Department of Mechanical Engineering

About Department

Mechanical Engineering is a discipline of Engineering that applies the Principles of Engineering, Physics and Materials Science for Analysis, Design, Manufacturing and Maintenance of Mechanical System.

Vision

Through the Excellence of its People, Department of Mechanical Engineering will be recognized as a leader in providing well qualified Engineers who are Innovative, immediate contributors to their Profession and successful in advanced studies in their respective fields.

Mission

The Mechanical Engineering program makes available a High Quality, Relevant Engineering Education to the students with a set of skills, knowledge and attitudes that will permit its graduates to succeed and thrive as Engineers and Leaders.

Funds/Grants Received

Co-ordinator/Investigator Project Title Funding Agency Amount

Dr.T.Siva Kumar

One day Conference on “New Nano Composite Coatings for Tribological Applications “

DRDO

Rs. 30,000/-

Dr. V.S.Sreebalaji
Dr.K.Ravi Kumar

FDP on “Automobile Engineering”

Anna University

Rs. 25,000/-

Dr. R. Thirumalai

Mechanical Properties, Welding Characteristics And Corrosion Behaviour Studies Of Nickel Based Alloy, Inconel 718 For Applications In Marine Environment

Anna University

Rs.1,05,000/-

Faculty Details

Post Graduate

01. Professor and Head
SreeBalaji Name: Dr.V.S.SreeBalaji
Designation: Professor and Head
Qualification: M.E., Ph.D., M.B.A
Experience:
Engineering: 17 yrs 4 months
Polytechnic: 3 yrs 1 month
Specialization: Production Engineering
Email: hod_mech@drngpit.ac.in
Know more
 
02. Associate Professor
Dr.N.G.P. IT - Mr.V.Sivaraman Name: Mr.V.Sivaraman
Designation: Associate Professor
Qualification: M.E, (Ph.D)
Experience:
Engineering: 14 yrs 2 months
Industry: Nil
Specialization: Engineering Design
Email: sivaraman@drngpit.ac.in
Know more
 
03. Assistant professor
Dr.N.G.P. IT - Manikandan Name: Mr.N.Manikandan
Designation: Assistant professor
Qualification: M.E
Experience:
Engineering: 9 yrs 7 months
Industry: Nil
Specialization: Manufacturing Engineering
Email: manikandan@drngpit.ac.in
Know more
 

Under Graduate

01. Professor
Dr.N.G.P. IT - Dr.Mylsamy Name: Dr.K.Mylsamy
Designation: Professor
Qualification: M.E., Ph.D., MISTE, MIE, IAENG
Experience:
Engineering: 17 yrs 10 months
Research: 10 yrs
Specialization: Engineering Design, Natural Fibre Composite Materials
Email: mylsamy@drngpit.ac.in
Know more
 
02. Professor
Dr.N.G.P. IT - Dr.K.Kalaiselvan Name: Dr.K.Kalaiselvan
Designation: Professor
Qualification: M.E, Ph.D
Experience:
Engineering: 16 yrs 3 months
Industry: Nil
Specialization: Production Engineering
Email: kalaiselvan@drngpit.ac.in
Know more
 
03. Professor
Dr.N.G.P. IT - Thirumalai Name: Dr.R.Thirumalai
Designation: Professor
Qualification: M.E., Ph.D., MISTE
Experience:
Engineering: 15 yrs 7 months
Industry: Nil
Specialization: Mechanical Engineering
Email: thirumalai@drngpit.ac.in
Know more
 
04. Professor
Dr.N.G.P. IT - Ravikumar Name: Dr.K.Ravi Kumar
Designation: Professor
Qualification: M.E, Ph.D
Experience:
Engineering: 13 yrs 7 months
Industry: Nil
Specialization: Production Engineering
Email: ravikumar@drngpit.ac.in
Know more
 
05. Associate Professor
Dr.N.G.P. IT - Sivasakthivel Name: Dr.P.S.Sivasakthivel
Designation: Associate Professor
Qualification: M.Tech, Ph.D.
Experience:
Engineering: 14 yrs
Industry: Nil
Specialization: CAD/CAM
Email: sivasakthivel@drngpit.ac.in
Know more
 
06. Associate Professor
Dr.N.G.P. IT - Selvaraj Name: Mr.A.Selvaraj
Designation: Associate Professor
Qualification: M.E, MBA
Experience:
Engineering: 7 yrs 4 months
Industry: 22 yrs 3 months
Specialization: Production Engineering
Email: selvaraj@drngpit.ac.in
Know more
 
07. Associate Professor
Dr.N.G.P. IT - Venkatesan Name: Mr.S.Venkatesan
Designation: Associate Professor
Qualification: M.E, (Ph.D)
Experience:
Engineering: 19 yrs 6 months
Industry: 1 yrs 4 months
Specialization: Engineering Design
Email: venkatesan@drngpit.ac.in
Know more
 
08. Assistant Professor
Dr.N.G.P. IT - Nallusamy Name: Mr.M.Nallusamy
Designation: Assistant Professor
Qualification: M.E., M.B.A., M.I.S.T.E., (Ph.D.)
Experience:
Engineering: 12 yrs 8 months
Industry: Nil
Specialization: Engineering Design
Email: nallusamy@drngpit.ac.in
Know more
 
09. Assistant Professor
Dr.N.G.P. IT - Shreeram Name: Mr.B.Shreeram
Designation: Assistant Professor
Qualification: M.E., (Ph.D.)
Experience:
Engineering: 5 yrs 7 months
Industry: 5 yrs 10 months
Specialization: Engineering Design
Email: shreeram@drngpit.ac.in
Know more
 
10. Assistant Professor
Dr.N.G.P. IT - Jaganathan Name: Mr.A.Jaganathan
Designation: Assistant Professor
Qualification: M.E
Experience:
Engineering: 10 yrs 3 months
Industry: Nil
Specialization: Engineering Design
Email: jaganathan.a@drngpit.ac.in
Know more
 
