy vehicle servicingTraining in Engineering services
93. Sasi Kumar G(2014-2018)
94. Rajesh R(2014-2018)
95. Sathish V(2014-2018)
96. Ramesh D(2014-2018)
97. M/S.Maruthi Fabricators, Tanjore Private 28-06-2017-01-07-2017
05
Surendhar M(2014-2018) Gathered knowledge in design of shafts and camshaftsGather knowledge in assembling of automotive vehicles
98. Thirumavalavan J(2014-2018)
99. M/S.Aquasub Industries, Coimbatore Private 16-06-2017-20-06-2017
05
Mithresh Kanna K(2016-2020)
100. Ravi I(2016-2020) Understood the working process of Dyeing MachineAble to understand the sugarcane productionServicing of Light Motor Vehicles
101. Prabu Sangar G D(2016-2020)
102. Praveen J(2016-2020)
103. TNSTC Ltd, Dharmapuri Tamil Nadu Government 21-06-2017-23-06-2017
03
Kishore Kannan R(2016-2020) Able to operate CNC machines
104. M/S.D.R Engineering Private 19-06-2017-22-06-2017
04
Pattabiraman M(2016-2020) Gathered idea on manufacturing of rubber tiresTraining in Heavy vehicle servicingUnderstood the fabrication of aluminum and steelKnowledge about the pump designTraining in Heavy vehicle servicing
105. Surya V(2016-2020)
106. Veniraja M(2016-2020)
107. Senthil T A(2016-2020)
108. Viswaaswaran J(2016-2020)
109. M/S.Santha Engineering Pvt ltd, Coimbatore Private 19-06-2017-21-06-2017
03
Kumaravel M(2016-2020) Training in Engineering servicesGathered knowledge in design of shafts and camshafts
110. Rooban Vengat T(2016-2020)
111. Rajeshwaran S(2016-2020)
112. M/S.Code Blind Technology, Chennai Private 19-06-2017-23-06-2017
05
Naveen Kumar M(2016-2020) Gather knowledge in assembling of automotive vehicles
113. Nathin Bharat M(2016-2020)
114. Nitish Kumar M(2016-2020)
S.No
Industry Name and Sector
Incorporation Status
Date
Duration
Details of Students
Outcome
Academic Year 2015 2016
1. M/S.TVS (Shri Murugesan Motors), Theni Private 21-11-2016 -21-12-2016
31
Bharath S(2013-2017) Servicing of Light Motor Vehicles
2. M/S.Ambal auto, Coimbatore Private 16-11-2016 -26-11-2016
11
Bharath Raj.B(2013-2017) Servicing of Light Motor Vehicles
3. Gokula Krishan B(2013-2017)
4. M/S.Amman Auto Garage, Hosur Private 13-06-2016-23-06-2016
10
Praveen A(2013-2017) Servicing of Light Motor Vehicles
5. TNSTC Limited, Madurai Tamil Nadu Government 21-06-2016-28-06-2016
08
Logesh S(2013-2017) Training in Heavy vehicle servicing
6. Aravind Sundar U (2013-2017)
7. M/S.TITAN Company Limited, Coimbatore Private 22-06-2016-29-06-2016
08
Sree Kumar S(2013-2017) Knowledge about the assembly and components of watches
8. Puviyarasu S(2013-2017)
9. M/S.Vishal Precision Products, Coimbatore Private 08-12-2016-16-12-2016
09
Mathew Emmauel(2015-2019) Able to operate CNC machines
10. Mohammed Ikram (2015-2019)
11. M/S.ROOTS Pvt. Ltd., Coimbatore Private 01-12-2015-07-12-2015
07
Sreekumar S(2013-2017) Gained knowledge on Floor cleaning machinery & horns
12. M/S.Steel Authority of india limited, Salem Private 10-12-2015-16-12-2015
07
Bharath Raj N(2014-2018) Understanding of steel manufacturing process