11. Assistant professor
Dr.N.G.P. IT - Gopikrishnan Name: Mr.P.Gopi Krishnan
Designation: Assistant professor
Qualification: M.E, (Ph.D)
Experience:
Engineering: 10 yrs 3 months
Industry: 1 yr 3 months
Specialization: Manufacturing
Email: gopikrishnan@drngpit.ac.in
 
12. Assistant Professor
Dr.N.G.P. IT - Vasanthkumar Name: Mr.D.Vasanth Kumar
Designation: Assistant Professor
Qualification: ME (Ph.D)
Experience:
Engineering: 4 yrs 5 months
Polytechnic: 1 yr
Specialization: Industrial Engineering
Email: vasanthkumar@drngpit.ac.in
Know more
 
13. Assistant Professor
Dr.N.G.P. IT - Mr.K.Gobinath Name: Mr.K.Gobinath
Designation: Assistant Professor
Qualification: M.Tech
Experience:
Engineering: 6 yrs 11 months
Industry: Nil
Specialization: Manufacturing Engineering
Email: gobinath@drngpit.ac.in
Know more
 
14. Assistant Professor
Dr.N.G.P. IT - vijayanandh Name: Mr.Vijay Anandh A
Designation: Assistant Professor
Qualification: M.E
Experience:
Engineering: 2 yrs 7 months Arts: 1 yr 1 month
Industry: 3 yrs
Specialization: CAD/CAM
Email: vijayanandh@drngpit.ac.in
Know more
 
15. Assistant Professor
Dr.N.G.P. IT - Vijayakumar Name: Mr.R.Vijayakumar
Designation: Assistant Professor
Qualification: M.E
Experience:
Engineering: 5 yrs 6 months
Industry: Nil
Specialization: Manufacturing Engineering
Email: vijayakumar@drngpit.ac.in
Know more
 
16. Assistant Professor
Dr.N.G.P. IT - Mani Name: Mr.Mani M
Designation: Assistant Professor
Qualification: M.E
Experience:
Engineering: 4 yrs 6 months
Polytechnic: Nil
Specialization: Engineering Design
Email: mani@drngpit.ac.in
Know more
 
17. Assistant Professor
Dr.N.G.P. IT - Manikandaprabu Name: Mr.S.Manikandaprabu
Designation: Assistant Professor
Qualification: M.E
Experience:
Engineering: 1 yr 5 months
Industry: 3 yrs
Specialization: Production Engineering
Email: manikandaprabu@drngpit.ac.in
Know more
 
18. Assistant Professor
Dr.N.G.P. IT - Pradeep Name: Mr.Pradeep.V.P
Designation: Assistant Professor
Qualification: M.E
Experience:
Engineering: 3 yrs 7 months
Industry: Nil
Specialization: CAD/CAM
Email: pradeep@drngpit.ac.in
Know more
 
19. Assistant Professor
Dr.N.G.P. IT - Prabhu Name: Mr.M.Prabhu
Designation: Assistant Professor
Qualification: M.E
Experience:
Engineering: 3 yrs
Industry: Nil
Specialization: CAD/CAM
Email: prabhu.m@drngpit.ac.in
Know more
 
20. Assistant Professor
Dr.N.G.P. IT - Ashok Kumar Name: Mr.Ashok Kumar P
Designation: Assistant Professor
Qualification: M.E
Experience:
Engineering: 2 yrs 7 months
Industry: Nil
Specialization: Energy Engineering
Email: ashokkumar@drngpit.ac.in
Know more
 
21. Assistant Professor
Dr.N.G.P. IT - Karthikeyan Name: Mr.Karthikeyan.A.G
Designation: Assistant Professor
Qualification: M.E
Experience:
Engineering: 2 yrs 7 months
Industry: Nil
Specialization: Mechatronics Engineering
Email: karthikeyan.ag@drngpit.ac.in
Know more
 
22. Assistant Professor
Dr.N.G.P. IT - Kiran Name: Mr.K.Kiran
Designation: Assistant Professor
Qualification: M.E
Experience:
Engineering: 1 yr 7 months
Industry: Nil
Specialization: Engineering Design
Email: kiran@drngpit.ac.in
Know more
 
23. Assistant Professor
Dr.N.G.P. IT - Rajkumar Name: Mr.S.Rajkumar
Designation: Assistant Professor
Qualification: M.E
Experience:
Engineering: 1 yr 7 months
Industry: Nil
Specialization: Advanced Manufacturing Technology
Email: rajkumar@drngpit.ac.in
Know more
 
24. Assistant Professor
Dr.N.G.P. IT - suriyaprakash Name: Mr.Suriyaprakash.M
Designation: Assistant Professor
Qualification: M.E
Experience:
Engineering: 1 yr 7 months
Industry: Nil
Specialization: CAD/CAM
Email: suriyaprakash@drngpit.ac.in
Know more
 
25. Assistant Professor
Dr.N.G.P. IT - Karthikeyan Name: Mr.Karthikeyan.R
Designation: Assistant Professor
Qualification: M.E
Experience:
Engineering: 1 yr 7 months
Industry: Nil
Specialization: Manufacturing Engineering
Email: karthikeyan.r@drngpit.ac.in
Know more
 
26. Assistant Professor
Dr.N.G.P. IT - Dharaga Name: Mr.Dharaga Vineeth.S
Designation: Assistant Professor
Qualification: M.E
Experience:
Engineering: 9 months
Industry: Nil
Specialization: Energy Engineering
Email: dharagavineeth@drngpit.ac.in
Know more
 

Value Added Courses

S.No Batch Semester Course No of Students
01. 2015 - 2019
IV
CREO
139
02. 2013 - 2017
VI
CMM Level II
134
03. 2014 - 2018
II
C Programming
140
04. 2012 - 2016
VI
CRE -O
144
05. 2013 - 2017
V
CMM
140
06. 2013 - 2017
V
ANSYS
140
07. 2012 - 2016
VI
Hands on training (UG CAM +CNC +EDM)
142

Association Activities

S.No Date Event/Programme Topic Chief Guest, Designation
Academic Year 2016-2017
1.         20.07.2016 & 21.07.2016 guest lecture welding and fabrication Mr.C.S.Rangarajan
Course Coordinator and Placement Officer, Institute of Welding Technology, Coimbatore
2.         22.07.2016 guest lecture advances in welding technology and ndt Mr. r. Thiraviam,
Senior Welding Engineer, PDO, Oman
3.         25.07.2016 guest lecture robotics Mr. t. Suresh,
Technical Coordinator, Technovation, Coimbatore
4.         15.07.2016 guest lecture career opportunities in mechanical engineering Mr. s. Karaiadiselvan,
Managing director, CADD Centre Training Services, chennai
5.         16.07.2016 guest lecture recruitment trend in manufacturing companies Mr. Vignesh Eswaran
Manager – HR, Bestomech Industries , coimbatore
6.         16.07.2016 guest lecture simulia analysis software and its application in the field of mechanical engineering Mr. Dileepkumar
Assistant Manager- HR, EDS Technologies Bangalore
7.         01.08.2016 guest lecture automotive engineering and career prospects Mr. Mayank arora
chief marketing officer

Mr. Prashanth
Design Engineer, Elite Technologies, mumbai
8.         12.08.2016 guest lecture advances in mechanical sciences Dr. Godson Asirvatham
director / centre for research in thermal sciences