13. Jawahar R(2014-2018)
14. Krishna Prasath R (2014-2018)
15. M/S.Inditex Processor, Erode Private 20-06-2016-25-06-2016
06
Ajith Kumar S(2014-2018) Understood the process of Dyeing works
16. Thermal Power Station, Tuticorin Tamil Nadu Government 25-01-2016-29-01-2016
05
Kumaran M(2013-2017) Understanding the thermal power plant operation
17. Thermal power station, Tuticorin Tamil Nadu Government 18-07-2016-22-07-2016
05
Subramanian A(2013-2017) Understanding the thermal power plant operation
18. Vigneshwaran G(2013-2017)
19. Vignesh B(2013-2017)
20. Kumaresan S(2013-2017)
21. Kavin Kumar R(2013-2017)
22. Gowtham N(2013-2017)
23. Gangadharan P(2013-2017)
24. Nofal M(2013-2017)
25. Tamilselvan G(2013-2017)
26. M/S.Ashok Leyland, Chennai Private 05-07-2016-09-07-2016
05
Vignesh Kumar B (2013-2017) Training in Quality manufacturing process
27. M/S.Chandra Honda, Coimbatore Private 19-12-2016-24-12-2016
06
Athivan Balaji Rc(2015-2019) Servicing of Light Motor Vehicles
28. Gokula Krishan B(2015-2019)
29. M/S.Brakes India Private Ltd, Chennai Private 20-07-2016-22-07-2016
03
Praveen Kumar S(2013-2017) Able to Understand the automobile parts manufacturing
30. Shankar M(2013-2017)
31. Prasanth M(2013-2017)
32. Thermal power station, Mettur Tamil Nadu Government 26-07-2016-29-07-2016
04
Sumith Surendran(2013-2017) Understanding the thermal power plant operation
33. Vetrivel S(2013-2017)
34. Sethuramasamy P(2013-2017)
35. Tamizhanban M(2013-2017)
36. TNSTC Limited, Erode Tamil Nadu Government 25-07-2016-29-07-2016
05
Manikandan V(2013-2017) Training in Heavy vehicle servicing
37. Gokul S(2013-2017)
38. Jayahar M(2013-2017)
39. Manikandan M(2013-2017)
40. TNSTC Limited, Erode Tamil Nadu Government 20-06-2016-24-06-2016
05
Hariharan S(2013-2017) Training in Heavy vehicle servicing
41. TNSTC Limited, Coimbatore Tamil Nadu Government 21-06-2016-28-062016
08
Harikrishna H(2014-2018) Training in Heavy vehicle servicing
42. Kishore R(2014-2018)
43. Dhanush M(2014-2018)
44. Sabarish A(2014-2018)
45. Harivignesh S(2014-2018)
46. Lambert Godwin B (2014-2018)
47. Kishore Krishna(2014-2018)
48. M/S.Vinayagaa Motors,Tirupur Private 20-06-2016-25-06-2016
06
Tharun Kumar R(2014-2018) Servicing of Light Motor Vehicles
49. Samuvel Y(2014-2018)
50. M/S. SVS Precision tools,Hosur Private 11-06-201628-06-2016
18
Likith Reddy J(2014-2018) Gather idea on fabrication of Sheet metal spares
51. M/S.Energo engineering projects Ltd,Coimbatore Private 20-06-2016-25-06-2016
06
Lavan Prasath E(2014-2018) Understanding the manufacturing of solar panels
52. M/S.Beko Needle Mfg.Co, Coonoor PrivatePrivate 20-06-2016-25-06-2016
06
Nishar Ahamed N(2014-2018) Knowledge about the Suture needles
53. Prasanth K(2014-2018)
54. M/S.Chevrolet,Coimbatore Private 16-06-2016-23-06-2016
08
Monish K(2014-2018) Servicing of Light Motor Vehicles
55. M/S.Dharshini Engineering, Coimbatore Private 13-06-2016-17-06-2016
05
Infenta Jasmine J(2014-2018) Training on Welding process