Dr.Leo Dev Wins,
Centre for research, Director / Centre for research in design and Manufacturing, Karunya university, coimbatore
9.         11.08.2016 seminar autodesk inventor and autodesk fusion 360 Mr.S.B.Athithya
application engineer, USAM CAD Soft, coimbatore
10.     12.08.2016 seminar employability gap Mr..T.Anand
director – sales, 3W Technologies, karaikudi
11.     30.09.2016 dirt bike event motovate 2k16  
ACADEMIC YEAR 2015-2016
01. 02/02/16 Guest Lecture Product Analysis and Computational Fluid Dynamics Ms. Sagar Metha,Institute of Industrial Design, CADD Centre
02. 18/02/2016 Guest Lecture Fundamentals and Applications of Fluid Mechanics & Higher Education Opportunities Dr. S. Vengadesan,
Professor &Head, Applied Mechanics, IIT Madras
03. 24/03/2016 Guest Lecture Conference Chair- International conference on Recent Advancements in Design, Automation and Intelligent Systems Dr. Bhanu Prasad Pinnamaneni,
Director (R&D), Kelenn Technology, France
04. 24/03/2016 Guest Lecture Guest of Honor - International Conference on Recent Advancements in Design, Automation and Intelligent Systems Dr.Kua-Anan Techato,
Deputy Dean, Research & Academic, Prince of Songkla University, Thailand
05. 24/03/2016 Guest Lecture Keynote Speaker- International Conference on Recent Advancements in Design, Automation and Intelligent Systems Dr.Rajesh Ranganathan,
Associate Professor, Mechanical Engineering, CIT, Coimbatore
06. 02/02/16 Seminar Product Analysis and Computational Fluid Dynamics Dr.N.G.P. IT, Coimbatore
07. 18/02/16 Seminar Fundamentals and Applications of Fluid Mechanics & Higher Education Opportunities Dr.N.G.P. IT, Coimbatore
08. 24/03/16 International Conference ICRADAIS 2K16 Dr.N.G.P. IT, Coimbatore
09. 10/07/2015 Guest Lecture Validation Techniques in New Product Development Mr.Ravindra Bandari,
Senior Architect, Robert Bosch Engineering and Business Solution Pvt.Ltd, Coimbatore
10. 10/07/2015 Seminar Career Opportunities in Mechanical CAD Mr.A.R.Sathya Narayanan,
Managing Director,, USAM CAD Soft India Pvt.Ltd, Coimbatore
11. 10/07/2015 Guest Lecture Foundry Technology and its importance in the industry Mr.V.S.Saravanan,
General Manager, Indo Shell Cast Pvt.Ltd, Coimbatore
12. 10/07/2015 Guest Lecture Emerging Technologies in Quality Control & Inspection Mr.Raman Baskaran,
Manager, FARO Business Tech India Pvt.Ltd, Chennai
13. 14/08/2015 Seminar Career Guidance Mr.A. Antoine Baskar Manager
HRM & C Kirloskar Brothers Limited, Coimbatore
14. 15.09.2015 Seminar Role of Engineers Mr.S.Pandiraj
Chief Executive Officer, Apex Design Center, Ganapathy, Coimbatore
15. 14/08/2015 Career Day
-
Dr.N.G.P. IT
16. 15/09/2015 Engineers Day
-
Dr.N.G.P. IT
17. 19/11/2015 Workshop MS-Office for Non- Teaching Staffs Mr.A.G.Karthikeyan
Mr.K.Kiran
Dr.N.G.P. IT
ACADEMIC YEAR 2014-2015
01. 26-11-2014 Guest lecture Automobile Engineering Mr.Vivek Venkataraman
Lead Industrial Engineer, GMNA Manufacturing, General Motors,USA
02. 19-09-2014 Workshop Robotics in Artillery field Dr.S.Krishnakumar
Senior Technical officer, Ministry of Defence, DRDO, Avadi, Chennai
03. 26-08-2014 Association Inauguration Function Adolescence Psychology Dr.B.Selvaraj,
Associate Professor, Govt. Arts College, Coimbatore.
04. 26-08-2014 Association Inauguration Function Think Mechanical Engineering Mr. D.Nandakumar,
Vice-President, Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry
05. 31-07-2014 Placement Drive for Final Year Students - Sysnautix Technologies Coimbatore
06.
21-07-2014 To
25-07-2014
Value Added Course Auto CAD Training For 2nd Year ‘A’ Sec CADD CENTRE- Coimbatore
07. 22-07-2014 Intellectual  Industrial Visit for Colleges Industrial Visit ((For Final Year  Students) Edu2020 -Chennai
08. 18-07-2014 Yoga Class for Faculty Yoga Isha Yoga Centre, Coimbatore
09.
17-07-2014 To 
19-07-2014
Value Added Course Unigraphics  Training For Final Year COINDIA, Coimbatore
10.
09-07-2014 To 
16-07-2014
Value Added Course ANSYS Training For 3rd Year ‘B’ Sec Innovent Technology, Bangalore
11.
01-07-2014 To 
04-07-2014
Value Added Course Soft Skills Development Hope Factory
12.
02-07-2014 To 
08-07-2014
Value Added Course ANSYS Training For 3rd Year ‘A’ Sec Innovent Technology, Bangalore
13. 30-06-2014 Career Day Challenges faced in core production at industrial floor Mr.Gangatharan, HR - Head
M/s. Shardha Terry Products Pvt. Ltd.
14. 30-06-2014 Career Day Today's design technology in mechanical industry Mr. Manisekhar Rajagopal,
Managing Director,M/s. Sysnautix Technologies
15. 30-06-2014 Career Day Fresher's preparation to face the industries Mr.Vimal Francis,HR-Head (Campus Recruitment Division)
M/s Elgi Equipments Pvt. Ltd
16. 30-06-2014 Career Day Graduates for Mechanical Industry Mr.N.Visvanathan,
Managing Partner (Ammarun Foundries) & President COINDIA
17. 25-06-2014 One Day Faculty Orientation Programme Overview on Research Proposals for Funding and Consultancy, Department Existing Practices – Documentation, NAAC/ISO Dr. S.Muthu,
Dr.V.S Sree Balaji, Dr.K.Ravi Kumar,
Dr. K. Kalaiselvan
ACADEMIC YEAR 2013-2014
01. 21.02.2014 Guest lecture Avenues for Nano coatings Prof.M.Giriraj,
SMBS, VIT University,Vellor
02. 19.02.2014 Guest lecture Nano coatings  in tribological  applications Mr.P.Sriram,
Chairman, Chennai Institute of Technology, Chennai
03. 29.01.2014 Guest lecture Promoting Technical Excellence Mr.R.Balraj,
Manager – Technical, ARRIS CADD TECHNOLOGY, Coimbatore
04. 24.12.2013 Guest lecture Further studies and employment opportunities in Welding Technology Mr.K.Ravikumar.
Executive – Marketing & Placements, GEEDEE – WIM Institute of Welding Technology, a Unit of GD Naidu Charities
05. 04.09.2013 “GATEFORUM”  talk How to Prepare for GATE Examination Mr.A.Saravanakumar,
GATEFORUM Engineering Success, Coimbatore
06.
30.08.2013 & 31.08.2013
workshop workshop Mr.K.B.Sibimon,
Training Manager, Ambal Auto, Coimbatore
07.
22.08.2013 & 23.08.2013
Technophilia – Robotic Workshop Robotics Mr.Amey Bhopi,
Sr.Technical Associate, Technophilia
08. 07.08.2013 Guest lecture Service Examination Awareness Programme Mr.Justin,
Director, NGP IAS Academy, Coimbatore
09. 31.07.2013 Guest lecture How to prepare for the competitive Examinations' Mr.Prasanth,
Director,  IMS Academy, Coimbatore
10. 29.07.2013 Inauguration of the Mechanical Engineering Association “Mechaladoz” Mr. R. Krishna Murthi,
Director,  I2 Projects
ACADEMIC YEAR 2012-2013
01. 16.02.2013 MEXIMIUS - Inauguration - Mr. N. Ashok,
Managing Partner, Spark Ind Plast, Coimbatore
Mr. K.P. Rajendran
02. 13.02.2013 Guest lecture Higher Education Mr. Kasi Goundan,
General Motors Co., (USA),
03. 19.01.2013 Guest lecture Nurturing Graduates on Industry Readiness Mr. M. Siva Kumar,
CEO, ICT Academy of Tamil Nadu
04. 11.01.2013 Guest lecture Higher studies opportunities in U.S Dr. P.R.Perumalsamy,
Adjunct Professor, University of Wayne, U.S
05. 25.11.2012 Guest lecture Employability of present day graduates Dr. G. Ranganthan,
MD, Rover Components Ltd. Coimbatore
06. 14.11.2012 Guest lecture A Study of KONE Design Signalization for Passenger Elevators Mr. R.S. Vijayendran,
Senior Engg, KONE Elevators, Chennai
07. 23.07.2012 SAE students club inauguration - Mr. B. Kumaran,
Deputy General Manager, Engineering services, BOSCH, Coimbatore.
08. 23.07.2012 Association Inauguration - Mr. V. Umasankar,
Professor, SMBS, VIT University, Vellore
09. 05.07.2012 Guest lecture Academic Curriculum Vs Corporate Curriculum Mr. Kirbakaran Venkataraman,
CTS, Coimbatore
10. 04.07.2012 Guest Lecture Re-Engineering with new systemized gears to graduate industrial expectations Mr. G. Sathish Chandra,
Operation Manager, Robert BOSCH Coimbatore

SOCIETY OF AUTOMOTIVE ENGINEERS (SAE) - ACTIVITIES

S.No Date Activity EVENT Venue Chief Guest
01.
25.02.2017
Aeromodeling, Biomimicry, On-Board Diagnostics, Welding, Clay Modelling Student Convention Tier – III Kongu Engineering College, Perumdurai Mr. S. Sriraman
Sr. Vice President, TAFE
02.
28.01.2017
Aeromodeling,  Welding, Clay Modelling, RC Racing Student Convention Tier – II Hindustan College of Engineering and Technology, Coimbatore -
03.
19-21.01.2017
Aeromodeling,  Welding, Clay Modelling, RC Racing Student Convention Tier – I Dr.NGP Institute of Technology, Coimbatore -
04.
18&19.09. 2015
Aeromodeling,  Welding, Clay Modelling, Sheetmetal Student Convention Tier – III VIT University, Vellore -
05.
22.08.2015
Aeromodeling, CNC Milling , CNC Turning, Mobile Robotics, Welding, Clay Modelling, RC Racing, Electronics, Sheetmetal, Business Plan presentation, Mechanical Engg Design CAD, Auto Quiz, Manufacturing Tech Challenge Student Convention Tier – II Dr.NGP Institute of Technology, Coimbatore Mr.Krishnam Raju,
Bosch
06.
11,13&14.07.2015
Aeromodeling, CNC Milling , CNC Turning, Mobile Robotics, Welding, Clay Modelling, RC Racing, Electronics, Sheetmetal, Business Plan presentation, Mechanical Engg Design CAD, Auto Quiz, Manufacturing Tech Challenge Student Convention Tier – I Dr.NGP Institute of Technology, Coimbatore -
07.
12.09.2014
Student Convention 2014 (Tier - II Competitions) Regional Jansons institute of Technology, Coimbatore -
08.
22.08.2014
Student Convention 2014 (Tier - I Competitions) Local Dr.NGP Institute of Technology, Coimbatore -
09.
28.06.2014 & 29.06.2014
SAE NIS EFFI-CYCLE 2014 Virtual Round National Rajalakshmi Institute of Technology, Chennai Mr.ARJUN PRAKASH,
DIRECTOR,EFFICA AUTOMATION, Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu, India
10.
28.08.2012
Student Convention 2012 (Tier - II Competitions) Regional Knowledge Institute of Technology, Salem -
11.
18.08.2012
Student Convention 2012 (Tier - I Competitions) Local Dr.NGP Institute of Technology, Coimbatore -
12.
23.07.2012
SAE Student Chapter Inauguration Local Dr.NGP Institute of Technology, Coimbatore Prof.V.Umasankar,
Prof/Mech,
VIT University, Vellore

Mr. B.Kumaran,
Deputy General Manager,
Robert Bosch Engineering,
Coimbatore

Students Achievements

University Rank Holders

S.No Name of the Student CGPA UNIVERSITY RANK BATCH
01. Kiran.K
 8.32
24
2013-2015
01. N.Shri Venkatesh
8.87
40
2009 - 2013

Presentation/ Project Contest/Best Paper Award/Symposiums/Prizes Won

S.No Date Student(s) Name Event/Project Title Organizer/Venue Prize
ACADEMIC YEAR 2016-2017
1. 8/03/2016 Vignesh b
Sabarirajan s
Paper Presentation Coimbatore Institute Of Engineering And Technology, Coimbatore
I
2. 8/03/2016 Imran m
Gobinath s
Dinesh kumar r
Paper Presentation Coimbatore Institute Of Engineering And Technology, Coimbatore
II
3. 29/7/2016-30/7/2016 Jeferina Angel X
Praveen A
Infenda Jasmine
AERO Modeling Adhvagana 2.0 National Level Technical Symposium By Sae India_Klu Club At Kalasalingam University , Krishnankovil
I
4. 29/7/2016-30/7/2016 Jeferina Angel X
Praveen A
Infenda Jasmine
Mobile Robotics Adhvagana 2.0 National Level Technical Symposium By Sae India_Klu Club At Kalasalingam University , Krishnankovil
I
5. 29/7/2016-30/7/2016 Sanjith Kumar S
Mohana Pravin S
Muthu Viswa A K
Prototype Modeling Adhvagana 2.0 National Level Technical Symposium By Sae India_Klu Club At Kalasalingam University , Krishnankovil
II
6. 11/8/2016-12/8/2016 Vishnu B
Sabarirajan S
Paper Presentation SNS College Of Engineering, Coimbatore
I
7. 11/8/2016-12/8/2016 Vishnu B
Sabarirajan S
Scrapyard Wars SNS College Of Engineering, Coimbatore
II
8. 27/8/2016 Sabarirajan S
Srinath P
Suresh P
Anandhakumar M
Rahul raj S
Nishar Ahamed N
Dhayanidhi M
Subash t
RPM 2K16 SNS College Of Engineering, Coimbatore
I
9. 1/9/2016-2/9/2016 Sabarirajan S Motocross In PRAVEGA 2 JCT College Of Engineering And Technology, Coimbatore
BEST RIDER
10.     1/9/2016-2/9/2016 Srinath P
Rahul Raj S
Sabarirajan S
Anandha Kumar M
Suresh P
Subash T
Dhayanidhi M
Nishar Ahamed N
Motocross In PRAVEGA 2 JCT College Of Engineering And Technology, Coimbatore
II
11.     15/9/2016-16/9/2016 Arun Hariharan B S
Jay.s.Shah
Mathew Emmanuvel
Robokart.Com In Association With-Cell Iit Bombay SNS College Of Technology
WINNER
12.     18/9/2016-19/9/2016 Infenda Jasmine J Aeromodeling DR.N.G.P Institute Of Technology, Coimbatore
II
13.     19/10/2016 Praveen A
Infenda Jasmine J
App Development Contest DR.N.G.P Institute Of Technology, Coimbatore
III
ACADEMIC YEAR 2015-2016
01. 5/03/2016 Sabarirajan.S & Co. (6members team) Minibike competition Kumaraguru College of Technology, Coimbaore
Best Innovator Award
02. 17/03/16-19/03/16 Sumith Surendran & CO(10members team) SAE Event Anna University Regional Center - Tindivanam
II
03. 18/03/16-21/03/16 Jawahar Shrihari & Co. (20 members team) GO Kart Event Lovely Professional University, Punjab
Best Built Quality Award with Cash Prize Rs.5000
04. 11/03/2016 Jawahar Shri Hari & Co Go Kart Event Lovely Professional University, Punjab
RS.1,05,000
05. Oct 2015 Rahul Singh.F Best 3D Printing Kumaraguru College of Technology, Coimbaore
Rs.3000/-
06. April 2015 Vigneshwar.R CAD Contest Kumaraguru College of Technology, Coimbaore
Rs 7000
07. 18/09/2015 & 19/09/2015 Praveen.A & Co SAE – Aero Modelling VIT University
II
08. 22.08.2015 Praveen.A & Co SAE – Aero Modelling DrNGP Institute of Technology
I
09. 15/10/2015 Praveen.A & Co SAE – Aero Modelling KCT College of Technology
II
10. 15/08/2015 Kalimuthu S Solo singing MITHRASANGAM organized by Inaindha Kaigal
II
11. 15/08/2015 Sudhakar S R Tamil Speech MITHRASANGAM organized by Inaindha Kaigal
II
ACADEMIC YEAR 2014-2015
01.
14.08.2014
Sujithkumar.R.S Model Making Dr.N.G.P.Institute of Technology
II
ACADEMIC YEAR 2013-2014
01. 22.08.2013 Gautham.V
Anishkumar.G
Pedal Operated Mobile Charger Tejaa Shakthi Institute Of Technology for Women
II