56. M/S.Golden Hill Tea Plantations, Pandalur Private 20-06-2016-25-06-2016
06
Karthick L(2014-2018) Knowledge about the Tea making machinery
57. M/S.Sri Bannari Amman Industries, Coimbatore Private 13-06-2016-01-07-2016
18
Prem Kumar R(2014-2018) Interpret the process of Coconut Husk Removing Machine
58. M/S.Hailstone innovations Pvt. Ltd, Thirissur Private 13-06-2016-24-06-2016
11
Fredwin Porinchu(2014-2018) Design and fabrication of mining equipments
59. M/S.Muvendhar Auto Garage, Coimbatore Private 22-06-2016-24-06-2016
03
Infant Raj A(2014-2018) Servicing of Light Motor Vehicles
60. M/S.Ambal Auto, Coimbatore Private 15-06-2016-20-06-2016
06
Bhuvanesh R(2014-2018) Servicing of Light Motor Vehicles
61. M/S.Sandhar Automotives, Bangalore Private 27-06-2016-02-07-2016
06
Thava Prakash(2014-2018) Gather idea on fabrication of Sheet metal components
62. M/S.Bimetal Bearings, Coimbatore Private 05-12-2016-07-12-2016
03
Mathew Emmauel(2015-2019) Interpret the design and fabrication of Engine bearings
63. Manickvasagam(2015-2019)
64. M/S.Titan Company Ltd, Hosur Private 14-11-2016-18-11-2016
05
Sudharshan A(2014-2018) Knowledge about the assembly and components of watches
65. Seema S(2014-2018)

Internship

S.No
Industry
Incorporation Status
Date
Duration
Students
Outcome
Academic Year 2016 - 2017
1. M/S.Bull Machines, Pvt Ltd, Coimbatore Private 04.07.2016 - 04.08.2016 32 Sree Kumar S (2013-2017) Exposure to Construction equipments
2. Puviyarasu S A (2013-2017)
3. Nizam M (2013-2017)
4. M/S.Thai Summit Autoparts India Private Limited, Chennai Private 03-01-2017 - 21-01-2017 19 Gowtham Das S (2013-2017) Knowledge about the Automotive manufacturing process
5. Andy Mageshwaran Gowshihan (2013-2017)
6. Karthick.S (2013-2017)
7. M/S.Goodwin Motors, Chennai Private 06-07-2016 - 12-07-2016 07 Siddharth Menon (2013-2017) Practical Training in Automobiles
8. Sathish Kumar L (2013-2017)
9. Srinath P (2013-2017)
10. Sabarirajan S (2013-2017)
11. Subash T (2013-2017)
12. Suresh P (2013-2017)
13. Vishnu Varadhan A (2013-2017)

Extension Activity

S.No.
Name of the Event
Date
Co-ordinated by
No of Volunteers
Beneficiary
Outcome
01. Plantation of 10000 plant sapping in mettupalayam road 09.08.2015 Mr .S.Rajkumar
Mr R.Vijayakumar
130
Public Created awareness about the environmental degradation
02. Mitrasangamam 15.08/2015 Dr.K.Ravikumar
Mr .S.Rajkumar
30
Rural school students Knowledge sharing to rural students
03. The skill base training on basics of plumbing, carpentry & welding 08.02.2016 Dr.K.Ravikumar
Mr .S.Rajkumar
15
School Students Awareness on basics of engineering to the school students
04. Distribution of plant sapping's 03.05.2017 Dr.K.Ravikumar
Mr .S.Rajkumar
30
Public Expose the students on various aspects of environmental related issues.
05 cleaning and plantation of palm tree seedsat AachanKulam, Neelambur, 24.08.2017 Dr.K.Ravikumar
Mr .S.Rajkumar
50
Public Expose the students on need of water conservation and resources