Industrial Visits

S.No Date BATCH/Semester Factory Visited No. of the Students
Academic Year 2016-2017
01. 23.07.2015 2013-2017 ROOTS INDUSTRY INDIA Ltd.,
67
02. 01.08.2015 2014-2018 CPC LIMITED
89
03. 01.08.2015 2014-2018 CPC LIMITED
44
04. 01.08.2015 2013-2017 Lmw LIMITED
68
05. 24.08.2015 2013-2017 VENKATESWARA STEELS & SPRINGS INDIA PVT LTD
68
06. 25.08.2015 2013-2017 VENKATESWARA STEELS & SPRINGS INDIA PVT LTD
66
07. 12.03.2016 2014-2018 VENKATESWARA STEELS & SPRINGS INDIA PVT LTD
93
08. 19.03.2016 2014-2018 VENKATESWARA STEELS & SPRINGS INDIA PVT LTD
44
09. 22.07.2016 2015-2019 ANUGRAHA VALVE CASTINGS LIMITED
144
10.     23.08.2016 2013-2017 AAVIN
70
Academic Year 2015-2016
01. 12.03.16
VI
Venkateswara Steels and Springs Pvt Ltd
III - A
02. 19.03.16
VI
Venkateswara Steels and Springs Pvt Ltd
III - B
03. 23-07-2015
V
Roots industries India ltd.
III - A
04. 01-08-2015
III
LMW Limited
II- A & B
05. 01-08-2015
III
CPC Limited
III - A
06. 05-08-2015
III
CPC Limited
III - B
07. 08-08-2015
V
LMW Limited
II - C
08. 24-08-2015
V
Venkateswara steels &springs (p) ltd
III - A
09. 25-08-2015
V
Venkateswara steels &springs (p) ltd
III - B
10. 01-05-2015 to 05-06-2015
VII
Alpha craft PVT.L.T.D,coimbatore
IV - A
11. 15-06-2015 to 20-06-2015
VII
Ambal maruthi, Coimbatore
IV - A
12. 21-05-2015 to 27-05-2015
VII
Ashirwad hyundai,coimbatore
IV – A
13. 22-06-2015 to 26-06-2015
VII
Ashok Leyland Ltd., Chennai
IV – A
14. 09-06-2015 to 13-06-2018
VII
Ashok Leyland Ltd, Hosur
IV – A
15. 06-06-2015 to 15-06-2015
VII
Bulls machines private Ltd.,coimbatore
IV - B
16. 01-05-2015 to 05-06-2015
VII
Bulls machines private Ltd.,coimbatore
IV – B
17. 25-05-2015 to 31-05-2015
VII
Bulls machines private Ltd.,coimbatore
IV - B
18. 01-05-2015 to 05-06-2015
VII
Diesel Locoshed,erode
IV - B
19. 21-05-2015 to 27-05-2015
VII
Electric locoshed,erode
IV – A
20. 21-05-2015 to 27-05-2015
VII
Elgi equipments PVT.LTD,coimbatore
IV – A
21. 15-06-2015 to 20-06-2015
VII
Ford , coimbatore
IV – A
22. 11-06-2015 to 17-06-2015
VII
GEM Precsion Tools,Coimbatore
IV – A
23. 15-06-2015 to 20-06-2015
VII
Keerthi pumps , Coimbatore
IV – A
24. 21-05-2015 to 27-05-2015
VII
M.S.K Engg works, Coimbatore
IV – A
25. 25-05-2015 to 31-05-2015
VII
M.S.K Engg works, Coimbatore
IV - B
26. 01-05-2015 to 05-06-2015
VII
M.S.K Engg works, Coimbatore
IV - B
27. 11-06-2015 to 17-06-2015
VII
M.S.K Engg works, Coimbatore
IV - B
28. 25-05-2015 to 31-05-2015
VII
Maha vishnu laser industries,coimbatore
IV - B
29. 11-06-2015 to 17-06-2015
V
Maha vishnu laser industries,coimbatore
III - B
30. 21-05-2015 to 27-05-2015
V
Mettur thermal power plant
III - B
31. 01-05-2015 to 05-06-2015
V
NGA steels,sankagiri
III - B
32. 01-05-2015 to 05-06-2015
V
NISSAN,chennai
III - B
33. 06-06-2015 to 15-06-2015
V
Pricol PVT L.T.D,coimbatore
III - B
34. 01-05-2015 to 05-06-2015
V
ROOTS PVT LTD,coimbatore
III - B
35. 25-05-2015 to 31-05-2015
V
SAIL,salem
III - B
36. 15-06-2015 to 20-06-2015
V
Shakthi auto ansillary, Sathiyamangalam
III - B
37. 11-06-2015 to 17-06-2015
V
Shri pariyur amman paper manufacturing,gobi
III - B
38. 01-05-2015 to 05-06-2015
V
sri rang industries
III - A
39. 15-06-2015 to 20-06-2015
V
Sripathi paper & Boards private Ltd, Sivakasi
III – A
40. 16-06-2015 to 18-06-2015
V
Sripathi paper & Boards private Ltd, Sivakasi
III – A
41. 06-06-2015 to 15-06-2015
V
TEX STAR , Coimbatore
III – A
42. 25-05-2015 to 31-05-2015
V
TNSTC,Coimbatore
III - A
43. 11-06-2015 to 17-06-2015
V
TNSTC,Coimbatore
III - A
44. 01-05-2015 to 05-06-2015
V
TNSTC,Tirunelveli
III - A
45. 25-05-2015 to 31-05-2015
V
Tuticorin thermal power station
III - B
46. 11-06-2015 to 17-06-2015
V
Tuticorin thermal power station
III - B
47. 06-06-2015 to 15-06-2015
V
TVS, Tiruchengode
III - B
48. 03.06.2015 TO 03.07.2015
VII
HAL BANGALORE,
IV - B
Academic Year 2014-2015
01.
13.09.2014
III
CPC Pvt.Ltd, Coimbatore
II year A& B Sections students
Academic Year 2013-2014
01.
26.03.2014
IV
LMW-Textile Division, P.N. Palayam
II year B Sections students
02.
19.03.2014
IV
LMW-Textile Division, P.N. Palayam
II year A Sections students
03.
01.03.2014
VI
LMW-Textile Division, Kaniyur
III year students
04.
09.10.2013
V
Salem steel plant , Salem
III year students
05.
17.08.2013
VII
Lakshmi Machine Works Ltd. (Mchine tool division) , Coimbatore
IV year students
06.
02.08.2013
III
CPC Pvt.Ltd, Coimbatore
II year A& B Sections students
07.
21.08.2013
V
Science Express train, Coimbatore
III year students
08.
23.07.2013
V
Alpha Craft Pvt. td
III year students

Industrial Training

S.No Date Semester Factory Visited No. of the Students
Academic Year 2016-2017
1. 20-06-2016
V
VINAYAGAA MOTORS R.THARUN KUMAR
2. 11-06-2016
V
SVS PRECISION TOOLS J.LIKITH REDDY
3. 20-06-2016
V
ENERGO ENGG.PROJECTS LIMITED E.LAVAN PRASATH
4. 20-06-2016
V
VINAYAGAA MOTORS Y.SAMUVEL
5. 20-06-2016
V
BEKO NEEDLE MFG.CO, N.NISHAR AHAMED
6. 16-06-2016
V
CHEVROLET K.MONISH
7. 13-06-2016
V
DHARSHINI ENGINEERING J.INFENTA JASMINE
8. 20-06-2016
V
BEKO NEEDLE MFG.CO, K.PRASANTH
9. 20-06-2016
V
GOLDEN HILL TEA PLANTATIONS L.KARTHICK
10. 13-06-2016
V
SRI BANNARI AMMAN INDUSTRIES R.PREM KUMAR
11. 13-06-2016
V
HAILSTONE INNOVATIONS PVT. LTD FREDWIN PORINCHU
12. 04-07-2016
VII
BULL MACHINES S.SREE KUMAR
S.A.PUVIYARASU
M.NIZAM
13. 06-07-2016
VII
GOODWIN MOTORS SIDDHARTH MENON
L.SATHISH KUMAR
P.SRINATH
S.SABARIRAJAN
T.SUBASH
P.SURESH A.VISHNU VARADHAN
14. 18-07-2016
V
THERMAL POWER STATION A.SUBRAMANIAN
15. 05-07-2016
V
ASHOK LEYLAND B.VIGNESH KUMAR
16. 21-06-2016
V
TNSTC LIMITED U.ARAVIND SUNDAR
17. 22-06-2016
VII
TITAN COMPANY LIMITED S.SREE KUMAR
18. 22-06-2016
VII
TITAN COMPANY LIMITED S.PUVIYARASU
19. 18-07-2016
V
THERMAL POWER STATION G.VIGNESHWARAN
20. 20-07-2016
V
BRAKES INDIA PRIVATE LTD S.PRAVEEN KUMAR
M.SHANKAR
M.PRASANTH
21. 18-07-2016
V
THERMAL POWER STATION B.VIGNESH
22. 13-06-2016
V
AMMAN AUTO GARAGE A.PRAVEEN
23. 21-06-2016
VII
TNSTC LIMITED S.LOGESH
24. 18-07-2016
VII
THERMAL POWER STATION S.KUMARESAN
25. 18-07-2016
VII
THERMAL POWER STATION R.KAVIN KUMAR
26. 18-07-2016
VII
THERMAL POWER STATION N.GOWTHAM
27. 18-07-2016
VII
THERMAL POWER STATION P.GANGADHARAN
28. 26-07-2016
VII
THERMAL POWER STATION SUMITH SURENDRAN
29. 26-07-2016
VII
THERMAL POWER STATION S.VETRIVEL
30. 26-07-2016
VII
THERMAL POWER STATION P.SETHURAMASAMY
31. 26-07-2016
VII
THERMAL POWER STATION M.TAMIZHANBAN
32. 22-06-2016
V
MUVENDHAR AUTO GARAGE A.INFANT RAJ
33. 15-06-2016
V
AMBAL AUTO R.BHUVANESH
34. 27-06-2016
V
SANDHAR AUTOMOTIVES THAVA PRAKASH
35. 20-06-2016
V
INDITEX PROCESSOR AJITH KUMAR.S
36. 20-06-2016
V
TNSTC LIMITED HARIHARAN.S
37. 25-07-2016
VII
TNSTC LIMITED MANIKANDAN.V
GOKUL.S
JAYAHAR.M
MANIKANDAN.M
Academic Year 2013-14
01.
16.06.2014 to 20.06.2014
VI
Hyundai , Kanchipuram
D. Naveen raj G. Jegadeeswaran B. Nishanth T. Parthasarathy
Academic Year 2012-13
01.
24.06.2013 to 28.06.2013
IV
Thermal Power Station Tuticorin M.Aravindh K. Arun Raj kumar D. Naveen raj G. Jegadeeswaran B. Nishanth T. Parthasarathy S. Nigleshkumar
02.
13.12.2012 to 19.12.2012
III
Elgi Equipments Ltd Coimbatore V Sarath Chandar
03.
10.12.2012 to 16.12.2012
III
VOC Harbour Tuticorin M. Aravindh K. Arun Raj kumar D. Naveen raj G. Jegadeeswaran B. Nishanth T. Parthasarathy P. Pradeep R. Prasanth P.R.Praveen B. Vigneshmani S. Prabhakar
04.
24.12.2012 to 28.12.2012
V
Thermal Power Station, Mettur V. Balasubramaniam K. Kanimozhi
Academic Year 2011-2012
01.
28.05.2012 to 30.05.2012
IV
SPARKIND PLAST Coimbatore J. Suriya prasanth V. Gowtham R. Muniappan M. Dhanraj
02.
20.06.2012 to 30.06.2012
IV
Flow Link System Pvt Ltd, Coimbatore A. Murali krishna
03.
11.06.2012 to 16.06.2012
IV
Dynaspede P Ltd, Hosur E. Krishnadas A. Ebin Clinton
04.
18.06.2012 to 22.06.2012
VI
Thermal Power Station Tuticorin R. Vimal Raj R. Udhayakumar P. Dinesh kumar
05.
25.11.2011 to 03.12.2011
III
SPARKIND PLAST Coimbatore E. Krishnadas
Academic Year 2010-2011
01.
25.05.2011 to 31.05.2011
IV
S & T Locoshed Kerala Adil .P Antony Mathew James Joseph Mikku Mone Jose Nithish. P. C Rashid Muneeb. K.C
02.
09.05.2011 to 14.05.2011
IV
S & T Locoshed Kerala Basil Abraham Muhammed Jabir Sulaiman Ram Mohan. C Shahabas. K.M Shyam Mohan Vimin Wilson
03.
01.06.2011 to 05.06.2011
IV
Cheenu Amma Alloy Coimbatore Aneesh Ashwin Jaya prakadeesh. S
04.
25.05.2011 to 31.05.2011
IV
Mehala Machineries, Coimbatore Elankathir. S Hariharan. N Manirathnam. A. S Manoj kumar. R Karthik. S Prasad. N. C
05.
15.05.2011 to 06.06.2011
IV
HIrchvogal Kalyani, Pune Harish. R
06.
23.05.2011 to 28.05.2011
IV
V. Supreem Rubber, Hosur Jagatheesan. R
07.
25.05.2011 to 31.05.2011
IV
Dynamic Tech Ltd, Chennai Kishore. R Nandhakumar. N Navaneesh. M
08.
30.05.2011 to 04.06.2011
IV
Co-Op sugar Mill, Dharmapuri Prithiviraj. D
09.
25.05.2011 to 28.05.2011
IV
M. S. K Engineering works, Coimbatore Puviarasu Sarathkumar.S Satheshkumar. M Vivekanandan. R
10.
16.05.2011 to 21.05.2011
IV
Indoshell Mould Ltd, Coimbatore Radhakrishnan.P
11.
17.06.2011 to 21.06.2011
IV
Premier Spinning Mills, Hosur Rajeshkumar. S. E
12.
23.05.2011 to 27.05.2011
IV
TAC – Tuticorin Ramsakthivel Raja.T
13.
16.05.2011 to 30.05.2011
IV
Samison Industries, Erode Shankar .G
14.
04.06.2011 to 10.06.2011
IV
Co-op Tea Factory, Kundha Vishnu. M
15.
30.05.2011 to 04.06.2011
IV
Varahiamman steel p Ltd, Coimbatore ArulChristopher. S Jaikumar. S Sambathkumar. B. T Shri Venkatesh. S Naveen Antony. R Akash Savio Amalraj Deepak Kumar. V

Sports Activities

S.No SPORT Student(s) Name Organizer/Venue Price
ACADEMIC YEAR 2016-2017
01. Cricket Kalimuthu S Cricket Tournament- Mithrasangamam 2k16 By Inaindhakaiggal
Best Bowler
02. Cricket Manikandan V
Gowthamdas S
Ajith Kumar S
Gangadharan P
Kalimuthu S
Gowshihan A M
Gokulakrishnan P
Karthickeyan P
Cricket Tournament- Mithrasangamam 2k16 By Inaindhakaiggal
III
03. Football Dhanush M
Vignesh Kumar B
Jayahar
Hari Vignesh
Naveen J
Jabir Musthafa
Kishore
Kishore Krishnan
Anna University Zone Tournament In Football at DR.N.G.P IT
I
ACADEMIC YEAR 2015-2016
01. Football DHANUSH M
HARI VIGNESH S
MARIO VAN BASTIN. A
LAMBERT GODWIN B
JUSTIN JAMES
JAYAHAR M
CIBI K
VIGNESHKUMAR B
VIGNESHWARAN G
KICS TROPHY – football/kumaraguru college of technology
I
02. Hockey DHANUSH M
HARI KRISHNAN H
AJITHKUMAR D
ANIRUTHSARAN N J
KARTHICK L
MOHAMMED JAMALI ATHIL M
VISHNU T
SASI KUMAR G
NAVEEN PRASATH R
VIGNESH B
GOKULAKRISHNAN S
AJITH KUMAR R
ANANTHA KUMAR A
JAYAKUMAR S
SAM CHANDRA SEKAR J
VIJAY K
NAVEEN S
KICS TROPHY – hockey/ kumaraguru college of technmology
III
ACADEMIC YEAR 2014-15
01. Athletics (Zonal Athletic Meet 2014-15) Ashokumar.S KPR Institute OF Engineering and Technology
Runner
02. Table Tennis Niglesh Kumar.S Park College of Technology
Runner
ACADEMIC YEAR 2012-2013
01. Annual Sports Meet Cricket Ashokumar.S Dr.N.G.P.Institute OF Technology
Runner
02. 4X400 Meters Relay Niglesh Kumar.S Anna University Zonal Athletic Meet 2012-13
Runner
03. Cricket Niglesh Kumar.S Anna University Zonal Athletic Meet 2012-13
Runner